Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar visits Nagaland Pavilion at IITF
‘I have a long history with the North East going back to my childhood when my father served there’ Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
18 NOV 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today visited the Nagaland Pavilion at the India International Trade Fair being held in Pragati Maidan here.
He took rounds of the different stalls that have been put up various state departments, non-government organisations and artisans of the state.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar visiting Nagaland Pavilion at the India International Trade Fair
The Minister met Neihunuo Sorhie from Nagaland - a recipient of the National Handloom Award (twice) and the Sant Kabir Award and commended her for making valuable contributions in keeping handloom heritage alive.
The Minister also visited the stall of Dream Dragon Fruit Farm – and met the young Naga lady entrepreneur Lucy Ngullie, who owns the farm and has forayed into production of organic dragon fruit wine.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar has visited Nagaland twice in the past year to review developmental works in the state including Kiphire, an aspirational district. He had inaugurated the National Institute of Electronics and Information and Technology (NIELIT) centre in Dimapur and held meetings with community people, district officials, social workers, business community representatives and students during his visits. He had also visited Zunheboto, the first Union Minister to do so in a span of four decades. “I have a long history with the North East going back to my childhood when my father served there,” the Minister added.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर आईआईटीएफ में नगालैंड पवेलियन देखने गए
'पूर्वोत्तर के साथ मेरा एक लंबा नाता रहा है, जो मेरे बचपन से जुड़ा है, जब मेरे पिता वहां नौकरी करते थे' श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
18 NOV 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर आज यहां प्रगति मैदान में आयोजित भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले में नगालैंड पवेलियन देखने गए।
उन्होंने राज्य के विभिन्न विभागों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और कारीगरों द्वारा लगाए गए विभिन्न स्टाल देखे।
राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले में नगालैंड मंडप देखते हुए
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने नगालैंड के निहुनुओ सोरही - राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा पुरस्कार (दो बार) और संत कबीर पुरस्कार से सम्मानित - से मुलाकात की और हथकरघा विरासत को जीवित रखने में बहुमूल्य योगदान देने के लिए उनकी सराहना की।
मंत्री ड्रीम ड्रैगन फ्रूट फार्म के स्टाल को भी देखने गए और युवा नागा महिला उद्यमी लुसी न्गुल्ली से मुलाकात की, जो फार्म की मालिक हैं और उन्होंने जैविक ड्रैगन फ्रूट वाइन का उत्पादन शुरू किया है।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने पिछले साल दो बार नगालैंड का दौरा किया था। उन्होंने महत्वाकांक्षी जिला किफिरे सहित राज्य में विकास कार्यों की समीक्षा की गई थी। उन्होंने दीमापुर में राष्ट्रीय इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईईएलआईटी) केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया था। अपनी यात्राओं के दौरान उन्होंने समुदाय के लोगों, जिला अधिकारियों, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ताओं, व्यापारिक समुदाय के प्रतिनिधियों और छात्रों के साथ बैठकें की थीं। उन्होंने चार दशकों में ऐसा करने वाले पहले केंद्रीय मंत्री जुन्हेबोटो से भी मुलाकात की थी। उन्‍होंने कहा, "पूर्वोत्तर के साथ मेरा एक लंबा नाता रहा है, जब मेरे बचपन में मेरे पिता वहां नौकरी करते थे।"