Ministry of Steel
NMDC Sweeps PRCI Excellence Awards 2022
14 NOV 2022 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
NMDC bagged the Champion of Champions Award, sweeping the 16th PRCI Global Communication Conclave 2022, to bring home fourteen Corporate Communication Excellence Awards. The awards were presented at the Global Communication Conclave organised by Public Relations Council of India (PRCI) in Kolkata on 12th November ,202
NMDC won Gold awards for Most Resilient Company of the Year; Internal Communication Campaign, Corporate Brochure; Best PSE Implementing CSR. It won Silver Awards in the categories of Best Use of CSR for Childcare; Corporate Community Impact; Best Corporate Event; Unique HR Initiatives; Annual Report; Arts, Culture & Sports Campaign and Bronze Awards for Visionary Leadership; Website of the Year; Innovative Environmental Program and Consolation Award for Best Use of Social Media.
Congratulating NMDC’s Corporate Communication team, Chairman and Managing Director Shri Sumit Deb said, that the NMDC today is a household name as a benchmark of excellence in the mining sector in India, it is only because of the exceptional articulation of our communication team in conveying what we achieve and stand for to internal and external stakeholders.
Shri P Jaya Prakash, Head of Corporate Communication, NMDC thanked PRCI for encouraging innovation in communication techniques and recognizing the creative initiatives of NMDC. "Our brand voice and communication campaigns are rooted in our company's core values and designed to resonate with our host communities and industry stakeholders."

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसी, पीआरसीआई उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार 2022 का विजेता बना
14 NOV 2022 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
एनएमडीसी ने 16वें पीआरसीआई वैश्विक संचार सम्मलेन 2022 में अपनी मजबूत स्थिति दर्ज कराते हुए चैम्पियन ऑफ चैंपियंस अवार्ड जीता तथा चौदह कॉरपोरेट कम्युनिकेशन उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कारों का विजेता बना। 12 नवंबर, 2022 को कोलकाता में भारतीय जन संपर्क परिषद् (पीआरसीआई) द्वारा आयोजित वैश्विक संचार सम्मलेन में पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए।
एनएमडीसी ने वर्ष की सर्वाधिक लचीली कंपनी; आंतरिक संचार अभियान, कॉर्पोरेट विवरणिका; सीएसआर को लागू करने वाला सर्वश्रेष्ठ पीएसई में स्वर्ण पुरस्कार जीते। इसने बच्चों की देख-भाल के लिए सीएसआर के सर्वोत्तम उपयोग; कॉर्पोरेट समुदाय प्रभाव; सर्वश्रेष्ठ कॉर्पोरेट कार्यक्रम; अद्वितीय मानव संसाधन पहल; वार्षिक रिपोर्ट; कला, संस्कृति और खेल अभियान की श्रेणियों में रजत पुरस्कार जीते। एनएमडीसी, दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व; वर्ष की वेबसाइट; अभिनव पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम की श्रेणियों में कांस्य पुरस्कारों का विजेता बना। इसने सोशल मीडिया के सर्वोत्तम उपयोग की श्रेणी में सांत्वना पुरस्कार भी जीता।
एनएमडीसी के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री सुमित देब ने कॉर्पोरेट कम्युनिकेशन टीम को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि एनएमडीसी आज भारत में खनन क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता के बेंचमार्क के रूप में एक घरेलू नाम बन गया है, यह केवल आंतरिक और बाहरी हितधारकों के लिए हमारी संचार टीम की असाधारण अभिव्यक्ति के कारण संभव हुआ है कि हमने क्या हासिल किया है और हमारी उपस्थिति किन बातों को दर्शाती है।
एनएमडीसी के कॉर्पोरेट कम्युनिकेशन के प्रमुख श्री पी जया प्रकाश ने संचार तकनीकों में नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने और एनएमडीसी की रचनात्मक पहलों को मान्यता देने के लिए पीआरसीआई को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे ब्रांड से सम्बंधित जानकारी और संचार अभियान हमारी कंपनी के मूल मूल्यों से जुड़े हैं और हमारे मेजबान समुदायों और उद्योग हितधारकों की जरूरतों के अनुरूप डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं।"