Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur reviews functioning and Swachhata 2.0 activities of I & B Ministry media units in Mumbai
14 NOV 2022 5:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 14 November 2022
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting and Youth and Sports Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur visited and reviewed the functioning of All India Radio, Doordarshan, Films Division and Press Information Bureau regional offices located in Mumbai, today. During his two-day visit to the city, the Union Minister reviewed all the initiatives carried out as part of Swachhata Campaign 2.0 in all these Information and Broadcasting Ministry media units and exhorted all officials and staff to sustain the cleanliness campaign that has gained considerable momentum in the country.
The Union Minister first visited the Akashwani Broadcasting House at Church gate, where he went around various offices and review their activities. The Union Minister Shri Thakur also held review meetings with the officials and staff at Doordarshan Kendra in Worli and Press Information Bureau in Marine Lines. He took a round of the entire campuses and reviewed their Swachhata activities. The Union Minister also visited Films Division campus at Dr. G. Deshmukh Marg. In all these offices, the Union Minister also emphasized on effective space management. As part of the Swachhata action plan, Shri Thakur directed all concerned to undertake systematic weeding out of files and auctioning of scrap materials. Union I & B Minister also motivated the officials to perform their public communication duties in the best possible manner.
DG (West Zone) Smt. Monideepa Mukherjee, ADG, AIR and DD West Zone Shri Jugal Chandira and all senior officials of I & B Ministry from the region were present on the occasion.
The Union Minister Shri Thakur attended the 71st Foundation Day celebrations of ‘Himachal Mitra Mandal’ in Mumbai yesterday, where he extended his best wishes to the people of Himachal Pradesh living in the city.
In course of the programme, he presented life time achievement awards to their esteemed members. Himachal Mitra Mandal is a charitable trust established in 1952, which promotes Himachali culture, provides medical help to the needy, scholarships to students and free accommodations to cancer patients and their family members.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने मुंबई में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की मीडिया इकाइयों के कामकाज और ‘स्वच्छता 2.0’ संबंधी कार्यकलापों की समीक्षा की
14 NOV 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना व प्रसारण एवं युवा कार्यक्रम व खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज आकाशवाणी, दूरदर्शन, फिल्म प्रभाग और पत्र सूचना कार्यालय के मुंबई स्थित क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों का दौरा कर उनके कामकाज की समीक्षा की। मुंबई के अपने दो दिवसीय दौरे के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय की इन सभी मीडिया इकाइयों में स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 के तहत की गई सभी पहलों की समीक्षा की और सभी अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता अभियान को जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जिसने देश भर में काफी तेज गति पकड़ ली है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सबसे पहले चर्च गेट स्थित आकाशवाणी ब्रॉडकास्टिंग हाउस का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने विभिन्न कार्यालयों का निरीक्षण किया और उनके कामकाज की समीक्षा की। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ठाकुर ने वर्ली स्थित दूरदर्शन केंद्र तथा मरीन लाइंस स्थित पत्र सूचना कार्यालय में अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठकें भी कीं। उन्होंने पूरे परिसर का निरीक्षण किया और स्वच्छता संबंधी उनके कार्यकलापों की समीक्षा की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने डॉ. जी. देशमुख मार्ग स्थित फिल्म प्रभाग परिसर का भी दौरा किया। इन सभी कार्यालयों में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उपलब्‍ध स्‍थल का प्रभावकारी प्रबंधन करने पर भी विशेष जोर दिया। स्वच्छता कार्य योजना के तहत श्री ठाकुर ने सभी संबंधित अधिकारियों को फाइलों को व्यवस्थित रूप से हटाने और कबाड़ सामग्री की नीलामी करने का निर्देश दिया। केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री ने इसके साथ ही अधिकारियों को अपने सार्वजनिक संचार कर्तव्यों को सर्वोत्तम तरीके से पूरा करने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
इस अवसर पर डीजी (पश्चिम क्षेत्र) श्रीमती मोनीदीपा मुखर्जी; एडीजी, आकाशवाणी और डीडी पश्चिम क्षेत्र श्री जुगल चंडीरा और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के इस क्षेत्र के सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ठाकुर ने कल मुंबई में हिमाचल मित्र मंडलके 71वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया, जहां उन्होंने इस शहर में रहने वाले हिमाचल प्रदेश के लोगों को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान उन्होंने इसके सम्मानित सदस्यों को लाइफ टाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। हिमाचल मित्र मंडल वर्ष 1952 में स्थापित एक धर्मार्थ ट्रस्ट है, जो हिमाचली संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देता है, जरूरतमंदों को चिकित्सा सहायता, छात्रों को छात्रवृत्ति और कैंसर रोगियों एवं उनके परिजनों को मुफ्त आवास मुहैया कराता है।