Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DOPPW’s Nationwide Campaign for Submission of Digital Life Certificates by Pensioners successfully running all around the country
16 NOV 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
• Special awareness camps have been organized in different cities all over India from Srinagar in the North to Nagercoil (Kanyakumari District) in the South and from Guwahati in the North-East to Ahmedabad in the West from 1st to 15th November
• In the following two weeks this department will conduct 22 more DLC awareness camps in different parts of the country
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India has launched a nation-wide campaign for promotion of Digital Life Certificate for Central Government pensioners. The Face Authentication Technology was launched in by Dr. Jitendra Singh, the Union Minister of State (PP) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions. All the registered Pensioners Associations, Pension Disbursing Banks, Ministries of Government of India and CGHS Centers had been directed to promote the Digital Life Certificate/Face Authentication Technique for giving Life Certificate by organizing special camps for ‘Ease of Living’ of pensioners.
During 1-15 November, 2022, special awareness camps have been organized in different cities all over India from Srinagar in the North to Nagercoil (Kanyakumari District) in the South and from Guwahati in the North-East to Ahmedabad in the West. Specific cities so far covered are Delhi, Noida, Chandigarh, Mohali, Jammu, Srinagar, Nagpur, Pune, Allahabad, Jalandhar, Gwalior, Trisur, Madurai, Nagercoil, Varodara & Ahmedabad. The nation-wide campaign was conducted by the officials of DoPPW with the help of State Bank of India (SBI) & Punjab National Bank (PNB), who sponsored the campaign sites. The campaign saw the active participation of registered Central Government Pensioner Associations, the representatives of IPPB, UIDAI, NIC as well as CGDA in every city.
Based on the feedback received of the Face Authentication App developed for this purpose, NIC was quick to response and incorporate the same. For example, the live certificate could be opened in the App after receiving in OTP and downloading the same. But because of feedback received from pensioners, the Life Certificate can be accessed immediately on receiving the OTP. The SBI at all locations came out in full strength to promote the campaign and their officials were seen enthusiastically participated even on holidays.
The campaign was widely appreciated by the pensioners residing in different parts of country. The campaign was widely covered by the newspapers and Doordarshan all over the country. During 1-15 November, 2022, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has disseminated 214 tweets from its Twitter account during the period. Beside this, other stakeholders of this campaign have re-twitted 316 tweets during the period. Five videos were uploaded by the Department on its YouTube page.
Due to increasing awareness, Face authentication has become more popular and DLC process is being widely accepted. Till 15th November, 2022, a total of 21.01 lakh central government pensioners has been used DLC successfully, in which 1.83 lakh DLC has been created through Face authentication.
In the following two weeks this department will conduct 22 more DLC awareness camps in different parts of the country.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
ডিওপিপিডব্লিউ – এর উদ্যোগে পেনশনভোগীদের ডিজিটাল লাইফ সার্টিফিকেট জমা দেওয়ার কাজ দেশব্যাপী সফলভাবে চলছে
16 NOV 2022 5:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২২
ডিওপিপিডব্লিউ – এর উদ্যোগে পেনশনভোগীদের ডিজিটাল লাইফ সার্টিফিকেট জমা দেওয়ার কাজ দেশব্যাপী সফলভাবে চলছে
· সারা দেশে বিশেষ সচেতনতা শিবিরের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। উত্তর ভারতের শ্রীনগর থেকে দক্ষিণের কন্যাকুমারী জেলার নাগেরকৈল এবং উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের গুয়াহাটি থেকে পশ্চিম ভারতের আহমেদাবাদ পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন শহরে ১-১৫ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত এই প্রচারাভিযান চলছে।
· এই দুই সপ্তাহে দেশের বিভিন্ন অংশে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগ আরও ২২টি ডিএলসি সচেতনতা শিবিরের আয়োজন করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পেনশনভোগীদের জন্য ডিজিটাল লাইফ সার্টিফিকেট জমা দেওয়ার বিষয়টি নিয়ে সচেতনতা বাড়াতে পেনশন ও পেনশনভোগীদের উন্নয়ন দপ্তর দেশব্যাপী প্রচারাভিযান চালাচ্ছে। কেন্দ্রীয় পেনশন ও জনঅভিযোগ সংক্রান্ত মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং মুখাবয়ব চিহ্নিতকরণের প্রযুক্তির সূচনা করেছিলেন। নথিভুক্ত করা সব পেনশনারদের অ্যাসোসিয়েশন যেসব ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে পেনশন দেওয়া হয়, ভারত সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও সিজিএইচএস কেন্দ্রগুলিতে এই ডিজিটাল লাইফ সার্টিফিকেট প্রদানের বিষয়টি নিয়ে প্রচার চালাতে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। পেনশনভোগীদের জীবনযাত্রা সহজ করার লক্ষ্যেই এই বিশেষ প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে লাইফ সার্টিফিকেট জমা দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা চালু করা হয়েছে।
সারা দেশে বিশেষ সচেতনতা শিবিরের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। উত্তর ভারতের শ্রীনগর থেকে দক্ষিণের কন্যাকুমারী জেলার নাগেরকৈল এবং উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের গুয়াহাটি থেকে পশ্চিম ভারতের আহমেদাবাদ পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন শহরে ১-১৫ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত এই প্রচারাভিযান চলছে। যে নির্দিষ্ট শহরগুলিতে এই শিবির এখনও পর্যন্ত আয়োজিত হয়েছে, সেগুলি হ’ল – দিল্লি, নয়ডা, চন্ডীগড়, মোহালি, জম্মু, শ্রীনগর, নাগপুর, পুণে, জলন্ধর, এলাহাবাদ, গোয়ালিয়র, ত্রিশূর, মাদুরাই, নাগেরকৈল, ভদোদরা এবং আহমেদাবাদ। স্টেট ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়া এবং পাঞ্জাব ন্যাশনাল ব্যাঙ্কের সহায়তায় ডিওপিটিডব্লিউ – এর আধিকারিকরা এই শিবিরগুলি চালাচ্ছেন।
ওটিপি পাওয়ার পর নির্দিষ্ট অ্যাপে লাইফ সার্টিফিকেট পাওয়া যাচ্ছে এবং সহজেই তা ডাউনলোড করা যাচ্ছে। পেনশনভোগীরা যেন সহজেই এই সুবিধা গ্রহণ করতে পারেন, তার জন্য জোরকদমে প্রচার চালাচ্ছে এসবিআই। ছুটির দিনগুলিতেও তাঁদের আধিকারিকরা উৎসাহের সঙ্গে কাজ করছেন। দেশের বিভিন্ন অংশে বসবাসকারী পেনশনভোগীরাও এই প্রচারাভিযানের প্রশংসা করছেন। সারা দেশে সংবাদপত্রগুলি এবং দূরদর্শনে এই প্রচারাভিযানের খবর প্রচারিত হচ্ছে। ইতিমধ্যে ২১৪টিরও বেশি ট্যুইট করা হয়েছে। ইউটিউবে দেওয়া হয়েছে ৫টি ভিডিও।
১৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২২ পর্যন্ত ২১.০১ লক্ষ পেনশনভোগী সফলভাবে ডিজিটাল উপায়ে লাইফ সার্টিফিকেট জমা দিয়েছেন।