Ministry of Steel
RINL bags prestigious gold awards at the International Convention on Quality Control Circles (ICQCC) held in Jakarta
18 NOV 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Three lean quality circle (LQC) teams from RINL's Visakhapatnam steel plant bagged "Gold Awards" (the highest award) at ICQCC-2022. The International Convention on Quality Control Circles (ICQCC-2022), organised by the Indonesia Quality Management Association (IQMA), Indonesia, was held in Jakarta, Indonesia, from November 15–18, 2022, on the theme "Building back better through quality efforts."
Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL, congratulated all the members and officials of the RINL lean quality circle teams for bringing laurels to RINL at the international level yet again.
Teams of RINL, i.e., "ALPHA" from the light & medium merchant mill (LMMM), "PROXY TECH" from the blast furnace (BF) and "ATMANIRBHAR" from the special bar mill (SBM) departments of Visakhapatnam steel plant (VSP), presented their case studies in the competition conducted during the convention. QC team "ALPHA" of the LMMM Dept. consisting of Shri S Sirihari Rao, Shri K V Bhaskar, Shri E V Narayana, Shri P Vikrama Rao and Shri D M Krishna presented their case study on "Easy replacement of split bush bearing in charging grid drum shaft.".
The QC team "PROXY TECH" of the BF department, consisting of Shri D Ramsatyanarayana, Shri Ahamad Valli, Shri K Suvarna Raju, Shri S Ranga Raju and Shri K Suresh presented their case study on "Avoid stoppage of Bell Less Top charging due to BLT greasing system failure" and bagged an "Excellence" award. The QC team "ATMANIRBHAR" of SBM, consisting of Shri M Vignesh, Shri B Prasad, Shri PNR Lakshmana Rao, Shri Ch Kanas Babu and Shri B Kiran Kumar, presented their case study on "Modification of vertical frames of stands in SBM" and bagged an "Excellence" award.
All three teams bagged "Gold Awards" (the highest award) at ICQCC-2022.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
جکارتا میں منعقدہ ’کوالٹی کنٹرول سرکلز پر بین الاقوامی کنونشن ‘(آئی سی کیو سی سی) میں آر آئی این ایل نے مقتدر طلائی تمغات حاصل کیے
18 NOV 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
آر آئی این ایل کے وشاکھا پٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ کی لین کوالٹی سرکل (ایل کیو سی) کی تین ٹیموں نے آئی سی کیو سی سی – 2022 میں ’’طلائی تمغات‘‘ (اعلیٰ ترین ایوارڈس)حاصل کیے۔ انڈونیشیا کوالٹی مینجمنٹ ایسو سی ایشن (آئی کیو ایم اے) کے زیر اہتمام کوالٹی کنٹرول سرکلز پر بین الاقوامی کنونشن (آئی سی کیو سی سی -2022) کا انعقاد انڈونیشیا کے شہر جکارتا میں ’’معیاری کوششوں کے ذریعہ بہتر تعمیر‘‘ کے موضوع پر، 15 سے 18 نومبر 2022 کے درمیان کیا گیا۔
جناب اتُل بھٹ، سی ایم ڈی، آر آئی این ایل نے آر آئی این ایل کے لیے ایک مرتبہ پھر تمغات جیتنے پر آر آئی این ایل لین کوالٹی سرکل ٹیموں کے تمام اراکین اور افسران کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔
آر آئی این ایل ، یعنی لائٹ اینڈ میڈیم مرچینٹ مل (ایل ایم ایم ایم) کی ’’اَلفا‘‘ٹیم، بلاسٹ فرنیس (بی ایف) کی ’’پروکسی ٹیک‘‘ ٹیم اور وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ (وی ایس پی) کے خصوصی بار مل (ایس بی ایم) کی ’’آتم نربھر‘‘ ٹیم نے کنونشن کے دوران منعقدہ مقابلے میں اپنی اپنی کیس اسٹڈی پیش کی۔ جناب ایس جناب ہری راؤ، جناب کے وی بھاسکر، جناب ای وی نرائن، جناب پی وکرما راؤ اور جناب ڈی ایم کرشنا پر مشتمل ایل ایم ایم ایم محکمہ کی کیو سی ٹیم’’اَلفا‘‘ نے ’’چارجنگ گرڈ ڈرم شافٹ میں اسپلٹ بش بیئرنگ کا آسان متبادل‘‘ کے موضوع پر اپنی کیس اسٹڈی پیش کی۔
جناب ڈی رام ستیہ نارائن، جناب احمد ولّی، جناب کے سورنا راجو، جناب ایس رنگا راجو اور جناب کے سریش پر مشتمل بی ایف محکمہ کی کیو سی ٹیم ’’پروکسی ٹیک‘‘ نے ’’بی ایل ٹی گریزنگ سسٹم کی خرابی کی وجہ سے بیل لیس ٹاپ چارجنگ کو روکنے سے گریز ‘‘ کے موقع پر اپنی کیس اسٹڈی پیش کی اور ’’عمدہ ‘‘ ایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔جناب ایم وگنیش، جناب بی پرساد، جناب پی این آر لکشمن راؤ، جناب کناس بابو اور جناب بی کرن کمار پر مشتمل ایس بی ایم کی کیو سی ٹیم ’’آتم نربھر‘‘ نے ’’ایس بی ایم میں اسٹینڈس کے عمودی فریموں کی ترمیم‘‘ کے موضوع پر اپنی کیس اسٹڈی پیش کی اور ’’عمدہ‘‘ ایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔
ان تمام تینوں ٹیموں نے آئی سی کیو سی سی-2022 میں ’’طلائی تمغات‘‘ (اعلیٰ ترین ایوارڈس) حاصل کیے۔