Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Secretary to hold meeting in Nagaland tomorrow to review major programmes and schemes of Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare for all North Eastern States
11 NOV 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
A review meeting will be held under the chairmanship of Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India tomorrow at Central Institute of Horticulture (CIH), Medziphema, Nagaland.
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Govt. of India in collaboration with Department of Horticulture/Agriculture Govt. of Nagaland will jointly review and discuss on Schemes of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare being implemented in North Eastern Region which are National Mission on Edible oil – Oil Palm, National Mission of Edible Oilseeds, Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region, Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY), Formation and Promotion of Farmer Producers Organization (FPOs), National Bamboo Mission and National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM).
In the review meeting, different issues will be discussed in length for better implementation of the Central Sponsored Schemes and to harness the potential of horticultural crops, Oil palm expansion, Promotion of the Organic Farming and opportunities for establishment of Startups, Formation of the FPOs Marketing and Export opportunities in the North Eastern Region.
The programme will be attended by the Additional Secretary, Agriculture Commissioner, Horticulture Commissioner, Joint Secretaries and officials concerned from the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. Senior officers from all the NE states along with stakeholders will also hold interactions to develop strategies and address the issues related to Agricultural and Horticulture development in the NE Region.
Officials arrived at CIH, Nagaland ahead of Saturday’s review meeting

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि सचिव कल नागालैंड में सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं की समीक्षा के लिए बैठक करेंगे
11 NOV 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण सचिव, श्री मनोज आहूजा की अध्यक्षता में कल केन्द्रीय बागवानी संस्थान (सीआईएच), मेदजीफेमा, नागालैंड में समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की जाएगी।
भारत सरकार का कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग, नागालैंड सरकार के बागवानी / कृषि विभाग के सहयोग के साथ संयुक्त रूप से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में लागू की जा रही कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की योजनाओं की समीक्षा और चर्चा करेगा जो खाद्य तेल - पाम ऑयल, खाद्य तिलहन का राष्ट्रीय मिशन, बागवानी के एकीकृत विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच), मिशन उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए जैविक मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास, राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई), किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ), राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन और राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी पालन और शहद मिशन (एनबीएचएम) का गठन और संवर्धन पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन हैं।
समीक्षा बैठक में केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के बेहतर कार्यान्वयन और बागवानी फसलों की क्षमता का उपयोग करने, पाम तेल विस्तार, जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देने और स्टार्टअप्स की स्थापना के अवसर, एफपीओ विपणन के गठन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में निर्यात के अवसर के लिए विभिन्न मुद्दों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की जाएगी।
कार्यक्रम में अपर सचिव, कृषि आयुक्त, उद्यान आयुक्त, संयुक्त सचिव और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के संबंधित अधिकारी शामिल होंगे। हितधारकों के साथ सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी रणनीति विकसित करने और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में कृषि और बागवानी विकास से संबंधित मुद्दों का समाधान करने के लिए बातचीत करेंगे।
शनिवार की समीक्षा बैठक से पहले सीआईएच, नागालैंड पहुंचे अधिकारी