Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production Increases By 4.6 % During September 2022
15 NOV 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of September, 2022 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 99.5, is 4.6% higher as compared to the level in the month of September, 2021. As per the provisional statistics of the Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the cumulative growth for the period April-September, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year is 4.2 per cent. Production level of important minerals in September, 2022 were: Coal 580 lakh tonnes, Lignite 27 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2791 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 24 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 1667 thousand tonnes, Chromite 116 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 10 thousand tonnes , Gold 92 kg, Iron ore 166 lakh tonnes, Lead conc. 22 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 163 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 45 thousand tonnes, Limestone 305 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 150 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 10 thousand tonnes, and Diamond 70 carat.
Important minerals showing positive growth during September, 2022 over September, 2021 include: Phosphorite (87.6%), Diamond (37.3%), Copper conc (18.5%), Coal (12.1%), Iron Ore (9.1%), Bauxite (5.5%) and Limestone (4.7%). Other important minerals showing negative growth include: Natural Gas (U) (-1.7%), Petroleum (crude) (-2.3%), Manganese ore (-4.7%), Magnesite (-15.3%), Chromite (-19.6%), Gold (-20.7%), Lignite (-22.0%), Lead conc (-30.1%), and Zinc conc (-66.1%).

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
2022 செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தில் கனிம உற்பத்தி 4.6 % அதிகரிப்பு
15 NOV 2022 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
2022 செப்டம்பர் மாதத்துக்கான சுரங்கம் மற்றும் குவாரித்துறையில் கனிம உற்பத்தி குறியீடு (அடிப்படை 2011-12=100) 99.5 ஆக இருந்தது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் 4.6 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும். இந்திய கனிம துறையின் (ஐபிஎம்) தற்காலிக புள்ளி விவரத்தின்படி, 2022-23 ஏப்ரல் முதல் செப்டம்பர் வரையிலான காலத்தில் மொத்த வளர்ச்சி முந்தைய ஆண்டின் அதே கால கட்டத்தை விட 4.2 சதவீதமாகும். செப்டம்பர் 2022-ல் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட கனிமங்களின் உற்பத்தி வருமாறு-
நிலக்கரி 580 லட்சம் டன், பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி 27 லட்சம் டன், இயற்கை வாயு (பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டது) 2791 மில்லியன் கன மீட்டர், பெட்ரோலியம் (கச்சா) 24 லட்சம் டன், பாக்சைட் 1667 ஆயிரம் டன்கள், குரோமைட் 116 ஆயிரம் டன்கள், தாமிரம் 10 ஆயிரம் டன்கள், தங்கம் 92 கிலோ, இரும்பு தாது 166 லட்சம் டன்கள், காரியம் 22 ஆயிரம் டன், மாங்கனீஸ் தாது 163 ஆயிரம் டன், துத்தநாகம் 45 ஆயிரம் டன், சுண்ணாம்புக்கல் 305 லட்சம் டன், பாஸ்போரைட் 150 ஆயிரம் டன்கள், மேக்னசைட் 10 ஆயிரம் டன்கள், வைரம் 70 கேரட்.
இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட கனிம உற்பத்தி கடந்த ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தை விட, இந்த மாதத்தில் நேர்மறையான வளர்ச்சியை கண்டுள்ளது.