Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Three Days National Expo on Indian Medical Devices Sector - India MedTech Expo, 2023 (IMTE-2023)- rescheduled; Now to be held from 17-19th January 2023 at Aerocity Grounds, New Delhi
Overwhelming response from Domestic manufacturers, MNCs, Start-ups & MSMEs
R&D Pavilion to have participation of 50 R&D Institutions
17 NOV 2022 8:34AM by PIB Delhi
The India MedTech Expo (IMTE), the first-ever Expo of Indian Medtech Industry by Government, is rescheduled and now will be held from 17th to 19th January 2023 at Aerocity Grounds, New Delhi.
The three days Expo was earlier scheduled from 9th to 11th December 2022. On 30th September 2022, the website of India MedTech Expo (IMTE) was launched and the flyer was released for the event.
India MedTech Expo (IMTE), a three-day long event is the 1st edition of India MedTech Expo, organized by Dept. of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India, in close association with all the Medical Devices Industry Associations. It is being coordinated by Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI). The Expo is planned around the theme “Future of Device, Diagnostics & Digital”. The event is organized with an objective to create opportunities to network and explore collaborations both for the sector’s growth in India and its potential contribution globally, by bringing together all the stakeholders such as PLI participants, start-ups, MSMEs, Innovative entrepreneurs, R&D facilities, Incubators, public and private hospitals, Industry at large, Academia, Research institutions, Investors, State governments, MedTech parks and key Government officials for taking the sector on a forward growth trajectory.
India MedTech Expo has received tremendous response from the MedTech Industry, which has come forward in large numbers and given their confirmation for participation. So far, about 150+ Start-ups, 275+ Indian & International Medical Device companies and MSME units, 50+ Research Institutions, etc. have confirmed their participation in the Expo. Over 376 foreign buyers entries have been received out of which selected 200+ foreign buyers will be hosted for B2B engagement.
The current market size of the medical devices sector in India is estimated to be 11 Bn USD and the sector in India is at a growth stage with CAGR of 10-12% over the last decade and has the potential to reach $ 50 bn by 2030. The proposed Expo will create visibility of medical devices ecosystem to the world and build a brand identity for the Indian MedTech sector.
IMTE-23 would offer a unique platform to meet and interact with Start-ups, Indian & International Medical Device companies, MSME units & Research Institutions. IMTE-23 would feature special Government Regulators, State MedTech Parks, Future Healthcare, R&D and Innovation, Make in India & Start-ups Pavilion, along with parallel thematic Conference sessions.
Details of the National MedTech Expo 2023 are available at - http://www.indiamedtechexpo.in/
While regretting the inconvenience caused due to rescheduling, the Department has requested the Indian medical devices manufacturers , buyers and all stakeholders to continue their committed support to make the proposed India’s first Medtech Expo 2023 a resounding success.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் துறையின் மூன்றுநாள் தேசிய கண்காட்சி – இந்திய மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்ப கண்காட்சி, 2023- நடைபெறும் நாட்கள் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது; தற்போது இக்கண்காட்சி 2023 ஜனவரி 17 முதல் 19 வரை புதுதில்லி ஏரோசிட்டி மைதானத்தில் நடைபெறும்
17 NOV 2022 8:34AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள இந்திய மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் முதலாவது இந்திய மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்ப கண்காட்சி நடைபெறும் நாட்கள் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போது இக்கண்காட்சி 2023 ஜனவரி 17 முதல் 19 வரை புதுதில்லி ஏரோசிட்டி மைதானத்தில் நடைபெறும்.
முன்னதாக இந்த 3 நாள் கண்காட்சி 2022 டிசம்பர் 09-ந் தேதி முதல் 11-ந் தேதி வரை நடைபெறுவதாக இருந்தது. இந்திய மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்ப கண்காட்சியின் இணையதளம் 30 செப்டம்பர் 2022 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
மத்திய அரசின் மருந்து உற்பத்தி துறை மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் தொழில்துறையுடன் இணைந்து முதலாவது இந்திய மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்ப மூன்று நாள் கண்காட்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இதை இந்திய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்பு (ஃபிக்கி) ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது. “உபகரணம், நோய் கண்டறிதல் மற்றும் மின்னணு எதிர்காலம்” என்ற கருப்பொருளில் இக்கண்காட்சியை நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்ட பயனாளர்கள், ஸ்டார்ட் அப், சிறு குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்துறை, புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் தொழில்முனைவோர் அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகள், பெரிய தொழில்துறை, கல்வித்துறை, ஆராய்ச்சி நிலையங்கள், முதலீட்டாளர்கள், மாநில அரசுகள், மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்ப பூங்காக்கள், முக்கிய அரசு அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோரை ஒருங்கிணைத்து இத்துறையை வளர்ச்சியடைய செய்வதற்கான வழிவகைகளை காண இக்கண்காட்சியின் மூலம் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இக்கண்காட்சியில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக இதுவரை 150க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்கள் 275-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இந்திய மற்றும் சர்வதேச மருத்துவ உபகரண நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், 50-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட தரப்பினர் உறுதி செய்துள்ளனர்.
இந்தியாவில் மருத்துவ உபகரணத்துறையின் சந்தை மதிப்பு 11 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 50 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக இது வளர்ச்சியடையும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இக்கண்காட்சி இந்திய மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்ப துறைக்கு தர அங்கீகாரத்தை அளிக்கும்.
தேசிய மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்ப கண்காட்சி 2023 குறித்த விவரங்களை http://www.indiamedtechexpo.in/ இணையதளத்தில் காணலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1876639