Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Industry and technical experts express confidence that strengthening inland waterways under the PM Gati Shakti scheme will have a transformative impact
12 NOV 2022 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Industry and technical experts on transportation expressed confidence that strengthening inland waterways under the PM Gati Shakti scheme will bring a transformative impact on the life of the people in the region.
On the second day of the 'PM Gati Shakti Multimodal Waterways Summit 2022' in Varanasi, experts discussed in detail the development of inland waterways and increasing their participation in the country's comprehensive logistics and supply chain.
Experts hoped the country's infrastructure would be bolstered and further strengthened with the PM Gati Shakti Scheme, which will reverberate worldwide.
Dr Nayan Sharma, Chief Consultant, Innovante Water Solutions and former Professor, I.I.T., Roorkee elaborated on the innovative technical solutions based on his vast experience in waterways management. "Innovative technological solutions can be used to resolve the widespread siltation in the river Ganga," said Dr Sharma.
Speaking on occasion, Inland Waterways Authority of India chairman Mr Sanjay Bandopadhyay said that the inland waterways have the potential to become the lifeline for India's hinterland. It will significantly impact the rural economy by providing them easy access to the global market.
In the multiple sessions held on the second day of the conference on Saturday, the experts presented their unique perspectives on the various challenges and solutions for the development and management of fairways for inland waterways transport.
Taking forward the discussion of the session held on the previous day, the experts elaborated on the intricacies of the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan. The session also discussed how to strengthen the infrastructure and what should be its road map.
Shri Om Prakash Shaw, Professor, I.I.T., Kharagpur, presented a solution for mechanising the system of quick opening and closing of pontoon bridges, which will help tremendously save time in ship operations. He also stressed the need for proper training for the use and management of this system.
Mr Harry. D. Lear, an international expert in the field of shipping, emphasised the importance of enabling government policies to develop inland waterways and increase its participation in the country's more comprehensive logistics and supply chain.
Captain Indraveer Solanki stressed the need for encouragement and necessary assistance from the government to promote water transport. He also explains various problems currently faced by the ship operators and their solutions.
Mr Yaco Clivet, Royal I.H.C., made a detailed presentation on the availability and use of different types of dredgers in inland waterways.
Senior officials of Government of India, state governments and private sector experts were among the legal dignitaries who participated in the meeting. Officials from the World Bank and the Government of Bangladesh also participated in this technical session of the summit. In addition, the representatives of the Government of Uttar Pradesh, representatives of Nepal and Bhutan were also present.
Organised under the aegis of the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), this 2-day conference will further highlight PM Gati Shakti N.M.P., its components and their importance as engines of economic growth. Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Textiles, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath participated in the inaugural session.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
صنعت اور تکنیکی ماہرین نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی اسکیم کے تحت اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کو مستحکم بنانے سے یکسر تبدیلی آئے گی
12 NOV 2022 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12نومبر، 2022/ صنعت اور نقل و حمل سے متعلق تکنیکی ماہرین نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی اسکیم کے تحت اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کو مستحکم بنانے سے خطے کے لوگوں کی زندگی میں مثبت تبدیلی آئے گی۔
وارانسی میں ’پی ایم گتی شکتی ملٹی موڈل واٹر ویز سمٹ 2022‘ کے دوسرے دن، ماہرین نے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی ترقی اور ملک کی جامع لاجسٹکس اور سپلائی چین میں اپنی شرکت بڑھانے پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ماہرین نے امید ظاہر کی کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی اسکیم سے ملک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تقویت ملے گی، جس کے اثرات دنیا بھر میں دیکھے جائیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر نین شرما، چیف کنسلٹنٹ، انووینٹی واٹر سلیوشنز اور سابق پروفیسر، آئی۔ آئی۔ ٹی، رڑکی نے آبی گزرگاہوں کے بندوبست میں اپنے وسیع تجربے کی بنیاد پر اختراعی تکنیکی طریق کار کی وضاحت کی۔ ڈاکٹر شرما نے کہا کہ ’’جدید تکنیکی طریقے کا استعمال دریائے گنگا میں بڑے پیمانے پر گاد کو صاف کرنے کے لیے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔‘‘
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، بھارت کی اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی اتھارٹی کے چیئرمین جناب سنجے بندوپادھیائے نے کہا کہ اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہیں بھارت کے اندرونی علاقوں کے لیے شہ رگ بننے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔ اس سے دیہی معیشت کو عالمی منڈی تک آسان رسائی فراہم کرکے نمایاں تبدیلی لائی جا سکے گی۔
ہفتہ کو کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن منعقدہ متعدد اجلاس میں ماہرین نے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی نقل و حمل کے لیے فیئر ویز کی ترقی اور انتظام کے لیے مختلف چیلنجز اور ان کے حل کے بارے میں اپنے منفرد نقطہ نظر پیش کیے۔
گزشتہ دو روز منعقدہ اجلاس کی بحث کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ماہرین نے پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کی پیچیدگیوں پر تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالی۔ اجلاس میں اس بات پر بھی غور کیا گیا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو کیسے مستحکم کیا جائے اور اس کا آئندہ کا خاکہ کیا ہونا چاہیے۔
جناب اوم پرکاش شا، پروفیسر، آئی آئی ٹی، کھڑگپور، نے پنٹون پلوں کو فوری طور پر کھولنے اور بند کرنے کے نظام کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار پیش کیا، جس سے جہاز کے کام کاج میں وقت بچانے میں زبردست مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے اس نظام کے استعمال اور انتظام کے لیے مناسب تربیت کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب ہیری۔ جہاز رانی کے شعبے کے ایک بین الاقوامی ماہر ڈی۔ لیئر نے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کو فروغ دینے اور ملک کی زیادہ جامع لاجسٹکس اور سپلائی چین میں اس کی شمولیت میں اضافے کے لیے سرکاری پالیسیوں کو فعال کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
کیپٹن اندراویر سولنکی نے دریاؤں میں نقل و حمل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے حوصلہ افزائی اور ضروری مدد پر زور دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس وقت جہاز چلانے والوں کو درپیش مختلف مسائل اور ان کے حل کی بھی وضاحت کی۔
جناب یاکو کلائی ویٹ، رائل آئی۔ایچ۔سی نے، اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں میں مختلف قسم کے ڈریجرز کی دستیابی اور استعمال کے بارے میں تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دیا۔
میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنےو الی قانونی شخصیتوں میں حکومت ہند اور ریاستی سرکاروں کے سینئر افسران اور پرائیویٹ شعبے کے ماہرین بھی شامل ہیں۔ سمٹ کے اس تکنیکی اجلاس میں عالمی بینک اور بنگلہ دیش کی حکومت کے حکام نے بھی شرکت کی۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت اتر پردیش کے نمائندے، نیپال اور بھوٹان کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔
بھارت کی اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی اتھارٹی (اے ڈبلیو اے وائی) کے زیراہتمام منعقد ہونے والی یہ 2 روزہ کانفرنس پی ایم گتی شکتی این۔ ایم۔پی، اس کے اجزاء اور اقتصادی ترقی کے انجن کے طور پر ان کی اہمیت کو مزید اجاگر کرے گی۔ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال، ٹیکسٹائل، کامرس اور صنعت اور صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل، اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔