Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman leads Indian delegation in 9th Ministerial meeting of the India-US Economic and Financial Partnership
11 NOV 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The 9th Ministerial meeting of the India-US Economic and Financial Partnership was held here today. The Indian delegation was led by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and the USA delegation was led by Dr. Janet Yellen, Treasury Secretary.
The Indian delegation included Governor RBI; Secretary, Economic Affairs, Chief Economic Advisor (GoI) and other representatives from Ministry of Finance, Ministry of External Affairs and Reserve Bank of India. The US delegation included Fed Chairman, Mr Jerome Powell (through VC); Counselor Mr Brent Neiman (International Affairs); Counselor Mr Jay Shambaugh (International Affairs); Deputy Assistant Secretary for Asia Mr Robert Kaproth; Deputy Office Director for Sustainable Infrastructure Ms Amy Zuckerman; Treasury Attaché to India Mr Bill Block and other representatives from US.
The 9th India-US EFP meeting covered the discussion on various economic issues including global macroeconomic outlook, climate finance, supply chain resilience, international taxation, anti-money laundering, combating terrorism financing, India’s upcoming G20 presidency, and MDB’s reforms
The meeting concluded with adoption of Joint Statement by the Union Finance Minister and US Treasury Secretary.
At the sidelines of EFP meeting, a presentation on India digital innovation was made to the Secretary of the Treasury to explore possibility of collaboration between India and USA for furthering the digital progress that is human-centric, solves societal problems, unleashes innovations across ecosystem, and empowers individuals and small business. A business event was also held which was attended by eminent economists and business leaders across sectors from the industry.
Enclosure:
Joint Statement of 9th India-US Economic and Financial Partnership meeting

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے ہند-امریکہ اقتصادی اور مالیاتی ساجھے داری کی 9 ویں وزارتی میٹنگ میں ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کی
11 NOV 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
ہند-امریکہ اقتصادی اور مالیاتی شراکت داری کی 9 ویں وزارتی میٹنگ آج یہاں منعقد ہوئی۔ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے اور امریکی وفد کی قیادت وزیر خزانہ ڈاکٹر جینیٹ ییلن نے کی۔
ہندوستانی وفد میں ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے گورنر؛ اقتصادی امور کے سکریٹری؛ حکومت ہند کے چیف اکنامک ایڈوائزر اور وزارت خزانہ، وزارت امور خارجہ اور ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے دیگر نمائندے شامل تھے۔ امریکی وفد میں وفاقی چیئرمین مسٹر جیروم پاول (وی سی کے ذریعے)؛ کونسلر مسٹر برینٹ نیمن (بین الاقوامی امور)؛ کونسلر مسٹر جے شمبوگ (بین الاقوامی امور)؛ ڈپٹی اسسٹنٹ سیکرٹری برائے ایشیا مسٹر رابرٹ کپروتھ؛ ڈپٹی آفس ڈائریکٹر برائے پائیدار انفراسٹرکچر محترمہ ایمی زکرمین؛ ٹریژری اتاشی برائے ہند مسٹر بل بلاک اور امریکہ کے دیگر نمائندے شامل تھے۔
اقتصادی و مالیاتی ساجھیداری پر 9ویں ہند-امریکہ میٹنگ میں مختلف اقتصادی مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ان میں عالمی میکرو اکنامک آؤٹ لک، موسمیاتی فنانس، سپلائی چین کی صلاحیت، بین الاقوامی ٹیکس، رقم کی غیرقانونی ترسیل کے انسداد، دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کا مقابلہ، بھارت کی آئندہ جی 20 کی صدارت، اور ایم ڈی بی کی اصلاحات شامل ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور امریکی وزیر خزانہ کے مشترکہ بیان کی منظوری کے ساتھ میٹنگ کا اختتام ہوا۔
اقتصادی و مالیاتی ساجھے داری سے متعلق میٹنگ کے موقع پر سکریٹری آف ٹریژری کو انڈیا ڈیجیٹل انوویشن پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دی گئی۔ اس کا مقصد انسان رُخی ڈیجیٹل ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان تعاون کے امکانات کو تلاش کرنا معاشرتی مسائل کو حل کرنا، ماحولیاتی نظام میں اختراعات کو جنم دینا اور افراد اور چھوٹے کاروبار کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ ایک کاروباری تقریب کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں صنعت کے مختلف شعبوں کے نامور ماہرین اقتصادیات اور کاروباری رہنماؤں نے شرکت کی۔
مشمولات:
9ویں ہند-امریکہ اقتصادی اور مالیاتی شراکت داری میٹنگ کا مشترکہ بیان