संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने 'डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए इमारतों या क्षेत्रों की रेटिंग' पर सम्मेलन आयोजित किया
16 NOV 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज यहां "डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए इमारतों या क्षेत्रों की रेटिंग" पर एक सम्मेलन आयोजित किया। वर्ष 2022 में, जब देश आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है, ट्राई ने भी अपने अस्तित्‍व के 25 साल पूरे कर लिए हैं। सम्मेलन का आयोजन ट्राई के साल भर चलने वाले रजत जयंती समारोह के हिस्‍से के रूप में किया गया है।
सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए ट्राई के अध्यक्ष डॉ.पी.डी.वाघेला
सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन ट्राई के अध्यक्ष, डॉ. पी.डी.वाघेला ने किया और सदस्य प्रौद्योगिकी डीसीसी डॉट, ट्राई के सदस्य और आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, दूरसंचार विभाग, नगर और ग्राम नियोजन, विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों, विकास प्राधिकरणों, दूरसंचार और रियल एस्टेट उद्योग के नारडेको, बीआईएस, बीईई, प्रतिनिधि संगठन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति ने सत्र की शोभा बढ़ाई।
सम्‍मेलन ट्राई की सक्रिय भूमिका की भावना में आयोजित किया गया ताकि वह उद्योग और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम करे तथा नई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ तालमेल रखते हुए भवन के अंदर उपभोक्ताओं को अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाली दूरसंचार सेवाएं प्रदान कर सके। इस सम्‍बन्‍ध में ट्राई ने डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए भवनों या क्षेत्रों की रेटिंग पर 25 मार्च, 2022 को एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया जिसमें विभिन्न हितधारकों की व्यापक भागीदारी देखी गई। हितधारकों ने उठाए गए मुद्दों पर जानकारियां और टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत कीं और ओपन हाउस सत्र में अपने विचार भी साझा किए।
ट्राई के अध्यक्ष, डॉ. पी.डी.वाघेला अपना मुख्य भाषण और उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए
ट्राई के अध्यक्ष, डॉ. पी.डी.वाघेला ने अपने मुख्य भाषण और उद्घाटन भाषण में, सम्मेलन की पृष्ठभूमि को सामने रखा और वर्तमान युग में ऑनलाइन मोड के माध्यम से अच्छी डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। हम सभी ने ऑनलाइन मोड के माध्यम से अपने दैनिक कार्यों को करने के लिए जीवन के इस नए मानदंड को अपनाया है और इसके लिए हमें अपार्टमेंट के हर कोने पर अच्छी डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी की आवश्यकता है। घर के अंदर के क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए केवल टीएसपी कार्य ही पर्याप्त नहीं होंगे, बल्कि इस नये इको सिस्‍टम के प्रभावी ढंग से काम करने के लिए टेलीकॉम पक्ष, रियल एस्टेट क्षेत्र, अनुमति देने वाले अधिकारियों आदि की कई एजेंसियों/हितधारकों के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग और समन्वय की आवश्यकता है। ट्राई के अध्यक्ष ने बिल्डिंग प्लान के साथ-साथ डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के साथ-डिजाइन और निर्माण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच घनिष्ठ समन्वय की वकालत की। डीसीआई के सह सृजन और भारत की राष्ट्रीय भवन संहिता में मानकों के लिए भवन उप नियमों में आवश्‍यक प्रावधान होने चाहिए। उन्होंने सरकार के सभी तीन स्तरों यानी केंद्र, राज्य और स्थानीय सरकारों से आग्रह किया कि वे अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं के वास्तविक सुखद अनुभव के लिए मजबूत, प्रभावी और कुशल डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रावधान के लिए अपने उपनियमों/आवास अधिनियमों को अपडेट करें।
ट्राई के अध्यक्ष ने डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी अनुभव रेटिंग के संदर्भ में इमारतों के न्‍यूनतम मानदंडों की एक रूपरेखा तैयार करके बिल्डर, दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं और अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं के अनुभव के लिए लाभकारी स्थिति बनाने की भी वकालत की। व्‍यापक रूप से प्रकाशित रेटिंग खरीदारों को आकर्षित करेगी और सेवा प्रदाताओं और बिल्डरों को उनकी सेवाओं अथवा सम्‍पत्ति में मूल्य जोड़ने का अधिकार देगी।
सम्मेलन में विचार-विमर्श तीन सत्रों में आयोजित किया गया। पहला सत्र अच्छी डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी की तलाश पर केन्द्रित था और डीओटी, टीसीपीओ, बीईई, यूएल स्‍टैंडर्ड्स एंड एनगेजमेंट्स इंक और डीआईपीए के वक्ताओं ने अपने विचार साझा किए। दूसरा सत्र डिजिटल टूल्‍स एंड प्‍लेटफॉर्म्‍स फॉर डीसीआई प्‍लेयर्स पर था जिसमें दूरसंचार उद्योग, आईबीवेव, एरीक्‍सन और डेलोएट के वक्‍ताओं ने विभिन्‍न विषयों पर अपने विचार प्रस्‍तुत किए। तीसरा सत्र पैनल विचार-विमर्श को समर्पित था जिसमें ट्राई के अधिकारियों के अलावा नारडेको, टेक, एनटीआईपीआरआईटी, टीसीपीओ, सीओएआई, यूएल स्‍टैंडर्ड्स, आईएसपीएआई आदि ने भाग लिया और मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
सम्मेलन में विभिन्न संगठनों से आमंत्रित प्रतिभागी
सम्मेलन विभिन्न संगठनों के हितधारकों से गुणवत्तापूर्ण जानकारी प्राप्त करने में सफल रहा और ट्राई इस विषय पर अपनी सिफारिशों को अंतिम रूप देते समय इन पर विचार करेगा।

Ministry of Communications
TRAI organises Conference on ‘Rating of Buildings or Areas for Digital Connectivity’
16 NOV 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has organized a Conference on "Rating of Buildings or Areas for Digital Connectivity", here today. In the year 2022, when country is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, TRAI has also completed 25-years of its existence. The Conference is organized as a part its year-long silver Jubilee celebration.
Chairman TRAI, Dr. P.D. Vaghela inaugurating the Conference
The Conference was inaugurated by the Chairman TRAI, Dr. P.D. Vaghela and the session was graced by the presence of Member Technology DCC DoT, Member TRAI and senior Officers from Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Department of Telecommunication, Town and Country Planning Organisation, various State Governments, Development Authorities, NAREDCO, BIS, BEE, representative from telecom and real estate Industry etc.
The conference was organised in the spirit of the proactive role of TRAI to work in collaboration with industry and other stakeholders and ensure good Quality Telecom Services are delivered to the consumers inside the building keeping pace with the new and emerging technologies. In this regard, TRAI had issued a consultation paper on Rating of Buildings or Areas for Digital Connectivity, on 25th March 2022, wherein extensive participation from various stakeholders is witnessed. The stakeholders submitted inputs and comments on the issues raised and also shared their thoughts in Open House Session.
Chairman TRAI, Dr. P.D. Vaghela delivering his Keynote and Inaugural address
Chairman TRAI, Dr. P.D. Vaghela in his keynote and Inaugural address, put forth the background of the conference and underlined the importance of good digital connectivity, in present era. We all have adopted to this new norm of life of performing our day-to-day tasks through online mode and for this we require good digital connectivity in every nook and corner of the apartment. For providing digital connectivity in indoor areas, TSPs actions alone will not suffice rather close collaboration and coordination among multitude of agencies/ stakeholders from telecom side, real estate sector, permission granting authorities etc., is required for this new eco system to work effectively. Chairman TRAI, advocated for close coordination among various stakeholders for ensuring co-design and co-creation of Digital Connectivity Infrastructure along with building plan. There should be necessary provisions in Building bye-laws for co-creation of DCI and standards in the National Building Code of India. He urged all the three tiers of the Government i.e. Center, State and Local Governments, to update their bye-laws/ housing acts to make provision for robust, effective and efficient digital connectivity infrastructure for real delightful experience of end users.
Chairman TRAI also advocated to create a win-win situation to builder, telecom service providers and end users’ experience, by creating a framework for benchmarking of buildings in terms of Digital Connectivity experience rating. The rating widely published shall attract buyers and thereby enable service providers and builders to add values to their services or properties.
The deliberations at the conference were held in three sessions. The first session focused on Quest for Good Digital Connectivity and the speakers from DoT, TCPO, BEE, UL Standards and Engagements Inc. and DIPA shared their views. The second session was on Digital tools and Platforms for DCI players wherein speakers from Telecom Industry, iBwave, Ericsson and Deloitte presented their thoughts on varied topics. The third session was dedicated to Panel Discussions in which apart from TRAI officers, experts from NAREDCO, TEC, NTIPRIT, TCPO, COAI, UL Standards, ISPAI etc., participated and deliberated on the issues.
Invitees from various organization at the Conference
The conference was successful in getting quality inputs from the stakeholders of various organisations and TRAI shall consider these while finalising its recommendations on this topic.