Ministry of Education
‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ gathers steam, visitors get immersed in the local culture.
21 NOV 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Delegation from Tamil Nadu gathered in large numbers at different Ghats of Kashi on the banks of the holy Ganga during the third day of the ‘Kashi Tamil Samagam’ event on Monday. After taking a holy dip at the Ghats with chanting of ‘Har Har Mahadev’, they visited Shri. Kashi Vishwanath temple in various groups. They were also seen relishing Banarasi cuisines and busy checking and buying various handcraft products.
Visitors from Tamil Nadu are seen to be increasing in large numbers both at the Varanasi railway station and airport. Most of the hotels and ‘Dharmashalas’ in the city have been booked for the guests arriving from various parts of Tamil Nadu.
Students from the city of Rameshwaram in Tamil Nadu when interacted was seen to be full of enthusiasm at the ‘Kashi Tamil Samagam’ venue as they visited the holy city of Varanasi for the first time. They lauded the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in uniting the culture and heritage milieu in the form of Kashi Tamil Sangamam.
The month-long ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ festival was inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the 19th November, 2022. In his inaugural address, the Prime Minister referred to the age-old relationship between Kashi and Tamil Nadu and further added that the vision of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ is now taking shape in real terms.
Cultural events in the form of dance, drama, music and songs, etc. are being organized on a daily basis at the event venue which the Amphitheater Ground of Banaras Hindu University (BHU). The turnout of local Kashi residents in large numbers at the event venue was also remarkable who were seen to be enjoying various cuisines of Tamil Nadu.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'కాశీ తమిళ సంగమం'కు పెరుగుతున్న విద్యార్థులు, స్థానిక సంస్కృతితో మమేకమవుతున్న సందర్శకులు
21 NOV 2022 5:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
'కాశీ తమిళ సమాగం' కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా, మూడో రోజుయిన సోమవారం నాడు, పవిత్ర గంగానది ఒడ్డున ఉన్న కాశీలోని వివిధ ఘాట్‌ల వద్దకు తమిళనాడు ప్రతినిధి బృందం సభ్యులు పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో వచ్చారు. 'హర్ హర్ మహాదేవ్' నినాదాలతో ఘాట్‌లలో పవిత్ర స్నానం చేసిన తర్వాత, బృందాలుగా బయలుదేరి కాశీ విశ్వనాథ ఆలయాన్ని సందర్శించుకున్నారు. బనారసీ వంటకాలను ఆస్వాదించారు. వివిధ చేతివృత్తుల ఉత్పత్తులను పరిశీలిస్తూ, కొనుగోలు చేస్తూ గడిపారు.
తమిళనాడు నుంచి వచ్చే సందర్శకుల సంఖ్య వారణాసి రైల్వే స్టేషన్, విమానాశ్రయాల్లో పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో పెరుగుతోంది. తమిళనాడులోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల నుంచి వచ్చే అతిథుల కోసం వారణాసి నగరంలోని చాలా హోటళ్లు, ‘ధర్మశాలలను’ ముందుగానే బుక్ చేశారు.
తమిళనాడులోని రామేశ్వరం విద్యార్థులు మొదటిసారి వారణాసిని సందర్శించిన సందర్భంగా ‘కాశీ తమిళ సమాగం’ వేదిక వద్ద ఉత్సాహంగా కనిపించారు. కాశీ తమిళ సంగమం రూపంలో సంస్కృతి, వారసత్వ ఏకం చేయడంలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తీసుకున్న చొరవను ప్రశంసించారు.
నెల రోజుల పాటు జరిగే 'కాశీ తమిళ సంగమం' ఉత్సవాలను ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నవంబర్ 19, 2022న ప్రారంభించారు. కాశీ-తమిళనాడు మధ్య పూర్వకాలం నుంచి ఉన్న సంబంధాన్ని తన ప్రారంభోపన్యాసంలో ప్రస్తావించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి, 'ఏక్ భారత్ శ్రేష్ఠ భారత్' కల ఇప్పుడు వాస్తవ రూపు రూపుదిద్దుకుంటోందని అన్నారు.
బనారస్ హిందూ యూనివర్శిటీ (బీహెచ్‌యూ) యాంఫీ థియేటర్ మైదానంలో ప్రతిరోజూ నృత్యాలు, నాటకాలు, సంగీతం, పాటలు మొదలైన సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాలను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నారు. కాశీ స్థానికులు కూడా పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో ఈ కార్యక్రమాల్లో పాల్గొని, తమిళనాడుకు చెందిన వివిధ వంటకాలను ఆస్వాదించడం కనిపించింది.