Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister of Environment Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav addresses the special meeting of UN Country Team (UNCT) on CoP 27
24 NOV 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Environment Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav addressed the special United Nations Country Team (UNCT) on the key themes and takeaways from CoP 27 at UN House, today. The meeting was followed by the inauguration of the Climate Change Photo Exhibition with the Swiss Embassy at the UN House in New Delhi.
Shri Bhupender Yadav at the Special meeting of UNTC
Shri Bhupender Yadav inaugurating the Climate Change Photo Exhibition
Mr Shombi Sharp, United Nations Resident Coordinator in India, congratulated the Government of India on its vitally important contributions made at the recently concluded CoP 27 at Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt. He remarked that India’s bold leadership on the climate agenda, and the innovative solutions increasingly emerging from government and private sector partners in India, are a beacon to the world for a more sustainable, just and equitable global future.
In his address to the special UNCT meeting, Shri Bhupender Yadav said:
“Ladies and Gentlemen,
I am happy to be amongst you all in this special meeting with UN Country team which focuses on key takeaways and outcomes from recently concluded COP 27. I have just returned from COP27 and I am sure you would have followed its proceedings and read its outcomes.
It was an implementation COP with a headline outcome on funding arrangements including a dedicated loss and damage fund. Today, I would like to hear your views on your approach to operationalize the COP27 outcomes in India, in keeping with our National Development Priorities.
At COP26 in Glasgow, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shared his vision of LiFE – Lifestyles for Environment as a key approach to promoting sustainability and combating climate change. Since then, much work has been done to translate this vision into a plan of action. Mission LiFE was conceptualized to take forward this message to the global community.
The UNSG has reinforced the importance of Mission LiFE, by participating in its launch event on 20th October at Kevadia, with PM Shri Narendra Modi. I am glad to share that the cover decision of COP-27, called Sharm el-Sheikh implementation plan, notes the importance of transition to sustainable lifestyles and sustainable patterns of consumption and production for efforts to combat climate change. India seeks to involve a billion people in this global mass movement of Mission LiFE. We made a start, with several LiFE related events at the India Pavilion during COP27. I appreciate the involvement of UNEP and UNDP in these events.
One immediate task ahead is to create a LiFE compendium of global best practices on sustainable lifestyles. This will be a comprehensive repository containing best practices from around the world. I understand that UN INDIA is already working with NITI Aayog and MoEFCC in this regard. There could be many other ways to roll out the COP27 decision on transition to sustainable lifestyles. For example, UN India could consider organising a global conference on Mission LiFE during India’s G20 Presidency.
Many UN agencies are implementing agencies under GEF and some are also accredited entities under GCF. We are now preparing a shelf of projects for the GEF 8 cycle. I expect that outcomes of COP27 on sustainable lifestyles, climate action in agriculture, mitigation work program and just transition would be factored in appropriately, in the upcoming projects.
COP27 has established a 4-year work program on climate action in agriculture and food security. Agriculture, the mainstay of livelihoods of millions of smallholder farmers, will be hard hit from climate change. We look at the agriculture sector primarily as a sector for adaptation and building climate resilience. We should not burden our smallholder farmers and pastoralists with mitigation responsibilities.
FAO, in particular, may note that India has kept mitigation in agriculture out of its NDCs. COP27 has also established a work program on just transition. For most developing countries, just transition cannot be equated with decarbonisation, but with low-carbon development.
Developing countries retain the right to choose their energy mix and in achieving the SDGs. Just transition is not just an issue for individual countries, it is also about a global just transition. Developed countries taking the lead in climate action is therefore a very important aspect of the global just transition.
At COP27, there was an agreement to set up a loss and damage fund as part of wider funding arrangements for addressing, averting and minimizing loss and damage. The contours of this fund, including its contributors and beneficiaries, would be worked out later in the course of the coming year. India is voluntarily providing support as part of wider south-south cooperation. India bears no responsibility for the climate crisis, but stands in solidarity with the global south on loss and damage issues.
UN agencies anchor many environment conventions and treaties. I would insist that the UN system remains steadfast in the protection of foundational principles of each of these conventions and treaties in its work in different countries.
For India, the principles of equity and CBDR-RC in the light of national circumstances remains, paramount. I urge you to ensure that these foundational principles are respected when you prepare projects for implementation in India.
Red-tapism is the bane of all bureaucracies and I am afraid it does not spare the UN system either. Many reporting requirements under the multilateral environment conventions and treaties are funded through GEF projects.
I am given to understand that three critical projects on fulfilling reporting requirements under the UNFCCC and Paris Agreement have not yet taken off, even one year after its approval by GEF. Such delays are strictly avoidable. The concerned UN agency may kindly take note, and I request that these projects may definitely be launched in the coming month.
With these thoughts, I thank you for organising this interaction and I look forward to hearing your views.”

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने सीओपी27 पर संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र कंट्री टीम (यूएनसीटी) की विशेष बैठक को संबोधित किया
24 NOV 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज यूएन हाउस में सीओपी27 के मुख्‍य विषयों पर संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र कंट्री टीम (यूएनसीटी) की विशेष बैठक को संबोधित किया। बैठक के बाद नई दिल्ली में यूएन हाउस में स्विस दूतावास के साथ जलवायु परिवर्तन फोटो प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया गया।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव यूएनटीसी की विशेष बैठक में
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव जलवायु परिवर्तन फोटो प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करते हुए
भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर श्री शोम्बी शार्प ने मिस्र के शर्म अल-शेख में हाल में संपन्न सीओपी27 में किए गए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के लिए भारत सरकार को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि जलवायु एजेंडे पर भारत का साहसिक नेतृत्व और भारत में सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र के भागीदारी से तेजी से उभरने वाले नवाचारी समाधान, अधिक टिकाऊ, न्यायसंगत और न्यायसंगत वैश्विक भविष्य के लिए एक प्रकाश स्तंभ हैं।
यूएनसीटी की विशेष बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा:
"देवियो और सज्जनों,
मुझे संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र कंट्री टीम के साथ इस विशेष बैठक में आप सभी के बीच आकर प्रसन्‍नता हो रही है, जो हाल में संपन्न सीओपी27 के प्रमुख निष्‍कर्षों और परिणामों पर केंद्रित है। मैं अभी सीओपी27 से लौटा हूं और मुझे विश्‍वास है कि आपने इसकी कार्यवाही को देखा होगा और इसके परिणामों को पढ़ा होगा।
यह एक कार्यान्वयन सीओपी था जिसमें एक समर्पित हानि और क्षति निधि सहित वित्त पोषण व्यवस्था पर एक प्रमुख परिणाम था। आज, मैं अपनी राष्ट्रीय विकास प्राथमिकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारत में सीओपी27 के परिणामों को लागू करने के आपके दृष्टिकोण पर आपके विचार सुनना चाहता हूं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ग्लासगो में सीओपी26 में, स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन का मुकाबला करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण के रूप में एलआईएफई -पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली- के अपने दृष्टिकोण को साझा किया था। तब से इस दृष्टि को कार्य योजना में परिवर्तित करने के लिए बहुत काम किया गया है। मिशन एलआईएफई की अवधारणा विश्‍व समुदाय को इस संदेश को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए लाई गई थी।
यूएनएसजी ने 20 अक्टूबर को केवड़िया में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के साथ अपने लॉन्च कार्यक्रम में भाग लेकर मिशन एलआईएफई के महत्व को सशक्‍त बनाया है। मुझे यह साझा करते हुए प्रसन्‍नता हो रही है कि सीओपी27 का कवर निर्णय, जिसे शर्म अल-शेख कार्यान्वयन योजना कहा जाता है, जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के प्रयासों के लिए टिकाऊ जीवन शैली और उपभोग तथा उत्पादन के टिकाऊ तरीके में संक्रमण के महत्व को नोट करता है। भारत मिशन एलआईएफई के इस वैश्विक जन आंदोलन में एक अरब लोगों को शामिल करना चाहता है। हमने सीओपी27 के दौरान भारतीय पैवेलियन में कई एलआईएफई संबंधित कार्यक्रमों के साथ शुरुआत की। मैं इन आयोजनों में यूएनईपी और यूएनडीपी की भागीदारी की सराहना करता हूं।
आगे तात्कालिक कार्य टिकाऊ जीवन शैली पर वैश्विक श्रेष्‍ठ प्रथाओं का एक एलआईएफई संग्रह बनाना है। यह एक व्यापक भंडार होगा, जिसमें दुनिया भर की श्रेष्‍ठ प्रथाएं होंगी। मैं समझता हूं कि संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र भारत इस संबंध में पहले से ही नीति आयोग और पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के साथ काम कर रहा है। स्‍थायी जीवन शैली में संक्रमण पर सीओपी27 के निर्णय को लागू करने के कई अन्य तरीके हो सकते हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, संयुक्त राष्ट्र भारत, भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान मिशन एलआईएफई पर एक वैश्विक सम्मेलन आयोजित करने पर विचार कर सकता है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र की अनेक एजेंसियां ​​जीईएफ के अंतर्गत कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां ​​हैं और कुछ जीसीएफ के अंतर्गत मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थाएं भी हैं। अब हम जीईएफ 8 चक्र के लिए परियोजनाओं की एक शेल्‍फ तैयार कर रहे हैं। मुझे आशा है कि आगामी परियोजनाओं में सतत जीवन शैली, कृषि में जलवायु कार्रवाई, शमन कार्य प्रोग्राम तथा न्‍यायपूर्ण संक्रमण पर सीओपी27 के परिणामों को उचित ढंग से ध्‍यान में रखा जाएगा।
सीओपी27 ने कृषि और खाद्य सुरक्षा में जलवायु कार्रवाई पर चार वर्ष का कार्यक्रम बनाया है। लाखों छोटे किसानों की आजीविका का मुख्य आधार कृषि जलवायु परिवर्तन से बुरी तरह प्रभावित होगी। हम कृषि क्षेत्र को मुख्य रूप से अनुकूलन तथा जलवायु लचीलेपन के निर्माण के लिए एक क्षेत्र के रूप में देखते हैं। हमें अपने छोटे किसानों तथा पशुपालकों पर शमन की जिम्मेदारियों का बोझ नहीं डालना चाहिए।
एफएओ, विशेष रूप से, ध्यान दे सकता है कि भारत ने कृषि में शमन को अपने एनडीसी से बाहर रखा है। सीओपी27 ने संक्रमण पर एक कार्यक्रम भी बनाया है। अधिकतर विकासशील देशों के लिए, उचित संक्रमण को डीकार्बोनाइजेशन के साथ नहीं, बल्कि निम्न-कार्बन विकास के साथ जोड़ा जा सकता है।
विकासशील देशों को अपने ऊर्जा मिश्रण का चयन करने तथा एसडीजी प्राप्त करने का अधिकार है। संक्रमण केवल व्‍यक्तिगत देशों के लिए एक विषय नहीं है, यह एक वैश्विक न्यायपूर्ण संक्रमण के बारे में भी है। विकसित देशों का जलवायु कार्रवाई में नेतृत्व करना वैश्विक न्यायपूर्ण संक्रमण का एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है।
सीओपी27 में नुकसान और क्षति की समस्‍या से निपटने, टालने और कम करने के लिए व्यापक वित्‍त पोषण की व्यवस्था के हिस्से के रूप में नुकसान और क्षति कोष स्थापित करने के लिए एक समझौता हुआ था। इस कोष की रूपरेखा, जिसमें इसके योगदानकर्ता और लाभार्थी शामिल हैं, अगले वर्ष के दौरान बाद में तैयार की जाएगी। भारत दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग के भाग के रूप में स्वेच्छा से सहायता दे रहा है। भारत जलवायु संकट के लिए कोई उत्‍तरदायित्‍व नहीं लेता है, लेकिन नुकसान और क्षति के विषयों पर वैश्विक दक्षिण के साथ एकजुट रूप से खड़ा है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियां ​​कई पर्यावरण सम्मेलनों और संधियों का संचालन करती हैं। मैं इस बात पर बल दूंगा कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र प्रणाली विभिन्न देशों में अपने काम में इन सम्मेलन और संधियों में से प्रत्‍येक के मौलिक सिद्धांतों के संरक्षण में दृढ़ रहें।
भारत के लिए, राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों को देखते हुए न्‍याय और सीबीडीआर-आरसी के सिद्धांत सर्वोपरि हैं। मैं आपसे यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह करता हूं कि जब आप भारत में कार्यान्वयन के लिए परियोजनाएं तैयार करते हैं तो इन आधारभूत सिद्धांतों का सम्मान किया जाए।
लालफीताशाही सभी प्रकार की नौकरशाही के लिए अभिशाप है और मुझे भय है कि यह संयुक्त राष्ट्र प्रणाली को भी नहीं छोड़ता है। बहुपक्षीय पर्यावरण सम्मेलनों तथा संधियों के अंतर्गत कई रिपोर्टिंग आवश्यकताओं को जीईएफ परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से वित्त पोषित किया जाता है।
मुझे यह बताया गया है कि यूएनएफसीसीसी तथा पेरिस समझौते के अंतर्गत रिपोर्टिंग आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने पर तीन महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाएं जीईएफ द्वारा अनुमोदन के एक साल बाद भी प्रारंभ नहीं हुई हैं। इस तरह के विलंब से सख्ती से बचा जा सकता है। संबंधित संयुक्त राष्ट्र जेंसी कृपया इस पर ध्यान दें और मेरा अनुरोध है कि आने वाले महीने में इन परियोजनाओं को निश्चित रूप से शुरू किया जाए। इन विचारों के साथ, मैं इस बातचीत के आयोजन के लिए आपको धन्यवाद देता हूं और मैं आपके विचारों को सुनने के लिए उत्सुक हूं।