Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare to participate in the Third Global Conference on Antimicrobial Resistance in the Sultanate of Oman on 24-25 November, 2022
23 NOV 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar will participate in the 'Third Global High-Level Ministerial Conference on Antimicrobial Resistance' to be held in Muscat, Oman on 24-25 November, 2022.
The Union Minister will deliver India's national statement during the opening session of the conference for statements from the heads of the delegation. During the conference, Dr Pawar will also have extensive discussions with other leaders, policymakers, key global experts, representatives from the private sector, civil society, research institutions and multilateral organizations on antimicrobial resistance (AMR), which is one of the greatest threats to global public health preventing the treatment of bacterial diseases using antibiotics.
The conference under the theme 'The AMR Pandemic: From Policy to One Health Action' will enhance international cooperation to tackle AMR and build on the success of the two previous high-level ministerial conferences held in the Netherlands in 2014 and 2019. The conference is also expected to pave the way for nations to come out with bold and specific political commitments in the 2024 UN General Assembly High-Level Meeting on AMR.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार 24-25 नोव्हेंबर, 2022 रोजी ओमानमध्ये सूक्ष्मजीवप्रतिबंधकांना प्रतिरोध करण्याची क्षमता (एएमआर) या तिसऱ्या जागतिक परिषदेत सहभागी होणार
23 NOV 2022 11:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 नोव्हेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ओमान मधील मस्कत येथे 24-25 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी होणाऱ्या ' सूक्ष्मजीवप्रतिबंधकांना प्रतिरोध करण्याची क्षमता(एएमआर) वरील तिसऱ्या जागतिक उच्च-स्तरीय मंत्रिस्तरीय परिषदेत' सहभागी होणार आहेत.
परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन सत्रादरम्यान प्रतिनिधीमंडळ प्रमुखांच्या निवेदनासाठी भारताच्या वतीने केंद्रीय मंत्री भारती पवार राष्ट्रीय निवेदन सादर करतील. परिषदेदरम्यान, डॉ. पवार इतर नेते, धोरणकर्ते, प्रमुख जागतिक तज्ज्ञ, खाजगी क्षेत्र ,नागरी संस्था , संशोधन संस्था आणि सूक्ष्मजीवप्रतिबंधकांना प्रतिरोध करण्याची क्षमता यावरील बहुपक्षीय संस्थांच्या प्रतिनिधींशी विस्तृत चर्चा करतील. जीवाणूजन्य रोगांवर प्रतिजैविकांच्या वापराद्वारे होणाऱ्या उपचारांना प्रतिरोधक्षमता विकसित करणे हा जागतिक सार्वजनिक आरोग्याला सर्वात मोठा धोका आहे.
''एएमआर : धोरण ते एक आरोग्य कृती ' या संकल्पनेअंतर्गत ही परिषद ' सूक्ष्मजीवप्रतिबंधकांना प्रतिरोध करण्याच्या क्षमतेचा सामना करण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करेल आणि 2014 आणि 2019 मध्ये नेदरलँड्समध्ये झालेल्या दोन उच्च-स्तरीय मंत्री परिषदेच्या यशाच्या आधारे उपाय शोधेल. या परिषदेमुळे सहभागी देशांसाठी 2024 मध्ये 'एएमआर ' वरील संयुक्त राष्ट्र आमसभेच्या उच्च-स्तरीय बैठकीत धाडसी आणि विशिष्ट राजकीय वचनबद्धतेसह उपस्थित राहण्याचा मार्ग सुकर होण्याची शक्यता आहे.