Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry’s TOPS approves foreign training camps for Neeraj Chopra and three other athletes, clears approximately Rs. 94 lakh in funding
19 NOV 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) in its 86th meeting on November 18th approved Olympic Gold Medallist Neeraj Chopra’s proposal to train at Loughborough University in the United Kingdom (UK). Neeraj, along with coach Dr. Klaus Bartonietz and physiotherapist Ishaan Marwaha would be training at Loughborough for 63 days and are set to leave for the UK later this week.
Besides Neeraj, the MOC also cleared the proposals for shuttler Kidambi Srikanth, who, along with his coach and physiotherapist will be training at Prisma Sports Club, Jakarta, Indonesia for 29 days, wrestler Deepak Punia, who along with his physiotherapist would be training in Michigan, USA for 34 days, and Javelin thrower and Commonwealth Games medallist Annu Rani, who along with her physiotherapist would be training at Leichtathletik-Gemeinschaft (LG) Offenburg, Germany under coach Werner Daniels who had earlier also trained Neeraj Chopra.
Funding for these would be provided under the Sports Authority of India’s (SAI) Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) and would cover the player and their support staff’s flight, accommodation, local travel, and food costs among other expenditures. TOPS will also provide each athlete an out-of-pocket allowance of $50 per day for any other expense they might incur during their stay.
The total approximate cost for the training of all the above-mentioned athletes would be around Rs 94 lakh which would be cleared under the Ministry of Youth Affair and Sports’ (MYAS) National Sports Development Fund (NSDF)

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وزارت کھیل کے ٹاپس نے نیرج چوپڑا اور تین دیگر ایتھلیٹ کے لیے غیر ملکی تربیتی کیمپ کی منظوری دی؛ تقریباً 94 لاکھ روپے کی فنڈنگ کی منظوری
19 NOV 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
مشن اولمپک سیل (ایم او سی) نے 18 نومبر کو اپنی 86ویں میٹنگ میں اولمپک گولڈ میڈلسٹ نیرج چوپڑا کی برطانیہ کی لافبرو یونیورسٹی میں تربیت دینے کی تجویز کو منظوری دی۔ نیرج، کوچ ڈاکٹر کلاؤس بارٹونیٹز اور فزیو تھراپسٹ ایشان مرواہا کے ساتھ 63 دنوں تک لافبورو میں تربیت حاصل کریں گے اور اس ہفتے کے آخر میں برطانیہ کے لیے روانہ ہوں گے ۔
نیرج کے علاوہ، ایم او سی نےبیڈمنٹن کھلاڑی کدامبی سری کانت، پہلوان دیپک پونیا، جیولن تھروور انو رانی کی تجاویز کو بھی منظوری دے دی۔ کدامبی سری کانت جہاں اپنے کوچ اور فزیو تھراپسٹ کے ساتھ انڈونیشیا کےجکارتہ میں واقع پریزما اسپورٹس کلب میں 29 دنوں تک ٹریننگ حاصل کریں گے، وہیں پہلوان دیپک پونیا اپنے فزیو تھراپسٹ کے ساتھ متحدہ ریاستہائے امریکہ کے مشی گن میں 34 دنوں تک تربیت حاصل کریں گے۔ جیولن تھروور اور دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں تمغہ جیتنے والی انور انی اپنے فزیو تھراپسٹ کے ساتھ جرمنی کے لیچ تھلیٹک جمیناشافٹ (ایل جی) اوفین برگ میں کوچ ورنر ڈینیئلز جنہوں نے پہلے نیرج چوپڑا کو بھی تربیت دی تھی، کے زیر نگرانی تربیت حاصل کریں گے۔
ان کے لیے فنڈنگ ​​اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کی ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹاپس) کے تحت فراہم کی جائے گی اور اس میں کھلاڑی اور ان کے معاون عملے کی پرواز، رہائش، مقامی سفر، اور دیگر اخراجات کے ساتھ کھانے کے اخراجات شامل ہوں گے۔ ٹاپس ہر کھلاڑی کو اپنے قیام کے دوران کسی بھی دیگر اخراجات کے لیے 50 امریکی ڈالرروزانہ جیب الاؤنس بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
مذکورہ تمام ایتھلیٹ کی تربیت کے لیے کل تخمینی لاگت تقریباً 94 لاکھ روپے ہوگی جسے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت (ایم وائی اے ایس)کے نیشنل اسپورٹس ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (این ایس ڈی ایف) کے تحت منظور کیا جائے گا۔