President's Secretariat
President of India Attends Civic Reception Hosted by Government of Madhya Pradesh; Lays Foundation Stones for Projects of Union Ministries of Defence and Road Transport and Highways
15 NOV 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, attended the civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of Madhya Pradesh at Raj Bhavan Bhopal this evening (November 15, 2022). On the occasion, she, virtually, laid the foundation stones for the ‘Maximum Micro-biological Containment Laboratory’ of DRDO at Gwalior and Ratapani-Itarsi road project of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the people of Madhya Pradesh have made invaluable contributions to Indian culture and developmental journey. On the one hand Madhya Pradesh has unique natural beauty and on the other it has a very rich spiritual and cultural heritage. From the great poet Kalidas and Sangeet Samrat Tansen to Lata Mangeshkar many talents were born on this land. The former President of India, Dr. Shanker Dayal Sharma was the son of this soil. The birthplace of Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar is in Mhow. Former Prime Minister, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji's brilliant personality and glorious political life initially developed in Madhya Pradesh itself.
The President said that there are many attractive historical places in Madhya Pradesh. The Jyotirlingas of Mahakaleshwar and Omkareshwar, the Simhastha Kumbh of Ujjain, origin of Narmada and temple of the first Jain Tirthankar Rishabhdev in Amarkantak, the exile place of Lord Shri Rama in Chitrakoot, underline the spiritual importance of Madhya Pradesh.
The President noted that Madhya Pradesh has the largest forest cover in the country in terms of area. There are many national parks, wildlife sanctuaries and tiger reserves in the state. She said that wildlife enthusiasts are very excited about the recent relocation of cheetahs from Namibia to Kuno National Park. She wished for the success of a campaign to rehabilitate the extinct cheetahs from the country.
The President noted that Indore city got the award for the cleanest city 6th time in a row and Madhya Pradesh won the award for the cleanest state in the 'Swachh Survekshan 2022'. Moreover, in the ranking of 100 cleanest cities with more than one lakh population, 30 cities are in Madhya Pradesh. She said that this success is an effective example of awareness and active public participation. She appreciated the people of Madhya Pradesh for strengthening the culture of cleanliness in the state. She said that their efforts for cleanliness are exemplary for all.
The President said that Madhya Pradesh has established the new dimensions of inclusive development. The state has made impressive achievements on many parameters of development. The Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) of Madhya Pradesh has increased by almost three and a half times in the last one decade. It ranks among the leading states in the production of food grains. The agricultural growth rate has increased by an average of 20 per cent in the last four years. She appreciated the Government of Madhya Pradesh for the overall development of the state and expressed confidence that the journey of development of Madhya Pradesh would move forward at a faster pace and the benefits of that development would reach all sections of the people of the state.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति मध्यप्रदेश सरकार द्वारा आयोजित नागरिक अभिनंदन समारोह में सम्मिलित हुईं; केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्रालय तथा सड़क यातायात और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया
15 NOV 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू आज सायं (15 नवंबर, 2022) को राज भवन में मध्यप्रदेश सरकार द्वारा उनके सम्मान में आयोजित नागरिक अभिनंदन समारोह में सम्मिलित हुईं। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने वर्चुअल माध्यम से ग्वालियर स्थित डीआरडीओ की ‘मैक्सिमम माइक्रो-बायोलॉजिकल कनटेनमेंट प्रयोगशाला’ तथा सड़क यातायात और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की रतनपानी-इटारसी सड़क परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी।
उपस्थितजनों को सम्बोधित करते हुये राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मध्यप्रदेश के लोगों ने भारतीय संस्कृति और उसकी विकास-यात्रा के प्रति मूल्यवान योगदान किया है। एक तरफ मध्यप्रदेश के पास अनोखा प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य है, तो वहीं दूसरी ओर, उसकी आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत अत्यंत समृद्ध है। महान कवि कालिदास से लेकर संगीत सम्राट तानसेन और आगे चलकर लता मंगेशकर जैसी प्रतिभाओं ने इस धरा पर जन्म लिया है। पूर्व राष्ट्रपति डॉ. शंकर दयाल शर्मा भी इसी धरती के पुत्र हैं। बाबासाहेब भीमराव अम्बेकर का जन्मस्थान महू है। पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के मेधावी व्यक्तित्व और उनके गौरवशाली राजनीतिक जीवन ने मध्यप्रदेश में ही आकार लिया था।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मध्यप्रदेश में अनेक दर्शनीय ऐतिहासिक स्थान मौजूद हैं। महाकालेश्वर और ओमकारेश्वर के ज्योतिर्लिंग, उज्जैन का सिंहस्थ कुम्भ, नर्मदा का उद्गम, अमरकंटक में प्रथम जैन तीर्थंकर ऋषभदेव का मंदिर, चित्रकूट में भगवान राम का वनगमन, ये सभी मध्यप्रदेश के आध्यात्मिक महत्त्व को रेखांकित करते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश में सबसे बड़ा वनाच्छादित क्षेत्र मध्यप्रदेश में है। प्रदेश में कई राष्ट्रीय उद्यान, वन्यजीव अभयारण्य और बाघ अभयारण्य मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वन्यजीव में रुचि रखने वालों के लिये यह बहुत उत्साह का विषय रहा है, जब हाल ही में नामीबिया से लाये गये चीतों को कूनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में रखा गया। राष्ट्रपति ने कामना की कि अन्य देशों से लाकर चीतों की दुर्लभ प्रजाति को भारत में बसाने के लिये जो अभियान चलाया जा रहा है, वह सफल हो।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इंदौर शहर को लगातार छठवीं बार सबसे स्वच्छ शहर का पुरस्कार मिला है तथा मध्यप्रदेश ने ‘स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2022’ में सबसे साफ-सुथरे राज्य का पुरस्कार जीता है। इसके अलावा, एक लाख से अधिक की आबादी वाले 100 सबसे स्वच्छ शहरों की सूची में मध्यप्रदेश के 30 शहर शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सफलता सक्रिय जन भागीदारी और लोगों की जागरूकता का जीता-जागता उदाहरण है। राष्ट्रपति ने राज्य में स्वच्छता की संस्कृति को मजबूत बनाने के लिये मध्यप्रदेश के लोगों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि सफाई के प्रति राज्य के लोगों के प्रयास सभी के लिये अनुकरणीय हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मध्यप्रदेश ने समावेशी विकास के नई आयाम स्थापित किये हैं। राज्य ने विकास के कई मानकों के मद्देनजर प्रभावशाली उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। मध्यप्रदेश का सकल राज्य घरेलू उत्पाद पिछले एक दशक में साढ़े तीन गुना बढ़ा है। खाद्यान्न के उत्पादन में मध्यप्रदेश अग्रणी राज्यों में गिना जाता है। पिछले चार वर्षों में कृषि विकास दर औसतन 20 प्रतिशत बढ़ी है। राष्ट्रपति ने राज्य के समग्र विकास के लिये मध्यप्रदेश सरकार की सराहना की और यह विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि मध्यप्रदेश की विकास-यात्रा इसी तरह तेजी से आगे बढ़ती जायेगी तथा विकास के लाभ राज्य वासियों के सभी वर्गों तक पहुंचेगे।
राष्ट्रपति के सम्बोधन के लिये यहां क्लिक करें