वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
'स्केल' और 'स्पीड' भारत की विकास गाथा में बदलाव लाएगी: श्री पीयूष गोयल
उद्योग सही मायने में नए समृद्ध भारत के ध्वजवाहक बनेंगे : श्री गोयल
निरंतरता कंज्यूमर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उद्योग की पहचान होनी चाहिए: श्री पीयूष गोयल
सरकार ने भारत में विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अर्थव्यवस्था में संरचनात्मक बदलाव किए : श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने सीईएएमए के 43वें वार्षिक समारोह एसीई डायलॉग्स को संबोधित किया
16 NOV 2022 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण व वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि 'स्केल' और 'स्पीड' भारत की विकास गाथा में बदलाव लाएंगे। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का हवाला देते हुए, माननीय मंत्री ने उस स्केल पर प्रकाश डाला जिस पर भारत नए अवसर प्रदान करता है और वह गति जिस पर भारत प्रौद्योगिकी को अपना रहा है और वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के साथ एकीकरण कर रहा है।
वह आज नई दिल्ली में कंज्यूमर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एंड अप्लायंसेज मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन (सीईएएमए) के 43वें वार्षिक समारोह एसीई डायलॉग्स 2022 को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
माननीय मंत्री ने पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी और भारत की विकास गाथा में योगदान देने तथा इसे आत्मनिर्भर और आत्मविश्वासी अर्थव्यवस्था की दिशा में ले जाने के लिए उद्योग क जुनून और प्रतिबद्धता के लिए सराहना की। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से भारत में एलईडी की सफलता में योगदान के लिए एलईडी निर्माताओं की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरे देश ने एलईडी को अपनाया और साथ ही इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत केवल चार वर्षों में ही देश के हर कोने तक एलईडी बल्ब का इस्तेमाल करने में सक्षम हुआ।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि 1.4 अरब लोगों के साथ भारत दुनिया में मौजूद बाजारों में सबसे बड़ा अवसर प्रदान करता है। यह कॉलिंग कार्ड है, श्री गोयल ने कहा, जिसकी वजह से आज दुनिया भारत के साथ जुड़ना चाहती है। वे मानते हैं कि भारत बाजार के रूप में एक बड़ा अवसर प्रदान करता है।
श्री गोयल ने रेखांकित किया कि दुनिया के विकसित देश अब भारत के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते या व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी करने के इच्छुक हैं। भारत का जीवंत स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम और इनोवेशन दुनिया को भारत में आने और यहां कारोबार स्थापित करने के लिए आकर्षित कर रहा है। श्री गोयल ने बताया कि यूके, कनाडा, ईयू, इज़राइल के साथ एफटीए वार्ता चल रही है और एक और महत्वपूर्ण एफटीए अगले सप्ताह (जीसीसी के साथ) लॉन्च किया जाएगा। उन्होंने विकसित देशों के साथ समझौतों के दौरान बराबरी के साथ बात करने में निर्भीक नेतृत्व के लिए उद्योग जगत की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सर्वश्रेष्ठ के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने की अपनी क्षमता में उद्योग के दृढ़ विश्वास से जुड़े साहस को दर्शाता है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार का ध्यान भारत में विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण संरचनात्मक परिवर्तन किए हैं और साथ ही कारोबार में आसानी, ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स रैंकिंग में सुधार, उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना जैसी योजनाओं की सफलता का हवाला दिया। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि मोबाइल उद्योग में 2 निर्माताओं से लगभग 200 निर्माताओं तक उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि सफलता का एक जीवंत उदाहरण है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत द्वारा जी-20 की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण करना हमारे लिए गर्व की बात है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत एक 'स्मार्ट' देश है। इसे विस्तार से समझाते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि 'एस' का मतलब सस्टैनबिलिटी है। स्थिरता कंज्यूमर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उद्योग की पहचान होनी चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा, 'एम' का मतलब भारत की मैन्युफैक्चरिंग क्षमताओं से है, क्या हम उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों का निर्माण कर सकते हैं, क्या हम विश्व स्तर पर पहचाने जा सकते हैं, क्या हम विश्व गुणवत्ता मानकों को अपना सकते हैं और लागू कर सकते हैं।
'ए' का अर्थ है आत्मनिर्भर भारत। हमें भारत में एक आत्मनिर्भर उपभोक्ता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण आधार बनने के लिए कंपोनेंट इकोसिस्टम को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए।
‘'आर' रेटिंग के लिए है। उन्होंने उद्योग से स्व-नियमन सिद्धांतों पर मेड इन इंडिया लेबल के साथ गुणवत्ता रेटिंग पर विचार करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने लोगों को आधुनिक मानकों को अपनाने और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले सामान खरीदने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने को कहा।
'टी' का मतलब टेक्नोलॉजी है। यह हमारे उद्योग की सफलता का निर्धारण करेगा। हमें नए उभरते ट्रेंड्स को देखना चाहिए और समकालीन ट्रेंड्स को शुरुआती अवस्था में ही चुनना चाहिए।
श्री गोयल ने यह कहते हुए अपनी बात समाप्त की कि उद्योग वास्तव में नए समृद्ध भारत के ध्वजवाहक बनेंगे, जो भारत में जन्म लेने वाले प्रत्येक बच्चे को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करेगा और भारत में विश्वस्तरीय उत्पादों का उत्पादन करेगा।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
‘Scale’ and ‘Speed’ will make a difference to India's growth story: Shri Piyush Goyal
Industry will truly become the flag bearers of new prosperous India : Shri Goyal
Sustainability should be the hallmark of consumer electronics industry : Shri Piyush Goyal
Government made structural changes in economy to promote manufacturing in India : Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal addresses CEAMA’s 43rd Annual Function ACE Dialogues
16 NOV 2022 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said ‘Scale’ and ‘Speed’ will make a difference to India's growth story. Quoting PM Shri Narendra Modi, Minister highlighted the scale at which India offers opportunity and the speed with which India is adopting technology and integrating with a global economy.
He was addressing Consumer Electronics and Appliances Manufacturers Association (CEAMA) 43rd Annual Function ACE Dialogues 2022 in New Delhi today.
The Minister congratulated the Award winners and appreciated the Industry for their passion and commitment to contribute to India's growth story, and taking it towards the path of self-reliant and self confident Economy. He particularly lauded the LED manufacturers for their contribution in India’s LED success. He said that the entire nation adopted LED, and highlighted that India was able to roll out LED bulbs to the length and breadth of the country in just four years.
Addressing the gathering he said India with 1.4 billion people today provides the largest market opportunity available anywhere in the world. This is the calling card, Shri Goyal said, because of which world wants to engage with India today. They recognise that India offers a huge opportunity in terms of market.
Shri Goyal highlighted that developed countries of the world are now keen to do free trade agreements or comprehensive economic partnerships with India. India’s vibrant startup ecosystem and innovation is attracting the world to come and set up operations in India. Shri Goyal informed that FTA negotiations are underway with UK, Canada, EU, Israel and one more important FTA will be launched next week (With GCC). He complimented industry for their bold leadership on negotiating on an equal basis while dealing with the developed nations. This shows the courage of conviction of Industry in their ability to compete with the best, he added.
Shri Goyal said the government's focus has been to promote manufacturing in India. He added that the Government has made significant structural changes to the Indian economy and cited ease of doing business, improvement in Global Innovation Index rankings, success of schemes like production linked incentive scheme. Shri Goyal said remarkable growth in the mobile industry from two manufacturers to nearly 200 manufacturers is a living example of the success.
Shri Goyal said India taking over the presidency of the G 20 is a matter of pride for us. Shri Goyal said India is a ‘SMART’ country. Elaborating on it, he said ‘S’ stands for sustainability. Sustainability should be the hallmark of the consumer electronics industry.
‘M’ stands for India’s manufacturing capabilities, can we manufacture high quality products, Can we become recognized globally, can we adopt and Implement world quality standards, he added.
‘A’ stands for Atmanirbhar Bharat. We must encourage the component ecosystem in India to become an atma nirbhar consumer electronics manufacturing base.
‘R’ stands for Rating. He asked the industry to consider having quality ratings with the Made in India label on self regulation principles. He asked to encourage people to adopt modern standards and buy high quality goods.
‘T’ stands for technology. It will determine the success of our industry. We must look at new emerging trends and pick up the contemporary trends at early stages.
Shri Goyal concluded by saying that the industry will truly become the flag bearers of new prosperous India, which will provide job opportunities to every single child born in India, and produce world class products in India.