Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PM distributes about 71,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits under Rozgar Mela
Launches Karmayogi Prarambh module - online orientation course for new appointees
“Rozgar Mela is our endeavour to empower youth and make them the catalyst in national development”
“Government is Working in mission mode to provide government jobs”
Dr Jitendra Singh says, young new recruits in the government will have the opportunity to contribute in the process of national building over the next 25 years to realise the dream of Century India in 2047
22 NOV 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi distributed about 71,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits under Rozgar Mela via video conferencing today. The Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in furthering employment generation and providing meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment as well as direct participation in national development. Earlier in October, 75,000 appointment letters were handed over to newly inducted appointees under Rozgar Mela.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that more than 71,000 youth are being given appointment letters in more than 45 cities in India which will result in a new era of happiness for so many families. He recalled that on the day of Dhanteras, the central government had distributed 75,000 appointment letters to the youth. “The Rozgar Mela of today is proof that the central government is working in mission mode to provide employment opportunities to the youth of the country”, the Prime Minister said.
Recalling the initiation of the Rozgar Mela a month ago, the Prime Minister remarked that several Union Territories and states will keep on organising such Rozgar Melas from time to time. He expressed delight that thousands of youth were provided appointment letters in Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Andaman and Nicobar, Lakshadweep, Daman and Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Chandigarh by the respective governments. He further added that Goa and Tripura are also organising similar Rozgar Melas in a few days' time. The Prime Minister credited the double-engine government for this tremendous feat and assured that such employment fairs will be organised from time to time to empower the youth of India.
The Prime Minister said that the youth is the biggest strength of the nation. The central government is according the highest priority to utilise their talent and energy for nation-building. He welcomed and complimented the new public servants. He reminded them that they are assuming this important responsibility in a very special time period, i.e. Amrit Kaal. He highlighted their role in the country’s resolve to be a developed nation in the Amrit Kaal.
In his welcome address at the Rozgar Mela at Chhawla BSF camp in New Delhi, Union Minister for DoPT, Dr Jitendra Singh said, welfare of the youth, women, backward classes and deprived sections of society always remained the top most priority of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, right from the beginning, PM Modi has given highest priority to the issues and concerns related to youth and has constantly sought to create new avenues and opportunities for livelihood, government jobs and income for the youth.
Expressing satisfaction over the fact that after distribution of 75,000 appointment letters to the youth on 22nd October, today 71,000 appointment letters were given to newly inducted recruits under Rozgar Mela. He promised to Prime Minister that very soon his department will come out with the next instalment of appointment letters to meet the target of 10 lakh government jobs in next few months. He said, as per the directions of the Prime Minister, all Ministries and Departments are working towards filling up existing vacancies against sanctioned posts in Mission Mode.
It was Prime Minister Modi, said Dr Jitendra Singh, who had, few months ago, promised the nation that he would soon provide 10 lakh government jobs for the youth. Once again, the Minister said, it is evident that Prime Minister Modi does what he says and he has the capacity to make everything “Mumkin” (possible).
Dr Jitendra Singh hoped that these young new recruits in the government will have the opportunity to contribute in the process of national building over the next 25 years to realise the dream of Century India in 2047.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने रोजगार मेले के तहत नवनियुक्त लोगों को लगभग 71,000 नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए
उन्होंने कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ मॉड्यूल - नवनियुक्त लोगों के लिए ऑनलाइन ओरिएंटेशन कोर्स – का शुभारंभ किया
“रोजगार मेला युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने और उन्हें राष्ट्रीय विकास की प्रक्रिया में उत्प्रेरक बनाने का हमारा प्रयास है”
“सरकारी नौकरी देने के लिए सरकार मिशन मोड में काम कर रही है”
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, 2047 में सेंचुरी इंडिया के सपने को साकार करने के लिए सरकार में भर्ती होने वाले नए युवा को अगले 25 वर्षों में राष्ट्रीय निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में योगदान करने का अवसर मिलेगा
22 NOV 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से रोजगार मेले के तहत नवनियुक्त लोगों को लगभग 71,000 नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए। इस रोजगार मेले से रोजगार सृजन की प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाने और युवाओं के सशक्तिकरण के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय विकास की प्रक्रिया में उनकी प्रत्यक्ष भागीदारी के लिए सार्थक अवसर प्रदान करने में एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करने की उम्मीद है। इससे पहले अक्टूबर में रोजगार मेले के तहत नवनियुक्त लोगों को 75,000 नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे गए थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के 45 से अधिक शहरों में 71,000 से अधिक युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र दिए जा रहे हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कई परिवारों के लिए खुशियों का एक नया युग शुरू होगा। उन्होंने यह याद दिलाया कि धनतेरस के दिन केन्द्र सरकार ने युवाओं को 75,000 नियुक्ति पत्र बांटे थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “आज का रोजगार मेला इस बात का प्रमाण है कि केन्द्र सरकार देश के युवाओं को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए मिशन मोड में काम कर रही है।”
एक महीने पहले रोजगार मेले की शुरुआत को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कई केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश और राज्य समय-समय पर ऐसे रोजगार मेले आयोजित करते रहेंगे। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि हजारों युवाओं को महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, लद्दाख, अंडमान एवं निकोबार, लक्षद्वीप, दमन एवं दीव, दादरा एवं नगर हवेली और चंडीगढ़ में संबंधित सरकारों द्वारा नियुक्ति पत्र प्रदान किए गए। उन्होंने कहा कि गोवा और त्रिपुरा भी कुछ ही दिनों में इसी तरह के रोजगार मेले आयोजित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस शानदार उपलब्धि के लिए डबल इंजन की सरकार को श्रेय दिया और यह आश्वासन दिया कि देश के युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए समय-समय पर इस तरह के रोजगार मेले आयोजित किए जायेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि युवा इस देश की सबसे बड़ी ताकत हैं। केन्द्र सरकार उनकी प्रतिभा और ऊर्जा का सदुपयोग राष्ट्र निर्माण में करने को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दे रही है। उन्होंने नए लोक सेवकों का स्वागत किया और उन्हें बधाई दी। उन्होंने उन्हें याद दिलाया कि वे इस महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी को एक बहुत ही खास समयावधि यानी अमृत काल में संभाल रहे हैं। उन्होंने अमृत काल में देश के एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के संकल्प में उनकी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
नई दिल्ली के छावला बीएसएफ शिविर में आयोजित रोजगार मेले में अपने स्वागत भाषण में, केन्द्रीय डीओपीटी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि युवाओं, महिलाओं, पिछड़े वर्गों और समाज के वंचित वर्गों का कल्याण हमेशा प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता रही है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने शुरू से ही युवाओं से जुड़े मुद्दों और चिंताओं को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है और निरंतर युवाओं के लिए आजीविका, सरकारी नौकरी तथा आय के नए रास्ते एवं अवसर सृजित करने पर ध्यान दिया है।
इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए कि 22 अक्टूबर को 75,000 नियुक्ति पत्र बांटे जाने के बाद रोजगार मेला के तहत आज 71,000 नवनियुक्त भर्ती को नियुक्ति पत्र दिये गये हैं, उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री से यह वादा किया कि बहुत जल्द उनका विभाग अगले कुछ महीनों में 10 लाख सरकारी नौकरियों के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए नियुक्ति पत्रों की अगली किस्त जारी करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देशानुसार सभी मंत्रालय और विभाग मिशन मोड में स्वीकृत पदों हेतु मौजूदा रिक्तियों को भरने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ही थे, जिन्होंने कुछ महीने पहले देश से वादा किया था कि वह जल्द ही युवाओं को 10 लाख सरकारी नौकरियां प्रदान करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि एक बार फिर यह स्पष्ट हुआ है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जो कहते हैं, वह करते हैं और वह सब कुछ “मुमकिन” (संभव) करने की क्षमता रखते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह आशा व्‍यक्‍त की कि सरकार में भर्ती हुए इन युवा लोगों को 2047 में सेंचुरी इंडिया के सपने को साकार करने के लिए अगले 25 वर्षों में राष्ट्रीय निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में योगदान करने का अवसर मिलेगा।