Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PM’s dream of development in J&K is becoming a reality: Hardeep S. Puri
• Union Minister reviews progress of work on various development projects in Srinagar
• Interacted with beneficiaries of different Central Government schemes
14 NOV 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas and Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep S. Puri on Monday said that the Prime Minister’s commitment to the development of J&K is turning into reality and work regarding the same is in full swing. He stated that the PM's development initiatives in J&K have created an emotional bond between the people and the country. "Central schemes directly benefit the people and I am glad that work is going on at the ground level," the minister added.
Addressing the media persons in Srinagar today Shri Puri said people are investing in the economic development in the Union Territory of J&K because of the Central Government’s farsighted decision to remove the bottleneck of Article 370 and 35A.
Shri Puri said that a new dawn of development is now set in the UT of Jammu and Kashmir after the abrogation of Article 370 that could be judged from the fact that 25 new National Highway Projects have been sanctioned to be built at an estimated cost of 11,721 crores, 168 MoUs have been signed amounting to 13,600 crores, seven new medical colleges have been sanctioned with medical seats increasing from 500 to 955, world’s highest railway bridge constructed in J&K, Vande Bharat Express is in operation from Jammu to Delhi and tourist footfall increased to more than one lakh.
Shri Puri further said that under the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, some 12 lakh LPG connections have been provided under PM Ujjwala, 50,000 houses have been sanctioned under PMAY (U).
The Minister also said that the petroleum prices have seen a sharp rise from July 2021 to August, 2022 with 43 percent to 46 percent increase in USA and Canada while as India is the only country in the world where only 2 percent increase has been seen during that period. When many countries in the world are witnessing the shortage of fuel and exorbitant price rise, there is no shortage of fuel in India even in the remotest corners of the country, the Minister added.
Interacting with the district administration officers in Srinagar, Shri Puri said that the centre is committed to achieving new milestones with respect to growth and development in Jammu and Kashmir.
The minister reviewed the progress of work on various development projects and work done as per government schemes like PM Awas Yojana, PM Ujwala, PM SVANidhi, SBM 2.0 and Amrut 2.0.
Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Hardeep S. Puri reviewing progress of work on various development projects in Srinagar today
During the review meeting, the minister said that application of modern technology to solid waste management is the need of the hour and Srinagar will be among the cities where such strategies will be adopted on a priority basis. He said that there is a need to process the waste as per modern standards to avoid dumping it at one location, which is hazardous to the ecosystem.
Interacting with the beneficiaries of various centrally sponsored schemes, Shri Puri said that there are many schemes and projects under Housing and Urban Affairs that people need to take advantage of. He added that we could now improve resource utilisation through the use of technology better than the earlier times.
Elaborating on the work undertaken in Srinagar under the smart city project, Sh. Puri highlighted that urban planning is essential as new settlements in cities have come up and there is a need to replace the old traditions to deal with the new challenges. He said that urban work has one litmus test that is to produce benefits for the citizens, and the voices of the people need to be heard for the same.
Commenting on the economic boost due to development in urban space, the minister said that the urban space had been neglected earlier and the government took the opportunity to reform this sector, which is evident from the fact that cities are now the largest contributors to the GDP of the country.
The minister was briefed about the redevelopment of the city by the district administration. He complimented the admin for working with dedication in order to bring about the timely completion of different projects. He advised district administrators and local bodies to take appropriate measures for dealing with solid waste management, discourage the use of single-use plastic and address the voices of people on a timely basis.
While handing over the sanction letters to the beneficiaries of various schemes, the Minister said that the benefits of development should reach the poorest at the grass-roots level and the government is ensuring that it takes care of people in terms of any adversity.
Divisional Commissioner Shri Pandurang K. Pole, District Commissioner Srinagar, Sh. Ajaz Assad, Srinagar Municipal Corporation Commissioner, Shri Athar Aamir and other senior officers of the district administration were present on the occasion.

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జమ్ము కాశ్మీర్ అభివృద్ధి జరగాలన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి కల సాకారం అవుతోంది: హర్దీప్ ఎస్.పురి
14 NOV 2022 5:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
• శ్రీనగర్‌లో వివిధ అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టుల పనుల పురోగతిని సమీక్షించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి
• వివిధ కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పథకాల లబ్ధిదారులతో సంభాషణ
జమ్మూ కశ్మీర్ అభివృద్ధికి ప్రధానమంత్రి నిబద్ధత వాస్తవరూపం దాలుస్తోందని, దానికి సంబంధించిన పనులు శరవేగంగా జరుగుతున్నాయని కేంద్ర పెట్రోలియం, సహజవాయువు, గృహనిర్మాణం, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్దీప్ ఎస్. పురి అన్నారు. జమ్మూ కశ్మీర్ లో ప్రధానమంత్రి అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలు ప్రజలకు, దేశానికి మధ్య భావోద్వేగ బంధాన్ని కలిపించాయని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. "కేంద్ర పథకాలు ప్రజలకు నేరుగా ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తున్నాయి... క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలో తగిన పనులు జరగడం సంతోషకరంగా ఉంది " అని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
ఈరోజు శ్రీనగర్‌లో మీడియా ప్రతినిధులను ఉద్దేశించి శ్రీ పురి మాట్లాడుతూ 370వ అధికరణ, 35ఏ అడ్డంకిని తొలగించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న దూరదృష్టితో కూడిన నిర్ణయం వల్ల ప్రజలు జమ్మూ కశ్మీర్ కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతంలో ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధికి పెట్టుబడులు పెడుతున్నారని అన్నారు.
ఆర్టికల్ 370 రద్దు తర్వాత జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ యూటీలో ఇప్పుడు కొత్త అభివృద్ధి ప్రారంభమైందని, 11,721 కోట్ల రూపాయల అంచనా వ్యయంతో 25 కొత్త జాతీయ రహదారి ప్రాజెక్టులు నిర్మాణాలకు మంజూరీలు ఇచ్చామని శ్రీ పురి అన్నారు. రూ. 13,600 కోట్లతో 168 అవగాహన ఒప్పందాలు కుదిరాయి, 500 నుంచి 955 మెడికల్ సీట్ల పెంపుతో ఏడు కొత్త మెడికల్ కాలేజీలు మంజూరు అయ్యాయి, జమ్మూ కశ్మీర్ లో నిర్మించిన ప్రపంచంలోనే ఎత్తైన రైల్వే బ్రిడ్జి, వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ జమ్మూ నుండి ఢిల్లీ వరకు పనిచేస్తోంది, లక్షకు పైగా పర్యాటకుల రద్దీ పెరిగింది అని అయన తెలిపారు.
పెట్రోలియం, సహజ వాయువు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ద్వారా పీఎం ఉజ్వల కింద 12 లక్షల ఎల్ఫీజీ కనెక్షన్లు అందించారు. పీఎంఏవై (యు) కింద 50,000 గృహాలు మంజూరు అయ్యాయి అని శ్రీ పురి తెలిపారు.
జూలై 2021 నుండి ఆగస్టు 2022 వరకు పెట్రోలియం ధరలు అమెరికా, కెనడాలో 43 శాతం నుండి 46 శాతం పెరిగాయని, ప్రపంచంలో 2 శాతం మాత్రమే పెరిగిన ఏకైక దేశం భారతదేశం అని మంత్రి చెప్పారు. ఆ కాలం. ప్రపంచంలోని అనేక దేశాలు ఇంధన కొరత, విపరీతమైన ధరల పెరుగుదలను చూస్తున్నప్పుడు, భారత దేశంలోని మారుమూలలలో కూడా ఇంధన కొరత లేదని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
శ్రీనగర్‌లో జిల్లా పరిపాలన అధికారులతో శ్రీ పురి మాట్లాడుతూ, జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్‌లో అభివృద్ధికి సంబంధించి కొత్త మైలురాళ్లను సాధించడానికి కేంద్రం కట్టుబడి ఉందని చెప్పారు.
పిఎం ఆవాస్ యోజన, పిఎం ఉజ్వల, పిఎం స్వానిధి, ఎస్‌బిఎం 2.0, అమృత్ 2.0 వంటి ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలు అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులు, పనుల పురోగతిని మంత్రి సమీక్షించారు.
ఈరోజు శ్రీనగర్‌లో వివిధ అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టుల పనుల పురోగతిని సమీక్షిస్తున్న కేంద్ర గృహనిర్మాణ, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాలు, పెట్రోలియం , సహజ వాయువు మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్దీప్ ఎస్. పురి
సమీక్షా సమావేశంలో మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ ఘన వ్యర్థ పదార్థాల నిర్వహణకు ఆధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని వినియోగించుకోవడం నేటి ఆవశ్యకమని, ప్రాధాన్యతా ప్రాతిపదికన అటువంటి వ్యూహాలను అవలంబించే నగరాల్లో శ్రీనగర్‌ కూడా ఒకటిగా నిలుస్తుందని చెప్పారు. పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థకు హాని కలిగించే వ్యర్థాలను ఒకే చోట వేయకుండా ఆధునిక ప్రమాణాల ప్రకారం ప్రాసెస్ చేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందన్నారు.
వివిధ కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకాల లబ్ధిదారులతో శ్రీ పురి మాట్లాడుతూ, గృహనిర్మాణం, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల కింద అనేక పథకాలు, ప్రాజెక్టులు ఉన్నాయని వాటిని ప్రజలు సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవాలని అన్నారు. మునుపటి కంటే మెరుగ్గా సాంకేతికతను ఉపయోగించడం ద్వారా వనరుల వినియోగాన్ని మనం ఇప్పుడు మెరుగుపరచగలమని ఆయన అన్నారు.
స్మార్ట్ సిటీ ప్రాజెక్టు కింద శ్రీనగర్‌లో చేపట్టిన పనులను వివరించారు. నగరాల్లో కొత్త నివాసాలు వస్తున్నాయని, కొత్త సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవడానికి పాత సంప్రదాయాలను భర్తీ చేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని పురీ ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు.
పట్టణాల అభివృద్ధి కారణంగా ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిపై మంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యానిస్తూ, పట్టణాలు ఇంతకుముందు నిర్లక్ష్యానికి గురయ్యాయని ఈ రంగాన్ని సంస్కరించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం ఈ అవకాశాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకుందని అన్నారు.
జిల్లా యంత్రాంగం నగర పునరాభివృద్ధి గురించి మంత్రికి వివరించారు. వివిధ ప్రాజెక్టులను సకాలంలో పూర్తి చేసేందుకు అంకితభావంతో పని చేస్తున్న నిర్వాహకులను ఆయన అభినందించారు. సాలిడ్ వేస్ట్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్‌పై తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని, సింగిల్ యూజ్ ప్లాస్టిక్ వాడకాన్ని నిరుత్సాహపరచాలని, ప్రజల సమస్యలను వెనువెంటనే పరిష్కరించాలని జిల్లా పాలనాధికారులు, స్థానిక సంస్థలకు సూచించారు.
వివిధ పథకాల లబ్ధిదారులకు మంజూరు పత్రాలు అందజేసారు. అభివృద్ధి ఫలాలు అట్టడుగు స్థాయి పేదలకు చేరాలని, ప్రజలకు ఎలాంటి ఆపద వచ్చినా ప్రభుత్వం ఆదుకుంటుందని మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో డివిజనల్ కమిషనర్ శ్రీ పాండురంగ్ కె. పోల్, జిల్లా కమిషనర్ శ్రీనగర్, అజాజ్‌ అసద్‌, శ్రీనగర్‌ మున్సిపల్‌ కార్పొరేషన్‌ కమిషనర్‌ శ్రీ అథర్‌ అమీర్‌, జిల్లా యంత్రాంగంలోని ఇతర ఉన్నతాధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.