निर्वाचन आयोग
चुनावों में भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए चुनाव आयोग की साइकिल रैली
09 NOV 2022 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त ने पुणे में मतदाता जागरूकता अभियान के माध्यम से राष्ट्रव्यापी मतदाता सूची विशेष पुनरीक्षण 2023 कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया
शहरी क्षेत्रों से मतदाता भागीदारी बढ़ाने की गुंजाइश: मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त (सीईसी) श्री राजीव कुमार और चुनाव आयुक्त (ईसी) श्री अनूप चन्द्र पाण्डेय ने आज पुणे में मतदाताओं को जागरूक करने वाली विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से विशेष मतदाता सूची का पुनरीक्षण कार्यक्रम (एसएसआर) 2023 का शुभारंभ किया। मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त और चुनाव आयुक्त ने दिन का शुभारंभ एक साइकिल रैली में भागीदारी के साथ किया। बालेवाड़ी में श्री शिव छत्रपति स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स महलुंगे से प्रातःकाल शुरू हुई इस साइकिल रैली की थीम 'पेडल फॉर पार्टिसिपेटिव इलेक्शन' थी। रैली को समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों के मतदाताओं ने झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया, जिसमें ट्रांसजेंडर, दिव्यांग, महिलाएं, युवा, फिल्मी हस्ती नागराज मंजुले, ओलिंपियन अंजलि भागवत, मनोज पिंगले, अजीत लकड़ा और ट्रांसजेंडर कार्यकर्ता सानवी जेठवानी सहित शहर के कई जाने-माने गण्यमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल थे। 200 से अधिक लोगों ने 'नो वोटर टू बी लेफ्ट बिहाइंड' का संदेश फैलाने, समावेशी एवं सुलभ चुनावों के बारे में जागरूकता, मतदाता सूची के लिए पंजीकरण एवं लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए स्वेच्छा से साइकिल रैली में भाग लिया। शहर के लोकप्रिय क्षेत्रों जैसे बानेर रोड, पुणे यूनिवर्सिटी स्क्वायर, राजभवन, ब्रेमेन स्क्वायर, परिहार स्क्वायर, मेडी-पॉइंट हॉस्पिटल, ज्यूपिटर हॉस्पिटल, गणराज स्क्वायर और प्वाइंट बालेवाड़ी स्टेडियम को शामिल करते हुए 20 किमी के इस मार्ग पर आम जनता ने साइकिल रैली में शामिल लोगों का प्रसन्नता और उत्साह के साथ अभिनंदन किया।
RQAQ.jpeg)
पुणे में मतदान के प्रति उदासीनता और युवाओं की कम भागीदारी को देखते हुए, चुनाव आयोग ने चुनाव प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर युवाओं और समाज को प्रेरित करने और उन्हें जुटाने के लिए यहां मतदाता जागरूकता साइकिल रैली में भाग लिया। देशभर के सभी राज्यों में, विशेष सारांश संशोधन अभ्यास के दौरान जागरूकता फैलाने और सभी हितधारकों की भागीदारी को जुटाने के लिए संबंधित मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों द्वारा व्यापक स्तर पर इस तरह की जागरूकता गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
8W55.jpeg)
इस अवसर पर, अपने संबोधन में सीईसी श्री राजीव कुमार ने कहा कि वह शहरी क्षेत्रों के सभी मतदाताओं से अनुरोध करना चाहते हैं कि सभी युवा चुनाव प्रक्रिया में भाग लें, पंजीकरण कराएं और मतदान करें। उनके मतदान से ही लोकतांत्रिक परंपराएं पूरी तरह से मजबूत और सक्षम बनती हैं। सीईसी ने कहा कि शहरी क्षेत्रों से मतदाता भागीदारी बढ़ाने की गुंजाइश है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पुणे शहर से एसएसआर 2023 के शुभारंभ का यही एक कारण है। उन्होंने कहा कि हालांकि हर साल सारांश संशोधन होता है, लेकिन चुनाव आयोग इस वर्ष इस पर बहुत अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है ताकि मतदाता-मतदान को बढ़ाया जा सके और इसका शुभारंभ पूरे देश में पुणे से शुभारंभ करके किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ शहर वास्तव में मतदान में अपना पूर्ण योगदान नहीं करते हैं। सीईसी ने कहा कि उन्हें ऐसे सभी शहरी क्षेत्रों को कवर करना है और इसीलिए जागरूकता जगाने के लिए इस साइकिल रैली का आयोजन किया गया है।
71P3.jpeg)
DXHN.jpeg)
सीईसी ने कहा कि देश हर स्थल पर चाहे वे दूर-दराज के राज्य हों, पहाड़ियां हों, तटीय रेखाएं हों, दुर्गम इलाकों हों, रेगिस्तान हों, हर जगह, हर एक नागरिक को मतदाता के रूप में सूचीबद्ध किया जा रहा है और यह मतदाता पंजीकृत होकर न केवल लोकतंत्र को मजबूत कर रहे हैं बल्कि अपना मत भी डाल रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि भारत में 2.49 लाख से अधिक मतदाता हैं जो 100 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के हैं। उन्होंने कहा जब आप उनके साथ बातचीत करते हैं तो देखते हैं कि वे जीवन भर मतदान करते रहे हैं तो यह कितनी राहत और आनंद की बात है। 106 वर्ष के देश के पहले मतदाता श्री श्याम सरन नेगी, जिनका हाल ही में स्वर्गवास हुआ है, को श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए सीईसी ने कहा कि उन्होंने अपनी मृत्यु से तीन दिन पहले डाक मतपत्र के माध्यम से अपना मत डाला था। यही उनकी बलवती भावना का परिचय है।"
साइकिल रैली के मार्ग में, सीईसी ने कुछ स्थानों पर रुकते हुए चुनाव प्रक्रिया का हिस्सा बनने के लिए लोगों को प्रेरित करते हुए उनसे बातचीत की। कस्तूरबा वसाहट के निवासियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक चुनाव आयोग का स्वागत किया और सीईसी ने सीईओ, महाराष्ट्र से क्षेत्र के सभी पात्र मतदाताओं को नामांकन की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए कहा।
चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अनूप चन्द्र पाण्डेय ने कहा कि नए वयस्कों के पंजीकरण के लिए विशेष मतदाता सूची का पुनरीक्षण कार्यक्रम है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी को मतदाता के रूप में पंजीकरण करना चाहिए और हमारे लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए मतदाता जागरूकता के संदेशों को भी फैलाना चाहिए। महाराष्ट्र के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी श्रीकांत देशपांडे ने कहा कि शहरी क्षेत्रों में नागरिकों को बड़ी संख्या में चुनावी प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित करने हेतु साइकिल रैलियों जैसी अनूठी गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि 10 नवंबर को राज्य की प्रत्येक ग्राम सभा में मतदाता सूचियों की घोषणा की जाएगी। सीईओ महाराष्ट्र राज्य के हर कॉलेज में मतदाता पंजीकरण शिविर आयोजित कर रहा है। पुणे के जिला चुनाव अधिकारी डॉ. राजेश देशमुख ने स्वस्थ और समावेशी मतदाता सूची के लिए एसएसआर 2023 की अवधि के दौरान पुणे शहर में पात्र मतदाताओं को नामांकित करने के लिए सभी सुविधाओं और विशेष शिविरों का आश्वासन दिया।
पृष्ठभूमि:
भारत के संविधान का अनुच्छेद 324, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग को संसद और प्रत्येक राज्य की विधायिका के चुनाव कराने के प्राथमिक आधार के रूप में मतदाता सूची तैयार करने का अधीक्षण, निर्देशन और नियंत्रण सौंपता है। एक दोषमुक्त अद्यतन मतदाता सूची प्रत्येक राज्य के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी का प्राथमिक कार्य है। नए पात्र नागरिकों का नामांकन सुनिश्चित करने और एक स्वस्थ, शुद्ध, समावेशी और त्रुटि मुक्त मतदाता सूची सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रत्येक राज्य में वार्षिक रूप से मतदाता सूची का पुनरीक्षण कार्यक्रम किया जाता है। इस वर्ष एसएसआर का औपचारिक रूप से शुभारंभ 9 नवंबर, 2022 को प्रारूप मतदाता सूची के प्रकाशन के साथ हुआ और इसे 1 जनवरी, 2023 को अर्हक तिथि के रूप में प्रकाशित किया जाएगा।

Election Commission
Election Commission's cycle rally for the cause of Participative Elections
Chief Election Commissioner launches nation-wide Special Summary Revision 2023 through voter awareness campaign in Pune
There is a scope for increasing voter participation from the urban areas: CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar
09 NOV 2022 2:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 9 November 2022
Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioner (EC) Shri Anup Chandra Pandey launched the nation-wide Special Summary Revision (SSR) 2023 through various voter awareness building activities in Pune today. The day started with the CEC and EC participating in a bicycle rally, the theme of which was 'Pedal For Participative Elections' which started from Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex Mhalunge in Balewadi in the early morning. The rally was flagged off by voters from different sections of society, including transgender persons, persons with disability, women, youth and others. Many eminent people from the city, including film personality Nagraj Manjule, Olympians Anjali Bhagwat, Manoj Pingale, Ajit Lakra and Trangender Acitivist Saanvi Jethwani. More than 200 people voluntarily rallied in cycles to spread the message of 'No Voter To Be Left Behind' and create awareness of inclusive and accessible elections and the importance of registering for the electoral roll and participating in the democratic process. Many more cheered the cyclists along the 20 km route encompassing popular areas of the city like Baner Road, Pune University Square, Raj Bhavan, Bremen Square, Parihar Square, Medi-point Hospital, Jupiter Hospital and Ganraj Square, taken before returning to the starting point Balewadi Stadium.
RQAQ.jpeg)
Noticing high urban apathy and low young voters participation in Pune, the Election Commission participated in the voter awareness cycle rally in the city to motivate and mobilize the youth and society at large for proactive participation in the election process. In all states across the country, such awareness activities are being organized at a massive scale by concerned Chief Electoral Officers to create awareness and mobilize all stakeholders’ participation during the Special Summary Revision exercise.
8W55.jpeg)
Speaking on the occasion, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar said, “We want to request to all the voters in the urban areas, all the youth to come participate in election process, get registered and vote. It is only through your voting that the democratic traditions become absolutely robust and strong”. The CEC said that there is a scope for increasing the voter participation from the urban areas. This, he said, is a reason for national launch of SSR 2023 from the city of Pune. Although Summary Revision takes place every year, Election Commission is taking up a much focussed activity this year to increase voter-turnout and starting it all over country from Pune, he added. He further said, “Some of the cities do not really do that kind of voting and there is a whole lot of ground which we have to cover in urban areas and that is why this cycle rally was organised to create awareness”.
71P3.jpeg)
DXHN.jpeg)
The CEC explained, “Everywhere in the country, every furthest possible states, be it hills, be it coastal lines, in inaccessible terrains, deserts, everywhere, every single citizen gets enlisted as a voter and strengthens the democracy by not only getting registered, but also casting his or her vote”. He also informed that India has more than 2.49 lakhs voters who are of the 100+ age group. “What a relief and ecstasy it gives when you interact with them and find out that they have been voting in all through their lives”, he exclaimed. Paying tribute to the country’s first voter Late Shri Shyam Saran Negi, who was 106 years and recently left for heavenly abode, the CEC stated, “He did cast his vote through a postal ballot three days before his death. This is the spirit”.
Enroute cycle rally, CEC also stopped at certain places and interacted with localities to motivate them to become a part of the election process. The residents of Kasturba Vasahat welcomed the Election Commission enthusiastically and CEC asked the CEO, Maharashtra to facilitate enrolment of all eligible voters from the area.
Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey said, Special Summary Revision is for registering new adults. He further added, everyone should register as voters and spread the messages of voter awareness too, for strengthening our democracy. Chief Electoral Officer, Maharashtra Shri Shrikant Deshpande said, unique activities like cycle rallies are being organized for citizens in urban areas to motivate them to participate in the electoral process in large numbers. He further informed that voter lists will be read out in every gram sabha of the state on 10th November. CEO Maharashtra is also organizing voter registration camps in every college of the state, he added. District Election Officer of Pune Dr. Rajesh Deshmukh assured all facilities and special camps to enrol eligible voters in the Pune city during the SSR 2023 period for a healthy and inclusive electoral roll.
Background:
Article 324 of the Constitution of India entrusts Election Commission of India with superintendence, direction and control of the preparation of electoral rolls as the primary bedrock of conducting elections to Parliament and to legislature of every State. An error free updated electoral roll is the primary function of every State Chief Electoral Officer. Annual Special Summary Revision is conducted in every State to ensure enrollment of newly eligible citizens and ensuring a healthy, pure, inclusive and error free electoral roll. This year the SSR formally starts with publication of the draft electoral roll on 9th November 2022 with reference to January 01, 2023 as the qualifying date.