Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses the National Council Meeting of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Calls upon industry to create an enabling ecosystem in line with the spirit of the National Education Policy 2020.
21 NOV 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today, addressed the National Council Meeting of the CII and spoke about the need for industry, academia and policy makers to work together to create a future-ready workforce for the 21st century and drive economic growth and social welfare.
Speaking about NEP 2020, he said that the National Education Policy 2020, a philosophical document in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is under implementation. From early childhood to higher education and skill development, we are working to ensure holistic learning at all levels, he added.
The Minister further said that Education system should break barriers and empower students. We are introducing education in mother tongue and local languages to make education ecosystem more inclusive.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said from the ramparts of the Red Fort about the need for wealth creators in the society. Government must play the role of facilitator with the spirit of Minimum Government, Maximum Governance, he further added.
Shri Pradhan said that our wealth creators have also to play an important role in developing the workforce of the 21st century. He called upon the industry to create an enabling ecosystem in line with the spirit of the National Education Policy 2020.
He stated that by creating the right knowledge demand, investing more in R&D, focusing on re-skilling, up-skilling of the existing workforce, the members of the industry can contribute to creating a more vibrant workforce and building the future of India.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) की राष्ट्रीय परिषद की बैठक को संबोधित किया; उद्योग जगत से राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 की भावना के अनुरूप एक सक्षम इकोसिस्टम बनाने का आह्वान किया
21 NOV 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) की राष्ट्रीय परिषद की बैठक को संबोधित किया और 21वीं सदी के लिए भविष्य की जरूरतों के अनुरूप श्रमशक्ति तैयार करने तथा आर्थिक विकास एवं सामाजिक कल्याण को संभव बनाने हेतु उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और नीति निर्माताओं को मिलकर काम करने की जरूरत के बारे में बात की।
एनईपी 2020 के बारे में बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020, जोकि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप एक दार्शनिक दस्तावेज है, के कार्यान्वयन की प्रक्रिया जारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि बचपन से लेकर उच्च शिक्षा और कौशल विकास तक, हम सभी स्तरों पर समग्र शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि शिक्षा प्रणाली को सभी बाधाओं को तोड़ना चाहिए और छात्रों को सशक्त बनाना चाहिए। हम शिक्षा के इकोसिस्टम को अधिक समावेशी बनाने के लिए मातृभाषा एवं स्थानीय भाषाओं में शिक्षा प्रदान करने की शुरुआत कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लाल किले की प्राचीर से समाज में संपत्ति के सृजनकर्ताओं (वेल्थ क्रिएटर्स) की जरूरत के बारे में बताया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार को ‘न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन’ की भावना के साथ सहयोगी की भूमिका निभानी चाहिए।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि हमारे संपत्ति के सृजनकर्ताओं (वेल्थ क्रिएटर्स) को 21वीं सदी की जरूरतों के अनुरूप श्रमशक्ति के विकास में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी है। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 की भावना के अनुरूप एक सक्षम इकोसिस्टम बनाने का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि सही ज्ञान की मांग पैदा करके, अनुसंधान एवं विकास में अधिक निवेश करके, मौजूदा श्रमशक्ति को फिर से कुशल बनाने और उनके कौशल को बेहतर करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके, उद्योग जगत के सदस्य एक अधिक निपुण श्रमशक्ति बनाने और भारत के उज्जवल भविष्य के निर्माण में योगदान कर सकते हैं।