Ministry of Defence
Chief of Army Staff Proceeds on a visit to France
13 NOV 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff has proceeded on a visit to France from 14 to 17 November 2022. During the four day visit, he will be meeting his counterparts and senior military leadership of France with an aim to enhance defence cooperation between both the nations.
During the visit, the Army Chief will be laying wreath at Neuve Chapelle Indian Memorial, which commemorates the sacrifices of 4,742 Indian soldiers during the First World War. He is scheduled to call on the Chief of the Defence Staff, Chief of the Army Staff, and Commander Commandement des Forces Terrestres (CFT) / Command of the Land Combat Forces, where he will discuss avenues for enhancing India-France defence relations.
The COAS will be visiting Ecole Militarie, comprising of various military training establishments in Paris and address Senior Staff Officers attending a course at Ecole de Guerra-T. He will also be visiting Military Schools at Draguignan, which are premier training establishments that train commissioned officers and non-commissioned officers.
The ever-expanding defence cooperation engagements which encompass a broad spectrum of activities have established a strong bonhomie across every level of the two Armies. The visit of the COAS to France will further strengthen the bonds of trust and understanding between the two armies.

وزارت دفاع
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف فرانس کے دورے پر روانہ
13 NOV 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے چودہ سے سترہ نومبر 2022 کے لئے فرانس کے دورے پر روانہ ہوگئے ہیں۔ چار روزہ دورے کے دوران وہ فرانس کے اپنے ہم منصب اور اعلیٰ فوجی افسران سے ملیں گے۔ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون میں اضافے کے لئے یہ ملاقاتیں ہوں گی۔
دورے کے دوران فوجی سربراہ نیو چیپل پرگل دائرہ نذر کریں گے جو پہلی جنگ عظیم کے دوران 4742 ہندوستانی فوجیوں کی قربانیوں کی یادگار ہے۔ جنرل منوج پانڈے چیف آف دی ڈیفنس اسٹاف ، چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف اور کمانڈر کمانڈ منٹ CFT/ کمانڈ آف دی لینڈ کمباٹ فورسز سے ملاقات کریں گے اور وہاں وہ فرانس اور ہندوستان کے درمیان فوجی تعاون بڑھانے پر بات چیت کریں گے۔
پیرس میں COAS مختلف فوجی تربیتی مراکز پر جائیں گے اور وہاں زیر تربیت افسران سے خطاب کریں گے۔ وہ ڈرگنن میں ملٹری اسکول بھی جائیں گے جو کمیشنڈ آفیسرز اور نان کمیشنڈ آفسیرز کی تربیت کا اعلیٰ ترین ادارہ ہے۔
دونوں فوجوں کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کے دن بہ دن بڑھتے تعلقات کثیر جہتی سرگرمیوں کا نتیجہ ہیں۔ سی او اے ایس کے فرانس کے دورے سے دونوں افواج کے درمیان اعتماد بڑھے گا اور ایک دوسرے کو سمجھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔