Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr VK Paul, Member NITI Aayog inaugurates Health Pavilion at the 41 st India International Trade Fair
Urges all stakeholders to maximise their outreach of informative activities via various media
14 NOV 2022 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog inaugurated the Health Pavilion at the 41st India International Trade Fair (IITF), here today. Special Secretary, Shri S Gopalakrishnan was also present on the occasion. The theme of this year’s pavilion of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is “Heal in India, Heal by India”.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Dr Paul stated that health must be given due attention. Lauding the stalls at the pavilion, he highlighted the need to create awareness among people for diseases like Amenia and Diabetes which remain invisible until diagnosed.
Dr Paul urged everyone to take the message of health in a mission-mode. He also appealed to all stakeholders to maximise their outreach of informative activities via various media.
He encouraged all stakeholders to use the Health Pavilion as a micro-system for triggering a Jan Andolan towards better health.
Shri Gopalakrishnan expressed his optimism on key reforms and initiatives being undertaken in the Health sector. He emphasized on the Digital Health initiative and highlighted its universal impact and applicability. He further stated that a lot of health issues can be resolved if people are informed well.
The Health Pavilion showcases various initiatives, schemes and achievements of the Union Health Ministry including the recently launched PM TB-Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, National Universal Immunisation Programme, FSSAI, NACO, AB PMJAY, NVBDCP, NHA. It also has various stalls for informative activities, life-saving skills, checking and screening for diabetes, anaemia, blood pressure, BMI etc.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ वीके पॉल ने 41वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले में स्वास्थ्य मंडप का उद्घाटन किया
सभी हितधारकों से विभिन्न समाचार माध्‍यमों के जरिये जानकारियों तक पहुंच बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया
14 NOV 2022 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वी के पॉल ने आज यहां 41वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले (आईआईटीएफ) में स्वास्थ्य मंडप का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर विशेष सचिव, श्री एस गोपालकृष्णन भी उपस्थित थे। केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के मंडप का विषय इस वर्ष "हील इन इंडिया, हील बाय इंडिया" है।
इस अवसर पर सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. पॉल ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य पर उचित ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए। मंडप में स्टालों की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने एनीमिया और मधुमेह जैसी बीमारियों के लिए लोगों में जागरूकता पैदा करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनका निदान होने तक पता नहीं चलता है।
डॉ. पॉल ने सभी से स्वास्थ्य का संदेश मिशन मोड में लेने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से अपील की कि वे विभिन्न समाचार माध्‍यमों के जरिये जानकारियों तक अपनी पहुंच को अधिकतम करें।
उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों को बेहतर स्वास्थ्य की दिशा में जन आंदोलन शुरू करने के लिए एक सूक्ष्म प्रणाली के रूप में स्वास्थ्य मंडप का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री गोपालकृष्णन ने स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में किए जा रहे प्रमुख सुधारों और पहलों पर अपनी आशावाद व्‍यक्‍त किया। उन्होंने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पहल पर जोर दिया और इसके सार्वभौमिक प्रभाव और इसे लागू करने पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अगर लोगों को अच्छी तरह से जानकारियां दी जाएं तो बहुत से स्वास्थ्य मुद्दों को हल किया जा सकता है।
स्वास्थ्य मंडप में हाल ही में शुरू किए गए पीएम टीबी-मुक्त भारत अभियान, राष्ट्रीय सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम, एफएसएसएआई, नाको, एबी पीएमजेएवाई, एनवीबीडीसीपी, एनएचए सहित केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की विभिन्न पहलों, योजनाओं और उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित किया गया है। इसमें जीवन रक्षक कौशल, मधुमेह, एनीमिया, रक्तचाप, बीएमआई आदि की जांच और स्क्रीनिंग के लिए भी अलग-अलग स्‍टॉल हैं।