President's Secretariat
President of India Attends Civic Reception Hosted by Government of Madhya Pradesh; Lays Foundation Stones for Projects of Union Ministries of Defence and Road Transport and Highways
15 NOV 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, attended the civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of Madhya Pradesh at Raj Bhavan Bhopal this evening (November 15, 2022). On the occasion, she, virtually, laid the foundation stones for the ‘Maximum Micro-biological Containment Laboratory’ of DRDO at Gwalior and Ratapani-Itarsi road project of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the people of Madhya Pradesh have made invaluable contributions to Indian culture and developmental journey. On the one hand Madhya Pradesh has unique natural beauty and on the other it has a very rich spiritual and cultural heritage. From the great poet Kalidas and Sangeet Samrat Tansen to Lata Mangeshkar many talents were born on this land. The former President of India, Dr. Shanker Dayal Sharma was the son of this soil. The birthplace of Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar is in Mhow. Former Prime Minister, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji's brilliant personality and glorious political life initially developed in Madhya Pradesh itself.
The President said that there are many attractive historical places in Madhya Pradesh. The Jyotirlingas of Mahakaleshwar and Omkareshwar, the Simhastha Kumbh of Ujjain, origin of Narmada and temple of the first Jain Tirthankar Rishabhdev in Amarkantak, the exile place of Lord Shri Rama in Chitrakoot, underline the spiritual importance of Madhya Pradesh.
The President noted that Madhya Pradesh has the largest forest cover in the country in terms of area. There are many national parks, wildlife sanctuaries and tiger reserves in the state. She said that wildlife enthusiasts are very excited about the recent relocation of cheetahs from Namibia to Kuno National Park. She wished for the success of a campaign to rehabilitate the extinct cheetahs from the country.
The President noted that Indore city got the award for the cleanest city 6th time in a row and Madhya Pradesh won the award for the cleanest state in the 'Swachh Survekshan 2022'. Moreover, in the ranking of 100 cleanest cities with more than one lakh population, 30 cities are in Madhya Pradesh. She said that this success is an effective example of awareness and active public participation. She appreciated the people of Madhya Pradesh for strengthening the culture of cleanliness in the state. She said that their efforts for cleanliness are exemplary for all.
The President said that Madhya Pradesh has established the new dimensions of inclusive development. The state has made impressive achievements on many parameters of development. The Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) of Madhya Pradesh has increased by almost three and a half times in the last one decade. It ranks among the leading states in the production of food grains. The agricultural growth rate has increased by an average of 20 per cent in the last four years. She appreciated the Government of Madhya Pradesh for the overall development of the state and expressed confidence that the journey of development of Madhya Pradesh would move forward at a faster pace and the benefits of that development would reach all sections of the people of the state.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کی میزبانی میں منعقدہ شہری استقبالیہ تقریب میں شرکت کی ؛ دفاع ، اور سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی مرکزی وزارتوں کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
15 NOV 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج شام (15 نومبر 2022) کو راج بھون میں حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کی میزبانی میں اپنے اعزاز میں منعقدہ شہری استقبالیہ تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر، انہوں نے ورچووَل طریقہ سے گوالیار میں ڈی آر ڈی او کی ’میکسی مم مائکروبایولوجیکل کنٹینمنٹ لیباریٹری‘ اور سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے راتاپانی-اٹارسی سڑک پروجیکٹ کے سنگ بنیاد رکھے۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مدھیہ پردیش کے عوام نے بھارتی ثقافت اور ترقی کے سفر میں غیر معمولی تعاون پیش کیا ہے۔ جہاں ایک جانب مدھیہ پردیش میں فطری حسن پایا جاتا ہے، تو وہیں دوسری جانب یہ ایک مالامال روحانی اور ثقافتی ورثہ کی حامل ریاست ہے۔ عظیم شاعر کالی داس اور موسیقی کے سمراٹ تان سین سے لے کر لتا منگیشکر تک، اس سرزمین پر متعدد باصلاحیت افراد پیدا ہوئے۔ سابق صدر جمہوریہ ہند، ڈاکٹر شنکر دیال شرما اسی مٹی کے سپوت تھے۔ بابا صاحب بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر کی جائے پیدائش مہو میں ہے۔ سابق وزیر اعظم، جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی جی کی شاندار شخصیت اور ان کی عظیم سیاسی زندگی کی شروعات مدھیہ پردیش ہی سے ہوئی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مدھیہ پردیش میں متعدد پرکشش تاریخی مقامات ہیں۔ مہا کالیشور اور اومکاریشور کے جیوترلنگ، اُجین کا سمہست کمبھ، دریائے نرمدا کی ابتداء اور امرکنٹک میں اولین جین تیرتھنکر رشبھ دیو کا مندر، چترکوٹ میں بھگوان رام کی جلاوطنی کی جگہ، یہ سب مقامات مدھیہ پردیش کی روحانی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ علاقہ کے لحاظ مدھیہ پردیش میں ملک کا سب سے بڑا جنگل ہے۔ یہاں متعدد نیشنل پارک، وائلڈ لائف پارک اور ٹائیگر ریزرو موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جنگلی حیات میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے لوگ حال ہی میں نامیبیا سے نقل مکانی کرکے کونو نیشنل پارک لائے گئے چیتوں کو لے کر ازحد پرجوش ہیں۔ انہوں نے ملک سے معدوم ہو چکے چیتوں کی بازآبادکاری کے لیے شروع کی گئی مہم کی کامیابی کی تمنا کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اندور شہر کو مسلسل چھٹویں مرتبہ ازحد صاف ستھرے شہر کا ایوارڈ حاصل ہوا اور مدھیہ پردیش نے ’سووَچھ سرویکشن 2022‘ میں ازحد صاف ستھری ریاست کا ایوارڈ جیتا۔ علاوہ ازیں، ایک لاکھ سے زائد کی آبادی والے 100 شہروں کی درجہ بندی میں، 30 شہر مدھیہ پردیش کے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابی عوامی شراکت داری اور بیداری کی ایک مؤثر مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاست میں صفائی ستھرائی کے رواج کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مدھیہ پردیش کے عوام کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق ان کی کوششیں سبھی کے لیے مثالی حیثیت رکھتی ہیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مدھیہ پردیش نے مبنی برشمولیت ترقی کے نئے زاویے قائم کیے ہیں۔ ریاست نے ترقی کے متعدد معیارات پر متاثرکن کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔گذشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران مدھیہ پردیش کی مجموعی ریاستی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ایس ڈی پی) میں تقریباً ساڑے تین گنا اضافہ رونما ہوا ہے۔ یہ خوردنی اناج کی پیداوار کے معاملے میں سرکردہ ریاستوں میں شامل ہے۔ گذشتہ چار برسوں کے دوران زرعی شرح نمو میں 20 فیصد کے اوسط سے اضافہ رونما ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاست کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کی ستائش کی اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ مدھیہ پردیش کی ترقی کا سفر مزید تیز رفتار ی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے گا اور اس ترقی کے فوائد ریاست کے تمام تر طبقات سے وابستہ عوام الناس تک پہنچیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر ہندی میں ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے برائے مہربانی یہاں کلک کریں۔