Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DOPPW’s Nationwide Campaign for Submission of Digital Life Certificates by Pensioners successfully running all around the country
16 NOV 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
• Special awareness camps have been organized in different cities all over India from Srinagar in the North to Nagercoil (Kanyakumari District) in the South and from Guwahati in the North-East to Ahmedabad in the West from 1st to 15th November
• In the following two weeks this department will conduct 22 more DLC awareness camps in different parts of the country
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India has launched a nation-wide campaign for promotion of Digital Life Certificate for Central Government pensioners. The Face Authentication Technology was launched in by Dr. Jitendra Singh, the Union Minister of State (PP) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions. All the registered Pensioners Associations, Pension Disbursing Banks, Ministries of Government of India and CGHS Centers had been directed to promote the Digital Life Certificate/Face Authentication Technique for giving Life Certificate by organizing special camps for ‘Ease of Living’ of pensioners.
During 1-15 November, 2022, special awareness camps have been organized in different cities all over India from Srinagar in the North to Nagercoil (Kanyakumari District) in the South and from Guwahati in the North-East to Ahmedabad in the West. Specific cities so far covered are Delhi, Noida, Chandigarh, Mohali, Jammu, Srinagar, Nagpur, Pune, Allahabad, Jalandhar, Gwalior, Trisur, Madurai, Nagercoil, Varodara & Ahmedabad. The nation-wide campaign was conducted by the officials of DoPPW with the help of State Bank of India (SBI) & Punjab National Bank (PNB), who sponsored the campaign sites. The campaign saw the active participation of registered Central Government Pensioner Associations, the representatives of IPPB, UIDAI, NIC as well as CGDA in every city.
Based on the feedback received of the Face Authentication App developed for this purpose, NIC was quick to response and incorporate the same. For example, the live certificate could be opened in the App after receiving in OTP and downloading the same. But because of feedback received from pensioners, the Life Certificate can be accessed immediately on receiving the OTP. The SBI at all locations came out in full strength to promote the campaign and their officials were seen enthusiastically participated even on holidays.
The campaign was widely appreciated by the pensioners residing in different parts of country. The campaign was widely covered by the newspapers and Doordarshan all over the country. During 1-15 November, 2022, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has disseminated 214 tweets from its Twitter account during the period. Beside this, other stakeholders of this campaign have re-twitted 316 tweets during the period. Five videos were uploaded by the Department on its YouTube page.
Due to increasing awareness, Face authentication has become more popular and DLC process is being widely accepted. Till 15th November, 2022, a total of 21.01 lakh central government pensioners has been used DLC successfully, in which 1.83 lakh DLC has been created through Face authentication.
In the following two weeks this department will conduct 22 more DLC awareness camps in different parts of the country.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پنشن یافتگان کے ذریعہ ڈجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے سے متعلق ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو کی ملک گیر مہم ملک بھر میں کامیابی کے ساتھ جاری
16 NOV 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
• یکم نومبر سے 15 نومبر کے دوران شمالی ہند میں سری نگر سے لے کر جنوب میں ناگر کوئل (ضلع کنیاکماری) تک اور شمال مشرق میں گواہاٹی سے لے کر مغرب میں احمدآباد تک، ملک بھر کے مختلف شہروں میں خصوصی بیداری کیمپوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔
• آئندہ دو ہفتوں کے دوران یہ محکمہ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں مزید 22 ڈی ایل سی بیداری کیمپوں کا اہتمام کرے گا۔
عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمہ نے مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن یافتگان کے لیے ڈجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کے فروغ کے لیے ایک ملک گیر مہم شروع کی ہے۔ عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (پی پی) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ذریعہ چہرے کی شناخت سے متعلق تکنالوجی کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔ تمام درج رجسٹر پنشنرایسوسی ایشنوں، پنشن فراہم کرنے والے بینکوں، حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں اور سی جی ایچ ایس مراکز کو پنشن یافتگان کے لیے ’زندگی بسر کرنا آسان بنانے ‘کے لیے خصوصی کیمپوں کا اہتمام کرکے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ دینے کی غرض سے ڈجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ / چہرے کی شناخت کی تکنیک کو فروغ دینے کی ہدایت جاری کی گئی تھی۔
یکم نوبر سے 15 نومبر 2022 کے دوران، شمالی ہند میں سری نگر سے لے کر جنوب میں ناگر کوئل (ضلع کنیاکماری) تک اور شمال مشرق میں گواہاٹی سے لے کر مغرب میں احمدآباد تک، ملک بھر کے مختلف شہروں میں خصوصی بیداری کیمپوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اب تک احاطہ کیے گئے مخصوص شہروں میں دہلی، نوئیڈا، چنڈی گڑھ، موہالی، جموں، سری نگر، ناگپور، پونے، الٰہ آباد، جالندھر، گوالیار، تری سور، مدورائی، ناگرکوئل، وڈودرا اور احمدآباد شامل ہیں۔ اس ملک گیر مہم کا اہتمام ڈی و پی پی ڈبلیو کے افسران کے ذریعہ کیا گیا جس میں انہیں اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا (ایس بی آئی) اور پنجاب نیشنل بینک (پی این بی) کی مدد حاصل ہوئی، جنہوں نے مہم کے مقامات کو اسپانسر کیا۔ اس مہم کے دوران ہر شہر میں مرکزی حکومت کی درج رجسٹر پنشنر ایسو سی ایشنوں، آئی پی پی بی، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی، این آئی سی اور سی جی ڈی اے کے نمائندگان کی فعال شراکت داری بھی ملاحظہ کی گئی۔
اس مقصد کے لیے تیار کی گئی چہرے کی شناخت سے متعلق ایپ کے بارے میں حاصل ہوئے مشوروں پر، این آئی سی نے فوری ردعمل کا اظہار کیا اور ایپ میں اصلاح کی۔ مثال کے طور پر، لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کو او ٹی پی حاصل ہونے اور ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے بعد کھولا جا سکتا ہے۔ تاہم پنشن یافتگان کی جانب سے حاصل ہوئے مشوروں کی وجہ سے، او ٹی پی حاصل ہونے کے فوراً بعد لائف سرٹیفکیٹ تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔ مہم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تمام مقامات پر ایس بی آئی بینک پوری قوت کے ساتھ سامنے آئے اور ان کے افسران کو تعطیلات کے دنوں میں بھی پرجوش طریقہ سے اس مہم میں حصہ لیتے ہوئے دیکھا جا سکتا تھا۔
ملک کے مختلف علاقوں میں آباد پنشن یافتگان کے ذریعہ اس مہم کی وسیع پر پیمانے پر ستائش حاصل ہوئی۔ ملک بھرمیں اخبارات اور دوردرشن کے ذریعہ اس مہم پر احاطہ کیا گیا۔ یکم نومبر سے 15 نومبر 2022 کے دوران، پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کے محکمہ کی فلاح و بہبود کے ادارے نے اپنے ٹوئیٹر اکاؤنٹ سے 214 ٹوئیٹس پوسٹ کیے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس مہم کے دیگر شراکت داروں نے اس مدت کے دوران 316 ٹوئیٹس کو ازسر نو ٹوئیٹ کیا۔ محکمہ کے ذریعہ اپنے یوٹیوب پیج پر پانچ ویڈیوز اپ لوڈ کی گئیں۔
بیداری میں اضافہ کی وجہ سے، فیس آتھینٹی فکیشن ازحد مقبول ہو چکا ہے اور ڈی ایل سی طریقہ کار کو وسیع پیمانے پر قبول کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 15 نومبر 2022 تک، مرکزی حکومت کے مجموعی طور پر 21.01 لاکھ پنشن یافتگان کامیابی کے ساتھ ڈی ایل سی استعمال کر چکے ہیں، جن میں سے 1.83 لاکھ ڈی ایل سی کو فیس آتھینٹی فکیشن کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ محکمہ آئندہ دو ہفتوں کے دوران ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں مزید 22 ڈی ایل سی بیداری کیمپوں کا اہتمام کرے گا۔