Ministry of Power
Power System Operation Corporation Limited is now Grid Controller of India Limited
14 NOV 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
• Change in name made to reflect the critical role of Grid Operators in ensuring integrity, reliability, economy, resilience and sustainable operation of the Indian Electricity Grid
India’s National Grid Operator “Power System Operation Corporation Limited (POSOCO)” today announced that POSOCO has changed its name to “Grid Controller of India Limited”. The change in name has been made to reflect the critical role of Grid Operators in ensuring integrity, reliability, economy, resilience and sustainable operation of the Indian Electricity Grid.
“Grid Controller of India Limited” name change is a welcome step as it has unique position at the heart of India’s energy system connecting people to the energy they use. It explains the functions performed by the Grid Managers in the country at National and Regional Levels,” said Sh. S. R. Narasimhan, Chairman & Managing Director, Grid Controller of India Limited. “The change in name is also to reflect who we are and the role we play in clean energy transition”. We continue to be driven by our vision i.e. “To be a global institution of excellence for reliable & resilient power systems, fostering efficient electricity markets, promoting economy and sustainability” with a renewed vigour, he added.
“Grid Controller of India Limited (Grid-India)” operates the National Load Despatch Centre (NLDC) and five (5) Regional Load Despatch Centres (RLDCs). Grid-India is also designated as the nodal agency for major reforms in the power sector such as implementation and operation of Green Energy Open Access Portal, Renewable Energy Certificate (REC) Mechanism, transmission pricing, short term open access in transmission, Deviation Settlement Mechanism, Power System Development Fund (PSDF), etc.

بجلی کی وزارت
پاور سسٹم آپریشن کارپوریشن لمٹیڈ اب انڈیا لمٹیڈ کا گرِڈ کنٹرولرہے
14 NOV 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
• انڈین الیکٹری سٹی گرِڈ کی سالمیت ، اعتماد، معیشت، لچیلا پن اور پائیدار طریقے سے چلانے کو یقینی بنانے میں گرِڈ آپریٹروں کے اہم رول کے اظہار کے لئے نام میں تبدیلی کی گئی۔
ہندوستان کے نیشنل گرِڈ آپریٹر ’’پاور سسٹم آپریشن کارپوریشن لمٹیڈ (پی او ایس او سی او)‘‘نے آج اعلان کیا کہ پی او ایس او سی او نے اپنا نام بدل کر ’’گرِڈ کنٹرولر آف انڈیا لمٹیڈ‘‘کردیا ہے۔ انڈین الیکٹری سٹی گرِڈ کی سالمیت ، اعتماد، معیشت، لچیلا پن اور پائیدار طریقے سے چلانے کو یقینی بنانے میں گرِڈ آپریٹروں کے اہم رول کے اظہار کے لئے نام میں تبدیلی کی گئی ہے۔
’’گرِڈ کنٹرولر آف انڈیا لمٹیڈ‘‘نام کی تبدیلی ایک قابل استقبال قدم ہے، کیونکہ یہ ہندوستان کے بجلی نظام کے مرکز میں غیر معمولی مقام رکھتا ہے، جو لوگوں کو اُن کے ذریعے استعمال کی جانے والی توانائی سے جوڑتا ہے۔ یہ قومی اور علاقائی سطح پر ملک میں گرِڈ منیجروں کے ذریعے کئے گئے کاموں کی تفسیر پیش کرتا ہے۔گرِڈ کنٹرولر آف انڈیا لمٹیڈ کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور سربراہ جناب ایس آر نرسمہن نے مزید کہا ’’نام میں تبدیلی یہ دکھاتی ہے کہ ہم کون ہیں اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے استعمال میں ہم کیا رول ادا کرتے ہیں۔‘‘انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم اپنے وژن ، یعنی پُر اعتماد اور لچیلے بجلی سسٹم کے لئے ایک معیاری عالمی ادارہ بننے کے لئے باصلاحیت بجلی بازاروں کو بڑھاوا دینے ، معیشت اور استحکام کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک نئے جوش کے ساتھ کام کررہے ہیں۔
’’گرِڈ کنٹرولر آف انڈیا لمٹیڈ(گرِڈ –انڈیا)‘‘نیشنل لوڈ ڈِسپیچ سینٹر(این ایل ڈی سی)اور پانچ(5)علاقائی لوڈ ڈِسپیچ سینٹر(آر ایل ڈی سی)چلاتا ہے۔ گرِڈ-انڈیا کو بجلی سیکٹر میں اہم اصلاحات کے لئے نوڈل ایجنسی کے طورپر بھی نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔جیسے کہ گرین اِنرجی اوپن ایکسس پورٹل پر عمل آوری اور اُسے چلانا، قابل تجدید توانائی تصدیق نامہ (آر ای سی)میکانزم، ٹرانش مشن قیت کا تعین ، ٹرانس مشن میں شارٹ ٹرم اوپن ایکسس ، تنازعات کے نمٹارے کا میکانزم، پاور سسٹم ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ(پی ایس ڈی ایف)وغیرہ۔