Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Intervenes at the Ministerial High Level Roundtable on Pre 2030 Ambition at COP 27
14 NOV 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav intervened at the Ministerial High-Level Roundtable on pre 2030 ambition at COP 27 today. In his intervention, he said-
“Let me, at the beginning, present some of our views in a broad sense. And then I will turn to the details.
The title of our Roundtable itself must be properly understood. Pre-2030 must be clarified. How far back does pre-2030 go? In our view, pre-2030 in this sense is no different from pre-2020. It is the historical cumulative emissions before a given year that measures responsibility. So our consideration must include pre-2020 responsibility and whether pre-2020 commitments have been fulfilled. It cannot begin at 2020.
Our understanding is that the Annex-I Parties have not met their pre-2020 commitments together and several individually as well. But the real question, according to the best science, is the cumulative emissions until 2030. So pre- 2030 ambition must be measured in terms of whether countries are staying within their fair share of the carbon budget, taking note of both the historical period and in the future. By this scientific criterion some developed countries must reach net zero even before 2030 and 2050 is not enough at all. So, this is where we must begin talking about opportunities for ambition.
1. Opportunities for ambition
a) The opportunities for ambition vary across Parties. This we must recognize. If not, our efforts to increase ambition from those who have little to give, will only result in inaction. Developed countries must take the lead – after all the bulk of both finance and technology transfer is available with them. The Convention and the Paris Agreement both recognize this, but we have not had adequate action.
b) Second, increasing ambition requires public action. Leaving it to markets alone will not help. Markets do not function well in normal times, but either do not function or function very inequitably in moments of crisis. We see this with the energy crisis in developed
c) countries. For developing countries, public action includes public sources of climate finance and technology. These are essential.
d) Third, the right sectors must be identified for ambition. To target small farmers for mitigation in the name of ambition would be a serious mistake. As in India, if in developing countries, if we target domestic and public lighting, and increasing use of clean fuel to replace biomass, we can achieve some significant gains in low- carbon development.
2. Barriers
a) The term barriers imply something that has to be crossed and after that matters will proceed smoothly. For developing countries, accelerated low-carbon development is the route to ambition. This is a continuous process. This takes time, human and financial resources and sustained economic growth. So, it is not simply barriers but all three conditions have to be present consistently for low-carbon development to be achieved.
b) Here the failure to deliver financial resources to developing countries is an enormous failure. Calling for ambition from developing countries is not meaningful if the time required from low-carbon development is not recognized. Unfortunately, with every decade, with every new agreement, with every new scientific report, more and more action is demanded from developing countries. If goalposts are changed constantly, it will not yield results but only words and promises.
3. Paris Agreement Update Mechanism
a) This is yet another instance where there is a constant shifting of the goalposts. The Paris Agreement has just begun implementation, and that too after the lost years of COVID. The first Global Stocktake is underway and will conclude next year. So why is there any need to start talking of the adequacy of the provisions of the Paris Agreement? Of course, provision of the means of implementation under para 5 of Article 4 will help raise ambition. But there is also the question of whether technology is available and ready and whether it can be deployed at reasonable cost. If this cannot be done, but ambition is forced, then the growth will be restricted in developing countries.
b) And yet again the question is being directed at developing countries. Why? Article 4, para 11 is sufficient for developed countries. The real issue is that the increased effort required is not happening. If the effort is not there, new agreements or new amendments or new protocols will not solve the problem.
4. Just Transition
a) Just transition in developing countries is simply about enabling of low-carbon development. It cannot be about an early start to decarbonization in any sector, though decarbonizing various sectors as and when feasible will arise sometime in the future. This will be detrimental to both the overriding priority of achieving the SDG goals by 2030 and subsequent development.
b) Fossil fuels will continue to be part of a rational use of natural resources to protect energy security. Support for just transition means increased support for the deployment of renewables, increased support for the development of renewable technologies and means to cope with the costs of such development and the deployment of such technologies.
5. Usefulness of the Roundtable
a) Meetings of this kind, discussions such as this Roundtable are useful to explore and increase our understanding of each other’s views and create pathways for cooperation. But we must find ways forward for action. In a COP for Implementation this is very important.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر نے کوپ 27 میں 2030 سے پہلے کے عزائم پر وزارتی اعلیٰ سطحی گول میز کانفرنس میں شرکت کی
14 NOV 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج کوپ 27 میں 2030 سے ماقبل عزائم پر وزارتی اعلیٰ سطحی گول میز کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔ گول میز کانفرنس میں اپنی تقریر میں انہوں نے کہا کہ
‘‘میں شروع میں، اپنے کچھ خیالات کو وسیع معنوں میں پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اور پھر میں تفصیلات کی طرف رجوع کروں گا۔
ہماری گول میز کے عنوان کو خود بخوبی سمجھنا چاہیے۔ 2030 سے پہلے کی وضاحت ضروری ہے۔ ماقبل 2030 کتنا پیچھے جاتا ہے؟ ہمارے خیال میں اس لحاظ سے 2030،2020 سے پہلے سے مختلف نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک مقررہ سال سے پہلے کا اہم مجموعی اخراج ہے جو ذمہ داری کی پیمائش کرتا ہے۔ اس لیے ہمارے غور و فکر میں 2020 سے پہلے کی ذمہ داری اور کیا 2020 سے پہلے کے وعدے پورے کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ 2020 سے شروع نہیں ہو سکتا۔
ہماری سمجھ یہ ہے کہ ضمیمہ 1 کے فریقوں نے 2020 سے پہلے کے اپنے وعدوں کو ایک ساتھ اور انفرادی طور پر بھی پورا نہیں کیا۔ لیکن اصل سوال، بہترین سائنس کے مطابق، 2030 تک کاربن کے مجموعی اخراج کا ہے۔ لہٰذا 2030 سے پہلے کے عزائم کی پیمائش اس لحاظ سے کی جانی چاہیے کہ تاریخی دور اور مستقبل دونوں کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے آیا ممالک کاربن بجٹ کے اپنے منصفانہ حصے کے اندر رہ رہے ہیں۔ اس سائنسی معیار کے مطابق کچھ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو 2030 سے پہلے ہی خالص صفر تک پہنچ جانا چاہیے اور 2050 بالکل بھی کافی نہیں ہے۔ لہذا، یہیں سے ہمیں خواہش کے مواقع کے بارے میں بات کرنا شروع کرنی چاہیے۔
1. امنگوں کے مواقع
الف) امنگوں کے مواقع فریقوں میں مختلف ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ ہمیں تسلیم کرنا چاہیے۔ اگر نہیں، تو جن کے پاس دینے کے لیے بہت کم ہے، ان سے عزائم بڑھانے کی ہماری کوششیں صرف بے عملی کا نتیجہ ہوں گی۔ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو آگے بڑھنا چاہیے – جبکہ فائنانس اور ٹیکنالوجی دونوں کی منتقلی کا بڑا حصہ ان کے پاس دستیاب ہے۔ کنونشن اور پیرس معاہدہ دونوں اس کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں، لیکن ہمارے پاس خاطر خواہ کارروائی نہیں ہوئی۔
ب) دوسرا بڑھتی ہوئی عزائم کے لیے سرکاری کارروائی کی ضرورت ہے۔ اسے صرف بازاروں میں چھوڑنے سے کوئی فائدہ نہیں ہوگا۔ مارکیٹیں عام اوقات میں اچھی طرح سے کام نہیں کرتی ہیں، لیکن بحران کے لمحات میں یا تو کام نہیں کرتی ہیں یا بہت غیر منصفانہ طور پر کام کرتی ہیں۔ ہم اسے ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے توانائی کے بحران کے ساتھ دیکھتے ہیں۔
ج) ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لئے سرکاری کارروائی میں موسمیاتی مالیات اور ٹیکنالوجی کے عوامی ذرائع شامل ہیں۔ یہ ضروری ہیں۔
د) تیسرا، عزائم کے لیے صحیح شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی جانی چاہیے۔ عزائم کے نام پر چھوٹے کسانوں کو تخفیف کے لیے نشانہ بنانا ایک سنگین غلطی ہوگی۔ ہندوستان کی طرح، اگر ترقی پذیر ممالک میں، اگر ہم گھریلو اور عوامی روشنی کو نشانہ بناتے ہیں اور بائیو ماس کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے صاف ایندھن کے استعمال میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں، تو ہم کم کاربن اخراج کی ترقی میں کچھ اہم فوائد حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
2. رکاوٹیں
الف) اصطلاحی رکاوٹوں سے مراد ایسی چیز ہے جسے عبور کرنا ہے اور اس کے بعد معاملات آسانی سے آگے بڑھیں گے۔ ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے کم کاربن کی تیز رفتار ترقی عزائم کا راستہ ہے۔ یہ ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ اس میں وقت، انسانی اور مالی وسائل اور پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کی ضرورت ہے۔ لہذا، یہ محض رکاوٹیں نہیں ہیں بلکہ کم کاربن اخراج کی ترقی کے حصول کے لیے تینوں شرائط کو مستقل طور پر موجود رہنا چاہیے۔
ب) یہاں ترقی پذیر ممالک کو مالی وسائل کی فراہمی میں ناکامی ایک بہت بڑی ناکامی ہے۔ اگر کم کاربن اخراج کی ترقی کے لیے درکار وقت کو تسلیم نہیں کیا جاتا ہے تو ترقی پذیر ممالک سے خواہشات کا مطالبہ کرنا معنی خیز نہیں ہے۔ بدقسمتی سے ہر دہائی کے ساتھ، ہر نئے معاہدے کے ساتھ، ہر نئی سائنسی رپورٹ کے ساتھ، ترقی پذیر ممالک سے زیادہ سے زیادہ کارروائی کا مطالبہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اگر گول پوسٹ کو مسلسل تبدیل کیا جائے تو اس سے نتائج نہیں نکلیں گے بلکہ صرف الفاظ اور وعدے ہوں گے۔
3. پیرس معاہدے کو جدید تر کرنے کا طریقہ کار
الف) یہ ایک اور مثال ہے جہاں گول پوسٹس کی مسلسل تبدیلی ہوتی ہے۔ پیرس معاہدے پر ابھی عمل درآمد شروع ہوا ہے، اور وہ بھی کووڈ کے کھوئے ہوئے سالوں کے بعد۔ پہلا گلوبل اسٹاک ٹیک جاری ہے اور اگلے سال ختم ہوگا۔ تو پھر پیرس معاہدے کی شقوں کے مناسب ہونے کی بات شروع کرنے کی کیا ضرورت ہے؟ بلاشبہ، آرٹیکل 4 کے پیرا 5 کے تحت نفاذ کے ذرائع کی فراہمی عزائم کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گی۔ لیکن یہ سوال بھی ہے کہ آیا ٹیکنالوجی دستیاب اور تیار ہے اور کیا اسے مناسب قیمت پر تعینات کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اگر ایسا نہیں کیا جا سکتا، لیکن عزائم مجبور ہیں، تو ترقی پذیر ممالک میں ترقی محدود ہو جائے گی۔
ب) اور ایک بار پھر سوال ترقی پذیر ممالک کی طرف جا رہا ہے۔ کیوں؟ آرٹیکل 4، پیرا 11 ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے لیے کافی ہے۔ اصل مسئلہ یہ ہے کہ جس قدر کوشش کی ضرورت ہے وہ نہیں ہو رہی ہے۔ اگر کوشش نہ ہو تو نئے معاہدے یا نئی ترامیم یا نئے ضابطے سے مسئلہ حل نہیں ہوگا۔
4. صرف منتقلی
الف) ترقی پذیر ممالک میں منتقلی صرف کم کاربن اخراج کی ترقی کو فعال کرنے کے بارے میں ہے۔ یہ کسی بھی شعبے میں ڈیکاربونائزیشن کا ابتدائی آغاز نہیں ہو سکتا، حالانکہ مختلف شعبوں کو ڈیکاربونائز کرنا مستقبل میں کسی وقت ممکن ہو گا۔ یہ 2030 تک ایس ڈی جی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے اور اس کے بعد کی ترقی دونوں کے لیے نقصان دہ ہوگا۔
ب) فوسل ایندھن توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی کے تحفظ کے لیے قدرتی وسائل کے معقول استعمال کا حصہ بنے رہیں گے۔ صرف منتقلی کے لیے حمایت کا مطلب قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کی تعیناتی کے لیے حمایت میں اضافہ، قابل تجدید ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کے لیے حمایت میں اضافہ اور اس طرح کی ترقی اور اس طرح کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تعیناتی کے اخراجات سے نمٹنے کے ذرائع ہیں۔
5. گول میز کی افادیت
الف) اس قسم کی میٹنگیں، اس گول میز جیسی بات چیت ایک دوسرے کے خیالات کے بارے میں ہماری سمجھ کو دریافت کرنے اور بڑھانے اور تعاون کے لیے راہیں پیدا کرنے کے لیے مفید ہیں۔ لیکن ہمیں عمل کے لیے آگے کے راستے تلاش کرنے ہوں گے۔ نفاذ کے لیے کوپ میں یہ بہت اہم ہے۔