শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
মিলেট এবং মূল্যযুক্ত পণ্যের রপ্তানির প্রসারে কেন্দ্র পরিকল্পনা করেছে
10 NOV 2022 2:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ নভেম্বর ২০২২
পুষ্টিযুক্ত খাদ্যশস্য রপ্তানির প্রসারে কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রক এগ্রিকালচারাল অ্যান্ড প্রসেসড ফুড প্রোডাক্টস এক্সপোর্ট ডেভেলপমেন্ট অথরিটি (এপিইডিএ)–এর মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় মিলেট রপ্তানির লক্ষ্যে একটি সার্বিক রণকৌশল তৈরি করেছে।
২০২৩-কে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের সাধারণ সভা (ইউএনজিএ) ‘আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষ’ হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেছে ২০২১-এর ৫ মার্চ। তারই সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে এই মিলেট রপ্তানি প্রসার কর্মসূচি নেওয়া হয়েছে। সরকার বর্তমানে অভ্যন্তরীণ এবং আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ভারতীয় মিলেটকে জনপ্রিয় করতে আইওয়াইওএম-২০২৩ আয়োজন করছে।
এর জন্য কেন্দ্র ১৬টি আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য এক্সপো এবং ক্রেতা-বিক্রেতা সম্মেলনে রপ্তানিকারক, কৃষক এবং ব্যবসায়ীদের অংশগ্রহণের সুবিধাদানের পরিকল্পনা করেছে।
সরকারের পরিকল্পনা অনুসারে ভারতীয় দূতাবাসগুলি বিদেশে ভারতীয় মিলেটের ব্র্যান্ডিং, বিজ্ঞাপন ও প্রচারের পাশাপাশি বিভিন্ন ডিপার্টমেন্টাল স্টোর, সুপার মার্কেট এবং হাইপার মার্কেটে সম্ভাব্য ক্রেতাদের পাশাপাশি আন্তর্জাতিক রাঁধুনিদের চিহ্নিত করছে ক্রেতা-বিক্রেতা যোগাযোগ ঘটানোর জন্য।
এছাড়া, ভারতে বিদেশি রাষ্ট্রদূতদের আমন্ত্রণ করা হবে বিভিন্ন ধরনের মিলেট এবং মিলেটজাত পণ্যের সঙ্গে পরিচিতি ঘটাতে এবং ক্রেতা-বিক্রেতার সরাসরি সাক্ষাৎ ঘটাতে।
এপিইডিএ দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা, দুবাই, জাপান, দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া, ইন্দোনেশিয়া, সৌদি আরব, সিডনি, বেলজিয়াম, জার্মানি, ব্রিটেন এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে মিলেটের প্রসারে কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করার পরিকল্পনা করেছে। সেখানে খাদ্য মেলায় ক্রেতা-বিক্রেতা সাক্ষাৎকারে এবং পথ প্রদর্শনীতে অংশ নেবে ভারত থেকে যাওয়া প্রতিনিধিরা।
ভারতীয় মিলেটের প্রসারের অঙ্গ হিসেবে এপিইডিএ বিদেশে বিভিন্ন প্রদর্শনীতে মিলেট এবং মিলেটজাত পণ্যের প্রদর্শনী করার পরিকল্পনা করেছে।
সারা বিশ্বের মিলেট উৎপাদনের ৪১ শতাংশই হয় ভারতে। এফএও-এর তথ্য অনুযায়ী, সারা বিশ্বে ২০২০-তে মিলেটের উৎপাদন হয়েছিল ৩০.৪৬৪ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টন (এমএমটি)। ভারতে উৎপাদন হয়েছিল ১২.৪৯ এমএমটি মিলেট। ভারতে ২০২০-২১-এ মিলেট উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ ছিল ১৫.৯২ এমএমটি। ২০২১-২২-এ তা ২৭ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
ভারতে শীর্ষ স্থানীয় পাঁচটি মিলেট উৎপাদনকারী রাজ্য হল – রাজস্থান, মহারাষ্ট্র, কর্ণাটক, গুজরাট এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশ। মোট উৎপাদিত মিলিটের প্রায় ১ শতাংশ রপ্তানি হয়। ভারত থেকে মূলত কাঁচা মিলেট রপ্তানি হয়। মূল্যযুক্তি মিলেট রপ্তানির পরিমাণ খুবই সামান্য।
তবে, মিলেটের বাজার বর্তমান ৯ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার থেকে ২০২৫-এ ১২ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারের বেশি হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
২০২২-এর ৫ ডিসেম্বর আইওয়াইওএম-২০২৩-এর সূচনা হওয়ার কথা যেখানে এফপিও, স্টার্ট-আপ, রপ্তানিকারক, মিলেটজাত পণ্য প্রস্তুতকারকরা অংশ নেবে। পাশাপাশি, ইন্দোনেশিয়া, জাপান, ব্রিটেন সহ অন্যান্য দেশে ক্রেতা-বিক্রেতা সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হবে।
খুচরো স্তরে এবং স্থানীয় বাজারে খাদ্যের নমুনা ও তার স্বাদ গ্রহণের ব্যবস্থা করবে এপিইডিএ যাতে মানুষ এবং ক্রেতা মিলেটজাত পণ্যের সঙ্গে পরিচিত হতে পারেন।
উদ্দীষ্ট দেশগুলির জন্য ভারতীয় মিলেট এবং তার মূল্যযুক্ত পণ্যের প্রসারের জন্য কেন্দ্র ৩০টি ই-ক্যাটালগ তৈরি করেছে যা বিতরণ করা হবে বিদেশে ভারতীয় দূতাবাস, রপ্তানিকারক, আমদানিকারক, স্টার্ট-আপ এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের মধ্যে।
সরকার স্টার্ট-আপগুলিকে কাজে লাগাচ্ছে মিলেট থেকে প্রক্রিয়াজাত পণ্যের, যেমন নুডলস, পাস্তা, প্রাতরাশের উপযুক্ত খাবার, বিস্কিট, কুকি, স্ন্যাক্স, মিষ্টি ইত্যাদি চটজলদি খাওয়া যায় বা পরিবেশন করা যায় এমন মূল্যযুক্ত খাবারের রপ্তানির প্রসারে।
কেন্দ্রের মিলেট প্রসার রণকৌশলের অঙ্গ হিসেবে লুলু গ্রুপ, ক্যারেফোর, আল জাজিরা, আল মায়া, ওয়ালমার্ট ইত্যাদি শীর্ষ স্থানীয় আন্তর্জাতিক খুচরো সুপার মার্কেটগুলিতে যাতে মিলেটজাত খাবার রাখা যায় তার চেষ্টা করা হচ্ছে।
এপিইডিএ তাদের ওয়েবসাইটে মিলেটের জন্য আলাদা বিভাগ রেখেছে এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের জন্য দেশ এবং রাজ্য-ভিত্তিক ই-ক্যাটালগ আপলোড করা হচ্ছে।
সরকার আইসিএআর-ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মিলেটস রিসার্চ (আইআইএমআর, হায়দরাবাদ); আইসিএমআর-ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ নিউট্রিশন, হায়দরাবাদ; সিএসআইআর-সেন্ট্রাল ফুড টেকনলজিক্যাল রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউট (সিএফটিআরআই, মাইসোর) এবং ফার্মার প্রোডিউসার অর্গানাইজেশন (এফপিও)-এর সাহায্যে আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে মিলেট এবং মিলেটজাত পণ্যের প্রসারের জন্য পঞ্চবার্ষিকী পরিকল্পনা তৈরি করা শুরু করেছে।
কেন্দ্র নিউট্রি সিরিয়ালস এক্সপোর্ট প্রোমোশন গঠন করেছে যাতে মিলেট সহ সম্ভাবনা আছে এমন পণ্যের রপ্তানি বাড়ে এবং পুষ্টিকর খাদ্যশস্যের সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলে বাধা দূর হয়।
চাল এবং গমের মতো অধিক পরিচিত খাদ্যশস্যের তুলনায় মিলেটে অধিক পুষ্টিকর খাদ্যগুণ আছে। মিলেট ক্যালশিয়াম, আয়রন এবং ফাইবারে ভরপুর যা একটি শিশুর বেড়ে ওঠায় সাহায্য করে। ছোটদের খাবারে মিলেটের ব্যবহারও বাড়ছে।
ডিজিসিআইএস-এর তথ্য অনুযায়ী, ২০২১-২২ অর্থ বছরে ভারতের মিলেট রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধির পরিমাণ ৮.০২ শতাংশ।
ভারত যেসব দেশে মূলত মিলেট রপ্তানি করে সেগুলি হল – আরব আমিরশাহী, নেপাল, সৌদি আরব, লিবিয়া, ওমান, ঈজিপ্ট, তিউনিশিয়া, ইয়েমেন, ব্রিটেন এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র।
বিভিন্ন ধরনের মিলেট ভারত রপ্তানি করে থাকে যার মধ্যে রয়েছে – বাজরা, রাগি, ক্যানারি, জওয়ার এবং বাকহুইট। বিশ্বে প্রধান আমদানিকারক দেশগুলি হল – ইন্দোনেশিয়া, বেলজিয়াম, জাপান, জার্মানি, মেক্সিকো, ইতালি, আমেরিকা, ব্রিটেন, ব্রাজিল এবং নেদারল্যান্ডস।
মিলেট প্রধানত ১৬ রকমের হয় যা চাষ হয় এবং রপ্তানিও করা হয়। তার মধ্যে রয়েছে – সরঘাম (জওয়ার), পার্ল মিলেট (বাজরা), ফিঙ্গার মিলেট (রাগি), মাইনর মিলেট (কঙ্গনি), প্রোসো মিলেট (চীনা), কোড়ো মিলেট (কোড়ো), বার্নইয়ার্ড মিলেট (সাওয়া/সানওয়া/ঝঙ্গোরা), লিটল মিলেট (কুটকি), দুটি কৃত্রিম মিলেট (বাকহুইট / কুট্টু), অ্যামেরান্থাস (চৌলাই) এবং ব্রাউন টপ মিলেট।
এপিইডিএ আইআইএমআর-এর সঙ্গে সমঝোতাপত্রও স্বাক্ষর করেছে মূল্যযুক্তি এবং কৃষকের আয় বৃদ্ধি করার জন্য। ‘আহার’ খাদ্য মেলার সময়ে ৫-১৫ টাকা দরের মধ্যে সকল বয়সীদের উপযোগী বিভিন্ন ধরনের মিলেট পণ্য বাজারে আনে এপিইডিএ।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre formulates action plan to promote exports of millets and value-added products of millets
10 NOV 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
To promote shipment of nutri-cereals, the Ministry of Commerce and Industry through its apex agricultural export promotion body, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) has prepared a comprehensive strategy to promote Indian millets exports across the globe commencing December 2022.
The millets export promotion programme also comes at the backdrop of the proposal of India that was supported by 72 countries which lead to the United Nations’ General Assembly (UNGA) declaring 2023 as International Year of Millets (IYoM) on March 5, 2021. The government is currently organising IYoM-2023 at domestic and international level to popularize Indian millets as well as its value-added products across the world and make it a peoples’ movement.
• India exports millets products worth of USD 34.32 million during 2021-22
• Thrust on millets exports coincides with International Year of Millets (IYoM) to be observed by UN in 2023
• Centre organising IYoM-2023 at domestic and international level to popularize Indian millets and its value-added products across the world
• Indian missions abroad would be roped in branding and publicity of Indian millets
For exports of Indian millets’ promotion, centre has planned to facilitate participation of exporters, farmers and traders in 16 international trade expos and Buyer Seller Meets (BSMs).
As per the government’s robust strategy to promote millets, Indian missions abroad would be roped in branding and publicity of Indian millets, identification of international chefs as well as potential buyers such as departmental stores, supermarkets and hypermarkets for organizing B2B meetings and direct tie-ups.
In addition, Ambassadors of Foreign missions in India of the targeted countries and potential importers would also be invited to showcase various millet-based products, including Ready to Eat millet products and facilitate B2B meetings.
APEDA has planned to organize millet promotional activities in South Africa, Dubai, Japan, South Korea, Indonesia, Saudi Arabia, Sydney, Belgium, Germany, United Kingdom and United States of America by facilitating participation of different stakeholders from India in some of the significant food shows, Buyer Seller Meets and Road Shows.
As part of the promotion of Indian millets, APEDA has planned to showcase millets and its value added product at various global platforms such as Gulfood 2023, Foodex, Seoul Food & Hotel Show, Saudi Agro Food, Fine Food Show in Sydney (Australia), Belgium’s Food & Beverages Show, Germany’s BioFach and Anuga Food Fair, San Francisco’s Winter Fancy Food Show, etc.
India is one of the leading producers of millets in the world with an estimated share of around 41 percent in the global production. As per FAO, world production of millets in the year 2020 was 30.464 million metric tones (MMT) and India’s share was 12.49 MMT, which accounts to 41 percent of the total millet production. India recorded 27 percent growth in millet production in 2021-22 as compared to millet production in the previous year was 15.92 MMT.
India’s top five millet producing states are Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh. Share of export of millets is nearly 1% of the total millet production. Exports of millets from India include mainly whole grain and the export of value-added products of millets from India is negligible.
However, it is estimated that the millets market is set to grow from its current market value of more than USD 9 billion to over USD 12 billion by 2025.
The pre-launch of IYoM-2023 is scheduled for December 5, 2022 involving stakeholders of the supply chain such as FPOs, Start-ups, exporters, producers of millet-based value-added products. Besides, buyer seller meets would also be organized in the countries of Indonesia, Japan, United Kingdom, etc to promote Indian millets.
APEDA would also organise food sampling and tasting at the retail level and in key local bazaars of targeted countries where individual, household consumers can gain familiarity with millet products.
For promotion of Indian Millets and its value-added products, centre has developed 30 e-Catalogues on each of the targeted countries comprising information on various Indian Millets and range of their value-added products available for export, list of active exporters, start-ups, FPOs and importer/retail chain/hyper markets, etc that to be circulated to the Indian Embassy abroad, importers, exporters, start ups and stakeholders.
Government is also mobilizing start-ups for export promotion of value-added products in the Ready to Eat (RTE) and Ready to Serve (RTS) category such as noodles, pasta, breakfast cereals mix, biscuits, cookies, snacks, sweets, etc.
As per the centre’s millet promotion strategy, major international retail supermarkets like Lulu group, Carrefour, Al Jazira, Al Maya, Walmart, etc. would also be roped in to establish millet corner for branding and promotion of millets.
APEDA has also created a separate section for millets on its website and the country-wise and state-wise e-catalogues have been uploaded for information to the stakeholders.
Government has also started formulating five-year strategic plan for the promotion of millets and value-added millet products in the international market in association with ICAR-Indian Institute of Millets Research (IIMR), Hyderabad, ICMR-National Institute of Nutrition, Hyderabad, CSIR-Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI), Mysore and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs).
Centre has created the Nutri Cereals Export Promotion Forum to give impetus to the export of potential products, including millets, and to remove the bottlenecks in the supply chain of Nutri cereals.
Millets have superior nutritional values in comparison to highly consumed cereals such as rice and wheat. Millets are rich in calcium, iron, and fibers that help in fortifying essential nutrients for the healthy growth in children. Also, the usage of millets in infant food and nutrition products is increasing.
As per the DGCIS data, India registered a growth of 8.02% in the export of millets in the financial year 2021-22 as the export of millets was 159,332.16 metric tonne against 147,501.08 metric tonne during the same period last year.
India’s major millet exporting countries are U.A.E, Nepal, Saudi Arabia, Libya, Oman, Egypt, Tunisia, Yemen, U.K and U.S.A. The varieties of millets exported by India include Bajra, Ragi, Canary, Jawar, and Buckwheat.
The major millet importing countries in the world are Indonesia, Belgium, Japan, Germany, Mexico, Italy, the U.S.A, United Kingdom, Brazil and Netherlands.
There are 16 major varieties of millet, which are produced and exported, including Sorghum (Jowar), Pearl Millet (Bajra), Finger Millet (Ragi) Minor Millets (Kangani), Proso Millet (Cheena), Kodo Millet (Kodo), Barnyard Millet (Sawa/Sanwa/Jhangora), Little Millet (Kutki), Two Pseudo Millets (BuckWheat/Kuttu), Ameranthus (Chaulai) and Brown Top Millet.
APEDA has also signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with IIMR to boost value-addition and farmers’ income. APEDA launched a variety of millet products for all age groups at affordable prices ranging from Rs 5 to Rs 15 during AAHAR food fair, which is Asia’s biggest B2B international food and hospitality fair.
Related stories: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1821647
https://apeda.gov.in/apedawebsite/SubHead_Products/Indian_Millets.htm