Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PM’s dream of development in J&K is becoming a reality: Hardeep S. Puri
• Union Minister reviews progress of work on various development projects in Srinagar
• Interacted with beneficiaries of different Central Government schemes
14 NOV 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas and Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep S. Puri on Monday said that the Prime Minister’s commitment to the development of J&K is turning into reality and work regarding the same is in full swing. He stated that the PM's development initiatives in J&K have created an emotional bond between the people and the country. "Central schemes directly benefit the people and I am glad that work is going on at the ground level," the minister added.
Addressing the media persons in Srinagar today Shri Puri said people are investing in the economic development in the Union Territory of J&K because of the Central Government’s farsighted decision to remove the bottleneck of Article 370 and 35A.
Shri Puri said that a new dawn of development is now set in the UT of Jammu and Kashmir after the abrogation of Article 370 that could be judged from the fact that 25 new National Highway Projects have been sanctioned to be built at an estimated cost of 11,721 crores, 168 MoUs have been signed amounting to 13,600 crores, seven new medical colleges have been sanctioned with medical seats increasing from 500 to 955, world’s highest railway bridge constructed in J&K, Vande Bharat Express is in operation from Jammu to Delhi and tourist footfall increased to more than one lakh.
Shri Puri further said that under the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, some 12 lakh LPG connections have been provided under PM Ujjwala, 50,000 houses have been sanctioned under PMAY (U).
The Minister also said that the petroleum prices have seen a sharp rise from July 2021 to August, 2022 with 43 percent to 46 percent increase in USA and Canada while as India is the only country in the world where only 2 percent increase has been seen during that period. When many countries in the world are witnessing the shortage of fuel and exorbitant price rise, there is no shortage of fuel in India even in the remotest corners of the country, the Minister added.
Interacting with the district administration officers in Srinagar, Shri Puri said that the centre is committed to achieving new milestones with respect to growth and development in Jammu and Kashmir.
The minister reviewed the progress of work on various development projects and work done as per government schemes like PM Awas Yojana, PM Ujwala, PM SVANidhi, SBM 2.0 and Amrut 2.0.
Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Hardeep S. Puri reviewing progress of work on various development projects in Srinagar today
During the review meeting, the minister said that application of modern technology to solid waste management is the need of the hour and Srinagar will be among the cities where such strategies will be adopted on a priority basis. He said that there is a need to process the waste as per modern standards to avoid dumping it at one location, which is hazardous to the ecosystem.
Interacting with the beneficiaries of various centrally sponsored schemes, Shri Puri said that there are many schemes and projects under Housing and Urban Affairs that people need to take advantage of. He added that we could now improve resource utilisation through the use of technology better than the earlier times.
Elaborating on the work undertaken in Srinagar under the smart city project, Sh. Puri highlighted that urban planning is essential as new settlements in cities have come up and there is a need to replace the old traditions to deal with the new challenges. He said that urban work has one litmus test that is to produce benefits for the citizens, and the voices of the people need to be heard for the same.
Commenting on the economic boost due to development in urban space, the minister said that the urban space had been neglected earlier and the government took the opportunity to reform this sector, which is evident from the fact that cities are now the largest contributors to the GDP of the country.
The minister was briefed about the redevelopment of the city by the district administration. He complimented the admin for working with dedication in order to bring about the timely completion of different projects. He advised district administrators and local bodies to take appropriate measures for dealing with solid waste management, discourage the use of single-use plastic and address the voices of people on a timely basis.
While handing over the sanction letters to the beneficiaries of various schemes, the Minister said that the benefits of development should reach the poorest at the grass-roots level and the government is ensuring that it takes care of people in terms of any adversity.
Divisional Commissioner Shri Pandurang K. Pole, District Commissioner Srinagar, Sh. Ajaz Assad, Srinagar Municipal Corporation Commissioner, Shri Athar Aamir and other senior officers of the district administration were present on the occasion.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر میں ترقی کا وزیر اعظم کا خواب حقیقت بن رہا ہے: ہردیپ ایس پوری
مرکزی وزیر نے سری نگر میں مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں پر کام کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
انھوں نے مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے استفادہ کنندگان سے بات چیت کی
14 NOV 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے پیر کو کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا عزم حقیقت میں بدل رہا ہے اور اس کے حوالے سے کام زوروں پر ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں وزیر اعظم کے ترقیاتی اقدامات نے عوام اور ملک کے درمیان ایک جذباتی رشتہ قائم کیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ’’مرکزی اسکیموں سے براہ راست لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ زمینی سطح پر کام جاری ہے۔‘‘
سری نگر میں آج میڈیا کے نمائندوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پوری نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے آرٹیکل 370 اور 35 اے کی رکاوٹ کو دور کرنے کے دور اندیشانہ فیصلے کی وجہ سے لوگ مرکز کے زیر انتظام جموں و کشمیر میں اقتصادی ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب پوری نے کہا کہ آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام میں اب ترقی کی ایک نئی صبح کا آغاز ہوا ہے، جس کا اندازہ اس حقیقت سے لگایا جا سکتا ہے کہ 11721 کروڑ روپئے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے 25 نئے نیشنل ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں کی تعمیر کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ 13600 کروڑ روپئے کے 168 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے، سات نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کو منظوری دی گئی جس میں میڈیکل سیٹیں 500 سے بڑھ کر 955 ہو گئیں، جموں و کشمیر میں دنیا کا بلند ترین ریلوے پل بنایا گیا، وندے بھارت ایکسپریس جموں سے دہلی تک چل رہی ہے اور سیاحوں کی آمد کی تعداد بڑھ کر ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔
جناب پوری نے مزید کہا کہ پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے تحت، پی ایم اُجولا کے تحت تقریبا ً 12 لاکھ ایل پی جی کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں، پی ایم اے وائی (یو) کے تحت 50000 مکانات کی تعمیر کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پٹرولیم کی قیمتوں میں جولائی 2021 سے اگست 2022 تک امریکہ اور کینیڈا میں 43 فیصد سے 46 فیصد تک اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے، جبکہ ہندوستان دنیا کا واحد ملک ہے جہاں اس مدت میں صرف 2 فیصد اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ جب دنیا کے بہت سے ممالک ایندھن کی قلت اور قیمتوں میں بے تحاشہ اضافے کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں، ہندوستان میں ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں بھی ایندھن کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔
سری نگر میں ضلعی انتظامیہ کے افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے جناب پوری نے کہا کہ مرکز جموں و کشمیر میں ترقی کے حوالے سے نئے سنگ میل حاصل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں پر کام کی پیش رفت اور پی ایم آواس یوجنا، پی ایم اجولا، پی ایم سواندھی، ایس بی ایم 2.0 اور امرت 2.0 جیسی سرکاری اسکیموں کے تحت کئے گئے کاموں کا جائزہ لیا۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری آج سری نگر میں مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں پر کام کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لے رہے ہیں
جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال وقت کی ضرورت ہے اور سری نگر ان شہروں میں شامل ہو گا جہاں ایسی حکمت عملی ترجیحی بنیادوں پر اپنائی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کچرے کو جدید معیار کے مطابق پروسیس کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ اسے ایک جگہ پر ڈمپ نہ کیا جائے، جو ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے مضر ہے۔
مختلف مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیموں کے استفادہ کنندگان سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے جناب پوری نے کہا کہ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے تحت بہت سی اسکیمیں اور پروجیکٹس ہیں جن سے لوگوں کو فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب ہم ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعے وسائل کے استعمال کو پہلے کی نسبت بہتر بنا سکتے ہیں۔
اسمارٹ سٹی پروجیکٹ کے تحت سری نگر میں شروع کیے گئے کاموں کی تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے، جناب پوری نے روشنی ڈالی کہ شہری منصوبہ بندی ضروری ہے، کیونکہ شہروں میں نئی ​​آبادیاں آچکی ہیں اور نئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے پرانی روایات کو بدلنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شہری کام کا ایک لٹمس ٹیسٹ ہے جو شہریوں کے لیے فوائد پیدا کرنا ہے، اور اس کے لیے لوگوں کی آواز کو سننے کی ضرورت ہے۔
شہری علاقوں میں ترقی کی وجہ سے معاشی فروغ پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ شہری جگہ کو پہلے نظر انداز کیا گیا تھا اور حکومت نے اس سیکٹر میں اصلاحات کے موقع کا اٹھایا، جو اس حقیقت سے عیاں ہے کہ ملک کے جی ڈی پی میں شہر اب سب سے زیادہ شراکت دار ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف کو ضلعی انتظامیہ کی جانب سے شہر کی تعمیر نو کے بارے میں جانکاری دی گئی۔ انہوں نے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کی بروقت تکمیل کے لیے لگن سے کام کرنے پر انتظامیہ کو شاباشی دی۔ انہوں نے ضلعی انتظامیہ اور بلدیاتی اداروں کو سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے مناسب اقدامات کرنے، سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کے استعمال کی حوصلہ شکنی اور لوگوں کی آواز کو بروقت سننے کا مشورہ دیا۔
مختلف اسکیموں کے استفادہ کنندگان کو منظوری کے خطوط سونپتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ترقی کے ثمرات نچلی سطح پر غریب ترین افراد تک پہنچنے چاہئیں اور حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ وہ کسی بھی مصیبت کے وقت لوگوں کا خیال رکھے۔
ڈویژنل کمشنر جناب پانڈورنگ کے پول، ضلع کمشنر سری نگر جناب اعجاز اسد، سری نگر میونسپل کارپوریشن کمشنر جناب اطہر عامر اور ضلعی انتظامیہ کے دیگر اعلیٰ افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔