صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار 24 سے25 نومبر 2022 کو عمان میں اینٹی مائکروبیل ریزسٹنس پر تیسری عالمی کانفرنس میں حصہ لیں گی
23 NOV 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار مسقط، عمان میں 24 سے25 نومبر 2022 کو ہونے والی ’اینٹی مائکروبیل ریزسٹنس ‘ پر تیسری عالمی اعلیٰ سطحی وزارتی کانفرنس میں حصہ لیں گی۔
مرکزی وزیر وفد کے سربراہان کے بیانات کے لیے کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران بھارت کی طرف سے قومی بیان دیں گی ۔ کانفرنس کے دوران، ڈاکٹر پوار دیگر رہنماؤں، پالیسی سازوں، اہم عالمی ماہرین، نجی شعبے کے نمائندوں، سول سوسائٹی، تحقیقی اداروں اور کثیر سطحی تنظیموں کے ساتھ اینٹی مائکروبیل ریزسٹنس (اے ایم آر) پر تفصیلی بات چیت کریں گی، جو کہ سب سے بڑے خطروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ عالمی صحت عامہ اینٹی بائیوٹکس دواوں کا استعمال کرکے جراثیم سے ہونے والی بیماریوں کے علاج کو روکتی ہے۔
’ دی اے ایم آر پینڈمک : فرام پالیسی ٹو ون ہیلتھ ایکشن ‘ کے موضوع کے تحت کانفرنس اے ایم آر سے نمٹنے اور 2014 اور 2019 میں نیدرلینڈز میں منعقد پچھلی دو اعلیٰ سطحی وزارتی سطح کی کانفرنسوں کی کامیابی کے بعد بین الاقوامی تعاون کو بڑھائے گی۔ کانفرنس سے اے ایم آر پر2024 اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کی اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ میں ملکوں کے لئے جرأت مندانہ اور مخصوص سیاسی عہدبستگیوں کے ساتھ آنے کی راہ ہموار کرنے کی بھی امید ہے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare to participate in the Third Global Conference on Antimicrobial Resistance in the Sultanate of Oman on 24-25 November, 2022
23 NOV 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar will participate in the 'Third Global High-Level Ministerial Conference on Antimicrobial Resistance' to be held in Muscat, Oman on 24-25 November, 2022.
The Union Minister will deliver India's national statement during the opening session of the conference for statements from the heads of the delegation. During the conference, Dr Pawar will also have extensive discussions with other leaders, policymakers, key global experts, representatives from the private sector, civil society, research institutions and multilateral organizations on antimicrobial resistance (AMR), which is one of the greatest threats to global public health preventing the treatment of bacterial diseases using antibiotics.
The conference under the theme 'The AMR Pandemic: From Policy to One Health Action' will enhance international cooperation to tackle AMR and build on the success of the two previous high-level ministerial conferences held in the Netherlands in 2014 and 2019. The conference is also expected to pave the way for nations to come out with bold and specific political commitments in the 2024 UN General Assembly High-Level Meeting on AMR.