पर्यटन मंत्रालय
आइजोल समेत पूर्वोत्तर के कई राज्यों में जी20 की बैठकें प्रस्तावित: केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री
पर्यटन क्षेत्र में वैश्विक निवेश और एमआईसीई पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत 2023 में एक निवेशक सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
पर्यटन विकास के हिस्से के रूप में पूर्वोत्तर में 100 व्यू प्वॉइंट विकसित किए जाएंगे, 49 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 22 व्यू प्वॉइंट पहले से ही स्वीकृत हैं: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आइजोल में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए 10वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
17 NOV 2022 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
- थेनजोल और दक्षिण क्षेत्र के विकास और मिजोरम राज्य में इको एडवेंचर सर्किट के विकास के लिए स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत 58.63 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए गए हैं।
- इस मार्ट में आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों द्वारा उनकी पर्यटन क्षमता, सांस्कृतिक संध्याओं पर प्रस्तुतियां और आइजोल और उसके आसपास स्थानीय आकर्षणों की यात्रा शामिल होंगी।
- आईटीएम 2022 का उद्देश्य घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की पर्यटन क्षमता को उजागर करना है।
जी-20 भारत को अपनी संस्कृति, इतिहास और पर्यटन क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने और दुनिया में एक प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में खुद को स्थापित करने का सबसे अच्छा अवसर प्रदान करता है। भारत जल्द ही दिसंबर 2022 से नवंबर 2023 तक जी20 की अध्यक्षता करेगा। हम इस अवधि के दौरान 55 शहरों में 200 से अधिक बैठकों की मेजबानी करेंगे। ये बैठकें आइजोल सहित उत्तर पूर्व के कई राज्यों में भी आयोजित करने का प्रस्ताव है। केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज 17 नवंबर 2022 को आइजोल में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए 10वें आईटीएम के उद्घाटन सत्र में अपने संबोधन के दौरान यह बात कही। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि G20 के कुछ सदस्य देश जैसे, चीन, मैक्सिको, भारत, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और इंडोनेशिया कोविड के बाद अपने पर्यटन उद्योग का विस्तार करने जा रहे हैं। अपनी अध्यक्षता के साथ हम निश्चित रूप से इन 4-5 देशों से आगे निकल कर वैश्विक पटल पर भारत के पर्यटन उद्योग के लिए सही स्थान बना सकते हैं। हमें अपने देश में दुनिया का स्वागत करते हुए अपनी पूर्वोत्तर सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि को प्रदर्शित करने की योजना बनानी चाहिए। यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट 2022 आठ राज्यों के विविध पर्यटक आकर्षणों और उत्पादों को सामने रखेगा।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री ज़ोरमथांगा ने संयुक्त रूप से आज आइजोल में आईटीएम 2022 के उद्घाटन के दौरान चिटे में आइजोल कन्वेंशन सेंटर, मिजोरम में प्रसाद योजना और दो बैंबू लिंक रोड की आधारशिला रखी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर मिजोरम पर्यटन कॉफी टेबल बुक का भी विमोचन किया। मिजोरम के पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री रॉबर्ट रोमाविया रॉयते, पर्यटन सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह, वरिष्ठ आर्थिक सलाहकार, पर्यटन मंत्रालय, श्री ज्ञान भूषण, श्रीमती मनीषा सक्सेना, प्रमुख सचिव, पर्यटन विभाग, मिजोरम सरकार और भारत सरकार एवं मिजोरम सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने यह भी बताया कि भारत पर्यटन क्षेत्र में वैश्विक निवेश और एमआईसीई पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2023 में एक निवेशक सम्मेलन भी आयोजित करेगा। हमारा ध्यान न केवल आतिथ्य उद्योग में वैश्विक निवेश बढ़ाने पर होगा बल्कि थीम पार्क और मनोरंजन केंद्रों, साहसिक पर्यटन, क्रूज पर्यटन, स्वास्थ्य पर्यटन, शीतकालीन पर्यटन आदि को भी बढ़ावा देने पर होगा।
श्री रेड्डी ने आगे बताया कि भारत सरकार समग्र पर्यटन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकास, मेलों/त्योहारों को बढ़ावा देने, क्षेत्र में पर्यटन से संबंधित कार्यक्रमों, प्रचार अभियानों आदि के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रही है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भी एनईआर में सक्रिय हितधारकों की एक समिति का गठन किया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “पर्यटन मंत्रालय, डीओएनईआर मंत्रालय और सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में 100 व्यू प्वॉइंट विकसित कर रहे हैं। 22 व्यू प्वॉइंट का 49 करोड़ की लागत से विकास किया जा रहा है। मिजोरम में 12.78 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकास के लिए 9 व्यू प्वाइंट लिए गए हैं। इसके अलावा सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय भी अपने व्यू प्वाइंट को विकसित करने की प्रक्रिया में है।”
श्री रेड्डी ने यह भी बताया कि रक्षा मंत्रालय अपने सीमा सड़क संगठन के माध्यम से सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में सड़क के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। सीमा सड़क संगठन ने दर्शनीय स्थलों पर आने वाले पर्यटकों को बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए सीमा सड़क संगठन कैफे का निर्माण करने की पहल की है। पहले चरण में 75 स्थानों पर सीमा सड़क संगठन के कैफे बनाए जा रहे हैं। पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम, मणिपुर, नागालैंड और असम राज्यों में 25 स्थानों पर बीआरओ कैफे बनाए जा रहे हैं।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि पर्यटन मंत्रालय पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में पर्यटन के विकास और प्रचार पर जोर दे रहा है। स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत, मंत्रालय ने भारत के उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र में कुल 1337.63 करोड़ रुपये की 16 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “करीब 25 प्रतिशत स्वदेश दर्शन परियोजनाएं पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। प्रसाद योजना के तहत, मंत्रालय ने क्षेत्र में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के लिए लगभग 200 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए हैं।”
मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री ज़ोरमथांगा ने कहा कि हमेशा हरी भरी रहने वाली पहाड़ियों से लेकर घने बांस के जंगलों, हरे-भरे धान के खेतों और नीले पहाड़ों तक, मिज़ोरम में प्रदूषण रहित पर्यावरण और प्रदूषण रहित वातावरण है, जो मिज़ो राज्य को पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में घूमने के लिए सबसे खूबसूरत जगहों में से एक बनाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मिजोरम में पर्यटन की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। मुख्यमंत्री ने बैंबू लिंक रोड और आइजोल बाईपास सहित मिजोरम के विकास के लिए कई परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी देने पर केंद्र सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए पर्यटन सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह ने कहा कि पूरी अर्थव्यवस्था के मुकाबले पर्यटन क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के रोजगार और उद्यमिता की हिस्सेदारी अधिक है। “भारतीय पर्यटन उद्योग देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में लगभग 4.7 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है और लगभग 3.18 करोड़ लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान करता है। यदि पर्यटन का योगदान भारत में सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के 10 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाया जाता है, तो यह 2.6 करोड़ नए रोजगार उत्पन्न कर सकता है। वर्ल्ड ट्रैवेल एंड टूरिज्म काउंसिल (डब्ल्यूटीटीसी) के मुताबिक, 10 लाख रुपये के निवेश से 47.5 नौकरियां सृजित हो सकती हैं, जबकि मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में 12.6 नौकरियां मिलती हैं।
इससे पहले मीडिया को जानकारी देते हुए, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने बताया कि थेनजोल और दक्षिण क्षेत्र के विकास और मिजोरम राज्य में इको एडवेंचर सर्किट के विकास के लिए स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत 58.63 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए गए हैं। पर्यटन मंत्रालय की प्रसाद योजना के तहत, मंत्रालय ने तीर्थ यात्रियों के लिए सुविधाओं, समागम क्षेत्र, सुविधा केंद्र के विकास के लिए आइजोल, हांगी लुंगलेन, त्लांग-प्रेयर माउंटेन, खोंगसेरा पुक, रीक पीक और ख्वारूलियान में परियोजना को मंजूरी दी है। लागत करीब 45 करोड़ रुपये है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि पूर्वोत्तर में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जल्द ही एक टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया जाएगा।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार 17 से 19 नवंबर 2022 तक मिजोरम के आइजोल में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए 10वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट (आईटीएम) का आयोजन कर रहा है। आईटीएम 2022 का उद्देश्य घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की पर्यटन क्षमता को उजागर करना है। तीन दिवसीय आईटीएम कार्यक्रम में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के पर्यटन मंत्री, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राज्य सरकारें और पर्यटन और आतिथ्य संघों के प्रमुख भाग लेंगे।
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में बारी-बारी से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट आयोजित किए जाते हैं। मिजोरम पहली बार इस मार्ट की मेजबानी कर रहा है। इस मार्ट के पिछले संस्करण गुवाहाटी, तवांग, शिलांग, गंगटोक, अगरतला, इंफाल और कोहिमा में आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं।
संबंधित लिंक:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1876530

Ministry of Tourism
G20 meetings are proposed to be held in several states of North East including Aizawl : Union Tourism Minister
India to hold an investors’ conclave in 2023 to promote global investments and MICE tourism into the tourism sector:Shri G Kishan Reddy
100 viewpoints to be developed across the North-east as part of Tourism development 22 view-points already sanctioned at a cost of 49 crores, : Shri G Kishan Reddy
Shri G. Kishan Reddy addresses the inaugural session of 10th International Tourism Mart for the North East Region in Aizawl
17 NOV 2022 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• INR 58.63 crores have been sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan scheme for development of Thenzawl and South Zone and Development of eco adventure circuit in the state of Mizoram
• The mart will include presentations by eight North Eastern States on their tourism potential, cultural evenings, sightseeing visits to local attractions in and around Aizawl
• Objective of ITM 2022 is to highlight tourism potential of the Northeast region in domestic and international markets
The G-20 offers the best opportunity for India to showcase its culture, history and tourism potential and to position itself as a major tourist destination in the world. India will be soon presiding over the G20 from December 2022 to November 2023. We will host over 200 meetings across 55 cities during this period. These meetings are also proposed to be held in several states of north east including . Union Tourism Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy said this during his address in the inaugural session of 10th ITM for the North East Region on 17th November 2022 in Aizawl today. He further added that smong the G20 member countries, China, Mexico, India, South Africa and Indonesia are projected to expand their tourism industry post COVID. With our presidency we definitely can stride ahead of these 4-5 countries to build the rightful place of India's tourism industry in the global arena. We must plan to showcase our North Eastern Cultural Richness while welcoming the world to our country. This International Tourism Mart 2022 will highlight the diverse tourist attractions and products offered in the 8 states.
Union Tourism Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy and Chief Minister of Mizoram Shri Zoramthanga jointly laid the foundation stone of Aizawl Convention Center at Chite, PRASHAD Project in Mizoram and two Bamboo Link Roads during the inauguration of the ITM 2022 at Aizawl today. The Union Minister also launched the Mizoram Tourism Coffee Table Book on this occasion. MoS Tourism Govt of Mizoram Shri Robert Romawia Royte, Secretary Tourism Shri Arvind Singh, Senior economic adviser, Ministry of Tourism, Shri Gyan Bhusan, Smt. Manisha Saxena, Principal Secretary, Tourism Department, Government of Mizoram and other senior officials of GoI and Govt. of Mizoram also graced the event.
During his address Shri G Kishan Reddy also informed that India will also hold an investors’ conclave in 2023 to promote global investments and MICE tourism into the tourism sector. Our focus will be to increase the global investments not only in the hospitality industry but to also promote Theme parks and entertainment centres, adventure tourism, cruise tourism, wellness tourism, winter tourism etc.
Shri Reddy further informed that the Government of India has been providing financial assistance to the North-east region for overall tourism infrastructure development, promotion of fairs / festivals, tourism-related events in the region, publicity campaigns etc. The Ministry of Tourism has also formed a committee of active stakeholders in NER. “Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of DoNER and Ministry of Road Transport & Highways is developing 100 view-points in North East region. 22 view-points have been taken up for development at a cost of 49 crores . In Mizoram 9 viewpoints have been taken up for development at the cost of 12.78 crores. In addition to that Ministry of Road Transport & Highways is also in the process of developing viewpoints on their own”, Union Minister added.
Shri Reddy also informed that theiMinistry of Defence through its Border roads organisation is playing a crucial role in improving road infrastructure in the border areas. Border roads organisation has taken the initiative of providing basic amenities to tourists visiting the scenic locations by building Border roads organisation cafes. Border roads organisation cafes are being built in 75 locations in the first phase. In the NE states, BRO cafes are being built at 25 locations in the states of Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Manipur, Nagaland and Assam.
Shri Reddy added that the Ministry of Tourism is emphasising on the development and promotion of tourism for the North-eastern States. Under Swadesh Darshan Scheme, the Ministry has sanctioned 16 projects in the North-east region of India for a total amount of Rs.1337.63 crore. “Close to 25% of SWADESH Darshan Projects have been sanctioned to North East states. Under PRASHAD Scheme, the Ministry has sanctioned approximately 200 crores for various projects in the region”, Union Minister added.
CM Mizoram Shri Zoramthanga said that from evergreen hills, dense bamboo jungles, lush green paddy fields and the Blue mountains Mizoram has unpolluted environment and unpolluted atmosphere, which make the Mizo state one of the most beautiful places to visit in the north eastern region. Mizoram has a great tourism potential , he said. CM also thanked the Central Government for approving several projects for development of Mizoram including bamboo link roads and Aizawl bypass.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary Tourism Shri Arvind Singh said that tourism sector accounts for a higher share of women’s employment and entrepreneurship as compared to the whole economy. Indian tourism industry contributes to around 4.7 percent of the country's GDP and provides employment to around 31.8 million of inhabitants. If tourism’s contribution is increased to 10 per cent of GDP in India, it can create 26 million new jobs. According to World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC), an investment of Rs.10 lakh can generate 47.5 jobs as against 12.6 in manufacturing”, he added.
Earlier briefing Media, Shri G Kishan Reddy informed that INR 58.63 crores have been sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan scheme for development of Thenzawl and South Zone and Development of eco adventure circuit in the state of Mizoram. Under PRASHAD scheme of tourism ministry, Ministry has approved a project for development of amenities for pilgrims, congregation area, facilitation centre at Aizawl, Hangi Lunlen, Tlang- Prayer mountain, Khuangchera puk, Reiek peak and Khawruhlian. The cost is around Rs. 45 crores. He also informed that a Task Force for Tourism promotion in the North-East will be established soon.
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is organizing the 10th International Tourism Mart (ITM) for the North East Region from 17th to 19thNovember 2022 in Aizawl, Mizoram. Objective of ITM 2022 is to highlight tourism potential of the Northeast region in domestic and international markets. The three-day ITM event will be attended by North-eastern Tourism Ministers, Seniors Officials of North-eastern states, State Governments, and Heads of the Tourism & Hospitality Associations.
The International Tourism Marts are organized in the North-Eastern States on rotation basis. Mizoram is hosting this Mart for the first time. The earlier editions of this mart have been held in Guwahati, Tawang, Shillong, Gangtok, Agartala, Imphal and Kohima.
Related links:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1876530