Ministry of Defence
Chief of Army Staff Proceeds on a visit to France
13 NOV 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff has proceeded on a visit to France from 14 to 17 November 2022. During the four day visit, he will be meeting his counterparts and senior military leadership of France with an aim to enhance defence cooperation between both the nations.
During the visit, the Army Chief will be laying wreath at Neuve Chapelle Indian Memorial, which commemorates the sacrifices of 4,742 Indian soldiers during the First World War. He is scheduled to call on the Chief of the Defence Staff, Chief of the Army Staff, and Commander Commandement des Forces Terrestres (CFT) / Command of the Land Combat Forces, where he will discuss avenues for enhancing India-France defence relations.
The COAS will be visiting Ecole Militarie, comprising of various military training establishments in Paris and address Senior Staff Officers attending a course at Ecole de Guerra-T. He will also be visiting Military Schools at Draguignan, which are premier training establishments that train commissioned officers and non-commissioned officers.
The ever-expanding defence cooperation engagements which encompass a broad spectrum of activities have established a strong bonhomie across every level of the two Armies. The visit of the COAS to France will further strengthen the bonds of trust and understanding between the two armies.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
थल सेनाध्यक्ष फ्रांस के दौरे पर रवाना
13 NOV 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे 14 से 17 नवंबर 2022 तक फ्रांस के दौरे के लिए रवाना हुए हैं। चार दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान, वह दोनों राष्ट्रों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से फ्रांस में अपने समकक्ष और फ्रांस के वरिष्ठ सैन्य नेतृत्व से मुलाकात करेंगे।
यात्रा के दौरान, सेना प्रमुख न्यूवे चैपल इंडियन मेमोरियल पर माल्यार्पण करेंगे, जो प्रथम विश्व युद्ध के दौरान 4,742 भारतीय सैनिकों के बलिदान का स्मरण कराता है। उनका चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ, चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ, और कमांडर कमांडमेंट डेस फोर्सेस टेरेस्ट्रेस (सीएफटी)/लैंड कॉम्बैट फोर्सेज के कमांड से मुलाकात करने का कार्यक्रम है, जहां वह भारत-फ्रांस रक्षा संबंधों को बढ़ाने के अवसरों पर चर्चा करेंगे।
सीओएएस इकोल मिलिट्री का दौरा करेंगे, जिसमें पेरिस में विभिन्न सैन्य प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठान शामिल हैं और इकोले डे गुएरा-टी में एक कोर्स में भाग लेने वाले वरिष्ठ स्टाफ अधिकारियों को संबोधित करेंगे। वह ड्रैगुइगन में सैन्य स्कूलों का भी दौरा करेंगे, जो प्रमुख प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठान हैं जो कमीशन्ड अधिकारियों और गैर-कमीशन्ड अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित करते हैं।
लगातार बढ़ते रक्षा सहयोग संबंधों, जिसमें कार्यकलापों का एक व्यापक क्षेत्र शामिल है, ने दोनों सेनाओं के हर स्तर पर एक मजबूत बंधन स्थापित किया है। सीओएएस की फ्रांस यात्रा दोनों सेनाओं के बीच विश्वास और आपसी समझ के रिश्तों को और प्रगाढ़ बनाएगी।