Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri participates in 9th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting plus in Cambodia; Calls for urgent & resolute global efforts to counter transnational & cross-border terrorism
“India advocates a free, open & inclusive Indo-Pacific region, calls for peaceful resolution of disputes while respecting the sovereignty & territorial integrity of all nations”
Must work together with positive intent towards a stable, safer & more secure world for future generations: Shri Rajnath Singh
23 NOV 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh participated in the 9th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting (ADMM) Plus in Siem Reap, Cambodia on November 23, 2022. Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Air Marshal BR Krishna and other senior officials of the Ministry of Defence and Ministry of External Affairs accompanied the Minister.
The ADMM Plus is an annual meeting of Defence Ministers of ten ASEAN countries and its eight dialogue partner countries, viz., India, USA, Russia, China, Australia, Japan, New Zealand and South Korea. The year 2022 also marks the 30th Anniversary of India-ASEAN relations.
During his address to the ADMM Plus forum, Shri Rajnath Singh called for urgent and resolute global efforts to counter transnational and cross-border terrorism, terming it as the gravest threat to regional and global security. He pointed out that the global security environment has transformed fundamentally over the last few decades, with terrorist groups creating interlinkages across continents backed by new-age technologies to propagate ideologies, transfer money and recruit supporters.
The Raksha Mantri also drew the attention of the forum to the other security concerns that have emerged in the aftermath of the global COVID-19 pandemic, including challenges of Energy and Food Security. He stated that as a responsible member of the international community, India has worked with its partners, in extending humanitarian aid, medicines, vaccines and food grains on large scale.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated India’s commitment to nurturing practical, forward-looking and result-oriented cooperation between India and ADMM Plus countries for enhancing the maritime security in the region and safety of the global commons. He asserted that India advocates a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region and calls for peaceful resolution of disputes while respecting the sovereignty and territorial integrity of all nations. In this context, he stated that the ongoing ASEAN-China negotiations on the Code of Conduct in the South China Sea should be fully consistent with international law, in particular United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS) and should not prejudice the legitimate rights and interests of nations that are not party to these discussions.
The Raksha Mantri called upon all the member states to work together with a positive intent, towards a stable, safer and more secure world for our future generations.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے کمبوڈیا میں آسیان کے وزرائے دفاع کی 9ویں میٹنگ پلس میں شرکت کی؛ بین الاقوامی اور سرحد پار دہشت گردی کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے فوری اور پرعزم عالمی کوششوں پر زور دیا
"بھارت ایک آزاد، کھلے اور جامع بھارت-بحرالکاہل خطے کی وکالت کرتا ہے، تمام اقوام کی خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کا احترام کرتے ہوئے تنازعات کے پرامن حل پر زور دیتا ہے"
مستقبل کی نسلوں کے لیے ایک مستحکم، محفوظ اور زیادہ سلامتی والی دنیا کے لیے مثبت ارادے کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
23 NOV 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23نومبر، 2022/ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 23 نومبر 2022 کو کمبوڈیا کے سیم ریپ میں 9ویں آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ (اے ڈی ایم ایم) پلس میں شرکت کی۔ دفاع کے سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارامانے، چیئرمین کے لیے چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف، چیفس آف اسٹاف کمیٹی (سی آئی ایس سی) ایئر مارشل بی آر کرشنا اور وزارت دفاع اور وزارت خارجہ کے دیگر اعلیٰ حکام وزیر موصوف کے ہمراہ تھے۔
اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس دس آسیان ممالک کے وزرائے دفاع اور اس کے آٹھ ڈائیلاگ پارٹنر ممالک یعنی بھارت، امریکہ، روس، چین، آسٹریلیا، جاپان، نیوزی لینڈ اور جنوبی کوریا کا سالانہ اجلاس ہے۔ سال 2022 میں بھارت-آسیان تعلقات کی 30 ویں سالگرہ بھی منائی جارہی ہے۔
اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس فورم سے اپنے خطاب کے دوران، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے علاقائی اور عالمی سلامتی کے لیے سب سے بڑا خطرہ قرار دیتے ہوئے، بین الاقوامی اور سرحد پار دہشت گردی کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے فوری اور پرعزم عالمی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ پچھلی کچھ دہائیوں میں دہشت گرد گروپوں کے ذریعے جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال اور اپنے نظریات کی تشہیر، رقم کی منتقلی اور بھرتی کے عمل کے لیے مختلف ملکوں میں بین رابطے تشکیل دینے کےساتھ سکیورٹی کے عالمی ماحول میں بنیادی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔
دزیر دفاع نے عالمی سطح پر کووڈ – 19 وبا کے بعد توانائی اور خوراک کی سکیورٹی کے چیلنجوں سمیت پڑنے والے سکیورٹی کے دیگر خدشات کی طرف فورم کی توجہ مبذول کرائی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی برادری کے ایک ذمہ دار رکن کے طور پر، بھارت نے اپنے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر انسانی امداد، ادویات، ویکسین اور اناج کے بڑے پیمانے پر فراہمی میں کام کیا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے خطے میں بحری سلامتی اور عالمی برادری کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے بھارت اور اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس ممالک کے درمیان عملی، مستقبل کے حوالے سے اور نتیجہ خیز تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے بھارت کے عہد کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت ایک آزاد، کھلے اور جامع بھارت-بحرالکاہل خطے کی وکالت کرتا ہے اور تمام ممالک کی خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کا احترام کرتے ہوئے تنازعات کے پرامن حل پر زور دیتا ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے کہا کہ جنوبی بحیرہ چین میں ضابطہ اخلاق پر جاری آسیان-چین مذاکرات بین الاقوامی قوانین، خاص طور پر اقوام متحدہ کے سمندر کے قانون (یو این سی ایل او ایس) کے کنونشن کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر ہم آہنگ ہونے چاہیئں اور اس میں کوئی امتیاز نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔
وزیر دفاع نے تمام رکن ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہماری آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک مستحکم، محفوظ اور زیادہ سلامتی والی دنیا کے لیے مثبت ارادے کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں۔