Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds bilateral meeting with US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin in Cambodia
22 NOV 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin in Siem Reap, Cambodia today. Shri Rajnath Singh and Mr Lloyd Austin are in Cambodia to attend the 9th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting (ADMM) Plus meeting. Both leaders met each other with great warmth and expressed satisfaction at the growing bilateral defence engagements. The Raksha Mantri was accompanied by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence.
The two Defence Ministers discussed wide range of issues of mutual interest while expressing their commitment to a strong India-US defence cooperation. Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised the need for both countries to work together for capability building in critical domains such as military aviation, artificial intelligence and cyber technology.
The Raksha Mantri looked forward to building a roadmap towards greater defence industrial collaboration between India and US. He highlighted India’s growing expertise in aircraft Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) and ship-building, repairs and refits and suggested specific areas where US defence companies can look for technology cooperation and manufacturing opportunities with Indian partners in India. Secretary Austin welcomed the suggestions and assured Raksha Mantri of cooperation in this regard.
The two leaders expressed their commitment towards an inclusive and rules-based Indo Pacific with freedom of navigation, overflight and unimpeded trade. They further discussed initiatives that can be taken to strengthen maritime cooperation between the two countries including in maritime domain awareness. Both leaders also shared their perspectives on the regional security situation.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع راجناتھ سنگھ نے کمبوڈیا میں امریکی وزیر دفاع جناب لوئڈ آسٹن کے ساتھ دوطرفہ میٹنگ کی
22 NOV 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے آج کمبوڈیا کے سی ایم ریپ میں امریکی وزیر دفاع جناب لائڈ آسٹن کے ساتھ دوطرفہ میٹنگ کی۔جناب راجناتھ سنگھ اور جناب لائڈ آسٹن نویں آسیان وزرائے خارجہ کی میٹنگ (اے ڈی ایم ایم) پلس میٹنگ میں حصہ لینے کے لئے کمبوڈیا میں ہیں ۔دونوں رہنماؤں نے گرمجوشی کے ساتھ ایک دوسرے سے ملاقات کی اور بڑھتے دوطرفہ دفاعی تعلقات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔وزیر دفاع کے ساتھ دفاعی سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارمانے اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر افسر بھی موجود تھے۔
دونوں وزرائے دفاع نے ایک مضبوط بھارت امریکی دفاعی تعاون کےلئے اپنے عزم کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے باہمی مفادات کے مسئلوں پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا۔جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے فوجی ہوابازی ،آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس اور سائبر ٹیکنولوجی جیسے اہم شعبوں میں صلاحیت کی تعمیر کےلئے دونوں ملکوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر دفاع بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان زیادہ دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کےلئے ایک روڈمیپ بنانے کےلئے پرعزم ہیں۔انہوں نے طیارہ رکھ رکھاؤ ،مرمت اور اوورہال (ایم آر او)اور جہاز کی تعمیر،مرمت اور ریفٹ میں بھارت کی بڑھتی مہارت پر روشنی ڈالی اور ایسے خصوصی شعبوں کی تجویز دی جہاں امریکی دفاعی کمپنیاں بھارت میں بھارتیہ حصہ داروں کے ساتھ ٹیکنولوجی تعاون اور مینوفیکچرنگ مواقع کی تلاش کر سکتی ہیں۔سکریٹری آسٹن نے تجویز کا خیر مقدم کیا اور وزیردفاع کو اس سلسلے میں تعاون کی یقین دہانی کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے نیویگیشن ،اوورفلائٹ اور بلا رکاوٹ تجارت کی آزادی کے ساتھ ایک پائیدار اور اصولوں پر مبنی انڈو پیسیفک کے تئیں اپنے عہد کا اظہار کیا۔انہوں نے سمندری ڈومین بیداری سمیت دونوں رہنماؤں نے علاقائی سکیورٹی کی صورت حال پر اپنے خیالات کا بھی اظہار کیا۔