Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA Q2 Results: PBT rises 76.16% to ₹ 276.31 Crore,
Net NPAs reduced from 4.87% to 2.72%
12 NOV 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
- Profit Before Tax and Profit After Tax up by 76.15% and 67.14% to Rs 276.31crore and Rs 184.30, respectively
- Gross Income up by 15.90% to Rs 791.56 crore
- Net-worth up by 69.16% to Rs 5,638.31 crore
- Loan Book and Loan Sanction up by 17.07% and 89.47%
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA), a PSU under the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE), today announced audited financial results for the second quarter ended September 30, 2022. The company has posted Profit Before Tax (PBT) of ₹ 276.31 Crore, which is 76.15% higher compared to ₹156.86 crore in the Q2 of the previous financial year. IREDA's Net Non-Performing Assets (NPAs) have been reduced to 2.72% in Q2, FY 2022-23 from 4.87% in Q2, FY 2021-22, a significant reduction of 44% YoY.
Highlights of Q2, FY 2022-23 as compared to the corresponding period during Q2, FY 2021–22 are as follows:
• Profit Before Tax: ₹276.31 crore as against ₹156.86 crore (up by 76.15%)
• Profit After Tax: ₹184.30 crore as against ₹110.27 crore (up by 67.14%)
• Gross Income: ₹791.56 crore as against ₹682.94 crore (up by 15.90%)
• Net-worth: ₹5,638.31 crore as against ₹3,333.19 crore (up by 69.16%)
• Loan Book: ₹33,783.36 crore as against ₹28,856.48 crore (up by 17.07%)
• Loan Sanction: ₹11,226.49 crore as against ₹5925.12 crore (up by 89.47%)
• Net NPAs: 2.72% as against 4.87% (reduction by 44.00%)
• Gross NPAs: 5.06% as against 8.05% (reduction by 37.17%)
Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director (CMD), IREDA, highlighted: "IREDA has registered growth in quarterly PBT and PAT by 76.15% and 67.14% respectively, and has also registered a significant reduction in gross and net NPAs, which is a big achievement for any NBFC.
CMD, IREDA highlighted that this would not have been possible without the contribution of Team IREDA. He thanked all employees for their consistent hard work and support. He conveyed his sincere gratitude to Shri R. K. Singh, Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy, and Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of State, New & Renewable Energy, Chemicals & Fertilizers, for their continuous guidance and support. Shri Das also conveyed his gratitude for the abiding support received from the Secretary and other officials of MNRE and the Board of Directors.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஐஆர்இடிஏ இரண்டாம் காலாண்டு முடிவுகள்: வரிக்கு முந்தைய லாபம் 76.16% உயர்ந்து ரூ. 276.31 கோடியாக இருந்தது
12 NOV 2022 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை ( ஐஆர்இடிஏ) , செப்டம்பர் 30ந்தேதியுடன் முடிவடைந்த இரண்டாவது காலாண்டிற்கான தணிக்கை செய்யப்பட்ட நிதி முடிவுகளை இன்று அறிவித்துள்ளது. நிறுவனம், வரிக்கு முந்தைய லாபத்தை (பிபிடி) ரூ.276.31 கோடியாக பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. இது முந்தைய நிதியாண்டின் இதேகாலகட்டத்தில் இருந்த ரூ.156.86 கோடியுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் 76.15% அதிகமாகும். ஐஆர்இடிஏ-வின் நிகர வாராக்கடன்கள் 2.72% ஆகக் குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலத்தில் 4.87% ஆக இருந்தது.
2021-22 நிதியாண்டின் இரண்டாம் காலாண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் 2022-23 நிதியாண்டின் இரண்டாம் காலாண்டு முடிவுகளின் சிறப்பம்சங்கள் வருமாறு:
• வரிக்கு முந்தைய லாபம்: ரூ156.86 கோடியிலிருந்து ரூ276.31 கோடியாக அதிகரிப்பு (76.15% கூடுதல் )
• வரிக்குப் பிந்தைய லாபம்: ரூ110.27 கோடியிலிருந்து ரூ184.30 கோடியாக உயர்வு (67.14% அதிகரிப்பு)
• மொத்த வருமானம்: ரூ682.94 கோடியிலிருந்து ரூ791.56 கோடியாக அதிகரிப்பு (15.90% அதிகம்)
• நிகர மதிப்பு: ரூ.3,333.19 கோடியிலிருந்து ரூ5,638.31 கோடியாக அதிகரிப்பு (69.16% அதிகம்)
• கடன்கள் : ரூ28,856.48 கோடியிலிருந்து 17.07% அதிகரித்து ரூ33,783.36 கோடியாக உயர்வு
• கடன் அனுமதி: ரூ5925.12 கோடியிலிருந்து 89.47% அதிகரித்து ரூ11,226.49 கோடியாக உயர்வு
• நிகர வாராக்கடன்கள் ; 4.87%-லிருந்து 2.72% (44.00%) ஆக குறைந்தது.
• மொத்த வாராக்கடன்கள் : 8.05%லிருந்து 5.06% ஆக குறைந்தது (37.17% குறைவு )
ஐஆர்டிஇஏ இந்த அளவுக்கு வளர்ச்சியை பதிவு செய்துள்ளது ஒரு சாதனை என்று அந்த முகமையின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு பிரதீப் குமார் தாஸ் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அனைத்து ஊழியர்களின் தொடர்ச்சியான கடின உழைப்புக்கும் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கும் அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். மத்திய மின்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர்.கே. சிங், மத்திய புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, இரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பக்வந்த் குபா ஆகியோரின் தொடர்ச்சியான வழிகாட்டுதல் மற்றும் ஆதரவிற்கு அவர் தனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்தார்.