Ministry of Law and Justice
Cyber Jaagrookta Campaign organised by the Department of Legal Affairs
24 NOV 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Cyber Security Cell, Department of Legal Affairs organised Cyber Jaagrookta (Awareness) Diwas from 7th November to 18th November 2022, for propagating cyber hygiene via a mass awareness campaign. Further, to educate the staff and officers of the Department regarding the vulnerabilities in the digital domain, a sensitisation workshop was conducted so that they can keep themselves abreast of the current trends.
In view of the significance of digital transformation and to ensure the active and secure participation of all in the digital space, the Department of Legal Affairs observed Cyber Jaagrookta Diwas in multiple rounds ranging from the informational posters on cyber security tips in the corridors and circulating DOS & DON’Ts to all sections.
Cyber Security Awareness Workshop for the officers & staff of the Department was conducted on 11th November 2022, wherein, guest speakers, Dr. Pavan Duggal, Senior Advocate of the Supreme Court, Founder & Chair of International Commission on Cyber Security Law & Founder-cum-Chancellor of Cyber Law University and Shri V.T.V. Ramanna, Deputy Director General, National Informatics Centre, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology graced the event. The speakers deliberated on laws pertaining to cyber security and enlightened the audience on the implications and impact of cybercrime on society. An interactive Q&A session followed as part of the workshop.
As part of the Cyber Jaagrookta activities focused Social Media Campaign and a Cyber Quiz in association with MyGov was launched to generate awareness among the public regarding Cyber Safety, Cyber Hygiene, Cyber frauds, Phishing, Bullying, Virus attacks etc. To inculcate awareness among netizens regarding social media content targeting the end-user, best practices have been disseminated across all the social media platforms of the Ministry of Law & Justice.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانونی امور کے محکمہ نے سائبر جاگرکتا مہم کا اہتمام کیا
24 NOV 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
قانونی امور کی محکمہ سائبر سیکورٹی سیل نے ایک عوامی بیداری مہم کے ذریعہ سائبر ہائجن کو پھیلانےکے لئے 07نومبر سے 18 نومبر 2022 تک سائبر جاگرکتا (بیداری )دیوس کا اہتمام کیا اسکے علاوہ ڈیجیٹل شعبہ میں زد پذیر سے متعلق محکمہ کے اسٹاف اور افسروں کو آگاہ کرنے کے لئے ایک ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا گیا تاکہ وہ موجودہ رجحانات کے خود باخبر ہوسکیں۔
ڈیجیٹل کایا پلٹ کی اہمیت کے پیش نظر اور ڈیجیٹل اسپیس میں سبھی کی سرگرم اور محفوظ شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے قانونی امور کے محکمہ نے تمام سیکشنز میں کیا کریں کیا نہ کریں سرکولیٹ کرکے اور کاریڈور میں سائبر سیکورٹی ٹرپ سے متعلق بین الاقوامی پوسٹروں سے کثیر رخی راؤنڈس میں سائبر جاگرکتا دیوس منایا۔
محکمہ کے افسروں اور اسٹاف کے لئے سائبر سیکورٹی بیداری ورکشاپ کا اہتمام 11 نومبر 2022 کو کیا گیا تھا ،جس میں مہمان مقررین سپریم کورٹ کے سینئر ایڈوکیٹ ،سائبر سیکورٹی قانون سے متعلق انٹر نیشنل کمیشن کے بانی اور سائبر لاء یونیورسٹی کے فاؤنڈر اور چانسلر ڈاکٹر پروین دگل اور الیکٹرونکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت میں نیشنل انفارمیٹک سینٹر کے ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب وی ٹی وی رمنا نے شرکت کی۔ اس کے علاوہ مقررین سائبر سیکورٹی سے متعلق قوانین پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور معاشرہ میں سائبر جرائم کے مضمرات اور اثرات سے متعلق سامعین کو روشناس کرایا۔ ورکشاپ کے ایک حصے کے طورپر بعد میں سوال وجواب کا ایک اجلاس بھی ہوا۔
سائبر جاگرکتا سرگرمیوں کے حصے کے طور پر سوشل میڈیا مہم پرتوجہ دی گئی اور مائی جی او وی کے اشتراک سے ایک سائبر کوئز کا آغاز کیا گیا تاکہ سائبر سیفٹی ، سائبر ہائجن ، سائبر دھوکہ دہی ،جعلسازی، دبنگئی ،اور وائرس حملوں سے متعلق عوام میں بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے۔ آخری صارف کو نشانہ بنانے والے سوشل میڈیا مواد کے بارے میں نیٹیزنز میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے، وزارت قانون و انصاف کے تمام سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر بہترین طریقوں کو پھیلا دیا گیا ہے۔