பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவ தலைமை தளபதி பிரான்ஸ் பயணம்
13 NOV 2022 2:00PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவ தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே 14 முதல் 17 ந்தேதி வரை பிரான்ஸ் நாட்டுக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். நான்கு நாள் பயணத்தின் போது, அவர் பிரான்ஸ் நாட்டின் ராணுவ தளபதிகளையும், மூத்த ராணுவ அதிகாரிகளையும் சந்திக்கிறார். இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிப்பதே இந்தப் பயணத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
ராணுவ தளபதி தமது பயணத்தின் போது, முதலாம் உலகப்போரில் உயிர்நீத்த 4,742 இந்திய வீரர்களின் நினைவாக நெய்வே சாப்பெல் இந்திய நினைவிடத்தில் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறார். பிரான்ஸ் பாதுகாப்பு தலைமை தளபதி, ராணுவ தளபதி உள்ளிட்ட மூத்த ராணுவ அதிகாரிகளைச் சந்தித்து, இந்தியா-பிரான்ஸ் பாதுகாப்பு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்தும் வழிமுறைகள் பற்றி அவர் விவாதிப்பார்.
பாரிசில் உள்ள பல்வேறு ராணுவ பயிற்சி நிலையங்களுக்கு செல்லும் அவர், டிராகுயிக்னான் ராணுவ பள்ளியையும் பார்வையிடுகிறார். தலைமை தளபதியின் இந்தப்பயணம், இரு நாட்டு ராணவங்களுக்கு இடையிலான புரிந்துணர்வு மற்றும் நல்லுறவு நம்பிக்கையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Defence
Chief of Army Staff Proceeds on a visit to France
13 NOV 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff has proceeded on a visit to France from 14 to 17 November 2022. During the four day visit, he will be meeting his counterparts and senior military leadership of France with an aim to enhance defence cooperation between both the nations.
During the visit, the Army Chief will be laying wreath at Neuve Chapelle Indian Memorial, which commemorates the sacrifices of 4,742 Indian soldiers during the First World War. He is scheduled to call on the Chief of the Defence Staff, Chief of the Army Staff, and Commander Commandement des Forces Terrestres (CFT) / Command of the Land Combat Forces, where he will discuss avenues for enhancing India-France defence relations.
The COAS will be visiting Ecole Militarie, comprising of various military training establishments in Paris and address Senior Staff Officers attending a course at Ecole de Guerra-T. He will also be visiting Military Schools at Draguignan, which are premier training establishments that train commissioned officers and non-commissioned officers.
The ever-expanding defence cooperation engagements which encompass a broad spectrum of activities have established a strong bonhomie across every level of the two Armies. The visit of the COAS to France will further strengthen the bonds of trust and understanding between the two armies.