Ministry of Finance
DEA, MoHUA and the World Bank Group jointly organise a 5-day Cities Creditworthiness Academy Workshop
14 NOV 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance (MoF); Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA); and the World Bank Group are jointly organising a 5-day focused workshop titled “Cities Creditworthiness Academy” with the view to create an enabling ecosystem for financing future cities of India. Today was the first day of the 5-day workshop scheduled from 14th to 18th November 2022, which focused on the theme “Vision of Future Cities and Role of Municipal Financing”.
The workshop was inaugurated by Shri Ajay Seth Secretary, DEA, MoF; Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA; Country Director, World Bank (WB), India, and over 150 senior officials from the Central Government, State Governments and Municipal Corporations representing urban infrastructure departments. Shri Peeyush Kumar, Joint Secretary, Infrastructure Policy and Planning, DEA, welcomed the participants and communicated the objective of the workshop.
While delivering the inaugural address, Shri Seth emphasised on the 3 binding constraints of urban infrastructure financing in the country, namely Energy, Up-skilling, and Urbanization. Shri Seth also suggested that projects must be financed through a mix of ratepayer-taxpayer model for most efficient utilisation of funds. He also mentioned that States & Municipal Corporations must utilise the Chief Secretary (CS) Conference planned in January 2023 and series of national level workshops being organised by Infrastructure Finance Secretariat, DEA, to highlight the challenges faced with respect to Municipal financing.
Shri Manoj Joshi highlighted that efficient performance of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) is dependent on 3 broad pillars – Capacity, Municipal Financing and Urban Planning. For leveraging innovative financing mechanisms, a lot of capacity building is required to upgrade the technical fitment of ULBs.
The workshop was also graced by a Special Address by the Finance Secretary & Secretary Expenditure, Dr T.V. Somanathan, on ‘Financing Cities of Tomorrow’.
Dr Somanathan touched upon the topic of urban financing as a whole that includes both own revenues as well as borrowing from market. He also emphasised that ULBs need to focus on augmenting their own revenues as a precursor to targeting additional moneys from bond market.
Four panel discussions were conducted during the day long workshop. The first session was moderated by Shri O.P. Agarwal, on ‘Vision of Sustainable and Resilient cities of the Future’, while the second session was moderated by Mr. Prasad Gadkari, National Investment & Infrastructure Fund (NIIF), on ‘Connecting Municipalities with Capital Markets’. The other two sessions on ‘Municipal Financing and Urban Infrastructure Development’ and ‘Role of PPPs in Municipal Financing’ were moderated by Mr. Roland White, World Bank Expert and Shri Neeraj Gupta, IFC Cities Expert, respectively.
An array of detailed subject-focussed lectures are planned to be conducted by eminent international and local experts in the domain of urban and infrastructure finance during the remaining four days of the workshop, namely on, Policy and Regulatory Issues, Access to Capital Markets, Municipal Finance Management, Municipal Investment Planning and Creditworthiness improvement Action Planning, Action Planning by Municipalities etc.
Additionally, lessons from successful case studies from within and outside the country will also be shared including, but not limited to, bond issuance by Vadodara Municipal Corporation, City Spatial Planning from Oregon, US; capital market interventions from South Africa and Turkey.
Municipal Commissioners along with subject matter officers from many Urban Local Bodies from across the country are participating in this 5-day workshop.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामले विभाग, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय एवं विश्व बैंक समूह ने संयुक्त रूप से 5 दिवसीय सिटी क्रेडिटवर्थनेस एकेडमी कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
14 NOV 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामले विभाग, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय और विश्व बैंक समूह संयुक्त रूप से भारत के भविष्य के शहरों के वित्तपोषण के लिए एक सक्षम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र तैयार करने के मद्देनजर "सिटी क्रेडिटवर्थनेस एकेडमी" नामक 5 दिवसीय केंद्रित कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहे हैं। 14 से 18 नवंबर 2022 तक निर्धारित इस 5 दिवसीय कार्यशाला का पहला दिन आज "भविष्य के शहरों के लिए दृष्टिकोण और नगरपालिका वित्त पोषण की भूमिका" विषय पर केंद्रित रहा।
कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन वित्त मंत्रालय के डीईए सचिव श्री अजय सेठ द्वारा किया गया; आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी, सचिव,; भारत में विश्व बैंक (डब्ल्यूबी) के राष्ट्र निदेशक और केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों एवं नगर निगमों के 150 से अधिक वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने शहरी बुनियादी ढांचा विभागों का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। आर्थिक मामले विभाग के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पॉलिसी एंड प्लानिंग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री पीयूष कुमार ने प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और प्रतिभागियों को कार्यशाला के उद्देश्य से अवगत कराया।
अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में श्री सेठ ने देश में शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के वित्तपोषण के 3 आवश्यक अवरोधों अर्थात् ऊर्जा, अप-कौशल और शहरीकरण पर जोर दिया। श्री सेठ ने सुझाव दिया कि परियोजनाओं को निधियों के सबसे कुशल उपयोग के लिए दर-करदाता मॉडल के मिश्रण के माध्यम से वित्तपोषित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि राज्यों और नगर निगमों को जनवरी 2023 में नियोजित मुख्य सचिव (सीएस) सम्मेलन और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर वित्त सचिवालय, डीईए द्वारा आयोजित राष्ट्रीय स्तर की कार्यशालाओं की श्रृंखला का उपयोग करना चाहिए, ताकि नगर निगम के वित्तपोषण के संबंध में आने वाली चुनौतियों को उजागर किया जा सके।
श्री मनोज जोशी ने उल्लेख किया कि शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) का कुशल प्रदर्शन 3 व्यापक स्तंभों- क्षमता, नगर वित्त पोषण और शहरी नियोजन पर निर्भर है। नवोन्मेषी वित्तपोषण तंत्र का लाभ उठाने के लिए, यूएलबी के तकनीकी निर्धारण को उन्नत करने के लिए अत्यधिक क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकता है।
कार्यशाला में वित्त सचिव और सचिव व्यय, डॉ टी.वी.सोमनाथन द्वारा 'कल के वित्तपोषित शहर' पर एक विशेष वक्तव्य भी दिया गया।
कार्यशाला में वित्त सचिव एवं सचिव व्यय, डॉ टी.वी. डॉ सोमनाथन ने समग्र रूप से शहरी वित्तपोषण के विषय का उल्लेख किया जिसमें स्वयं के राजस्व के साथ-साथ बाजार से उधार लेना दोनों शामिल हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि यूएलबी को बांड बाजार से अतिरिक्त धन को लक्षित करने के लिए एक अग्रदूत के रूप में अपने स्वयं के राजस्व को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है।
एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला में चार पैनल वार्ताओं का आयोजन किया गया। पहले सत्र का संचालन श्री ओ.पी. अग्रवाल द्वारा 'भविष्य के सतत और लचीले शहरों का दृष्टिकोण' पर किया गया था, जबकि दूसरे सत्र का संचालन श्री प्रसाद गडकरी, राष्ट्रीय निवेश और अवसंरचना कोष (एनआईआईएफ) द्वारा किया गया, जिसका विषय 'नगर पालिकाओं को पूंजी बाजार से जोड़ना' पर था। अन्य दो सत्रों का संचालन 'नगर वित्त पोषण और शहरी बुनियादी ढांचा विकास' और 'नगर वित्त पोषण में पीपीपी की भूमिका' पर क्रमशः श्री रोलैंड व्हाइट, विश्व बैंक विशेषज्ञ और श्री नीरज गुप्ता, आईएफसी शहर विशेषज्ञ द्वारा किया गया।
कार्यशाला के शेष चार दिनों के दौरान शहरी और बुनियादी ढांचा वित्त क्षेत्र में प्रख्यात अंतरराष्ट्रीय और स्थानीय विशेषज्ञों द्वारा विस्तृत विषय-केंद्रित व्याख्यानों अर्थात् नीति और नियामक मुद्दे, पूंजी बाजार तक पहुंच, नगर निगम वित्त प्रबंधन, नगर निवेश योजना और साख सुधार कार्य योजना, नगर पालिकाओं द्वारा कार्य योजना आदि की एक श्रृंखला का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
इसके अतिरिक्त, देश के भीतर और बाहर से सफल केस स्टडी से उदाहरण भी साझा किये जाएगें, जिसमें वडोदरा नगर निगम द्वारा बांड जारी करना, अमरीका के ओरेगन से सिटी स्पैटियल प्लानिंग के साथ-साथ दक्षिण अफ्रीका और तुर्की से पूंजी बाजार का हस्तक्षेप भी शामिल है।
इस 5 दिवसीय कार्यशाला में देश भर के कई शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के विषय अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ नगर आयुक्त भी भाग ले रहे हैं।