Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays the foundation stone for 4 NH projects worth Rs. 5351 Crore in West Medinipur, West Bengal
17 NOV 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for 4 NH projects worth Rs. 5351 Crore in West Medinipur, West Bengal today.
The project that was dedicated to the nation today included the construction of 55 km Kharagpur to Chichra 4-lane road stretch at the total cost of Rs. 613 Crore. The development of this stretch will go a long way in ensuring the progress and prosperity of the surrounding tribal areas.
Foundation stone was laid for the construction of 162 km Panagarh to Dankuni (NH-2) 6-lane road stretch at the total cost of Rs. 4215 Crore. The construction of this route will enhance connectivity to Sikkim, Bhutan, Nepal, Bangladesh, Assam, Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha and the Bay of Bengal.
Foundation stone was also laid for 10 km 4-lane Purulia bypass at the total cost of Rs. 175 Crore that will be completed by December 2023. The construction of this bypass will solve the traffic problems inside the city and the vehicles going to Durgapur, Asansol, Bokaro Dhanbad, Jamshedpur and Ranchi, will also save their travelling time, distance and cost.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌ లోని పశ్చిమ మేదినీపూర్‌ లో 5,351 కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువైన 4 ఎన్.హెచ్. ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రారంభించి, శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన - శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ
17 NOV 2022 5:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర రోడ్డు రవాణా, రహదారుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ, ఈ రోజు, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌ లోని పశ్చిమ మేదినీపూర్‌ లో 5,351 కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువైన 4 ఎన్.హెచ్. ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రారంభించి, శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు.
ఆయన ఈ రోజు జాతికి అంకితం చేసిన ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులలో ఖరగ్‌పూర్ నుండి చిచ్రా వరకు 613 కోట్ల రూపాయలతో నిర్మించిన 4 వరుసల రహదారి కూడా ఉంది. చుట్టుపక్కల గిరిజన ప్రాంతాల పురోగతి, శ్రేయస్సును నిర్ధారించడంలో ఈ రహదారి అభివృద్ధి చాలా దోహదపడుతుంది.
పనాగర్ నుండి దంకుని (ఎన్.హెచ్-2) వరకు 162 కిలోమీటర్ల మేర 4,215 కోట్ల రూపాయల వ్యయంతో నిర్మించనున్న 6 వరుసల రహదారి నిర్మాణానికి కూడా కేంద్ర మంత్రి ఈరోజు శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. ఈ మార్గం నిర్మాణం వల్ల సిక్కిం, భూటాన్, నేపాల్, బంగ్లాదేశ్, అస్సాం, బీహార్, జార్ఖండ్, ఒడిశా, బంగాళాఖాతం ప్రాంతాలకు అనుసంధానం పెరుగుతుంది.
10 కి.మీ. మేర 175 కోట్ల రూపాయల వ్యయంతో నిర్మించనున్న 4 లైన్ల పురూలియా బైపాస్‌ కు కూడా కేంద్రమంత్రి శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. ఈ బైపాస్ నిర్మాణం 2023 డిసెంబర్ నాటికి పూర్తి అవుతుంది. ఈ బైపాస్ నిర్మాణం వల్ల నగరం లోపల ట్రాఫిక్ సమస్యలు తీరడంతో పాటు, దుర్గాపూర్, అసన్సోల్, బొకారో ధన్‌ బాద్, జంషెడ్‌పూర్, రాంచీకి వెళ్లే వాహనాలు తమ ప్రయాణ సమయం, దూరం, ఖర్చు కూడా ఆదా అవుతుంది.