Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry’s TOPS approves foreign training camps for Neeraj Chopra and three other athletes, clears approximately Rs. 94 lakh in funding
19 NOV 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) in its 86th meeting on November 18th approved Olympic Gold Medallist Neeraj Chopra’s proposal to train at Loughborough University in the United Kingdom (UK). Neeraj, along with coach Dr. Klaus Bartonietz and physiotherapist Ishaan Marwaha would be training at Loughborough for 63 days and are set to leave for the UK later this week.
Besides Neeraj, the MOC also cleared the proposals for shuttler Kidambi Srikanth, who, along with his coach and physiotherapist will be training at Prisma Sports Club, Jakarta, Indonesia for 29 days, wrestler Deepak Punia, who along with his physiotherapist would be training in Michigan, USA for 34 days, and Javelin thrower and Commonwealth Games medallist Annu Rani, who along with her physiotherapist would be training at Leichtathletik-Gemeinschaft (LG) Offenburg, Germany under coach Werner Daniels who had earlier also trained Neeraj Chopra.
Funding for these would be provided under the Sports Authority of India’s (SAI) Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) and would cover the player and their support staff’s flight, accommodation, local travel, and food costs among other expenditures. TOPS will also provide each athlete an out-of-pocket allowance of $50 per day for any other expense they might incur during their stay.
The total approximate cost for the training of all the above-mentioned athletes would be around Rs 94 lakh which would be cleared under the Ministry of Youth Affair and Sports’ (MYAS) National Sports Development Fund (NSDF)

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्रालय के टॉप्स ने नीरज चोपड़ा और तीन अन्य एथलीटों के लिए विदेशी प्रशिक्षण शिविरों को मंजूरी दी; फंडिंग के रूप में लगभग 94 लाख रुपये प्रदान किए
19 NOV 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन ओलंपिक सेल (एमओसी) ने 18 नवंबर को अपनी 86वीं बैठक में ओलंपिक स्वर्ण पदक विजेता नीरज चोपड़ा के यूनाइटेड किंगडम (यूके) के लॉफबोरो विश्वविद्यालय में प्रशिक्षण के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी। नीरज, कोच डॉ. क्लॉस बार्टोनिट्ज़ और फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट ईशान मारवाहा के साथ लॉफबोरो में 63 दिनों तक प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करेंगे और इसके लिए इस सप्ताह के अंत में यूके के लिए रवाना होंगे।
नीरज के अलावा, एमओसी ने बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी किदांबी श्रीकांत, पहलवान दीपक पुनिया और जेवलिन थ्रोअर अनु रानी के प्रस्तावों को भी मंजूरी दे दी। किदांबी श्रीकांत जहां अपने कोच और फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट के साथ इंडोनेशिया के जकार्ता स्थित प्रिज्मा स्पोर्ट्स क्लब में 29 दिनों तक प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करेंगे, वहीं पहलवान दीपक पुनिया अपने फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट के साथ संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के मिशिगन में 34 दिनों तक प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करेंगे। जेवलिन थ्रोअर और कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स की पदक विजेता अनु रानी, ​​अपने फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट के साथ जर्मनी के लीचथलेटिक-जेमिनशाफ्ट (एलजी) ऑफेनबर्ग में कोच वर्नर डेनियल, जिन्होंने पहले नीरज चोपड़ा को भी प्रशिक्षित किया था, के अधीन प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करेंगी।
इन प्रशिक्षणों के लिए फंडिंग भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) की टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) के तहत प्रदान की जाएगी और इसमें खिलाड़ी एवं उनके सहयोगी स्टाफ की उड़ान, आवास, स्थानीय यात्रा और अन्य खर्चों के साथ भोजन की लागत शामिल होगी। टॉप्स प्रत्येक एथलीट को उनके प्रवास के दौरान किसी भी अन्य खर्च के लिए प्रति दिन 50 अमेरिकी डॉलर का आउट-ऑफ-पॉकेट भत्ता भी प्रदान करेगा।
उपर्युक्त सभी एथलीटों के प्रशिक्षण की कुल अनुमानित लागत लगभग 94 लाख रुपये होगी, जिसे युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) के राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कोष (एनएसडीएफ) के तहत प्रदान किया जाएगा।