Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister inaugurates M&M's Farm Machinery Plant at Pithampur
• Today India is at a stage where the world looks at us with hopeful eyes - Shri Tomar
• Technology will make the country fully developed– Agriculture Minister
15 NOV 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today inaugurated the first Greenfield Farm Machinery Plant of Mahindra & Mahindra at Pithampur in Madhya Pradesh. On this occasion, Shri Tomar said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today India has reached a point where the world looks at us with hopeful eyes. Shri Tomar said that to make the country fully developed, we have to be fully equipped with technology.
Chief guest Shri Tomar said that today everywhere people flaunt ‘Make in India’ products. We are Indians, it is a matter of pride for us, but when our products are appreciated, then it is a matter of even greater pride. This trend also shows the spirit with which our Prime Minister works. Shri Tomar said that mechanization and technology are very much needed today. The population of the country and the world is rising continuously, the challenge of climate change is also in front of us. We not only have to increase our production-productivity, but also supply to domestic as well as other countries as a service to humanity, for which a lot more efforts are required.
Shri Tomar said that due to his comprehensive vision, Prime Minister Shri Modi opened Jan-Dhan bank accounts of the poor, in which Rs 1.46 lakh crore is deposited today, giving momentum to the economy. Similarly, Prime Minister Modi started a campaign to build toilets and made the country ODF free and helped India jump in the global rankings. PM Modi made liquid money available in the accounts of poor women, while he distributed free ration to 80 crore poor people during the Covid crisis. Shri Modi believes that the dream of making India a developed nation cannot be fulfilled without the development of this half of the country's population. These works being done by Prime Minister Modi are historic, which will have a positive impact far and wide.
The Union Minister said that the trend of testing quality is increasing today. The credibility of branding and quality is increasing in the country and the world. From the point of view of agricultural equipments, this is the first innovative experiment done by Mahindra & Mahindra. This company has also set the target of export of farm equipments. Shri Tomar said that today the need is that India emerges as the world leader. By supplying to the world apart from meeting the domestic demand, India will develop and its reputation as a world guru will also be secured. Shri Tomar said that Swami Vivekananda had said that the 21st Century would belong to India, and we should also make our own contribution to prove it. He expressed happiness that even after getting higher education and good job abroad, many youths have come back to India and have been attracted towards agriculture.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தொழில்நுட்பம் நாட்டை முழு வளர்ச்சி அடையச் செய்யும்: வேளாண் அமைச்சர் நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர்
15 NOV 2022 5:50PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள பிதாம்பூரில் மஹிந்திரா அண்ட் மஹிந்திரா நிறுவனத்தின் முதல் பசுமைப் பண்ணை இயந்திர ஆலையை மத்திய வேளாண் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், பேசிய அவர், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், இன்று உலகமே நம்மை நம்பிக்கையுடன் பார்க்கும் நிலை ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது என்று கூறினார். நாட்டை முழுமையாக வளர்ச்சியடையச் செய்ய, நாம் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பயன்பாட்டை முழுமையாக பெற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இயந்திரமயமாக்கலும் தொழில்நுட்பமும் இன்று மிகவும் தேவை என்று திரு தோமர் கூறினார். மக்கள்தொகை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வரும் சூழலில் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் சவாலும் நம் முன் உள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நாம் நமது உற்பத்தித்திறனை அதிகரித்து உள்நாட்டுத் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வது மட்டுமல்லாமல், பிற நாடுகளுக்கும் அவற்றை வழங்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். அதற்கு இன்னும் நிறைய முயற்சிகள் தேவை என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையால் ஜன்-தன் வங்கிக் கணக்குகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டதாகவும் அதில் இன்று ரூ 1.46 லட்சம் கோடி வைப்புத் தொகை உள்ளது எனவும் திரு தோமர் கூறினார். கொவிட் நெருக்கடியின் போது 80 கோடி ஏழைகளுக்கு இலவச உணவு தானியங்கள் விநியோகம் செய்யப்பட்டதையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். அரசின் நடவடிக்கைகளால் பெண்களின் கைகளில் பணப்புழக்கம் அதிகரித்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி செய்து வரும் இந்த பணிகள் வரலாற்று சிறப்பு மிக்கவை என்றும் இது வெகு விரைவில் நேர்மறையான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
21ஆம் நூற்றாண்டு இந்தியாவுக்கு சொந்தமானது என்று சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர் கூறியதை திரு தோமர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். அதை நிரூபிக்க நாமும் நமது பங்களிப்பைத் தர வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். உயர்கல்வி படித்து வெளிநாட்டில் நல்ல வேலை வாய்ப்பில் இருந்தபோதும் பல இளைஞர்கள் இந்தியாவிற்குத் திரும்பி வந்து விவசாயத்தில் ஈடுபடுவது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் தெரிவித்தார்.