প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বাৰাণসীত ‘কাশী তামিল সংগমম’ উদ্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
“সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতক আকোৱালি লৈ কাশী ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ৰাজধানী হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে তামিলনাডু আৰু তামিল সংস্কৃতি ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাচীনত্ব আৰু গৌৰৱৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু”
“কাশী আৰু তামিলনাডু আমাৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু সভ্যতাৰ কালজয়ী কেন্দ্ৰ”
“অমৃত কালত আমাৰ সংকল্পসমূহ সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ একতাৰ দ্বাৰাহে পূৰণ হ’ব”
“তামিল ভাষাৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ দায়িত্ব ১৩০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ”
19 NOV 2022 4:52PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বাৰাণসীত আয়োজিত মাহজোৰা ‘কাশী তামিল সংগমম’ কাৰ্যসূচী উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে দেশৰ দুখন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু প্ৰাচীন শিক্ষণ আসন তামিলনাডু আৰু কাশীৰ মাজৰ যুগ যুগ ধৰি চলি অহা সংযোগক উদযাপন, পুনৰ দৃঢ়তাপূৰ্ণ কৰি তোলা আৰু নতুনকৈ আৱিষ্কাৰ কৰা। এই উপলক্ষে তামিলনাডুৰ ২৫০০ৰো অধিক প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে কাশী ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৩টা ভাষালৈ অনুবাদ কৰা ‘তিৰুক্কুৰাল’ নামৰ এখন গ্ৰন্থও উন্মোচন কৰে। তেওঁ সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানৰ লগতে আৰতিও প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে৷
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ প্ৰাচীন জীৱন্ত চহৰখনত অনুষ্ঠিত এই সমাৱেশক লৈ আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। নদীৰ সংগমেই হওক বা মতাদৰ্শ, বিজ্ঞান বা জ্ঞানৰ সংগমেই হওক, দেশত সংগমৰ গুৰুত্ব সন্দৰ্ভত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ প্ৰতিটো সংগম ভাৰতত উদযাপন আৰু শ্ৰদ্ধা কৰা হয়। তেওঁ কয় যে বাস্তৱত এয়া ভাৰতৰ শক্তি আৰু বৈশিষ্ট্যৰ উদযাপন, যিটোৱে কাশী-তামিল সংগমক অনন্য কৰি তুলিছে।
কাশী আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ সংযোগৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এফালে কাশী ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ৰাজধানী হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে তামিলনাডু আৰু তামিল সংস্কৃতি ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাচীনত্ব আৰু গৌৰৱৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু। গংগা আৰু যমুনা নদীৰ সংগমস্থলীৰ উপমা দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কাশী-তামিল সংগম সমানে পবিত্ৰ যিয়ে নিজৰ মাজতে অন্তহীন সুযোগ আৰু শক্তিক আগুৰি ধৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সমাৱেশৰ বাবে শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰক অভিনন্দন জনোৱাৰ লগতে আইআইটি মাদ্ৰাজ, বিএইচইউৰ দৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ক এই কাৰ্যসূচীত সহায় আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনায়৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশেষভাৱে কাশী আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু পণ্ডিতসকলক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কাশী আৰু তামিলনাডু আমাৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু সভ্যতাৰ কালজয়ী কেন্দ্ৰ। তেওঁ জনায় যে সংস্কৃত আৰু তামিল দুয়োটা ভাষা অস্তিত্ব থকা অন্যতম প্ৰাচীন ভাষা। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “কাশীত আমাৰ বাবা বিশ্বনাথ আছে, আনহাতে তামিলনাডুত আছে ভগৱান ৰামেশ্বৰমৰ আশীৰ্বাদ। কাশী আৰু তামিলনাডু দুয়োটা স্থান শিৱৰ দ্বাৰা ধন্য হৈ আছে।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সংগীতেই হওক, সাহিত্যই হওক বা শিল্পই হওক, কাশী আৰু তামিলনাডু সদায় শিল্পৰ উৎস হৈ আহিছে।
ভাৰতৰ চহকী সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই দুয়োটা স্থান ভাৰতৰ উৎকৃষ্ট আচাৰ্যসকলৰ জন্মস্থান আৰু কৰ্মক্ষেত্ৰ হিচাপে চিহ্নিত কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে কাশী আৰু তামিলনাডুতো একেধৰণৰ শক্তি অনুভৱ কৰিব পাৰি। তেওঁ কয়, “আজিও পৰম্পৰাগত তামিল বিবাহৰ শোভাযাত্ৰাৰ সময়ত কাশী যাত্ৰাৰ প্ৰাসংগিকতা পৰিলক্ষিত হয়৷” তেওঁ কয় যে তামিলনাডুৰ পৰা অহা কাশীৰ প্ৰতি অন্তহীন প্ৰেমে এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ অনুভৱক চিহ্নিত কৰে যিটো আমাৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষৰ জীৱন-ধাৰণৰ পদ্ধতি আছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কাশীৰ উন্নয়নত তামিলনাডুৰ অৱদানৰ সন্দৰ্ভত উল্লেখ কৰি তামিলনাডুত জন্মগ্ৰহণ কৰা ড০ সৰ্বপল্লী ৰাধাকৃষ্ণন বিএইচইউৰ উপাচাৰ্য আছিল বুলি স্মৰণ কৰে। লগতে তেওঁ শিপা তামিলনাডুত থাকিও কাশীত বসবাস কৰা বৈদিক পণ্ডিত ৰাজেশ্বৰ শাস্ত্ৰীৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে কাশীৰ হনুমান ঘাটত বসবাস কৰা পট্টাবীৰাম শাস্ত্ৰীকো কাশীবাসীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কাশী কাম কোটেশ্বৰ পঞ্চায়তন মন্দিৰ, যিটো হৰিশচন্দ্ৰ ঘাটৰ পাৰৰ তামিলীয়া মন্দিৰ, আৰু কেদাৰ ঘাটৰ দুশ বছৰীয়া কুমাৰস্বামী মঠ আৰু মাৰ্কাণ্ডে আশ্ৰমৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে তামিলনাডুৰ বহু লোকে কেদাৰ ঘাট আৰু হনুমান ঘাটৰ পাৰৰ ওচৰত বাস কৰি আহিছে আৰু কেইবা প্ৰজন্ম ধৰি কাশীৰ প্ৰতি অপৰিসীম অৱদান আগবঢ়াই আহিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তামিলনাডুৰ পৰা অহা কিন্তু বহু বছৰ কাশীত বসবাস কৰা মহান কবি আৰু বিপ্লৱী শ্ৰী সুব্ৰমণিয়া ভাৰতীৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ সুব্ৰমণীয়া ভাৰতীৰ নামত উচৰ্গিত আসনখন প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিএইচইউৰ গৌৰৱ আৰু সৌভাগ্যৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজাদী কা অমৃত কালৰ সময়ত কাশী-তামিল সংগম চলি আছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, “অমৃত কালত আমাৰ সংকল্পসমূহ সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ একতাৰ দ্বাৰাহে পূৰণ হ’ব।” তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰত এনে এখন দেশ, যিখনে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰ ধৰি এক স্বাভাৱিক সাংস্কৃতিক ঐক্যতা অৱলম্বন কৰি আহিছে। ৰাতিপুৱা সাৰ পাই ১২টা জ্যোতিৰ্লিংগ স্মৰণ কৰাৰ পৰম্পৰাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমি দেশৰ আধ্যাত্মিক ঐক্যক স্মৰণ কৰি আমাৰ দিনটো আৰম্ভ কৰোঁ। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰৰ এই পৰম্পৰা আৰু ঐতিহ্যক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অভাৱৰ বাবেও দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে কাশী-তামিল সংগম এতিয়া সংকল্পৰ মঞ্চ হৈ পৰিব আৰু লগতে আমাৰ কৰ্তব্যসমূহ উপলব্ধি কৰা আৰু জাতীয় ঐক্য শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে শক্তিৰ উৎস হ’ব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাষা ভাঙি বৌদ্ধিক দূৰত্ব অতিক্ৰম কৰাৰ এই মনোভাৱৰ জৰিয়তেহে স্বামী কুমাৰগুৰুপাৰে কাশীলৈ আহি ইয়াক নিজৰ কৰ্মভূমি কৰি কাশীত কেদাৰেশ্বৰ মন্দিৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছিল। পিছলৈ তেওঁৰ শিষ্যসকলে কাবেৰী নদীৰ পাৰত থাঞ্জাভুৰত কাশী বিশ্বনাথ মন্দিৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তামিল ৰাজ্যৰ গীত ৰচনা কৰা মনোনমনিয়াম সুন্দৰনাৰৰ দৰে ব্যক্তিত্ব আৰু কাশীৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ গুৰুজনাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তামিল পণ্ডিত আৰু কাশীৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক পুনৰবাৰ দোঁহাৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজাজীয়ে ৰচনা কৰা ৰামায়ণ আৰু মহাভাৰতৰ জৰিয়তে উত্তৰ আৰু দক্ষিণৰ সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো লোৱা ভূমিকাক স্মৰণ কৰে। “এইটো মোৰ অভিজ্ঞতা যে ৰামানুজাচাৰ্য্য, শংকৰাচাৰ্য, ৰাজাজী, সৰ্বপল্লী ৰাধাকৃষ্ণন আদিৰ দৰে দক্ষিণ ভাৰতৰ পণ্ডিতসকলক বুজি নোপোৱাকৈ আমি ভাৰতীয় দৰ্শনক সৰলভাৱে বুজিব নোৱাৰো”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
‘পঞ্চ পণ’ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এখন চহকী ঐতিহ্য থকা দেশে নিজৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰক লৈ গৌৰৱ কৰিব লাগে। তেওঁ কয় যে বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম পুৰণি জীৱন্ত ভাষা অৰ্থাৎ তামিল থকাৰ পিছতো ইয়াক সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সন্মান জনোৱাৰ আমাৰ সদ্দিচ্চাৰ অভাৱ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “তামিল ভাষাৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ দায়িত্ব ১৩০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ৷ যদি আমি তামিল ভাষাক আওকাণ কৰো তেন্তে আমি দেশৰ প্ৰতি এক বৃহৎ অৱহেলা কৰাটোকে বুজাব আৰু যদি আমি তামিল ভাষাক নিষেধাজ্ঞাতে ৰাখোঁ তেন্তে আমি ইয়াৰ বহুত ক্ষতি কৰিম। ভাষিক পাৰ্থক্য দূৰ কৰি আৱেগিক ঐক্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিবলৈ আমি মনত ৰাখিব লাগিব”।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সংগমম অনুষ্ঠানটো কথাতকৈও অধিক অনুভৱ কৰাৰ বিষয় বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি কাশীবাসীয়ে স্মৰণীয় আতিথ্য প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কোনো ত্ৰুটী নাৰাখে বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তামিলনাডু আৰু দক্ষিণৰ অন্যান্য ৰাজ্যসমূহত এনেধৰণৰ অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন কৰা আৰু দেশ অন্যান্য প্ৰান্তৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে সেই স্থান ভ্ৰমণ কৰি ইয়াৰ সংস্কৃতি গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। এই সংগমমৰ লাভ গৱেষণাৰ জৰিয়তে আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ লগতে এই বীজটো এডাল বৃহৎ গছ হ’ব লাগে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰীমতী আনন্দিবেন পেটেল, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ড° এল মুৰুগান, শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধান আৰু সাংসদ শ্ৰী ইলায়াৰাজাৰ লগতে অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল উপস্থিত থাকে৷

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
“Embracing entire India, Kashi is the cultural capital of India whereas Tamil Nadu and Tamil culture is the centre of India's antiquity and glory”
“Kashi and Tamil Nadu are timeless centres of our culture and civilisations”
“In Amrit Kaal, our resolutions will be fulfilled by the unity of the whole country”
“This is the responsibility of 130 crore Indians to preserve the legacy of Tamil and enrich it”
19 NOV 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ - a month-long programme being organised in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh today. The objective of the programme is to celebrate, reaffirm and rediscover the age-old links between Tamil Nadu and Kashi – two of the country’s most important and ancient seats of learning. More than 2500 delegates from Tamil Nadu will be visiting Kashi. During the programme, the Prime Minister also released a book ‘Tirukkural’ along with its translation into 13 languages. He also witnessed a cultural programme followed by aarti.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed delight upon the gathering being held in the most ancient living city in the world. Speaking on the importance of Sangams in the country, be it the confluence of rivers, ideology, science or knowledge, the Prime Minister said that every confluence of culture and traditions is celebrated and revered in India. He remarked that in reality, it is a celebration of India’s might and characteristics, thus making the Kashi-Tamil Sangam unique.
Throwing light on the connection between Kashi and Tamil Nadu, the Prime Minister said that on one hand, Kashi is the cultural capital of India whereas Tamil Nadu and Tamil culture is the centre of India's antiquity and pride. Drawing an analogy to the confluence of the Ganga and Yamuna rivers, the Prime Minister said the Kashi-Tamil Sangam is equally holy which engulfs endless opportunities and strength in itself. The Prime Minister congratulated the Ministry of Education and the Government of Uttar Pradesh for this momentous gathering and thanked central universities like IIT, Madras and BHU for extending their support to the programme. The Prime Minister especially thanked the students and scholars of Kashi and Tamil Nadu.
The Prime Minister underlined that Kashi and Tamil Nadu are timeless centres of our culture and civilisation. He informed that both Sanskrit and Tamil are one of the most ancient languages that existed. The Prime Minister exclaimed, “In Kashi, we have Baba Vishwanath, while in Tamil Nadu we have the blessings of Lord Rameshwaram. Both Kashi and Tamil Nadu are immersed in Shiva.” Be it music, literature or art, the Prime Minister remarked that Kashi and Tamil Nadu have always been a source of art.
Throwing light on the rich culture and traditions of India, the Prime Minister said that both these places are marked as the birthplace and workplace of India’s finest acharyas. He underlined that one can experience similar energies in Kashi and Tamil Nadu. He said, “Even today the relevance of Kashi Yatra comes up during the traditional Tamil marriage procession.” He underlined that unending love for Kashi from Tamil Nadu signifies the feeling of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat which was the way of life of our ancestors.
The Prime Minister underlined Tamil Nadu’s contribution to the development of Kashi and recalled that Tamil Nadu-born Dr Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan was the Vice Chancellor of BHU. He also mentioned the Vedic scholar Rajeshwar Shastri who lived in Kashi even though he had his roots in Tamil Nadu. He said that the people of Kashi also miss Pattaviram Shastri who lived on Hanuman Ghat in Kashi. The Prime Minister informed about the Kashi Kaam Koteshwar Panchayatan Mandir which is a Tamilian temple on the banks of Harishchandra Ghat, and the two-hundred-year-old Kumarswamy Matt and Markande Ashram on Kedar Ghat. He also stated that many people from Tamil Nadu have been living near the banks of Kedar Ghat and Hanuman Ghat, and have made immense contributions towards Kashi for several generations. The Prime Minister also mentioned the great poet and revolutionary, Shri Subramania Bharathi who hailed from Tamil Nadu but lived in Kashi for many years. He informed about BHU’s pride and privilege in establishing the chair dedicated to Subramania Bharati.
The Prime Minister underlined that the Kashi-Tamil Sangam is taking place during the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal. He said, “In Amrit Kaal, our resolutions will be fulfilled by the unity of the whole country.” He stated that India is a nation which has lived a natural cultural unity for thousands of years. Throwing light on the tradition of remembering 12 Jyotirlingas after waking up in the morning, the Prime Minister said that we start our day by remembering the spiritual unity of the country. Shri Modi also lamented the lack of efforts to strengthen this tradition and heritage of thousands of years. He further added that Kashi-Tamil Sangamam will become a platform for this resolution today while making us realise our duties, and being a source of energy to strengthen national unity.
The Prime Minister said that it was through this attitude of breaking language and surpassing the intellectual distance that Swami Kumargurupar came to Kashi and made it his Karmbhoomi and got Kedareshwar Mandir constructed in Kashi. Later, his disciples got Kashi Vishwanath temple constructed in Thanjavur on the banks of river Kaveri. The Prime Minister reiterated the link between Tamil scholars and Kashi by mentioning personalities like Manonmaniyam Sundaranar who wrote a Tamil State song and the connection of his guru with Kashi. The Prime Minister also remembered the role of Ramayana and Mahabharata written by Raja ji in connecting the North and the South. “This is my experience that without understanding scholars from South India like Ramanujacharya, Shankaracharya, Raja Ji to Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan, we simply can not understand Indian philosophy”, Shri Modi said.
Referring to ‘Panch Pran’, the Prime Minister said that a country with a rich heritage should be proud of its legacy. He said despite having one of the world’s oldest living languages, i.e. Tamil, we lack in honouring it fully. “This is the responsibility of 130 crore Indians to preserve the legacy of Tamil and enrich it. If we ignore Tamil we do a great disservice to the nation and if we keep Tamil confined in restrictions we will do great harm to it. We have to remember to remove linguistic differences and establish emotional unity”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that the Sangamam is a matter of experiencing more than the words and expressed the hope that people of Kashi will leave no stone unturned in providing memorable hospitality. The Prime Minister expressed the wish that such events are organised in Tamil Nadu and other Southern states and youngsters from other parts of the county visit and absorb the culture there. The gains of this sangamam need to be taken forward through research and this seed should become a giant tree, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath, Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel, Union Ministers Dr L Murugan, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, and Member of Parliament, Shri Ilaiyaraaja were those present on the occasion among others
Background
The promotion of the idea of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ has been one of the major focus areas of the government guided by the vision of the Prime Minister. In yet another initiative reflecting this vision, ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’, a month-long programme, is being organised in Kashi (Varanasi).
The objective of the programme is to celebrate, reaffirm and rediscover the age-old links between Tamil Nadu and Kashi – two of the country’s most important and ancient seats of learning. The programme aims to provide an opportunity for people from all walks of life including scholars, students, philosophers, traders, artisans, artists etc. from the two regions to come together, share their knowledge, culture and best practices and learn from each others’ experiences. More than 2500 delegates from Tamil Nadu will be visiting Kashi. They will participate in seminars, site visits etc to interact with local people of similar trade, profession and interest. A month-long exhibition of handlooms, handicrafts, ODOP products, books, documentaries, cuisine, art forms, history, tourist places etc of the two regions will also be put up in Kashi.
The endeavour is in sync with NEP 2020’s emphasis on integrating the wealth of Indian Knowledge Systems with modern systems of knowledge. IIT Madras and BHU are the two implementing agencies for the programme.