Ministry of Defence
Chief of Army Staff Proceeds on a visit to France
13 NOV 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff has proceeded on a visit to France from 14 to 17 November 2022. During the four day visit, he will be meeting his counterparts and senior military leadership of France with an aim to enhance defence cooperation between both the nations.
During the visit, the Army Chief will be laying wreath at Neuve Chapelle Indian Memorial, which commemorates the sacrifices of 4,742 Indian soldiers during the First World War. He is scheduled to call on the Chief of the Defence Staff, Chief of the Army Staff, and Commander Commandement des Forces Terrestres (CFT) / Command of the Land Combat Forces, where he will discuss avenues for enhancing India-France defence relations.
The COAS will be visiting Ecole Militarie, comprising of various military training establishments in Paris and address Senior Staff Officers attending a course at Ecole de Guerra-T. He will also be visiting Military Schools at Draguignan, which are premier training establishments that train commissioned officers and non-commissioned officers.
The ever-expanding defence cooperation engagements which encompass a broad spectrum of activities have established a strong bonhomie across every level of the two Armies. The visit of the COAS to France will further strengthen the bonds of trust and understanding between the two armies.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्करप्रमुखांचा फ्रान्स दौरा
13 NOV 2022 2:00PM by PIB Mumbai
लष्करप्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे 14 ते 17 नोव्हेंबर 2022 या कालावधीत फ्रान्सच्या दौऱ्यावर जात आहेत. चार दिवसांच्या या दौऱ्यात ते त्यांचे समकक्ष अधिकारी आणि फ्रान्सच्या वरिष्ठ लष्करी अधिकाऱ्यांना भेटणार आहेत. दोन्ही राष्ट्रांमधील संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील परस्पर सहकार्य दृढ व्हावेत या उद्देशाने हा दौरा आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे.
लष्करप्रमुख या भेटीदरम्यान, पहिल्या महायुद्धात बलिदान देणाऱ्या 4742 भारतीय सैनिकांच्या बलिदानाचे स्मरण करणाऱ्या न्यूव्ह चॅपेल इंडियन मेमोरियलला पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करतील. ते संरक्षण दलाचे प्रमुख, लष्करप्रमुख आणि कमांडर कमांडमेंट डेस फोर्सेस टेरेस्ट्रेस (CFT) / लँड कॉम्बॅट फोर्सेसचे कमांडर यांची भेट घेणार आहेत. या भेटीत ते भारत-फ्रान्स संरक्षण संबंध वाढवण्याच्या मार्गांवर चर्चा करतील.
लष्करप्रमुख पॅरिसमधील विविध लष्करी प्रशिक्षण आस्थापनांचा समावेश असलेल्या इकोले सैनिकी तळाला भेट देतील आणि इकोले डी गुएरा-टी येथे अभ्यासक्रमाला उपस्थित असलेल्या वरिष्ठ कर्मचारी अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित करतील. ते ड्रॅग्युगनन येथील लष्करी शाळांनाही भेट देणार आहेत, या अव्वल दर्जाच्या प्रशिक्षण आस्थापना असून या संस्था निवड झालेले अधिकारी आणि नॉन-कमिशनड अधिकार्‍यांना प्रशिक्षण देतात.
सदैव विस्तारत असलेल्या संरक्षण सहकार्याच्या गुंतवणुकीमुळे दोन्ही सैन्यात प्रत्येक स्तरावर एक मजबूत संबंध प्रस्थापित झाला आहे. लष्करप्रमुखांच्या फ्रान्स दौऱ्यामुळे दोन्ही सैन्यांमधील विश्वासाचे बंध अधिक दृढ होतील.