वित्‍त मंत्रालय
'7% एफईआरटी सीओएस भारत सरकार स्पेशल बांड 2022' का पुनर्भुगतान - प्रेस विज्ञप्ति जारी
14 NOV 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
'7% एफईआरटी सीओएस भारत सरकार स्पेशल बांड 2022' की बकाया राशि का 09 दिसंबर, 2022 (10 दिसंबर को अवकाश होने के कारण) को पुनर्भुगतान किया जाएगा। उक्त तिथि के बाद इस पर कोई ब्याज देय नहीं होगा। किसी भी राज्य सरकार द्वारा परक्राम्य लिखत अधिनियम, 1881 के तहत पुनर्भुगतान दिवस पर अवकाश घोषित किए जाने की स्थिति में, उस राज्य में भुगतान कार्यालयों द्वारा पिछले कार्य दिवस पर ऋण चुकाया जाएगा।
2. क) सरकारी प्रतिभूति विनियम, 2007 के उप-नियम 24(2) और 24(3) के अनुसार परिपक्वता का भुगतान, सहायक सामान्य खाता-बही या घटक सहायक सामान्य खाता-बही या स्टॉक सर्टिफिकेट के रूप में सरकारी प्रतिभूति के पंजीकृत धारक को पे ऑर्डर द्वारा उसके बैंक खाते के प्रासंगिक विवरणों को शामिल करते हुए या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम से धन प्राप्त करने की सुविधा के साथ किसी भी बैंक में धारक के खाते में जमा (क्रेडिट) द्वारा किया जाएगा। प्रतिभूतियों के संबंध में भुगतान करने के उद्देश्य से, ऐसी सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों के मूल ग्राहक या बाद के धारक, अपने बैंक खाते के प्रासंगिक विवरण अग्रिम तौर पर प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
ख) हालांकि, देय तिथि पर ऋण चुकाने की सुविधा के लिए, बैंक खाते के प्रासंगिक विवरण/इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम से धन-प्राप्ति के लिए कार्यादेश; के अभाव में, धारक सार्वजनिक ऋण कार्यालयों, कोषागारों/उप-कोषागारों और भारतीय स्टेट बैंक की शाखाएँ (जहाँ वे ब्याज के भुगतान के लिए नामित/पंजीकृत हैं) में पुनर्भुगतान की देय तिथि से 20 दिन पहले विधिवत पूरी की गयी प्रतिभूतियों को प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं।
3. जारी मूल्य प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया का पूरा विवरण उपरोक्त किसी भी भुगतान कार्यालय से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
भारत सरकार
वित्त मंत्रालय
आर्थिक कार्य विभाग
बजट प्रभाग
नॉर्थ ब्लॉक,
नयी दिल्ली-110 001
दिनांक: 14 नवंबर, 2022

Ministry of Finance
PRESS COMMUNIQUÉ
Repayment of ‘7% FERT COS GOI SPL BOND 2022’-Issue of Press Communique.
14 NOV 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of ‘7% FERT COS GOI SPL BOND 2022 is repayable at par on December 09, 2022 (December 10th being a holiday). No interest will accrue thereon from the said date. In the event of a holiday being declared on repayment day by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
2. a) As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity, proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate, shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance.
b) However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account/mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the Loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
3. Full details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Economic Affairs
Budget Division
North Block,
New Delhi-110 001
Dated: November 14, 2022