Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Secretary to hold meeting in Nagaland tomorrow to review major programmes and schemes of Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare for all North Eastern States
11 NOV 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
A review meeting will be held under the chairmanship of Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India tomorrow at Central Institute of Horticulture (CIH), Medziphema, Nagaland.
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Govt. of India in collaboration with Department of Horticulture/Agriculture Govt. of Nagaland will jointly review and discuss on Schemes of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare being implemented in North Eastern Region which are National Mission on Edible oil – Oil Palm, National Mission of Edible Oilseeds, Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region, Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY), Formation and Promotion of Farmer Producers Organization (FPOs), National Bamboo Mission and National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM).
In the review meeting, different issues will be discussed in length for better implementation of the Central Sponsored Schemes and to harness the potential of horticultural crops, Oil palm expansion, Promotion of the Organic Farming and opportunities for establishment of Startups, Formation of the FPOs Marketing and Export opportunities in the North Eastern Region.
The programme will be attended by the Additional Secretary, Agriculture Commissioner, Horticulture Commissioner, Joint Secretaries and officials concerned from the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. Senior officers from all the NE states along with stakeholders will also hold interactions to develop strategies and address the issues related to Agricultural and Horticulture development in the NE Region.
Officials arrived at CIH, Nagaland ahead of Saturday’s review meeting

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అన్ని ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల‌కు వ్య‌వ‌సాయ & రైతాంగ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అమ‌లు చేస్తున్న ప్ర‌ధాన కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల‌ను, ప‌థ‌కాల‌ను నాగాలాండ్‌లో రేపు స‌మీక్షించేందుకు స‌మావేశం నిర్వ‌హించ‌నున్న‌ కేంద్ర వ్య‌వ‌సాయ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి
11 NOV 2022 3:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
సెంట్ర‌ల్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ హార్టిక‌ల్చ‌ర్‌(సిఐహెచ్‌), మెఝిఫెమా, నాగాలాండ్‌లో భార‌త‌ వ్య‌వ‌సాయ‌, రైతాంగ సంక్షేమం విభాగం కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి శ్రీ మ‌నోజ్ అహూజా అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌న శ‌నివారం స‌మీక్షా స‌మావేశాన్ని నిర్వ‌హించ‌నున్నారు.
వ్య‌వ‌సాయ & రైతాంగ సంక్షేమ శాఖ ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో అమ‌లు చేస్తున్న ప‌థ‌కాల‌పై భార‌త వ్య‌వ‌సాయ‌, రైతాంగ సంక్షేమ విభాగం, నాగాలాండ్ వ్య‌వ‌సాయ‌/ ఉద్యాన‌వ‌న విభాగం స‌హ‌కారంతో ఉమ్మ‌డిగా స‌మీక్షించి, చ‌ర్చించ‌నుంది. ఆ ప‌ధ‌కాలు- వంట‌నూనె- పామాయిల్‌, నేష‌న‌ల్ మిష‌న్ ఆఫ్ ఎడిబుల్ ఆయిల్ సీడ్స్ (వంట‌నూనె విత్త‌నాలు), ఉద్యాన‌వ‌న కృషిని స‌మ‌గ్రంగా అభివృద్ధి చేసే మిష‌న్‌(ఎంఐడిహెచ్‌), ఈశాన్య‌ప్రాంతంలో సేంద్రీయ విలువ లెంక అభివృద్ధి, రాష్ట్రీయ కృషి వికాస్ యోజ‌న (ఆర్‌కెవివై), రైతాంగ ఉత్ప‌త్తిదారుల సంస్థ‌లు (ఎఫ్‌పిఒ)లు ఏర్పాటు, ప్రోత్సాహం, జాతీయ బాంబూ మిష‌న్‌, జాతీయ బీకీపింగ్ అండ్ హ‌నీ మిష‌న్‌(ఎన్‌బిహెచ్ఎం).
స‌మీక్షా స‌మావేశంలో కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత‌క ప‌థ‌కాల‌ను మెరుగ్గా అమ‌లు చేయ‌డం, ఉద్యాన‌వ‌న పంట‌ల సామ‌ర్ధ్య స‌జ్జీక‌ర‌ణం, పామాయిల్ విస్త‌ర‌ణ‌, సేంద్రీయ వ్య‌వ‌సాయం, స్టార్ట‌ప్‌ల‌ను స్థాపించ‌డానికి గ‌ల అవ‌కాశాలు, ఎఫ్‌పిఓల ఏర్పాటు, ఈశాన్య‌ప్రాంతంలో మార్కెటింగ్‌, ఎగుమ‌తి అవ‌కాశాలు వంటి భిన్న అంశాల‌ను సుదీర్ఘంగా చ‌ర్చించ‌నున్నారు.
ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మానికి అద‌న‌పు కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి, వ్య‌వ‌సాయ క‌మిష‌న‌ర్‌, హార్టిక‌ల్చ‌ర్ క‌మిష‌నర్‌, సంయుక్త కార్య‌ద‌ర్శ‌లు, వ్య‌వ‌సాయం, రైతాంగ సంక్షేమ విభాగానికి చెందిన సంబంధిత అధికారులు హాజ‌రుకానున్నారు. అన్ని ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల‌కు చెందిన సీనియ‌ర్ అధికారులు ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో వ్య‌వ‌సాయం, హార్టిక‌ల్చ‌ర్ అభివృద్ధికి సంబంధించిన స‌మ‌స్య‌ల‌ను ప‌రిష్క‌రించేందుకు, వ్యూహాల‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేసేందుకు భాగ‌స్వాముల‌తో ముచ్చ‌టిస్తారు.