रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कंबोडिया में अमेरिकी रक्षा मंत्री श्री लॉयड ऑस्टिन के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की
22 NOV 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज कंबोडिया के सिएम रीप में अमेरिकी रक्षा मंत्री श्री लॉयड ऑस्टिन के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। श्री राजनाथ सिंह और श्री लॉयड ऑस्टिन 9वीं आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक (एडीएमएम) प्लस बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए कंबोडिया में हैं। दोनों नेताओं ने गर्मजोशी के साथ एक-दूसरे से मुलाकात की और बढ़ते द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। रक्षा मंत्री के साथ रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
दोनों रक्षा मंत्रियों ने एक मजबूत भारत-अमेरिका रक्षा सहयोग के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त करते हुए पारस्परिक हित के मुद्दों की विस्तृत बातचीत की। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सैन्य उड्डयन, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और साइबर प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए दोनों देशों के साथ मिलकर काम करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
IMG_256
रक्षा मंत्री भारत एवं अमेरिका के बीच अधिक रक्षा-औद्योगिक सहयोग हेतु एक रोडमैप बनाने के लिए तत्पर हैं। उन्होंने विमान रख-रखाव, मरम्मत एवं ओवरहाल (एमआरओ) और जहाज निर्माण, मरम्मत व रिफिट में भारत की बढ़ती विशेषज्ञता पर प्रकाश डाला तथा ऐसे विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों का सुझाव दिया जहां अमेरिकी रक्षा कंपनियां भारत में भारतीय भागीदारों के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग व विनिर्माण अवसरों की तलाश कर सकती हैं। सचिव ऑस्टिन ने सुझावों का स्वागत किया और रक्षा मंत्री को इस संबंध में सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने नेविगेशन, ओवरफ्लाइट एवं बाधारहित व्यापार की स्वतंत्रता के साथ एक समावेशी और नियम-आधारित इंडो पैसिफिक के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने समुद्री डोमेन जागरूकता सहित दोनों देशों के बीच समुद्री सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए की जा सकने वाली पहलों पर भी चर्चा की। दोनों नेताओं ने क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा स्थिति पर अपने विचार भी साझा किए।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds bilateral meeting with US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin in Cambodia
22 NOV 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin in Siem Reap, Cambodia today. Shri Rajnath Singh and Mr Lloyd Austin are in Cambodia to attend the 9th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting (ADMM) Plus meeting. Both leaders met each other with great warmth and expressed satisfaction at the growing bilateral defence engagements. The Raksha Mantri was accompanied by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence.
The two Defence Ministers discussed wide range of issues of mutual interest while expressing their commitment to a strong India-US defence cooperation. Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised the need for both countries to work together for capability building in critical domains such as military aviation, artificial intelligence and cyber technology.
The Raksha Mantri looked forward to building a roadmap towards greater defence industrial collaboration between India and US. He highlighted India’s growing expertise in aircraft Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) and ship-building, repairs and refits and suggested specific areas where US defence companies can look for technology cooperation and manufacturing opportunities with Indian partners in India. Secretary Austin welcomed the suggestions and assured Raksha Mantri of cooperation in this regard.
The two leaders expressed their commitment towards an inclusive and rules-based Indo Pacific with freedom of navigation, overflight and unimpeded trade. They further discussed initiatives that can be taken to strengthen maritime cooperation between the two countries including in maritime domain awareness. Both leaders also shared their perspectives on the regional security situation.