Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh chairs a high level review meeting for the preparations of Science-20 meetings of the G-20 Summit to be held in India next year
19 NOV 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
• Minister says, all the six Science Ministries and Departments, including Science & Technology, Biotechnology, CSIR, Earth Sciences, Space and Atomic Energy are fully geared up for the upcoming G-20 Summit meetings
• Some of the expected deliverables of S-20 Summit will be Creation of better and encouraging frameworks for environmentally responsible technologies and assertion of IP sharing and technology transfers, Creation of a global ecosystem for start-up mentorship and funding: Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today chaired a high level review meeting for the preparations of Science-20 meetings of the G-20 Summit to be held in Delhi next year.
The meeting was attended by Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India Ajay Kumar Sood and Secretaries of all the six Science Ministries and Departments, including Science & Technology, Biotechnology, CSIR, Earth Sciences, Space and Atomic Energy.
Dr Jitendra Singh said after the meeting that all the six Science Ministries and Departments under him are fully geared up for the upcoming G-20 Summit meetings. The Minister also welcomed the topics and subjects assigned to Science Ministries. He said, all the stakeholders will meet again with Sherpa of G-20, Shri Amitabh Kant this week to firm up Human Resources and Experts for assigned topics.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that apart from S-20 Summit and Side meetings, another important event assigned to DST is Research Innovation Initiated Gathering (RIIG) with side events.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the expected deliverables of the S-20 and RIIG will be Creation of better and encouraging frameworks for environmentally responsible technologies and assertion of IP sharing and technology transfers, Creation of a global ecosystem for start-up mentorship and funding, Encouragement of more mega science projects, Creation of framework for global holistic health program and mental health program, Creating common cultural dialogue for science through more engagement programs and interdisciplinary partnerships, Creation of a common digital global heritage that is accessible for all citizens.
The Science-20 Summit meeting will be held in Coimbatore from 21st to 22nd July, 2023 with the theme of “Disruptive Science for Innovative and Sustainable Growth”. The Sub-themes (side event topics) are- Non-conventional energy for a greener future, Connecting Science to Society and Culture and Holistic Health: Cure and Prevention of Disease.
Meeting schedule and venues for S-20 are as follows- Inception meeting: Pondicherry (30-31 January 2023), Side-event1: Bangaram Island, Lakshwadeep (27-28 February 2023), Side-event2: Agartala (3-4 April 2023), Side-event3: Indore (16-17 June 2023).
The S-20 Secretariat will be chaired by Dr Vijay P Bhatkar of Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru. Prof Ajay K Sood and Prof Gautam Desiraju are also eminent members of the Secretariat.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, DST will also take care of the Research Innovation Initiated Gathering (RIIG) on the subject of “Research and Innovation for Equitable Society”. The Sub-theme/ topics for RIIG gathering will be Materials for Sustainable Energy (CSIR), Scientific Challenges and Opportunities towards Achieving a Sustainable Blue Economy (MoES), Bio-resource/ Biodiversity and Bio-economy (DBT) and Eco-Innovations for Energy Transition (SERB).
Meetings schedule and venues for RIIG are the following: Inception meeting: Kolkata (9-10 February 2023), Side-event1: Ranchi (21-22 March 2023), Side-event 2: Dibrugarh & Itanagar (24-25 March 2023), Side-event 3: Shimla (19-20 April 2023), Side-event 4: Diu (18-19 May 2023) and the RIIG Summit and Research Minister meeting, Mumbai (4-6 July 2023).

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اگلے سال ہندوستان میں منعقد ہونے والے جی-20 سربراہی اجلاس کی سائنس-20 میٹنگوں کی تیاریوں کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
19 NOV 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
• وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، بائیوٹیکنالوجی، سی ایس آئی آر، ارتھ سائنسز، اسپیس اور اٹامک انرجی سمیت سائنس کی سبھی 6 وزارتیں اور محکمے آئندہ جی -20 سربراہی اجلاس کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہیں۔
• ایس -20 سمٹ کے کچھ متوقع ڈیلیوریبلز، ماحولیات کے تئیں ذمہ دار ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے بہتر اور حوصلہ افزا فریم ورک کی تشکیل اور آئی پی شیئرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی، اسٹارٹ اپ مینٹرشپ اور فنڈنگ ​​کے لیے ایک عالمی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل ہوں گے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارتھ سائنسز؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج اگلے سال دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والے جی -20 سربراہی اجلاس کے سائنس-20 میٹنگوں کی تیاریوں کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
میٹنگ میں حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر اجے کمار سود اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، سی ایس آئی آر، ارتھ سائنسز، اسپیس اور اٹامک انرجی سمیت سائنس کی سبھی چھ وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سکریٹریوں نے شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے میٹنگ کے بعد کہا کہ ان کے ماتحت سائنس کی سبھی 6 وزارتیں اور محکمے آئندہ جی -20 سربراہی اجلاس کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے سائنس کی وزارتوں کو تفویض کردہ موضوعات اور مضامین کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز اس ہفتے جی -20 کے شیرپا،جناب امیتابھ کانت سے دوبارہ ملاقات کریں گے تاکہ تفویض کردہ موضوعات کے لیے انسانی وسائل اور ماہرین کو مضبوط کیا جاسکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مطلع کیا کہ ایس -20 سمٹ اور سائیڈ میٹنگز کے علاوہ، ڈی ایس ٹی کو تفویض کردہ ایک اور اہم ایونٹ ریسرچ انوویشن انیشیٹڈ گیدرنگ (آر آئی آئی جی) ہے جس میں سائڈ ایونٹس شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایس-20 اور آر آئی آئی جی کی متوقع ڈیلیوریبلز، ماحولیات کے تئیں ذمہ دار ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے بہتر اور حوصلہ افزا فریم ورک کی تخلیق اور آئی پی شیئرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی، اسٹارٹ اپ مینٹرشپ اور فنڈنگ ​​کے لیے ایک عالمی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل، میگا سائنس پروجیکٹس، عالمی مجموعی صحت کے پروگرام اور دماغی صحت کے پروگرام کے لیے فریم ورک کی تشکیل، مزید مشغولیت کے پروگراموں اور بین الضابطہ شراکت کے ذریعے سائنس کے لیے مشترکہ ثقافتی مکالمے کی تشکیل، ایک مشترکہ ڈیجیٹل عالمی ورثے کی تخلیق جو تمام شہریوں کے لیے قابل رسائی ہوحوصلہ افزا ثابت ہوں گی۔
سائنس-20 سمٹ کا اجلاس کوئمبٹور میں 21 سے 22 جولائی، 2023 تک منعقد ہوگا جس کا موضوع ’’ اختراعی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ڈسرپٹیو سائنس‘‘ ہے۔ ذیلی موضوعات (سائیڈ ایونٹ کے عنوانات) ہیں- سبز مستقبل کے لیے غیر روایتی توانائی، سائنس کو معاشرے اور ثقافت سے جوڑنا اور کلی صحت: بیماری کا علاج اور روک تھام۔
ایس-20 کے لیے میٹنگ کا شیڈول اور مقامات حسب ذیل ہیں- شروعاتی میٹنگ: پانڈیچری (30-31 جنوری 2023)، سائیڈ ایونٹ1: بنگارام آئی لینڈ، لکشدیپ (27-28 فروری 2023)، سائیڈ ایونٹ2: اگرتلہ (3-4 اپریل) 2023)، سائیڈ ایونٹ3: اندور (16-17 جون 2023)۔
ایس -20 سکریٹریٹ کی صدارت انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس، بنگلورو کے ڈاکٹر وجے پی بھاتکر کریں گے۔ پروفیسر اجے کے سود اور پروفیسر گوتم دیسی راجو بھی سکریٹریٹ کے نامور ارکان ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ڈی ایس ٹی ریسرچ انوویشن انیشیٹیڈ گیدرنگ (آر آئی آئی جی) کا بھی خیال رکھے گا جس کا موضوع ’’مساوات کے لیے ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن‘‘ ہے۔ آر آئی آئی جی اجتماع کی ذیلی تھیم/موضوعات پائیدار توانائی (سی ایس آئی آر)، پائیدار بلیو اکانومی (ایم او ای ایس ) کے حصول کے لیے سائنسی چیلنجز اور مواقع، حیاتیاتی وسائل/ حیاتیاتی تنوع اور حیاتیاتی معیشت ( ڈی بی ٹی ) اور ماحولیاتی اختراعات کے لیے ۔ توانائی کی منتقلی (ایس ای آر بی ) ہوں گے۔
آر آئی آئی جی کے لیے میٹنگ کا شیڈول اور مقامات درج ذیل ہیں: شروعاتی میٹنگ: کولکاتہ (9-10 فروری 2023)، سائیڈ ایونٹ 1: رانچی (21-22 مارچ 2023)، سائیڈ ایونٹ 2: ڈبرو گڑھ اور ایٹا نگر (24-25 مارچ 2023) ، سائیڈ ایونٹ 3: شملہ (19-20 اپریل 2023)، سائیڈ ایونٹ 4: دیو (18-19 مئی 2023) اور آر آئی آئی جی سمٹ اور ریسرچ منسٹر میٹنگ، ممبئی (4-6 جولائی 2023)۔