Ministry of Finance
DEA, MoHUA and the World Bank Group jointly organise a 5-day Cities Creditworthiness Academy Workshop
14 NOV 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance (MoF); Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA); and the World Bank Group are jointly organising a 5-day focused workshop titled “Cities Creditworthiness Academy” with the view to create an enabling ecosystem for financing future cities of India. Today was the first day of the 5-day workshop scheduled from 14th to 18th November 2022, which focused on the theme “Vision of Future Cities and Role of Municipal Financing”.
The workshop was inaugurated by Shri Ajay Seth Secretary, DEA, MoF; Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA; Country Director, World Bank (WB), India, and over 150 senior officials from the Central Government, State Governments and Municipal Corporations representing urban infrastructure departments. Shri Peeyush Kumar, Joint Secretary, Infrastructure Policy and Planning, DEA, welcomed the participants and communicated the objective of the workshop.
While delivering the inaugural address, Shri Seth emphasised on the 3 binding constraints of urban infrastructure financing in the country, namely Energy, Up-skilling, and Urbanization. Shri Seth also suggested that projects must be financed through a mix of ratepayer-taxpayer model for most efficient utilisation of funds. He also mentioned that States & Municipal Corporations must utilise the Chief Secretary (CS) Conference planned in January 2023 and series of national level workshops being organised by Infrastructure Finance Secretariat, DEA, to highlight the challenges faced with respect to Municipal financing.
Shri Manoj Joshi highlighted that efficient performance of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) is dependent on 3 broad pillars – Capacity, Municipal Financing and Urban Planning. For leveraging innovative financing mechanisms, a lot of capacity building is required to upgrade the technical fitment of ULBs.
The workshop was also graced by a Special Address by the Finance Secretary & Secretary Expenditure, Dr T.V. Somanathan, on ‘Financing Cities of Tomorrow’.
Dr Somanathan touched upon the topic of urban financing as a whole that includes both own revenues as well as borrowing from market. He also emphasised that ULBs need to focus on augmenting their own revenues as a precursor to targeting additional moneys from bond market.
Four panel discussions were conducted during the day long workshop. The first session was moderated by Shri O.P. Agarwal, on ‘Vision of Sustainable and Resilient cities of the Future’, while the second session was moderated by Mr. Prasad Gadkari, National Investment & Infrastructure Fund (NIIF), on ‘Connecting Municipalities with Capital Markets’. The other two sessions on ‘Municipal Financing and Urban Infrastructure Development’ and ‘Role of PPPs in Municipal Financing’ were moderated by Mr. Roland White, World Bank Expert and Shri Neeraj Gupta, IFC Cities Expert, respectively.
An array of detailed subject-focussed lectures are planned to be conducted by eminent international and local experts in the domain of urban and infrastructure finance during the remaining four days of the workshop, namely on, Policy and Regulatory Issues, Access to Capital Markets, Municipal Finance Management, Municipal Investment Planning and Creditworthiness improvement Action Planning, Action Planning by Municipalities etc.
Additionally, lessons from successful case studies from within and outside the country will also be shared including, but not limited to, bond issuance by Vadodara Municipal Corporation, City Spatial Planning from Oregon, US; capital market interventions from South Africa and Turkey.
Municipal Commissioners along with subject matter officers from many Urban Local Bodies from across the country are participating in this 5-day workshop.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی ای اے، ایم او ایچ یو اے اور عالمی بینک گروپ نے مشترکہ طور سے 5روزہ سٹی کریڈٹ ورتھ نیس اکادمی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
14 NOV 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
اقتصادی امور کے محکمے (ڈی ای اے)، وزارت مالیات (ایم او ایف)، رہائش اور شہری امور کی وزارت(ایم او ایچ یو اے)؛ اور عالمی بینک گروپ مشترکہ طور سے ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے شہروں کی مالی امداد کے لئے ایک اہل ایکو سسٹم بنانے کے نظریے ’’شہروں کی ساکھ اکیڈمی‘‘ نامی 5روزہ مرکوز ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کررہے ہیں۔ آج 14 سے 18نومبر 2022 تک چلنے والی 5روزہ ورکشاپ کا پہلا دن تھا، جو ’’مستقبل کے شہروں کا نظریہ اور بلدیاتی امداد کا رول‘‘موضوع پر مرکوز تھا۔
ورکشاپ کا افتتاح ڈی ای اے، ایم او ایف کے سیکریٹری جناب اجے سیٹھ نے کیا۔ ایم او ایچ یو اے کے سیکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی ، ورلڈ بینک (ڈبلیو بی)، انڈیا کے کنٹری ڈائریکٹر اور مرکزی حکومت کے 150سے زیادہ اعلیٰ افسران شہری بنیادی ڈھانچہ محکموں کی ریاستی حکومتوں اور میونسپل کارپوریشن کے نمائندوں ، ڈی ای اے میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ پالیسی اور منصوبہ بندی کے جوائنٹ سیکٹری جناب پیوش کمار نے شرکاء کا استقبال کیا اور ورکشاپ کی مقاصد سے انہیں آگاہ کیا۔
افتتاحی خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سیٹھ نے ملک میں شہری بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی مالی امداد کی 3عدد رُکاوٹوں یعنی توانائی، صلاحیت سازی میں بہتری اور شہرکاری پر زور دیا۔ جناب سیٹھ نے یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ فنڈ کے بہتر استعمال کے لئے پروجیکٹوں کو ریٹ پیئر-ٹیکس پیئر ماڈل کے اشتراک کے توسط سے مالی امداد فراہم کی جانی چاہئے۔انہوں نے یہ ذکر کیا کہ ریاستوں اور میونسپل کارپوریشنوں کو جنوری 2023 میں چیف سیکریٹریٹریوں(سی ایس)اجلاس اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ مالیاتی سیکریٹریٹ ڈی ای اے کے ذریعے منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ڈی ای اے کے ذریعے کئے جارہے قومی سطح کے ورکشاپ کی سریز کا بہتر استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے، تاکہ میونسپل کارپوریشن کی مالی امداد کے سلسلے میں آنے والے چیلنجوں کو اُجاگر کیا جاسکے۔
جناب منوج جوشی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کے شہری بنیادی اکائیوں (یو ایل بی)کا بہتر مظاہرہ تین وسیع ستون –اہلیت، شہری مالی امداد اور شہری منصوبہ بندی پر منحصر ہے۔ اختراعی مالی امداد ایکو سسٹم کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے یو ایل بی کے تکنیکی مقرر شدہ اصولوں کو جدید رنگ دینے کے لئے بہت زیادہ ہنرمندی کی ضرورت ہے۔
ورکشاپ میں مالیات کے سیکریٹری اور اخراجات کے سیکریٹری ، ڈاکٹر ٹی وی سومناتھن نے ’کل کے شہروں کی مالی امداد‘کے موضوع پر خصوصی خطاب کیا۔
ڈاکٹر سومناتھن نے جامع انداز سے شہری مالی امداد کے موضوع کو چھوا، جس میں خود کے ریوینو کے ساتھ ساتھ بازار سے قرض لینا دونوں شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ یوایل بی کو بانڈ بازار سے اضافی رقم کو نشان زد کرنے کے لئے پیشگی طورپر اپنے خود کے ریوینو کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
دن بھر چلنے والی ورکشاپ میں چار پینل مباحثوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ پہلے سیشن کی نظامت جناب او پی اگروال نے کی ، جس کا عنوان تھامستقبل کے پائیدار اور لچیلے شہروں کا وژن، جبکہ دوسرے سیشن کی نظامت’قومی سرمایہ کاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ(این آئی آئی ایف) کے جناب پرساد گڈکری نے کی، جس کا موضوع ’میونسپل کارپوریشن کو پونجی بازار سے جوڑنا‘تھا۔ دیگر دو سیشن جو ’میونسپل کی مالی امداد میں پی پی پی کا رول‘، ’میونسپل مالی امداد اور شہری بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقی‘ موضوع پر مبنی تھا، جس کی نظامت بالترتیب عالمی بینک کے ماہر جناب رولانڈ وہائٹ اور آئی ایف سی سٹیز کے ماہر جناب نیرج گپتا نے کی۔
ورکشاپ کے باقی ماندہ چاردنوں کے دوران شہری اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، مالی امداد کے شعبے میں باوقار عالمی اور مقامی ماہرین کے ذریعے تفصیلی موضوعات پر خطاب منعقد کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ ان موضوعات میں پالیسی اور ضابطہ ایشوز ، پونجی بازار تک رسائی، میونسپل مالی نظم و ضبط ، میونسپل سرمایہ کاری منصوبہ، ساکھ میں بہتری پر کام کرنے کا منصوبہ اور شہری میونسپل کے ذریعے ایکشن پلاننگ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ملک کے اندر اور باہر سے کامیاب کیس اسٹڈی سے سبق بھی ساجھا کیا جائے گا۔جس میں وردرا میونسپل کارپوریشن کے ذریعے بونڈ جاری کرنا ، اوریگن ، یو ایس سے سٹی اسپیٹل پلاننگ ، جنوبی افریقہ اور ترکی سے پونجی بازار کی مداخلت وغیرہ جیسے امور شامل ہیں۔
اس پانچ روزہ ورکشاپ میں میونسپل کمشنروں کے ساتھ ملک بھر کی بہت سی شہری مقامی اِکائیوں کے وہ افسران بھی شرکت کررہے ہیں، جو اس طرح کے معاملات کو دیکھ رہے ہیں۔