Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Phenomenal Response to Call for Online Applications from Gram Panchayats for National Panchayat Awards—2023
More than 2.5 lakh (91%) Gram Panchayats have applied so far; last date extended till November 20, 2022
Awards will be given under 9 Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) themes
19 NOV 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The National Panchayat Awards under different categories are conferred annually by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to acknowledge and incentivize the best performing Panchayats across the country. For the Award Year 2023, online nominations for the revamped National Panchayat Awards were invited upto 15th November, 2022. Buoyed by the enthusiastic participation of Gram Panchayats in online application process to the extent of 90.89% approx. as on 15th November, 2022, Ministry of Panchayati Raj decided to extend the last date for online questionnaire filling till 20th November, 2022 to maximize the participation of Gram Panchayats in the online application process.
As a result of consistent and rigorous follow-up from Ministry of Panchayati Raj and handholding support provided to States/UTs, the participation under National Panchayat Awards–2023 has been unprecedented from Gram Panchayats to the extent of 91.33% approx. (2,45,426 Gram Panchayats) out of total 2,68,711 Gram Panchayats across the country as on 18th November, 2022. The remaining Gram Panchayats may like to apply/ freeze the saved responses at link: https://panchayataward.gov.in
An appeal from Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh to all Sarpanches/ Gram Pradhans/ Mukhiyas and other elected representatives of Gram Panchayats has received an overwhelming and enthusiastic participation from the Gram Panchayats across the country. It is worth mentioning that the Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh reached out to all Sarpanches/ Gram Pradhans of the country through a letter dated 1st September, 2022 requesting them to participate in the online application process for National Panchayat Awards–2023.
Revamped National Panchayat Awards plays a pivotal role for creating awareness regarding Sustainable Development Goals among Panchayats and setting a pace for localization and achievement of these goals. From the year 2023, these awards will be given under 9 Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) themes aggregating 17 SDGs.
This year’s online application process was distinctive in many ways as it helped creating wider awareness about the localization of Sustainable Development Goals and motivated all the Gram Panchayats to make coordinated and combined efforts towards achieving a set thematic goal. A broad objective behind awarding and incentivizing Panchayats is that there should be healthy competition among all Panchayats and all Panchayati Raj Institutions should move forward towards all-round and sustainable development of villages by following the principle of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas”. It is the endeavour of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to continuously encouraging other Panchayats to emulate the best practices of Panchayats doing exceptionally excellent work.
Taking forward the vision of the Prime Minister of making India a self-reliant nation, the concerted efforts of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to incentivize Panchayats based on their exemplary performance in nine thematic areas of LSDGs will supplement and accelerate progress towards achieving LSDGs targets for creation of self-reliant Panchayats to meet the United Nations 2030 Agenda.
The participation of maximum Gram Panchayats across the country in the online application process has established the fact that the Gram Panchayats are committed and determined to contribute to the inclusive growth and holistic development of the nation by achieving the Sustainable Development Goals subsumed under nine themes in a local perspective at the grassroots level fulfilling the dreams and aspirations of rural India.
Background
India is a signatory of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) 2030, and India's commitment to the SDGs is reflected in Localisation of SDGs (LSDGs) in rural areas, which are subsumed under broad nine themes of LSDGs to achieve the targets at the grassroots level across the country.
Every year, on the occasion of National Panchayati Raj Day i.e. on 24th April, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been awarding the best performing Panchayats/ States/ UTs across the country under the Incentivization of Panchayats in recognition of their good work for improving delivery of services and public goods. This year, the format, procedures and categories of the National Panchayat Awards have comprehensively been revised to establish a multi-level competition aligning with the nine themes of LSDGs. This will help in accelerating the pace of achievement of goals pertaining to nine LSDGs in rural areas. Detailed information regarding the revamped awards system has been made available at dedicated portal: https://panchayataward.gov.in. The refurbished and user-friendly portal of National Panchayat Awards was made live on 10th September, 2022 for all Panchayats to make online entries for awards/ rankings under different categories of National Panchayat Awards.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز-2023 کے لیے،گرام پنچایتوں سے آن لائن درخواستیں طلب کرنے کےتئیں غیر معمولی ردعمل
اب تک 2.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ (91فیصد) گرام پنچایتوں نے درخواست دی ہے۔ آخری تاریخ 20 نومبر 2022 تک بڑھا دی گئی
ایوارڈز، 09پائیدارترقیاتی اہداف کی لوکلائزیشن (ایل ایس ڈی جیز) کے موضوع کے تحت دیئے جائیں گے
19 NOV 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
ملک بھر میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی پنچایتوں کو تسلیم کرنے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی غرض سے، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی طرف سے ہر سال مختلف زمروں کے تحت، قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز دیئے جاتے ہیں۔ ایوارڈ برائےسال 2023 کے اصلاح شدہ قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز کے لیے، آن لائن نامزدگیوں کو 15 نومبر2022 تک مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے آن لائن سوالنامہ بھرنے کی آخری تاریخ کو 20 نومبر2022 تک بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہےتاکہ آن لائن درخواست کے عمل میں گرام پنچایتوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کی جاسکے۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی طرف سے مسلسل اور سخت فالو اپ اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فراہم کی جانے والی مدد کے نتیجے میں، قومی پنچایت ایوارڈ-2023 کے تحت گرام پنچایتوں کی تقریباً 91.33 فیصد کی حد تک شرکت غیر معمولی رہی ہے جن کی تعداد،18 نومبر 2022 تک ،ملک بھر کی کل 268711 گرام پنچایتوں میں سے (245426 گرام پنچایتیں) رہی ہے۔ بقیہ گرام پنچایتیں اس لنک پر محفوظ کردہ جوابات کو اپلائی/منجمد کر سکتی ہیں: https://panchayataward.gov.in
دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ کی تمام سرپنچوں/ گرام پردھانوں/ مکھیوں اور گرام پنچایتوں کے دیگر منتخب نمائندوں سے کی گئی اپیل کو، ملک بھر کی گرام پنچایتوں سے زبردست اور پرجوش شرکت ملی ہے۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے یکم ستمبر 2022 کو ایک خط کے ذریعے ملک کے تمام سرپنچوں/ گرام پردھانوں سے رابطہ کیا تھا، جس میں ان سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز- 2023کے لیے آن لائن درخواست کے عمل میں حصہ لیں۔
پنچایتوں کے درمیان پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور ان اہداف کو مقامی بنانے اور حاصل کرنے کی رفتار طے کرنے کے لیے، نو تیار شدہ قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ سال 2023 سے، یہ ایوارڈز 09پائیدارترقیاتی اہداف کی لوکلائزیشن (ایل ایس ڈی جیز) کے موضوع کے تحت دیئے جائیں گے جن میں 17 ایس ڈی جیز شامل ہیں۔
اس سال کا آن لائن درخواست کا عمل ،کئی طریقوں سے مخصوص تھا کیونکہ اس نے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کی لوکلائزیشن کے بارے میں وسیع تر بیداری پیدا کرنے میں مدد کی اور تمام گرام پنچایتوں کو ایک متعین موضوعاتی ہدف کے حصول کے لیے،مربوط اور مشترکہ کوششیں کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ پنچایتوں کو ایوارڈ دینے اور ان کو ترغیب دینے کے تئیں کارفرما ایک وسیع مقصد یہ ہے کہ تمام پنچایتوں کے درمیان صحت مند مقابلہ ہونا چاہیے اور تمام پنچایتی راج اداروں کو "سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس،سب کا پریاس" کے اصول پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، گاؤں کی ہمہ جہت اور پائیدار ترقی کی طرف بڑھنا چاہیے۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی یہ کوشش رہی ہے کہ وہ غیر معمولی طور پر بہترین کام کرنے والی پنچایتوں کے بہترین طریقوں کی تقلید کے لیے دیگر پنچایتوں کی مسلسل حوصلہ افزائی کرے۔
ہندوستان کو ایک خود کفیل ملک بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی طرف سے ایل ایس ڈی جی کے نو موضوعاتی شعبوں میں ان کی مثالی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر پنچایتوں کو ترغیب دینے کی ٹھوس کوششیں، خود کفیل پنچایتوں کے قیام کے لئے، اقوام متحدہ کے 2030 ایجنڈے کو پورا کرنے کے لیے،ایل ایس ڈی جی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں پیشرفت کو مزید تیز کرے گی۔
آن لائن درخواست کے عمل میں ملک بھر کی زیادہ سے زیادہ گرام پنچایتوں کی شرکت نے اس حقیقت کو ثابت کیا ہے کہ گرام پنچایتیں، نوموضوعات کے تحت پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرکے، دیہی ہندوستان کے خوابوں اور امنگوں کو بنیادی سطح پر مقامی نقطہ نظر کے تناظر میں حاصل کر کے، ملک کی جامع فروغ اور مجموعی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ رسدی کرنے تئیں پرعزم اور عہدبند ہیں۔
پس منظر
ہندوستان پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) 2030 کا دستخط کنندہ ہے اور ایس ڈی جیز کے لیے ہندوستان کا عہد، دیہی علاقوں میں ایس ڈی جیز(ایل ایس ڈی جیز) کی لوکلائزیشن سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے، جو ایل ایس ڈی جیز کے وسیع نو موضوعات کے تحت ملک بھر میں بنیادی سطح پر اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے شامل کئے گئے ہیں۔
ہر سال قومی پنچایتی راج دن کے موقع پر، یعنی 24 اپریل کو، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت خدمات اور عوامی سازو سامان کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، ان کے اچھے کام کے اعتراف میں پنچایتوں کی ترغیب کے تحت، ملک بھر میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی پنچایتوں/ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایوارڈ دیتی رہی ہے۔ اس سال، قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز کے فارمیٹ، طریقہ کار اور زمروں پرجامع نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے تاکہ ایل ایس ڈی جیز کے نو موضوعات کے ساتھ کثیر سطحی مقابلہ قائم کیا جا سکے۔ اس سے دیہی علاقوں میں نو ایل ایس ڈی جیز سے متعلق اہداف کے حصول کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ تجدید شدہ ایوارڈ نظام کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات مخصوص پورٹل پر دستیاب کر دی گئی ہے: https://panchayataward.gov.in۔ قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز کے تجدید شدہ اور صارف دوست پورٹل کو 10 ستمبر 2022 کو تمام پنچایتوں کے لیے، قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز کے مختلف زمروں کے تحت ،ایوارڈز/درجہ بندی کے لیے آن لائن اندراجات کرانے کے لیے لائیو کر دیا گیا تھا۔