Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister inaugurates M&M's Farm Machinery Plant at Pithampur
• Today India is at a stage where the world looks at us with hopeful eyes - Shri Tomar
• Technology will make the country fully developed– Agriculture Minister
15 NOV 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today inaugurated the first Greenfield Farm Machinery Plant of Mahindra & Mahindra at Pithampur in Madhya Pradesh. On this occasion, Shri Tomar said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today India has reached a point where the world looks at us with hopeful eyes. Shri Tomar said that to make the country fully developed, we have to be fully equipped with technology.
Chief guest Shri Tomar said that today everywhere people flaunt ‘Make in India’ products. We are Indians, it is a matter of pride for us, but when our products are appreciated, then it is a matter of even greater pride. This trend also shows the spirit with which our Prime Minister works. Shri Tomar said that mechanization and technology are very much needed today. The population of the country and the world is rising continuously, the challenge of climate change is also in front of us. We not only have to increase our production-productivity, but also supply to domestic as well as other countries as a service to humanity, for which a lot more efforts are required.
Shri Tomar said that due to his comprehensive vision, Prime Minister Shri Modi opened Jan-Dhan bank accounts of the poor, in which Rs 1.46 lakh crore is deposited today, giving momentum to the economy. Similarly, Prime Minister Modi started a campaign to build toilets and made the country ODF free and helped India jump in the global rankings. PM Modi made liquid money available in the accounts of poor women, while he distributed free ration to 80 crore poor people during the Covid crisis. Shri Modi believes that the dream of making India a developed nation cannot be fulfilled without the development of this half of the country's population. These works being done by Prime Minister Modi are historic, which will have a positive impact far and wide.
The Union Minister said that the trend of testing quality is increasing today. The credibility of branding and quality is increasing in the country and the world. From the point of view of agricultural equipments, this is the first innovative experiment done by Mahindra & Mahindra. This company has also set the target of export of farm equipments. Shri Tomar said that today the need is that India emerges as the world leader. By supplying to the world apart from meeting the domestic demand, India will develop and its reputation as a world guru will also be secured. Shri Tomar said that Swami Vivekananda had said that the 21st Century would belong to India, and we should also make our own contribution to prove it. He expressed happiness that even after getting higher education and good job abroad, many youths have come back to India and have been attracted towards agriculture.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री में पीथमपुर में M & M के फार्म मशीनरी प्लांट का किया शुभारंभ
आज भारत इस मुकाम पर है कि दुनिया आशाभरी निगाहों से हमें देखती है- श्री तोमर
देश को पूर्ण विकसित बनाने के लिए टेक्नोलॉजी से सुसज्जित होना पड़ेगा- कृषि मंत्री
15 NOV 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज पीथमपुर में महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा के पहले ग्रीनफील्ड फार्म मशीनरी प्लांट का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आज भारत इस मुकाम पर पहुँच गया है कि दुनिया आशाभरी निगाहों से हमें देखती है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि देश को पूर्ण विकसित बनाने के लिए हमें टेक्नोलॉजी से पूरी तरह सुसज्जित होना पड़ेगा।
मुख्य अतिथि श्री तोमर ने कहा कि आज हर जगह लोग दिखाते है कि ये मेक इन इंडिया है। हम भारतीय है, ये हमारे लिए गौरव की बात है, वहीं हमारे उत्पाद हमें गौरवान्वित करें, यह और भी गर्व की बात है। ये बात हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के काम करने की स्प्रिट को भी दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि मेकेनाइजेशन और टेक्नोलॉजी की आज बहुत आवश्यकता है। देश-दुनिया की आबादी निरंतर बढ़ रही हैं, जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौती भी हमारे समक्ष है। हमें न केवल हमारा उत्पादन-उत्पादकता बढ़ाना है, बल्कि घरेलू के साथ ही अन्य देशों को भी मानवीयता के नाते आपूर्ति करना है, जिसके लिए और भी काफी काम करना होगा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने अपनी व्यापक दूरदृष्टि के कारण गरीबों के जन-धन बैंक खाते खुलवाएं, जिनमें आज 1.46 लाख करोड़ रुपये जमा है, जिससे अर्थव्यवस्था का चक्र तेजी से घूम रहा है। इसी तरह प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने शौचालय बनाने का अभियान चलाया और देश को ओडीएफ मुक्त करवाने के साथ ही वैश्विक रैंकिंग में आगे बढ़ाया। उन्होंने गरीब महिलाओं के खातों में लिक्विड मनी उपलब्ध करवाई, वहीं कोरोना के संकटकाल में 80 करोड़ गरीबों को मुफ्त राशन वितरण किया। श्री मोदी का मानना है कि देश की इस आधी आबादी का विकास किए बगैर भारत को विकसित बनाने का सपना पूरा नहीं हो सकता। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा किए जा रहे ये कार्य ऐतिहासिक है, जिनका दूर तक सकारात्मक असर होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आज क्वालिटी परखने की प्रवृत्ति बढ़ रही हैं। ब्रांडिंग और क्वालिटी की विश्वसनीयता देश-दुनिया मे बढ़ रही हैं। ऐसे में कृषि उपकरणों की दृष्टि से इस प्रकार समग्रता से निर्माण महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा द्वारा किया गया पहला अभिनव प्रयोग है, इस कंपनी के द्वारा फार्म उपकरणों के निर्यात का लक्ष्य भी रखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज आवश्यकता इस बात की है कि हमारी बादशाहत पूरी दुनिया में हो। घरेलू जरुरतों की पूर्ति के साथ ही दुनिया को भी आपूर्ति करने से भारत विकसित होगा और विश्व गुरू के रूप में भी ख्याति कायम होगी। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि स्वामी विवेकानंद ने कहा था कि 21वीं सदी भारत की होगी, इसे सिद्ध करने में हमारा अपना योगदान भी होना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता जताई कि विदेश में उच्च शिक्षा और अच्छे जॉब के बाद भी अनेक युवा आज भारत वापस आकर खेती की ओर आकर्षित हुए है।