Ministry of Education
‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ gathers steam, visitors get immersed in the local culture.
21 NOV 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Delegation from Tamil Nadu gathered in large numbers at different Ghats of Kashi on the banks of the holy Ganga during the third day of the ‘Kashi Tamil Samagam’ event on Monday. After taking a holy dip at the Ghats with chanting of ‘Har Har Mahadev’, they visited Shri. Kashi Vishwanath temple in various groups. They were also seen relishing Banarasi cuisines and busy checking and buying various handcraft products.
Visitors from Tamil Nadu are seen to be increasing in large numbers both at the Varanasi railway station and airport. Most of the hotels and ‘Dharmashalas’ in the city have been booked for the guests arriving from various parts of Tamil Nadu.
Students from the city of Rameshwaram in Tamil Nadu when interacted was seen to be full of enthusiasm at the ‘Kashi Tamil Samagam’ venue as they visited the holy city of Varanasi for the first time. They lauded the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in uniting the culture and heritage milieu in the form of Kashi Tamil Sangamam.
The month-long ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ festival was inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the 19th November, 2022. In his inaugural address, the Prime Minister referred to the age-old relationship between Kashi and Tamil Nadu and further added that the vision of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ is now taking shape in real terms.
Cultural events in the form of dance, drama, music and songs, etc. are being organized on a daily basis at the event venue which the Amphitheater Ground of Banaras Hindu University (BHU). The turnout of local Kashi residents in large numbers at the event venue was also remarkable who were seen to be enjoying various cuisines of Tamil Nadu.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
‘काशी तमिल संगमम’ में नित बढ़ रही है जन भागीदारी, आगंतुकों को खूब भा रही है स्थानीय संस्कृति
21 NOV 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
‘काशी तमिल संगमम’ कार्यक्रम के तीसरे दिन सोमवार को पवित्र गंगा नदी के तट पर काशी के विभिन्न घाटों पर तमिलनाडु से आए प्रतिनिधिगण बड़ी संख्या में एकत्र हुए। इन घाटों पर ‘हर हर महादेव’ के जाप के साथ पावन स्नान करने के बाद वे विभिन्न समूहों में श्री काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर दर्शन करने गए। उन्हें बनारसी व्यंजनों का स्वाद चखने के साथ-साथ विभिन्न हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों को निहारने एवं खरीदने में भी व्यस्त देखा गया।
तमिलनाडु से बड़ी संख्या में आ रहे पर्यटक वाराणसी रेलवे स्टेशन और हवाई अड्डे दोनों पर ही देखे जा रहे हैं। तमिलनाडु के विभिन्न हिस्सों से आ रहे मेहमानों के लिए शहर के अधिकतर होटलों और धर्मशालाओं को बुक कर लिया गया है।
तमिलनाडु के रामेश्वरम शहर के छात्र जब पहली बार पवित्र शहर वाराणसी आए, तो संवाद के दौरान वे ‘काशी तमिल संगमम’ स्थल पर उत्साह से भरे हुए देखे गए। उन्होंने ‘काशी तमिल संगमम’ के रूप में संस्कृति और विरासत परिवेश को एकजुट करने में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहल की सराहना की।
महीने भर चलने वाले ‘काशी तमिल संगमम’ उत्सव का उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 19 नवंबर, 2022 को किया था। अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में प्रधानमंत्री ने काशी और तमिलनाडु के बीच सदियों पुराने जुड़ाव का उल्लेख किया था और यह भी कहा था कि ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ का विजन अब वास्तविक रूप में आकार ले रहा है।
बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय (बीएचयू) के एम्फीथिएटर ग्राउंड में इस कार्यक्रम स्थल पर हर दिन नृत्य, नाटक, संगीत और गीत, इत्‍यादि के रूप में सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। कार्यक्रम स्थल पर बड़ी संख्या में स्थानीय काशी निवासियों की उपस्थिति भी उल्लेखनीय थी जिन्हें तमिलनाडु के विभिन्न व्यंजनों का आनंद लेते हुए देखा गया।