Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG Organizes 12th Edition of Webinar Series 'Igniting Young Minds, Rejuvenating Rivers' on the Theme Public Participation'
09 NOV 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The 12thedition of the Monthly Webinar Series with Universities ‘Igniting Young Minds: Rejuvenating River’was organized by the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), Ministry of Jal Shakti in collaboration with APAC News Network. The theme of the webinar was ‘Public Participation’.
• ‘Jan Bhagidari’ or People’s Participation is One of the most important pillars of Namami Gange Mission: DG, NMCG
• Aim of webinar series is to connect with younger generation on the important issues of water conservation and river rejuvenation
• Various initiatives started by NMCG to link public participation with Ganga rejuvenation
• Arth Ganga project has been started, in which people-river is being established through the “bridge of economic”.
• Jan Bhagidari has ensure success of campaigns like Swachh Bharat Mission, Catch the Rain: Where it Falls, When it Falls etc.
• Natural Farming being promoted in the entire Ganga basin
Addressing the session, Shri G. Asok Kumar said that public participation is the one of the most important pillars of the Namami Gange Mission. “As reiterated by the Prime Minister, Jal Andolan needs to be transformed into a Jan Andolan,” he said, adding, “The success of the campaigns like Swachh Bharat Mission, Catch the Rain: Where it Falls, When it Falls etc. has been ensured only because of public participation.”
He informed that initiatives like Ganga Utsav and Ganga Quest are being organized to increase public participation in Namami Gange Programme. He noted that about 2 lakh people participate in the Ganga Quest every year. At the same time, because of volunteers like Ganga Mitras, Ganga Doots, Ganga Praharis, we are able to connect the common people with the cause of Ganga Rejuvenation.
In line with the vision of Prime Minister, NMCG has started various initiatives to link public participation with Ganga rejuvenation. In this sequence, the Arth Ganga project has been started, in which people-river is being established through the “bridge of economic”. “To connect the farmers to this initiative, Natural Farming is being promoted in the Ganga basin. At the same time, through novel initiatives like Ghat Par Yoga, awareness is being created. Participation of more than 10 lakh people in Ghat Par Yoga initiative on the occasion of International Day of Yoga was a matter of satisfaction for us.”
Through Ganga Utsav, which was celebrated just four days ago, a large number of people have been able to connect with the river rejuvenation program. He mentioned the monthly cleanliness drives conducted on the Yamuna ghats in Delhi on the 4thSaturday of every month and one other important day of the month has been receiving tremendous response from the people and the local urban bodies.
Shri Najeeb Ahsan, Senior Communication Manager, NMCG shared his experiences and insights on public participation in his tenure with NMCG. Speaking from his vast experience of 25 years in the sector, he noted how with the infrastructural support, we also need community participation for the sustenance of these initiatives. Citing examples of polio eradication programs, public participation has played a crucial role for a high success rate of these initiatives. He noted that Jan Ganga is an important component of the Namami Gange program. “Jan Ganga became an extremely important element as it catered to the people-river connect and for the first time, connected individuals from all walks of life towards one cause,” he said, adding, “NMCG is not just working with a particular volunteer group, but with different groups working on different levels to cater to the needs of different social groups and maximize the reach of this cause.”
He highlighted the activities initiated by people which points toward increased public participation and awareness towards river rejuvenation. Through activities like Ghat Par Yoga, Ganga and Yamuna Artis, a transformation has been brought about within the local communities, as seen in widespread public support for this program. He stressed upon the importance of continued participation as river rejuvenation is not a time-bound project and has to be continued for a longer duration. This requires continued community support and calls for individuals and communities to take responsibilities of their local water bodies. He said that only through this, we would be able to sustain this progress for a longer period of time. He ended his address by giving a clarion call to individual as well community stakeholders to actively participate in this program and work towards a positive change for the future.
Dr. Vikas Singh, Vice Chancellor, Geeta University, Panipat, spoke about the importance of water management. He mentioned new ways of irrigation to improve efficiency of water usage. The usage of recycled water should be increased, he noted, as it will reduce our dependence on portable water. He said that 5-7% of dependency on industrial water can be replaced by domestic water. With more emphasis on recycled water, the net requirement of portable water gets reduced. He also said that to successfully clean Ganga, we need to also focus on its tributaries. He mentioned how industrial and domestic waste are polluting the rivers and through the Global Positioning System, we can map the waste going into our water bodies.
The Webinar was presided over by Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General, NMCG. The panellists of the webinar included Dr. Vikas Singh, Vice Chancellor, Geeta University, Panipat, Sh. Najeeb Ahsan, Senior Communication Manager, NMCG and students of IMS Unison University- Vedant Sharma and Yukta Arora. The aim of the webinar series is to connect with the younger generation on the important issues of water conservation and river rejuvenation.
12th Edition Of Webinar Series 'Igniting Young Minds, Rejuvenating Rivers' On The Theme Public Participation' Presided Over By Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General, NMCG

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
एनएमसीजी ने विषयवस्तु जन भागीदारी पर वेबिनार सीरीज 'प्रज्वलित युवा मस्तिष्क: नदियों का कायाकल्प' के 12वें संस्करण का आयोजन किया
09 NOV 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
एपीएसी न्यूज नेटवर्क की सहभागिता में जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) ने विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ मासिक वेबिनार श्रृंखला 'प्रज्वलित युवा मस्तिष्क: नदियों का कायाकल्प' का आयोजन किया। इस वेबिनार की विषयवस्तु 'जन भागीदारी' थी।
• 'जनभागीदारी' या लोगों की भागीदारी नमामि गंगे मिशन के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण आधारों में से एक है: एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक
• इस वेबिनार श्रृंखला का उद्देश्य जल संरक्षण और नदियों के कायाकल्प के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों से युवा पीढ़ी को जोड़ना है।
• एनएमसीजी ने गंगा के कायाकल्प के साथ जनभागीदारी को जोड़ने के लिए विभिन्न पहलों की शुरुआत की है।
• अर्थ गंगा परियोजना की शुरुआत की गई है, जिसमें "आर्थिक सेतु" के माध्यम से जन- नदी की स्थापना की जा रही है।
• जनभागीदारी ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, कैच द रेन: व्हेयर इट फॉल्स, व्हेन इट फॉल्स आदि अभियानों की सफलता सुनिश्चित की है।
• संपूर्ण गंगा घाटी में प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक श्री जी. अशोक कुमार ने एक सत्र को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जनभागीदारी नमामि गंगे मिशन के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण आधारों में से एक है। श्री कुमार ने कहा, "जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर दिया है, जल आंदोलन को एक जन आंदोलन में रूपांतरित करने की जरूरत है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, "स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, कैच द रेन: व्हेयर इट फॉल्स, व्हेन इट फॉल्स आदि अभियानों की सफलता केवल जनभागीदारी के कारण सुनिश्चित हुई है।"
उन्होंने बताया कि नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम में जनभागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए गंगा उत्सव और गंगा क्वेस्ट जैसी पहलों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। महानिदेशक ने बताया कि हर साल लगभग 2 लाख लोग गंगा क्वेस्ट में हिस्सा लेते हैं। इसके साथ ही गंगा मित्र, गंगा दूत, गंगा प्रहरी जैसे स्वयंसेवकों के कारण हम आम लोगों को गंगा कायाकल्प के उद्देश्य से जोड़ने में सक्षम हैं।
एनएमसीजी ने प्रधानमंत्री की सोच के अनुरूप गंगा कायाकल्प के साथ जनभागीदारी को जोड़ने के लिए विभिन्न पहल शुरू की हैं। इसी के साथ अर्थ गंगा परियोजना शुरू की गई है, जिसमें 'आर्थिक सेतु' के माध्यम से जन- नदी की स्थापना की जा रही है। एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक ने कहा, “किसानों को इस पहल से जोड़ने के लिए गंगा बेसिन में प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। इसके साथ ही, घाट पर योग जैसी नई पहल के जरिए जागरूकता उत्पन्न की जा रही है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर घाट पर योग पहल के तहत 10 लाख से अधिक लोगों की भागीदारी हमारे लिए एक संतुष्टि का विषय है।”
इससे पहले गंगा उत्सव के जरिए बड़ी संख्या में लोग नदियों के कायाकल्प कार्यक्रम से जुड़ पाए हैं। इसका आयोजन चार दिन पहले किया गया था। उन्होंने बताया कि हर महीने के चौथे शनिवार को दिल्ली के यमुना घाटों पर मासिक स्वच्छता अभियान का संचालन किया जाता है और इसे लोगों और स्थानीय शहरी निकायों से शानदार प्रतिक्रिया मिल रही है।
एनएमसीजी के वरिष्ठ संचार प्रबंधक श्री नजीब अहसन ने एनएमसीजी के अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान जनभागीदारी पर अपने अनुभव और विचारों को साझा किया। इस क्षेत्र में अपने 25 वर्षों के व्यापक अनुभव पर उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे हमें बुनियादी ढांचे के समर्थन के साथ इन पहलों को बनाए रखने के लिए सामुदायिक भागीदारी की भी जरूरत है। उन्होंने पोलियो उन्मूलन कार्यक्रमों के उदाहरणों का हवाला देते हुए कहा कि इन पहलों की उच्च सफलता दर के लिए जन भागीदारी ने अपनी एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। श्री अहसन ने कहा कि जन गंगा, नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। उन्होंने बताया, "चूंकि इसने जन- नदी के जुड़ाव को पूरा किया और पहली बार जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों के व्यक्तियों को एक सूत्र से जोड़ा, इसलिए जन गंगा एक अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा बन गया है।" श्री अहसन ने आगे कहा, "एनएमसीजी न केवल एक विशेष स्वयंसेवी समूह के साथ काम कर रहा है, बल्कि विभिन्न समूहों के साथ कई स्तरों पर काम कर रहा है, जिससे अलग-अलग सामाजिक समूहों की जरूरतों को पूरा किया जा सके व इस सूत्र की पहुंच को और अधिक किया जा सके।"
उन्होंने लोगों की गई उन गतिविधियों को रेखांकित किया, जो नदियों के कायाकल्प को लेकर बढ़ती जन भागीदारी और जागरूकता की ओर संकेत करते हैं। घाट पर योग, गंगा व यमुना आरती जैसी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से स्थानीय समुदायों के भीतर एक बदलाव लाया गया है। इस बात को कार्यक्रम को लेकर व्यापक जन समर्थन के रूप में देखा गया है। चूंकि नदियों का कायाकल्प एक समयबद्ध परियोजना नहीं है और इसे लंबी अवधि के लिए जारी रखा जाना है, इसे देखते हुए उन्होंने निरंतर भागीदारी के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए निरंतर सामुदायिक समर्थन की आवश्यकता होती है और व्यक्तियों व समुदायों से अपने स्थानीय जल निकायों की जिम्मेदारी लेने का आह्वाहन किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे ही हम इस प्रगति को एक लंबे समय तक बनाए रख पाएंगे। उन्होंने इस कार्यक्रम में सक्रिय रूप से हिस्सा लेने और भविष्य के लिए एक सकारात्मक बदलाव की दिशा में काम करने के लिए व्यक्तियों और सामुदायिक हितधारकों से एक स्पष्ट आह्वाहन कर अपने संबोधन को समाप्त किया।
पानीपत स्थित गीता विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ. विकास सिंह ने जल प्रबंधन के महत्व के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने पानी के उपयोग की दक्षता में सुधार के लिए सिंचाई की नई विधियों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि फिर से स्वच्छ किए गए जल के उपयोग को बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए, क्योंकि यह वहनीय जल पर हमारी निर्भरता को कम करेगा। कुलपति ने कहा कि औद्योगिक जल पर निर्भरता के 5-7 फीसदी हिस्से को घरेलू जल से बदला जा सकता है। फिर से स्वच्छ किए गए जल पर अधिक जोर देने से वहनीय जल की निवल जरूरत कम हो जाती है। उन्होंने आगे यह भी कहा कि गंगा को सफलतापूर्वक स्वच्छ करने के लिए हमें उसकी सहायक नदियों पर भी ध्यान देने की जरूरत है। डॉ. सिंह ने इसका उल्लेख किया कि कैसे नदियों को औद्योगिक और घरेलू अपशिष्ट प्रदूषित कर रहे हैं और ग्लोबल पोजिशनिंग सिस्टम (जीपीएस) के माध्यम से हम अपने जल निकायों में जाने वाले अपशिष्ट का मानचित्रण कर सकते हैं।
इस वेबिनार की अध्यक्षता एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक श्री जी. अशोक कुमार ने की। इसके अलावा इसके पैनलिस्टों में पानीपत स्थित गीता विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ. विकास सिंह, एनएमसीजी के वरिष्ठ संचार प्रबंधक श्री नजीब अहसन और आईएमएस यूनिसन यूनिवर्सिटी के छात्र- वेदांत शर्मा व युक्ता अरोड़ा शामिल थीं। इस वेबिनार श्रृंखला का उद्देश्य जल संरक्षण और नदियों के कायाकल्प जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर युवा पीढ़ी से जुड़ना है।
विषयवस्तु ‘जन भागीदारी’ पर आयोजित वेबिनार सीरीज 'प्रज्वलित मस्तिष्क: नदियों के कायाकल्प' के 12वें संस्करण की अध्यक्षता एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक श्री जी. अशोक कुमार ने की