Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays the foundation stone for 4 NH projects worth Rs. 5351 Crore in West Medinipur, West Bengal
17 NOV 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for 4 NH projects worth Rs. 5351 Crore in West Medinipur, West Bengal today.
The project that was dedicated to the nation today included the construction of 55 km Kharagpur to Chichra 4-lane road stretch at the total cost of Rs. 613 Crore. The development of this stretch will go a long way in ensuring the progress and prosperity of the surrounding tribal areas.
Foundation stone was laid for the construction of 162 km Panagarh to Dankuni (NH-2) 6-lane road stretch at the total cost of Rs. 4215 Crore. The construction of this route will enhance connectivity to Sikkim, Bhutan, Nepal, Bangladesh, Assam, Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha and the Bay of Bengal.
Foundation stone was also laid for 10 km 4-lane Purulia bypass at the total cost of Rs. 175 Crore that will be completed by December 2023. The construction of this bypass will solve the traffic problems inside the city and the vehicles going to Durgapur, Asansol, Bokaro Dhanbad, Jamshedpur and Ranchi, will also save their travelling time, distance and cost.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने पश्चिम बंगाल के पश्चिम मेदिनीपुर में 5351 करोड़ रुपये की 4 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
17 NOV 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री, श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज पश्चिम बंगाल के पश्चिम मेदिनीपुर में 5351 करोड़ रुपये की 4 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया।
जिस परियोजना को आज राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया है उसमें 55 किमी खड़गपुर से चिचरा तक 4-लेन सड़क का निर्माण शामिल है, जिसकी कुल लागत 613 करोड़ रूपये है। इस खंड के विकास से आसपास के जनजातीय क्षेत्रों की प्रगति और समृद्धि सुनिश्चित होगी।
पानागढ़ से दनकुनी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच-2) तक 162 किलोमीटर 6 लेन सड़क के निर्माण के लिए आधारशिला रखी गई, जिसकी कुल लागत 4215 करोड़ रूपये है। इस मार्ग के निर्माण से सिक्किम, भूटान, नेपाल, बांग्लादेश, असम, बिहार, झारखंड, ओडिशा और बंगाल की खाड़ी से संपर्क बढ़ेगा।
साथ ही 175 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से 10 किमी 4-लेन पुरुलिया बाईपास के लिए भी आधारशिला रखी गई जो दिसंबर 2023 तक पूरा हो जाएगा। इस बाइपास मार्ग के बनने से शहर के अंदर ट्रैफिक की समस्या का भी निराकरण होगा और दुर्गापुर, आसनसोल, बोकारो धनबाद, जमशेदपुर और रांची जाने वाले वाहनों के आने-जाने का समय, दूरी में कमी और होने वाला व्यय भी बचेगा।