Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
PM Gati Shakti Multimodal Waterways Summit 2022 gets underway in Varanasi
•Summit to explore avenues to strengthen multimodal connectivity to enhance competitiveness of Indian businesses and trade promotion
•Special session with Uttar Pradesh on wish list and role envisaged for PM Gati Shakti National Master plan
•Special session with Nepal and Bhutan on boosting regional connectivity and bilateral trade
11 NOV 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim to further strengthen the role of inland waterways, the ‘PM Gati Shakti Multimodal Waterways Summit 2022’ gets underway in Varanasi. The 2-day event under the aegis of Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) will take a deep dive into the PM Gati Shakti NMP, its components and their significance as encompassing engines of economic growth.
Speaking at the event, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH, Government of India said, “Under the guidance of the Hon'ble Prime Minister we are progressing in every field and different ministries of the Government of India have taken important steps to improve the logistics system. Our economy will not be strong unless the logistics system is improved. The government is speeding up projects and schemes through the logistic policy. Today every state is moving forward on the path of development because of this policy.”
“There are 111 waterways in the country and with the steps that the government has taken to improve logistics, we have made significant progress towards making India self-reliant. The discussions and inputs received from experts through this summit will help accelerate the growth and development of the nation” he added.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Textiles, Minister of Commerce and Industry and Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Govt of India said, “No one has an effective tool like Gati Shakti, not even the most developed nations in the world. The country is progressing in every field under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. As the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he had ushered in an era of rapid progress in the infrastructure and after becoming the Prime Minister of the country the country is witnessing rapid progress in this sector. The PM Gati Shakti is providing the much needed impetus to projects and has emerged to be a key growth driver.”
In his address to the summit, Shri Yogi Adithyanath, Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh said, “The entire country is watching the progress that is being made in every field through the PM Gati Shakti Scheme. Uttar Pradesh is a key beneficiary of the scheme and has sufficient water resources available which will accelerate the pace of development.”
Shri Sanjay Bandopadhyaya, Chairman, Inland Waterways Authority of India said, “The summit is organised to integrate the Ganga waterway in Varanasi, UP with different states and different modes of transportation. Under the JMVP project, we plan to carry cargo and passengers from Varanasi right upto Haldia crisscrossing four states. Then using the IBP route that passes through Bangladesh onto the North-eastern states of the country. The discussions during the summit will help us in finalising a planning and implementation schedules for this. The infrastructure inaugurated and various MoUs signed during the summit will help strengthen inland waterway transportation and that too in a green and sustainable way.”
The summit saw plenary sessions on Decoding PM Gati Shakti National Masterplan and Enhanced Multimodal Connectivity to Industrial and Commercial Clusters were held. The discussion sessions saw political leadesrships and top bureaucrats from the state & central government, industry captains and sector experts deliberate on pertinent topics to strengthen the role of inland waterways in the logistics ecosystem of the country.
Special Session with Uttar Pradesh and with Nepal & Bhutan were also held to strengthen interstate multimodal connectivity, enhance regional integration, enhance logistical efficiency and explore new avenues for river cruise tourism. XX nos MoUs were also signed with representative of Nepal, Bhutan and Bangladesh to boost ‘Neighbourhood First’ and ‘Act East’ policies.
A new website for Trade Facilitation Centre for Inland Water and Coastal Transport ( )was also launched for users of waterways and coastal shipping to access relevant operational and commercial information.
A MoU between IWAI and Cochin Shipyard Ltd. for Electric-Battery powered hybrid catamarans for Assam was also signed at the summit.
A host of dignitaries such as, Mr Khalid Mahmud Chowdhury, State Minister for Shipping, Govt of Bangladesh, Dr Tarun Kapoor, Advisor to Prime Minister of India, Dr Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Govt of India, Mr Amit Kumar Ghosh, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Govt of India, Mr Naveen Srivastava, H.E Indian Ambassador to Nepal, Dr Shankar Prasad Sharma, H.E Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Embassy of Nepal in India, Mr Karma Tshering, Secretary, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Govt. of Bhutan, Shri Dayashanker Singh, Minister for Transport, Govt of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Govt of India, addressed the summit and shared valuable insights.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
وارانسی میں پی ایم گتی شکتی کثیر ماڈل آبی گزرگاہوں کااجلاس 2022 جاری ہے
بھارتی کاروباریوں کی مسابقت کو وسعت دینے اور تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کو مضبوط کرنے کی سمت میں راہیں تلاش کرنے کے لئے اجلاس
پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے لئے طلب کی فہرست اور اس کے رول کے تعلق سے اتر پردیش کے ساتھ خصوصی اجلاس
نیپال اور بھوٹان کے ساتھ علاقائی روابط اور دوطرفہ تجارت کو فروغ دینے پر خصوصی اجلاس
11 NOV 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے رول کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، وارانسی میں ’پی ایم گتی شکتی کثیر ماڈل آبی گزرگاہوں کا اجلاس 2022‘ شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا یعنی اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں سے متعلق بھارتی اتھارٹی (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) ، کے زیراہتمام 2 روزہ پروگرام پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی، اس کے اجزاء اور اقتصادی ترقی کے انجن کے طور پر ان کی اہمیت کے بارے میں گہرائی سے غوروخوض کیا جائے گا۔
اس تقریب میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے بھارتی حکومت کے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ ’’ عالیجناب وزیر اعظم کی رہنمائی میں ہم ہر شعبے میں ترقی کر رہے ہیں اور بھارتی حکومت کی مختلف وزارتوں نے لاجسٹک نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ہماری معیشت اس وقت تک مضبوط نہیں ہوگی جب تک لاجسٹکس کا نظام بہتر نہیں ہوگا۔ حکومت لاجسٹک پالیسی کے ذریعے منصوبوں اور سکیموں کو تیز کر رہی ہے۔ آج ہر ریاست اسی پالیسی کی وجہ سے ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔
ملک میں 111 آبی گزرگاہیں ہیں اور حکومت نے لاجسٹکس کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جو اقدامات کیے ہیں، ہم نے بھارت کو خود کفیل بنانے کی سمت اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔ اس سربراہ اجلاس کے ذریعے ماہرین سے حاصل ہونے والی جانکاری اور معلومات سے ملک کی پیداوار اور ترقی کو تیز کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ٹیکسٹائل، تجارت و صنعت، صارفین کے ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے وزیر ، حکومت ہند، جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ’’ کسی کے پاس بھی گتی شکتی جیسا مؤثر وسیلہ نہیں ہے، حتی کہ دنیا کی سب سے ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کے پاس بھی نہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قابل قیادت میں ملک ہر شعبے میں ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ گجرات کے وزیر اعلی کے طور پر، انہوں نے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں تیز رفتار ترقی کے دور کا آغاز کیا تھا اور ملک کا وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد ملک اس شعبے میں تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی، پروجیکٹوں کو انتہائی ضروری تحریک فراہم کر رہی ہے اور ترقی کا ایک کلیدی عنصر بن کر سامنے آئی ہے۔ ‘‘
اجلاس سے اپنے خطاب میں، اتر پردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ، جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے کہا کہ ’’ پورا ملک پی ایم گتی شکتی اسکیم کے ذریعے ہر شعبے میں ہونے والی ترقی کو دیکھ رہا ہے۔ اتر پردیش اس اسکیم سے مستفید ہونے والی ایک اہم ریاست ہے اور اس کے پاس پانی کے وافر وسائل دستیاب ہیں جو ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کریں گے۔
ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا یعنی اندرون ملک آبی گزر گاہوں سے متعلق بھارتی اتھارٹی کے چیئرمین، جناب سنجے بندوپادھیا نے کہا کہ ’’ اترپردیش کے شہر وارانسی میں اس اجلاس کا انعقاد گنگا آبی گزرگاہ کو مختلف ریاستوں اور نقل و حمل کے کئی طریقوں سے مربوط کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ جے ایم وی پی پروجیکٹ کے تحت، ہمارا وارانسی سے چار ریاستوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے ہلدیہ تک کارگو اور مسافروں کو لے جانے کا منصوبہ ہے، جبکہ اس کے بعد اسے آئی بی پی روٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جو بنگلہ دیش سے ہو کر ملک کی شمال- مشرقی ریاستوں تک جاتی ہے، لے جانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت سے ہمیں اس کے لیے منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ کے نظام الاوقات کو حتمی شکل دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کا افتتاح کیا گیا اور اجلاس کے دوران دستخط کیے گئے مختلف مفاہمت ناموں سے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی نقل و حمل کو مضبوط بنانے مدد ملے گی ، جو ایک سبز اور پائیدار طریقے پر مبنی ہوں گے۔
سربراہی اجلاس میں پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کو ڈی کوڈنگ کرنے اور صنعتی اور تجارتی کلسٹروں کے لیے بہتر ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی پر مکمل اجلاس منعقد کئے گئے۔بات چیت کے اِن اجلاس میں ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومت کے سیاسی قائدین اور اعلیٰ بیوروکریٹس، سرکردہ صنعتی شخصیات اور متعلقہ شعبے کے ماہرین نے ملک کے لاجسٹک ماحولیاتی نظام میں اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے رول کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے متعلقہ موضوعات پر غور و خوض کیا۔
اتر پردیش ، نیپال اور بھوٹان کے ساتھ بھی بین ریاستی ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کو مضبوط بنانے، علاقائی یگانگت کو فروغ دینے ، لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور دریا میں کروز سیاحت کے لیے نئی راہیں دریافت کرنے کے لئے خصوصی اجلاس منعقد کیا گیا۔ پڑوسی پہلے اور ’ایکٹ ایسٹ‘ پالیسیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نیپال، بھوٹان اور بنگلہ دیش کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت کے 20 اقرار ناموں پر بھی دستخط کیے گئے۔
متعلقہ آپریشنل اور تجارتی معلومات تک رسائی کے لیے آبی گزرگاہوں اور ساحلی جہاز رانی کے صارفین کے لیے تجارتی سہولت مرکز برائے اندرون ملک پانی اور ساحلی نقل و حمل کے لیے ایک نئی ویب سائٹ بھی شروع کی گئی۔
اجلاس میں آسام کے لیے الیکٹرک بیٹری سے چلنے والے ہائبرڈ کیٹاماران کے لیے آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی اور کوچین شپ یارڈ لمٹیڈ کے درمیان بھی ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
اس اجلاس میں کئی معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کیں، جس میں بنگلہ دیش کی حکومت کے جہاز رانی کے وزیر مملکت جناب خالد محمود چودھری، بھارتی وزیراعظم کے مشیر ڈاکٹرترون کپور، بھارتی حکومت کے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت میں سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سنجیو رنجن، بھارتی حکومت کی سڑک، ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب امت کمار گھوش ، نیپال کے لئے بھارتی سفیر عزت مآب جناب نوین شریواستو ،
ڈاکٹر ترون کپور، وزیر اعظم ہند کے مشیر، ڈاکٹر سنجیو رنجن، سکریٹری، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، مسٹر امیت کمار گھوش، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کی وزارت،بھارت میں نیپال کے سفارت خانے میں عزت مآب سفیر ڈاکٹر شنکر پرساد شرما، بھوٹان کی حکومت میں اقتصادی امور کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب کرما ٹی شیرنگ، اترپردیش کی حکومت میں ٹرانسپورٹ کے وزیر جناب دیا شنکر سنگھ، بھارتی حکومت میں بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر سربراہ اجلاس سے خطاب کیا اور قیمتی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔