Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister inaugurates M&M's Farm Machinery Plant at Pithampur
• Today India is at a stage where the world looks at us with hopeful eyes - Shri Tomar
• Technology will make the country fully developed– Agriculture Minister
15 NOV 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today inaugurated the first Greenfield Farm Machinery Plant of Mahindra & Mahindra at Pithampur in Madhya Pradesh. On this occasion, Shri Tomar said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today India has reached a point where the world looks at us with hopeful eyes. Shri Tomar said that to make the country fully developed, we have to be fully equipped with technology.
Chief guest Shri Tomar said that today everywhere people flaunt ‘Make in India’ products. We are Indians, it is a matter of pride for us, but when our products are appreciated, then it is a matter of even greater pride. This trend also shows the spirit with which our Prime Minister works. Shri Tomar said that mechanization and technology are very much needed today. The population of the country and the world is rising continuously, the challenge of climate change is also in front of us. We not only have to increase our production-productivity, but also supply to domestic as well as other countries as a service to humanity, for which a lot more efforts are required.
Shri Tomar said that due to his comprehensive vision, Prime Minister Shri Modi opened Jan-Dhan bank accounts of the poor, in which Rs 1.46 lakh crore is deposited today, giving momentum to the economy. Similarly, Prime Minister Modi started a campaign to build toilets and made the country ODF free and helped India jump in the global rankings. PM Modi made liquid money available in the accounts of poor women, while he distributed free ration to 80 crore poor people during the Covid crisis. Shri Modi believes that the dream of making India a developed nation cannot be fulfilled without the development of this half of the country's population. These works being done by Prime Minister Modi are historic, which will have a positive impact far and wide.
The Union Minister said that the trend of testing quality is increasing today. The credibility of branding and quality is increasing in the country and the world. From the point of view of agricultural equipments, this is the first innovative experiment done by Mahindra & Mahindra. This company has also set the target of export of farm equipments. Shri Tomar said that today the need is that India emerges as the world leader. By supplying to the world apart from meeting the domestic demand, India will develop and its reputation as a world guru will also be secured. Shri Tomar said that Swami Vivekananda had said that the 21st Century would belong to India, and we should also make our own contribution to prove it. He expressed happiness that even after getting higher education and good job abroad, many youths have come back to India and have been attracted towards agriculture.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పితంపూర్‌లో ఎం అండ్ ఎం ఫామ్ మెషినరీ ప్లాంట్‌ను ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ మంత్రి
15 NOV 2022 5:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
• నేడు ప్రపంచం భారతదేశం పట్ల ఎన్నో ఆశలతో చూస్తోంది - శ్రీ తోమర్
• దేశ సంపూర్ణ అభివృద్ధిలో సాంకేతికత దోహదపడుతోంది – వ్యవసాయ మంత్రి
కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయం, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ ఈరోజు మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని పితాంపూర్‌లో మహీంద్రా అండ్ మహీంద్రా మొదటి గ్రీన్‌ఫీల్డ్ ఫార్మ్ మెషినరీ ప్లాంట్‌ను ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ తోమర్ మాట్లాడుతూ ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో భారతదేశం నేడు ప్రపంచం మనవైపు ఆశగా చూసే స్థితికి చేరుకుందని అన్నారు. దేశం పూర్తిగా అభివృద్ధి చెందాలంటే సాంకేతికతను పూర్తిగా అందిపుచ్చుకోవాలని అన్నారు.
నేడు ప్రతిచోటా ప్రజలు ‘మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా’ ఉత్పత్తులను కొనియాడుతున్నారని శ్రీ తోమర్ అన్నారు. మనం భారతీయులం అయినందుకు మనకు గర్వకారణం, అయితే మన ఉత్పత్తులు ప్రశంసలు అందుకుంటుంటే దానికి మనం మరింత గర్వించదగిన విషయం అని ఆయన తెలిపారు. మన ప్రధాని పని స్ఫూర్తికి కూడా ఇది అద్దం పడుతుందని శ్రీ తోమర్ అన్నారు. నేడు యాంత్రీకరణ, సాంకేతికత ఎంతో అవసరమన్నారు. దేశం, ప్రపంచ జనాభా నిరంతరం పెరుగుతోంది, వాతావరణ మార్పు సవాలు కూడా మన ముందు ఉంది. మన ఉత్పత్తి-ఉత్పాదకతను పెంచడమే కాకుండా, మానవాళికి అందించే సేవగా దేశీయ, ఇతర దేశాలకు కూడా సరఫరా చేయాలి, దీని కోసం చాలా ఎక్కువ కృషి అవసరం అని కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
శ్రీ తోమర్ మాట్లాడుతూ, ఒక సమగ్ర దృక్పథంతో ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ పేదల కోసం జన్-ధన్ బ్యాంకు ఖాతాలను తెరిచారని, ఇందులో నేడు రూ. 1.46 లక్షల కోట్లు జమ అయ్యాయని, ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు ఊపునిచ్చిందని అన్నారు. అదేవిధంగా, ప్రధాని మోడీ మరుగుదొడ్లు నిర్మించాలనే ప్రచారాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు, దేశాన్ని ఓడిఎఫ్ రహితంగా ఉండాలన్న సంకల్పం సాకారం అయిందని ఆయన తెలిపారు. కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభం సమయంలో 80 కోట్ల మంది పేదలకు ఉచిత రేషన్ పంపిణీ చేసిన ప్రధాని మోదీ పేద మహిళల ఖాతాల్లో నగదును అందుబాటులో ఉంచారు. దేశ జనాభాలో ఈ సగం మంది అభివృద్ధి చెందకుండా భారతదేశాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశంగా మార్చాలనే కల నెరవేరదని శ్రీ మోదీ విశ్వసించారు. ప్రధాని మోదీ చేస్తున్న ఈ పనులు చారిత్రాత్మకమైనవి, ఇది చాలా వరకు సానుకూల ప్రభావం చూపుతుంది అని శ్రీ తోమర్ చెప్పారు.
నేడు నాణ్యతను పరీక్షించే ధోరణి పెరుగుతోందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు. దేశంలోనూ, ప్రపంచంలోనూ బ్రాండింగ్, నాణ్యత విశ్వసనీయత పెరుగుతోందని తెలిపారు. వ్యవసాయ పరికరాల దృక్కోణంలో, ఇది మహీంద్రా అండ్ మహీంద్రా చేసిన మొదటి వినూత్న ప్రయోగమని చెప్పారు. ఈ కంపెనీ వ్యవసాయ పరికరాల ఎగుమతి లక్ష్యాన్ని కూడా నిర్దేశించుకుందని, భారతదేశం ప్రపంచ అగ్రగామిగా ఎదగాల్సిన అవసరం నేడు ఉందని శ్రీ తోమర్ అన్నారు. దేశీయ డిమాండ్‌ను తీర్చడమే కాకుండా ప్రపంచానికి సరఫరా చేయడం ద్వారా, భారతదేశం అభివృద్ధి చెందుతుంది, ప్రపంచ గురువుగా దాని ఖ్యాతిని కూడా వ్యాపింప జేస్తుందని ఆయన తెలిపారు. ఉన్నత చదువులు చదివి విదేశాల్లో మంచి ఉద్యోగం చేసినా ఎంతో మంది యువత భారత్‌కు వచ్చి వ్యవసాయం వైపు ఆకర్షితులవుతున్నారని సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.