Ministry of Power
Power System Operation Corporation Limited is now Grid Controller of India Limited
14 NOV 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
• Change in name made to reflect the critical role of Grid Operators in ensuring integrity, reliability, economy, resilience and sustainable operation of the Indian Electricity Grid
India’s National Grid Operator “Power System Operation Corporation Limited (POSOCO)” today announced that POSOCO has changed its name to “Grid Controller of India Limited”. The change in name has been made to reflect the critical role of Grid Operators in ensuring integrity, reliability, economy, resilience and sustainable operation of the Indian Electricity Grid.
“Grid Controller of India Limited” name change is a welcome step as it has unique position at the heart of India’s energy system connecting people to the energy they use. It explains the functions performed by the Grid Managers in the country at National and Regional Levels,” said Sh. S. R. Narasimhan, Chairman & Managing Director, Grid Controller of India Limited. “The change in name is also to reflect who we are and the role we play in clean energy transition”. We continue to be driven by our vision i.e. “To be a global institution of excellence for reliable & resilient power systems, fostering efficient electricity markets, promoting economy and sustainability” with a renewed vigour, he added.
“Grid Controller of India Limited (Grid-India)” operates the National Load Despatch Centre (NLDC) and five (5) Regional Load Despatch Centres (RLDCs). Grid-India is also designated as the nodal agency for major reforms in the power sector such as implementation and operation of Green Energy Open Access Portal, Renewable Energy Certificate (REC) Mechanism, transmission pricing, short term open access in transmission, Deviation Settlement Mechanism, Power System Development Fund (PSDF), etc.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पावर सिस्टम ऑपरेशन कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड का नाम अब परिवर्तित कर ग्रिड कंट्रोलर ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड कर दिया गया है
14 NOV 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
• भारतीय विद्युत ग्रिड की अखंडता, विश्वसनीयता, मितव्ययिता, लचीलापन और इसके सतत संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने में ग्रिड संचालकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दर्शाने के लिए इसके नाम में परिवर्तन किया गया है।
भारत के राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड ऑपरेटर "पावर सिस्टम ऑपरेशन कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (पोसोको)" ने आज घोषणा करते हुए बताया कि पोसोको ने अब अपना नाम बदलकर "ग्रिड कंट्रोलर ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड" रख लिया है। भारतीय विद्युत ग्रिड की अखंडता, विश्वसनीयता, अर्थव्यवस्था, लचीलापन और टिकाऊ संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने में ग्रिड ऑपरेटरों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दर्शाने के लिए इसके नाम में परिवर्तन किया गया है।
"ग्रिड कंट्रोलर ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड" से नाम परिवर्तित करना एक स्वागत योग्य पहल है क्योंकि भारत की ऊर्जा प्रणाली के केंद्र में इसकी अद्वितीय उपस्थिति है, जो लोगों को उनके द्वारा उपयोग की जाने वाली ऊर्जा से इसे जोड़ती है। ग्रिड कंट्रोलर ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री एस.आर. नरसिम्हन ने कहा कि यह बदलाव देश में ग्रिड प्रबंधकों द्वारा राष्ट्रीय एवं क्षेत्रीय स्तरों पर किए जाने वाले कार्यों के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि नाम में परिवर्तन यह भी दर्शाता है कि हम कौन हैं और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा वितरण में हम किस तरह से महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। प्रबंध निदेशक ने कहा कि हम अपने व्यापक दृष्टिकोण यानी विश्वसनीय और लचीली बिजली प्रणालियों के लिए उत्कृष्टता का एक वैश्विक संस्थान बनने, कुशल ऊर्जा बाजारों को ऊपर ले जाने और नए जोश के साथ अर्थव्यवस्था तथा स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के साथ ही आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
"ग्रिड कंट्रोलर ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (ग्रिड-इंडिया)" नेशनल लोड डिस्पैच सेंटर (एनएलडीसी) के साथ और पांच (5) क्षेत्रीय लोड डिस्पैच सेंटर (आरएलडीसी) को संचालित करता है। ग्रिड-इंडिया को ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में प्रमुख सुधारों के लिए नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में भी नामित किया गया है। इसके प्रमुख कार्यों में हरित ऊर्जा ओपन एक्सेस पोर्टल का कार्यान्वयन एवं संचालन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रमाणपत्र (आरईसी) तंत्र, वितरण मूल्य निर्धारण, पारेषण में अल्पावधि की खुली पहुंच, विचलन निपटान तंत्र, विद्युत प्रणाली विकास कोष (पीएसडीएफ) आदि शामिल हैं।