Ministry of Communications
TRAI extends time to receive comments on ‘Draft Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Fourth Amendment) Regulations 2022’
11 NOV 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) had issued the ‘Draft Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Fourth Amendment) Regulations 2022’ on 9th September 2022 for comments/ counter-comments of stakeholders. The last date for receiving written comments from the stakeholders was fixed as 7th October 2022 and counter comments, if any, by 21st October 2022. On requests of some of the stakeholders, last date for submission of written comments was extended up to 4th November 2022 and for counter-comments, if any, last date was extended up to 18th November 2022.
Now, some stakeholders have sought further extension of time for sending their comments on the ‘Draft Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Fourth Amendment) Regulations, 2022’. In view of this, it has been decided to extend the last date for submission of written comments up to 18th November 2022. Counter comments, if any, may also be submitted by 2nd December 2022. No further requests for extension would be considered.
The comments and counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form on the email: - advbcs-2@trai.gov.in and jtadv-bcs@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/ information, Shri Anil Kumar Bhardwaj, Advisor (B&CS) may be contacted at Tel. No: +91-11-23237922.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
ट्रायने ‘दूरसंचार विधेयक 2022च्या मसुद्या’वरील प्रतिक्रिया स्वीकारण्याची कालमर्यादा वाढविली
11 NOV 2022 9:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 नोव्‍हेंबर 2022
ट्राय अर्थात भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरणाने 9 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी ‘दूरसंचार (प्रसारण आणि केबल) सेवा परस्परजोडणी (संबोधनीय प्रणाली) (चौथी सुधारणा) नियम 2022 संबंधी मसुदा’ जारी करून त्यावर सर्व भागधारकांच्या विधेयकाच्या बाजूने अथवा विरोधी प्रतिक्रिया मागविल्या होत्या. सर्व भागधारकांनी विधेयकाच्या बाजूने असलेल्या लिखित प्रतिक्रिया 7 ऑक्टोबर 2022 पर्यंत तर विधेयकाच्या विरोधातील लिखित प्रतिक्रिया, असल्यास, त्या 21 ऑक्टोबर 2022 पर्यंत प्राधिकरणाकडे सादर करणे अनिवार्य होते. मात्र, काही भागधारकांच्या विनंतीचा विचार करून आता विधेयकाच्या बाजूने असलेल्या लिखित प्रतिक्रिया 4 नोव्हेंबर 2022 पर्यंत तर विधेयकाच्या विरोधातील लिखित प्रतिक्रिया, असल्यास, त्या 18 नोव्हेंबर 2022 पर्यंत सादर करण्यास परवानगी देण्यात आली होती.
आता, काही भागधारकांनी ‘दूरसंचार (प्रसारण आणि केबल) सेवा परस्परजोडणी (संबोधनीय प्रणाली) (चौथी सुधारणा) नियम 2022 संबंधी मसुद्या’वर प्रतिक्रिया देण्यासाठीची कालमर्यादा आणखी वाढविण्याची मागणी केली आहे. याचा विचार करून विधेयकाच्या बाजूने असलेल्या लिखित प्रतिक्रिया 18 नोव्हेंबर 2022 पर्यंत तर विधेयकाच्या विरोधातील लिखित प्रतिक्रिया, असल्यास, त्या 2 डिसेंबर 2022 पर्यंत सादर करण्यास परवानगी देण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. मात्र ही कालमर्यादा आणखी वाढविण्यात येणार नाही.
विधेयकाच्या बाजूने/ विरोधातील प्रतिक्रिया शक्यतो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्वरुपात advbcs-2@trai.gov.in आणि jtadv-bcs@trai.gov.in या ईमेल आयडी वर पाठवाव्यात. या संदर्भातील अधिक स्पष्टीकरण अथवा माहितीसाठी प्रसारण आणि केबल सेवा विभागाचे सल्लागार श्री.अनिलकुमार भारद्वाज यांच्याशी +91-11-23237922 या दूरध्वनी क्रमांकावर संपर्क साधावा.