Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Payroll Data: EPFO adds 16.82 lakh net members in the month of September, 2022
20 NOV 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO released on 20th November, 2022 highlights that EPFO has added 16.82 lakh net members in the month of September, 2022. Year-on-year comparison of payroll data reflects an increase of 9.14% in net membership addition in September, 2022 as compared to the corresponding month during last year in 2021. The net enrolment during the month is 21.85% higher than the monthly average recorded during the last fiscal. As per data, around 2861 new establishments have started complying under the Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 ensuring social security cover to their employees.
Of the total 16.82 lakh members added during the month, around 9.34 lakh new members have come under the coverage of EPFO for the first time. Among the new members, highest number was registered for age group of 18-21 years with 2.94 lakh members. This was followed by age group of 21-25 years with 2.54 lakh members. Approximately 58.75% are from the age-group of 18-25 years of age. This shows that first-time job seekers are joining organized sector workforce in large numbers following their education and new jobs in organized sector are largely going to the youth of the country.
During the month, approximately 7.49 lakh net members exited but rejoined EPFO by changing their jobs within the establishments covered by EPFO and opted to transfer their funds from previous PF account to the current account instead of opting for final settlement. The payroll data indicates that number of members exiting from the coverage of EPFO have continuously declined during the past three months. Month-on-month comparison shows that around 9.65% lesser members have exited EPFO during the month of September, 2022 as compared to the previous month.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that enrolment of net female members has been 3.50 lakh in September, 2022. Year-on-year comparison of enrolment data shows that net membership of females in organized workforce has increased with a growth rate of 6.98% in September, 2022 comparing with the net female membership during previous year in September, 2021. Among the total new members joining EPFO during the month, enrolment of female workforce is recorded as 26.36%.
State-wise payroll figures highlight that month-on-month growing trend in net member addition was observed in states of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Orissa etc. The states of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Gujarat and Delhi continue to remain in lead by adding approximately 11.41 lakh net members during the month, which is 67.85% of total net payroll addition across all age groups.
The classification of industry-wise payroll data indicates that mainly two categories i.e. ‘Expert services’ (consisting of manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors etc.) and ‘Trading-Commercial establishments’ constitute 48.52% of total member addition during the month. Comparing industry-wise data with that of previous month, higher enrolments have been noticed in industries namely, ‘Banks other than Nationalised Banks’, ‘Textiles’, ‘General Insurance’, ‘Hotels’, ‘Hospitals’ etc.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but rejoining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.
EPFO is India’s principal organization responsible for offering social security coverage to the organised sector workforce under Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952. It offers a number of services to its members including provident fund, pension benefits to the members on their retirement and family pension & insurance benefits to their families in case of untimely death of the member.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او پے رول ڈاٹا :ای پی ایف او نے ستمبر 2022 کے مہینے میں 16.82لاکھ خالص ممبر جوڑے
20 NOV 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
20نومبر 2022 کو جاری ای پی ایف او کے عبوری پے رول ڈاٹا سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ای پی ایف او نے ستمبر 2022 کے مہینے میں 16.82لاکھ خالص ممبرجوڑے ہیں ، جو سال در سال پے رول ڈاٹا کے مقابلے ستمبر 2022 میں خالص ممبر شپ میں 9.14 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔پچھلے سال 2021میں اسی مہینےکے مقابلے میں ستمبر 2022 ماہ کے دوران خالص نامزدگی پچھلے مالی سال کے دوران درج ماہانہ اوسط سے 21.85فیصد زیادہ ہے۔اعدادو شمار کے مطابق تقریباً 2861 نئے اداروں نے ملازمین کے پروویڈینٹ فنڈ اور دیگر التزامات ایکٹ 1952کے تحت اپنے ملازمین کو سماجی تحفظ کور کو یقینی بنانا شروع کردیا ہے۔
ماہ کے دوران جوڑے گئے کل 16.82 لاکھ ممبروں میں سے تقریباً 9.34لاکھ نئے ممبر پہلی بار ای پی ایف او کے دائرے میں آئے ہیں۔نئے ممبروں میں سب سے زیادہ تعداد 18 سے 21سال کی عمر زمرے کے لئے رجسٹرڈ کی گئی، اس میں 2.94لاکھ ممبر تھے۔ اس کے بعد 2.54لاکھ ممبروں کے ساتھ 21 سے 25 سال کے عمر زمرے کا مقام تھا۔ تقریباً 58.75فیصد 18 سے 25 سال کی عمر گروپ سے ہے۔اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ پہلی بار نوکری چاہنے والے اپنی تعلیم کے بعد بڑی تعداد میں منظم سیکٹر کے ورک فورس میں شامل ہورہے ہیں اور منظم سیکٹر میں نئی نوکریاں بڑے پیمانے پر ملک کے نوجوانوں کو جارہی ہے۔
ماہ کے دوران تقریباً 7.49لاکھ خالص ممبر ای پی ایف او سے باہر ہوگئے، لیکن ای پی ایف او کے ذریعے کور کئے گئے اداروں کے اندر اپنی نوکری تبدیل کرکے ای پی ایف او میں پھر سے شامل ہوگئے اور حتمی نمٹارے کے بجائے پچھلے پی ایف کھاتے سے اپنے فنڈ کو چالو کھاتے میں منتقل کرنے کا متبادل چنا۔ پے رول ڈاٹا ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ای پی ایف او کے کوریج سے باہر نکلنے والے ممبروں کی تعداد میں پچھلے تین مہینے کے دوران مسلسل گراوٹ آئی ہے۔ماہ در ماہ کے تقابل سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے ستمبر 2022 کے دوران تقریباً 9.65فیصد کم ممبر ای پی ایف او سے باہر نکلے ہیں۔
پے رول ڈاٹا کے صنف وار تجزیے سے اشارہ ملتا ہے کہ ستمبر 2022 میں خالص خاتون ممبروں کی نامزدگی 3.50لاکھ رہی ہے۔ نامزدگی ڈاٹا کے سال در سال تقابل سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ منظم ورک فورس نے خواتین کی خالص ممبر شپ 6.98فیصد کے اضافہ شرح کے ساتھ ستمبر 2022 میں بڑھی ہے۔ ستمبر 2021میں پچھلے سال کے دوران خالص خاتون ممبر شپ کے مقابلے ماہ کے دوران ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہونے والے کل نئے ممبروں میں خاتون ورک فورس کی نامزدگی 26.36فیصد درج کی گئی ہے۔
ریاست وار پے رول کے اعدادو شمار بتاتے ہیں کہ مہاراشٹر، گجرات ، اترپردیش، راجستھان، آندھر پردیش، اُڈیشہ، وغیرہ ریاستوں میں خالص ممبروں کو جوڑنے میں ماہ در ماہ اضافے کا عمل دیکھا گیا۔مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، ہریانہ، گجرات اور دہلی نے ماہ کے دوران تقریباً 11.41لاکھ خالص ممبر جڑے۔ اس طرح یہ ریاستیں سر فہرست رہی ہیں، جو تمام عمر گروپوں میں کل خالص پے رول اضافے کا 67.85 فیصد ہے۔
صنعت وار پے رول ڈاٹا کی زمرہ بندی یہ اشارہ کرتی ہے کہ خاص طور سے دو زمروں یعنی ’ماہرین خدمات‘(افرادی قوت والی ایجنسیاں، ذاتی تحفظ والی ایجنسیاں اور چھوٹے ٹھیکیداروں وغیرہ کو ملاکر)اور تجارتی ادارے مہینے کے دوران کل ممبر اضافے کا 48.52فیصد حصہ ہیں۔ پچھلے ماہ کے ساتھ صنعت وار اعدادو شمار کا تقابل کرنے پر صنعتوں میں اعلیٰ درجے کی نامزدگی دیکھی گئی ہے۔ جیسے ’قومیائے بینکوں کے علاوہ دیگر بینک‘، ’کپڑا‘، ’عام بیمہ‘، ’ہوٹل‘، ’اسپتال‘ وغیر۔
پے رول ڈاٹا عبوری ہے، کیونکہ ڈاٹر جنریشن ایک مستقل عمل ہے اور ملازمین ریکارڈ کو اَپ ڈیٹ کر نا بھی ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ اسی لئے پچھلا ڈاٹا ہر مہینے اَپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اپریل 2018 کے مہینے سے ای پی ایف او ستمبر 2017 کی مدت کو کور کرتے ہوئے پے رول ڈاٹا جاری کررہا ہے۔ ماہانہ پے رول ڈاٹا میں آدھار تسلیم شدہ یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر(یو اے این)کے توسط سے پہلی بار ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہونے والے ممبروں، ای پی ایف او کے کوریج سے باہر نکلنے والے موجودہ ممبروں اور ممبر کے طورپر پھر سے شامل ہونے والوں کی گنتی کو خالص ماہانہ پے رول پر پہنچنے کے لئے لیا جاتا ہے۔
ای پی ایف او ہندوستان کا ایک اہم ادارہ ہے ، جو ملازمین کے پروویڈنٹ فنڈ اور دیگر التزامات ضابطہ 1952 کے تحت منظم سیکٹر کے ورک فورس کو سماجی تحفظ کوریج مہیا کرنے کے لئے ذمہ دار ہے۔ یہ اپنے ممبروں کو پروویڈنٹ فنڈ ، ان کی سبکدوشی پر پنشن فائدہ اور خاندانی پنشن اور ممبر کی ناوقت موت کے معاملے میں ان کے اہل خانہ کو مدد فراہم کرنے جیسے امور انجام دیتاہے۔