Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Three Days National Expo on Indian Medical Devices Sector - India MedTech Expo, 2023 (IMTE-2023)- rescheduled; Now to be held from 17-19th January 2023 at Aerocity Grounds, New Delhi
Overwhelming response from Domestic manufacturers, MNCs, Start-ups & MSMEs
R&D Pavilion to have participation of 50 R&D Institutions
17 NOV 2022 8:34AM by PIB Delhi
The India MedTech Expo (IMTE), the first-ever Expo of Indian Medtech Industry by Government, is rescheduled and now will be held from 17th to 19th January 2023 at Aerocity Grounds, New Delhi.
The three days Expo was earlier scheduled from 9th to 11th December 2022. On 30th September 2022, the website of India MedTech Expo (IMTE) was launched and the flyer was released for the event.
India MedTech Expo (IMTE), a three-day long event is the 1st edition of India MedTech Expo, organized by Dept. of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India, in close association with all the Medical Devices Industry Associations. It is being coordinated by Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI). The Expo is planned around the theme “Future of Device, Diagnostics & Digital”. The event is organized with an objective to create opportunities to network and explore collaborations both for the sector’s growth in India and its potential contribution globally, by bringing together all the stakeholders such as PLI participants, start-ups, MSMEs, Innovative entrepreneurs, R&D facilities, Incubators, public and private hospitals, Industry at large, Academia, Research institutions, Investors, State governments, MedTech parks and key Government officials for taking the sector on a forward growth trajectory.
India MedTech Expo has received tremendous response from the MedTech Industry, which has come forward in large numbers and given their confirmation for participation. So far, about 150+ Start-ups, 275+ Indian & International Medical Device companies and MSME units, 50+ Research Institutions, etc. have confirmed their participation in the Expo. Over 376 foreign buyers entries have been received out of which selected 200+ foreign buyers will be hosted for B2B engagement.
The current market size of the medical devices sector in India is estimated to be 11 Bn USD and the sector in India is at a growth stage with CAGR of 10-12% over the last decade and has the potential to reach $ 50 bn by 2030. The proposed Expo will create visibility of medical devices ecosystem to the world and build a brand identity for the Indian MedTech sector.
IMTE-23 would offer a unique platform to meet and interact with Start-ups, Indian & International Medical Device companies, MSME units & Research Institutions. IMTE-23 would feature special Government Regulators, State MedTech Parks, Future Healthcare, R&D and Innovation, Make in India & Start-ups Pavilion, along with parallel thematic Conference sessions.
Details of the National MedTech Expo 2023 are available at - http://www.indiamedtechexpo.in/
While regretting the inconvenience caused due to rescheduling, the Department has requested the Indian medical devices manufacturers , buyers and all stakeholders to continue their committed support to make the proposed India’s first Medtech Expo 2023 a resounding success.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण सेक्टर सम्बंधी तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी – इंडिया मेड-टेक एक्सपो, 2023 (आईएमटीई-2023) की तिथियों में बदलाव; अब यह प्रदर्शनी नई दिल्ली के एयरोसिटी ग्राउंड में 17 जनवरी से 19 जनवरी, 2023 तक आयोजित की जायेगी
स्वदेशी निर्माताओं, बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों, स्टार्ट-अप और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उपक्रमों द्वारा भरपूर समर्थन
अनुसंधान एवं विकास मंडप में 50 अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों की भागीदारी
17 NOV 2022 8:34AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय चिकित्सा-प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग की अब तक की पहली प्रदर्शनी इंडिया मेड-टेक एक्सपो (एमआईटीई) का आयोजन सरकार कर रही है, जिसके कार्यक्रम में बदलाव किया गया है। अब यह प्रदर्शनी नई दिल्ली के एयरोसिटी ग्राउंड पर 17 जनवरी से 19 जनवरी, 2023 तक चलेगी।
इस तीन दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन पहले नौ से 11 दिसंबर, 2022 को होना था। तीस सितंबर, 2022 को इंडिया मेड-टेक एक्सपो की वेबसाइट लॉन्च की गई थी और कार्यक्रम का परिचय-प्रपत्र भी जारी किया गया था।
तीन दिन चलने वाली आईएमटीई अपने तरह की पहली प्रदर्शनी है, जिसका आयोजन केंद्र सरकार के अधीन औषधि-विज्ञान विभाग कर रहा है। इसके आयोजन में चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग संघ सहयोग कर रहे हैं। प्रदर्शनी के आयोजन में फिक्की समन्वय कर रहा है। इसकी विषयवस्तु फ्यूचर ऑफ डिवाइस, डायगनॉस्टिक्स एंड डिजिटल है। कार्यक्रम के आयोजन का उद्देश्य इस नेटवर्क के लिये अवसरों का सृजन, भारत में इस सेक्टर के और विश्वस्तर पर इसके योगदान की क्षमता में विकास के लिये सहयोग करना है। इसे मद्देनजर रखते हुये पीएलआई प्रतिभागियों, स्टार्ट-अप, एमएसएमई, नवोन्मेषी उद्यमियों, अनुसंधान एवं विकास सुविधाओं, इंक्यूबेटर, सरकारी व निजी अस्पतालों, उद्योग जगत, अकादमिक जगत, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, निवेशकों, राज्य सरकारों, मेड-टेक पार्कों जैसे हितधारकों को साथ लाया जायेगा। इसमें प्रमुख सरकारी अधिकारियों का भी सहयोग लिया जायेगा, ताकि इस सेक्टर को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाया जा सके।
इंडिया मेड-टेक एक्सपो को चिकित्सा-प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग की तरफ से भरपूर समर्थन मिला है। उद्योग जगत ने बड़ी संख्या में भागदारी करने की पुष्टि की है। अब तक लगभग 150+ स्टार्ट-अप्स, 275 + भारतीय व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा उपकरण कंपनियां और एमएसएमई इकाइयां, 50+ अनुसंधान संस्थान, आदि ने एक्सपो में शामिल होने की पुष्टि की है। उल्लेखनीय है कि 376 से अधिक विदेशी खरीददारों ने प्रविष्टियां भेजी हैं, जिनमें से चुने हुये 200+ विदेशी खरीददारों को बी2बी वार्ता के लिये आमंत्रित किया गया है।
भारत में चिकित्सा उपकरण सेक्टर का मौजूदा बाजार अनुमानतः 11 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर है। भारत में इस सेक्टर की विकास-स्थिति पिछले दशक के मद्देनजर चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक विकास दर (सीएजीआर) का 10-12 प्रतिशत है। इसमें यह क्षमता है कि 2030 तक यह 50 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच सकती है। प्रस्तावित एक्सपो दुनिया के सामने चिकित्सा उपकरण इको-सिस्टम का पूरा परिदृश्य प्रस्तुत करेगा तथा भारतीय चिकित्सा-प्रौद्योगिकी सेक्टर को ब्रांड के रूप में प्रदर्शित करेगा।
आईएमटीई-23 स्टार्ट-अप्स, भारतीय व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा उपकरण कंपनियों, एमएसएमई इकाइयों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों से मिलने तथा उनके साथ बातचीत करने का अनोखा मंच उपलब्ध करायेगा। आईएमटीई-23 में विशेष सरकारी नियामकों, राज्य मेड-टेक पार्कों, भावी स्वास्थ्य सुविधा, अनुसंधान व विकास, नवाचार, मेक-इन-इंडिया तथा स्टार्ट-अप्स के मंडप होंगे। इसके साथ-साथ विशेष विषयों पर आधारित गोष्ठी सत्र भी चलाये जायेंगे।
नेशनल मेड-टेक एक्सपो 2023 का विवरण इस लिंक पर उपलब्ध हैः
http://www.indiamedtechexpo.in/
तारीखों में फेर-बदल के कारण पैदा होने वाली असुविधा पर विभाग ने खेद प्रकट करते हुये भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण निर्माताओं, खरीददारों और सभी हितधारकों से आग्रह किया है कि वे अपनी तरह की पहली प्रस्तावित चिकित्सा प्रदर्शनी को सफल बनाने के लिये अपना समर्थन देते रहें।