وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اترپردیش کے وارانسی میں ’کاشی تمل سنگمم‘کا افتتاح کیا
’’مکمل ہندوستان کو سمیٹے ہوئے کاشی ہندوستان کی ثقافتی راجدھانی ہے ، جبکہ تمل ناڈو اور تمل ثقافت ہندوستان کی قدامت اور فخر کا مرکز ہے‘‘
’’کاشی اور تمل ناڈو ہماری ثقافت اور تہذیب کے لافانی مرکز ہیں‘‘
’’امرت کال میں، پورے ملک کے اتحاد سےہمارے عہد کی تکمیل ہوگی ‘‘
’’یہ 130کروڑ ہندوسانیوں کی ذمہ داری ہےکہ وہ تمل کی وراثت کو محفوظ کریں اور اسے مالا مال کریں‘‘
19 NOV 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اُترپردیش کے وارانسی میں ایک مہینے تک چلنے والے پروگرام ’کاشی تمل سنگمم‘کا افتتاح کیا۔پروگرام کا مقصد ملک کے دو سب سے اہم اور قدیم تعلیمی مراکز تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے روابط کا جشن منانا ، از سر نو تائید کرنا اور پھر سے تلاش کرنا ہے۔تمل ناڈو سے 2500 سے زیادہ مندوبین کاشی آئیں گے۔ پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے 13زبانوں میں اس کے تجربے کے ساتھ ایک کتاب ’تروکّورل‘کا بھی اجرا ء کیا۔ انہوں نے ثقافتی پروگرام کے بعد آرتی بھی دیکھی۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے دنیا کے سب سے قدیم زندہ شہر میں منعقد اجلاس پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا۔ ملک میں سنگموں کی اہمیت پر بولتے ہوئے خواہ وہ ندیوں، خیالات، سائنس یا علم کا سنگم ہو۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ثقافت اور روایتوں کے ہر سنگم کو منایا جاتا ہے اور احترام کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے تبصرہ کیا کہ درحقیقت یہ ہندوستان کی طاقت اور خصوصیت کا جشن ہے۔اس طرح یہ کاشی –تمل سنگمم کو بے مثال بنادیتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان روابط پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ کاشی ، جہاں ایک طرف ہندوستان کی ثقافتی راجدھانی ہے، وہیں تمل ناڈو اور تمل ثقافت ہندوستان کی قدامت اور فخر کا مرکز ہیں۔ گنگا اور جمنا ندیوں کے سنگم کا تقابل کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کاشی –تمل سنگمم یکساں طور سے مقدس ہے، جو اپنے آپ میں لامتناہی مواقع اور توانائی کو شامل کئے ہوئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس اہم اجلاس کے لئے وزارت تعلیم اور اترپردیش سرکار کو مبارکباد دی اور پروگرام میں اپنی حمایت دینے کے لئے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس اور بی ایچ یو جیسی مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے خاص طور سے کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے طلباء اور دانشوروں کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ کاشی اور تمل ناڈو ہماری ثقافت اور تہذیب کے لافانی مراکز ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سنسکرت اور تمل دونوں سب سے قدیم زبانوں میں سے ایک ہیں، جو اب بھی وجود میں ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’کاشی میں، ہمارے پاس بابا وشوناتھ ہیں، جبکہ تمل ناڈو میں ہمارے پاس بھگوان رامیشورم کا آشیرواد ہے۔ کاشی اور تمل ناڈو دونوں شیو میں ڈوبے ہوئے ہیں۔ ‘‘موسیقی ہو، ادب ہو یا آرٹ ، وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا کہ کاشی اور تمل ناڈو ہمیشہ فن کے ذریعہ رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کی مالامال ثقافت اور روایتوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ دونوں مقامات ہندوستان کے اعلیٰ ترین آچاریوں کی جائے پیدائش اور کرم بھومی کی شکل میں نشان زد ہیں۔ انہوں نے اُجاگر کیا کہ کاشی اور تمل ناڈو میں یکساں توانائی کا احساس کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’روایتی تمل شادی بارات کے دوران آج بھی کاشی یاترا کی لازمیت سامنے آتی ہے۔‘‘انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ تمل ناڈو کا کاشی کے تئیں وسیع محبت ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو دکھاتا ہے، جو ہمارے بزرگوں کی طرز زندگی تھی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کاشی کی ترقی میں تمل ناڈو کے تعاون کو اُجاگرکیا اور یاد دلایا کہ تمل ناڈو میں پیدا ہوئے ڈاکٹر سرو پلّی رادھا کرشنن بی ایچ یو کے وائس چانسلر تھے۔ انہوں نے ویدک سائنسداں راجیشور شاستری کا بھی ذکر کیا ، جو تمل ناڈو میں اپنی جڑیں ہونے کے باوجود کاشی میں رہتے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کاشی کے ہنومان گھاٹ پر رہنے والے پٹّاورام شاشتری کو بھی کاشی کے لوگ بہت یاد کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کاشی کام کوٹیشور پنچایتن مندر کے بارے میں معلومات دی ، جو ہریش چندر گھاٹ کے کنارے ایک تمل مندر ہے اور کیدار گھاٹ پر 200 سال پرانا کمار سوامی مٹھ اور مارکنڈے آشرم ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ تمل ناڈو کے کئی لوگ کیدار گھاٹ اور ہنومان گھاٹ کے کنارے رہ رہے ہیں اور انہوں نے کئی نسلوں سے کاشی کے لئے وسیع تعاون دیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے عظیم کوی اور انقلابی جناب سبرامنیم بھارتی کا بھی ذکر کیا ، جو تمل ناڈو کے رہنے والے تھے، لیکن کئی برسوں تک کاشی میں رہے۔ انہوں نے سبرامنیم بھارتی کو وقف چیئر قائم کرنے میں بی ایچ یو کے وقار اور خصوصی اختیارات کی بھی معلومات دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اُجاگر کیا کہ کاشی تمل سنگمم آزادی کا امرت کے کال درمیان ہورہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا ’’امرت کال میں پورے ملک کے اتحاد سے ہمارے عہد پورے ہوں گے۔‘‘انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک ایسا ملک ہے ، جو ہزاروں سالوں سے ایک فطری ثقافتی اتحاد میں رہ رہا ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے صبح اُٹھ کر 12 جیوترلنگم کا وِرد کرنے کی روایت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہم اپنے دن کی شروعات ملک کے روحانی اتحاد کو یاد کرکے کرتے ہیں۔جناب مودی نے ہزاروں برسوں کی اِس روایت اور وراثت کو مضبوط کرنے کی کوششوں میں کمی پر بھی افسوس ظاہر کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کاشی –تمل سنگمم ہمیں اپنے فرائض کا احساس کراتے ہوئے قومی اتحاد کو مضبوط کرنے کی توانائی کا ذریعہ بنتے ہوئے آج اس عہد کا پلیٹ فارم بنے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ زبان کو توڑنے اور دانشوری کے فاصلے کو عبور کرنے کے اسی نظریے سے سوامی کمار گروپر کاشی آئے اور اِسے اپنی کرم بھومی بنایا اور کاشی میں کیداریشور مندر کی تعمیر کرائی۔بعد میں اُن کے شاگردوں نے کاویری ندی کے ساحل پر تھنجاوُر میں کاشی وشوناتھ مندر کی تعمیر کروائی۔وزیر اعظم نے تمل ریاست گیت تحریر کرنے والے منونمانیم سندرانر جیسی شخصیتوں اور کاشی کے ساتھ اپنے گرو کے تعلق کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے تمل دانشوروں اور کاشی کے درمیان ربط کو یاد کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے شمال اور جنوب کو جوڑنے میں راجہ جی کے ذریعے تحریر کردہ رامائن اور مہابھارت کے رول کو بھی یاد کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا’’یہ میرا تجربہ ہے کہ رامانجاچاریہ ، شنکراچاریہ، راجہ جی سے لے کر سرو پلّی رادھاکرشنن جیسے دانشوروں کو سمجھے بغیر ہم ہندوستانی فلسفے کو آسانی نہیں سمجھ سکتے ۔‘‘
’پنچ پرن‘کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مالا مال وراثت والے ملک کو اپنی وراثت پر فخرہونا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا کی سب سے پرانی زندہ زبانوں میں سے ایک یعنی کو ہم پوری طرح سے عزت نہیں دیتے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا’’تمل کی وراثت کو محفوظ کرنے اور اِسے مالا مال کرنے کے لئے یہ 130کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ اگر ہم تمل کو نظر انداز کرتے ہیں تو ہم ملک کا بہت بڑا نقصان کرتے ہیں اور اگر ہم تمل کو پابندیوں میں محدود رکھتے ہیں تو ہم اِسے ہم بہت نقصان پہنچائیں گے۔ ہمیں یاد رکھنا چاہئے کہ ہم زبان کے اختلافات کو دور کریں اور جذباتی اتحاد قائم کریں ۔ ‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سنگمم لفظوں سے زیادہ محسوس کرنے کی بات ہے اور امید ظاہر کی کہ کاشی کے لوگ یاد گار مہمان نوازی مہیا کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ اس طرح کے انعقاد تمل ناڈو اور دیگر جنوبی ریاستوں میں بھی ہونے چاہئے اور ملک کے دیگر حصوں کے نوجوان وہاں جائیں اور وہاں کی ثقافت کو اپنے اندر جذب کریں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اِن جملوں پر اپنے خطاب کو ختم کیا کہ اِس سنگمم کے فوائد کو تحقیق کے توسط سے آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے اور اس بیج کو ایک عظیم درخت بننا چاہئے۔
اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، اترپردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ایل مُروگن، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور ممبرپارلیمنٹ جناب اِلیّا راجہ سمیت دیگر کئی اہم شخصیات اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔
پس منظر
’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘کے نظریے کی تشہیر وزیر اعظم کے وژن سے متحرک سرکار کے اہم فوکس شعبوں میں سے ایک رہی ہے۔ اِس وژن کی عکاسی کرنے والی ایک اور پہل ’کاشی تمل سنگمم‘کاشی(وارانسی)میں منعقد کی جارہی ہے، جو ایک ماہ تک جاری رہے گا۔
پروگرام کا مقصد ملک کے دو سب سےاہم اور قدیم تعلیمی مراکز تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے روابط کا جشن منانا، ازسر نو تائید کرنا اور پھر سے تلاش کرنا ہے۔ پرورگرام کا مقصد دونوں خطوں کے دانشوروں ، طلباء ، فلسفیوں، تاجروں، کاریگروں، فنکاروں وغیرہ سمیت زندگی کے تمام شعبوں کے لوگوں کو ایک ساتھ آنے ، اپنے علم ، ثقافت اور اعلیٰ روایتوں کو ساجھا کرنے اور ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے کا موقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ تمل ناڈوسے 2500 سے زیادہ نمائندے کاشی آئیں گے۔ وہ یکساں تجارت ، پیشہ اور دلچسپی کے مقامی لوگوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے لئے سمپوزیم، سائٹ کے دورے وغیرہ میں حصہ لیں گے۔ دونوں خطوں کے ہینڈلوم، دستکاری، او ڈی او پی مصنوعات، کتابوں، دستاویزی فلموں، کھان پان، آرٹ کی شکلوں، تاریخ، سیاحتی مقامات وغیرہ کی ایک ماہ کی نمائش بھی کاشی میں لگائی جائے گی۔
یہ کوشش قومی تعلیمی پالیسی2020(این ای پی-2020) کے تعلیم کے جدید نظام کے ساتھ ہندوستانی علمی نظام کے اثاثے کو مربوط کرنے پر زور دینے کے عین مطابق ہے۔آئی آئی ٹی مدراس اور بی ایچ یو پروگرام کے لئے دو نفاذ ایجنسیاں ہیں۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
“Embracing entire India, Kashi is the cultural capital of India whereas Tamil Nadu and Tamil culture is the centre of India's antiquity and glory”
“Kashi and Tamil Nadu are timeless centres of our culture and civilisations”
“In Amrit Kaal, our resolutions will be fulfilled by the unity of the whole country”
“This is the responsibility of 130 crore Indians to preserve the legacy of Tamil and enrich it”
19 NOV 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ - a month-long programme being organised in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh today. The objective of the programme is to celebrate, reaffirm and rediscover the age-old links between Tamil Nadu and Kashi – two of the country’s most important and ancient seats of learning. More than 2500 delegates from Tamil Nadu will be visiting Kashi. During the programme, the Prime Minister also released a book ‘Tirukkural’ along with its translation into 13 languages. He also witnessed a cultural programme followed by aarti.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed delight upon the gathering being held in the most ancient living city in the world. Speaking on the importance of Sangams in the country, be it the confluence of rivers, ideology, science or knowledge, the Prime Minister said that every confluence of culture and traditions is celebrated and revered in India. He remarked that in reality, it is a celebration of India’s might and characteristics, thus making the Kashi-Tamil Sangam unique.
Throwing light on the connection between Kashi and Tamil Nadu, the Prime Minister said that on one hand, Kashi is the cultural capital of India whereas Tamil Nadu and Tamil culture is the centre of India's antiquity and pride. Drawing an analogy to the confluence of the Ganga and Yamuna rivers, the Prime Minister said the Kashi-Tamil Sangam is equally holy which engulfs endless opportunities and strength in itself. The Prime Minister congratulated the Ministry of Education and the Government of Uttar Pradesh for this momentous gathering and thanked central universities like IIT, Madras and BHU for extending their support to the programme. The Prime Minister especially thanked the students and scholars of Kashi and Tamil Nadu.
The Prime Minister underlined that Kashi and Tamil Nadu are timeless centres of our culture and civilisation. He informed that both Sanskrit and Tamil are one of the most ancient languages that existed. The Prime Minister exclaimed, “In Kashi, we have Baba Vishwanath, while in Tamil Nadu we have the blessings of Lord Rameshwaram. Both Kashi and Tamil Nadu are immersed in Shiva.” Be it music, literature or art, the Prime Minister remarked that Kashi and Tamil Nadu have always been a source of art.
Throwing light on the rich culture and traditions of India, the Prime Minister said that both these places are marked as the birthplace and workplace of India’s finest acharyas. He underlined that one can experience similar energies in Kashi and Tamil Nadu. He said, “Even today the relevance of Kashi Yatra comes up during the traditional Tamil marriage procession.” He underlined that unending love for Kashi from Tamil Nadu signifies the feeling of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat which was the way of life of our ancestors.
The Prime Minister underlined Tamil Nadu’s contribution to the development of Kashi and recalled that Tamil Nadu-born Dr Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan was the Vice Chancellor of BHU. He also mentioned the Vedic scholar Rajeshwar Shastri who lived in Kashi even though he had his roots in Tamil Nadu. He said that the people of Kashi also miss Pattaviram Shastri who lived on Hanuman Ghat in Kashi. The Prime Minister informed about the Kashi Kaam Koteshwar Panchayatan Mandir which is a Tamilian temple on the banks of Harishchandra Ghat, and the two-hundred-year-old Kumarswamy Matt and Markande Ashram on Kedar Ghat. He also stated that many people from Tamil Nadu have been living near the banks of Kedar Ghat and Hanuman Ghat, and have made immense contributions towards Kashi for several generations. The Prime Minister also mentioned the great poet and revolutionary, Shri Subramania Bharathi who hailed from Tamil Nadu but lived in Kashi for many years. He informed about BHU’s pride and privilege in establishing the chair dedicated to Subramania Bharati.
The Prime Minister underlined that the Kashi-Tamil Sangam is taking place during the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal. He said, “In Amrit Kaal, our resolutions will be fulfilled by the unity of the whole country.” He stated that India is a nation which has lived a natural cultural unity for thousands of years. Throwing light on the tradition of remembering 12 Jyotirlingas after waking up in the morning, the Prime Minister said that we start our day by remembering the spiritual unity of the country. Shri Modi also lamented the lack of efforts to strengthen this tradition and heritage of thousands of years. He further added that Kashi-Tamil Sangamam will become a platform for this resolution today while making us realise our duties, and being a source of energy to strengthen national unity.
The Prime Minister said that it was through this attitude of breaking language and surpassing the intellectual distance that Swami Kumargurupar came to Kashi and made it his Karmbhoomi and got Kedareshwar Mandir constructed in Kashi. Later, his disciples got Kashi Vishwanath temple constructed in Thanjavur on the banks of river Kaveri. The Prime Minister reiterated the link between Tamil scholars and Kashi by mentioning personalities like Manonmaniyam Sundaranar who wrote a Tamil State song and the connection of his guru with Kashi. The Prime Minister also remembered the role of Ramayana and Mahabharata written by Raja ji in connecting the North and the South. “This is my experience that without understanding scholars from South India like Ramanujacharya, Shankaracharya, Raja Ji to Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan, we simply can not understand Indian philosophy”, Shri Modi said.
Referring to ‘Panch Pran’, the Prime Minister said that a country with a rich heritage should be proud of its legacy. He said despite having one of the world’s oldest living languages, i.e. Tamil, we lack in honouring it fully. “This is the responsibility of 130 crore Indians to preserve the legacy of Tamil and enrich it. If we ignore Tamil we do a great disservice to the nation and if we keep Tamil confined in restrictions we will do great harm to it. We have to remember to remove linguistic differences and establish emotional unity”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that the Sangamam is a matter of experiencing more than the words and expressed the hope that people of Kashi will leave no stone unturned in providing memorable hospitality. The Prime Minister expressed the wish that such events are organised in Tamil Nadu and other Southern states and youngsters from other parts of the county visit and absorb the culture there. The gains of this sangamam need to be taken forward through research and this seed should become a giant tree, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath, Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel, Union Ministers Dr L Murugan, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, and Member of Parliament, Shri Ilaiyaraaja were those present on the occasion among others
Background
The promotion of the idea of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ has been one of the major focus areas of the government guided by the vision of the Prime Minister. In yet another initiative reflecting this vision, ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’, a month-long programme, is being organised in Kashi (Varanasi).
The objective of the programme is to celebrate, reaffirm and rediscover the age-old links between Tamil Nadu and Kashi – two of the country’s most important and ancient seats of learning. The programme aims to provide an opportunity for people from all walks of life including scholars, students, philosophers, traders, artisans, artists etc. from the two regions to come together, share their knowledge, culture and best practices and learn from each others’ experiences. More than 2500 delegates from Tamil Nadu will be visiting Kashi. They will participate in seminars, site visits etc to interact with local people of similar trade, profession and interest. A month-long exhibition of handlooms, handicrafts, ODOP products, books, documentaries, cuisine, art forms, history, tourist places etc of the two regions will also be put up in Kashi.
The endeavour is in sync with NEP 2020’s emphasis on integrating the wealth of Indian Knowledge Systems with modern systems of knowledge. IIT Madras and BHU are the two implementing agencies for the programme.