Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG Organizes 12th Edition of Webinar Series 'Igniting Young Minds, Rejuvenating Rivers' on the Theme Public Participation'
09 NOV 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The 12thedition of the Monthly Webinar Series with Universities ‘Igniting Young Minds: Rejuvenating River’was organized by the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), Ministry of Jal Shakti in collaboration with APAC News Network. The theme of the webinar was ‘Public Participation’.
• ‘Jan Bhagidari’ or People’s Participation is One of the most important pillars of Namami Gange Mission: DG, NMCG
• Aim of webinar series is to connect with younger generation on the important issues of water conservation and river rejuvenation
• Various initiatives started by NMCG to link public participation with Ganga rejuvenation
• Arth Ganga project has been started, in which people-river is being established through the “bridge of economic”.
• Jan Bhagidari has ensure success of campaigns like Swachh Bharat Mission, Catch the Rain: Where it Falls, When it Falls etc.
• Natural Farming being promoted in the entire Ganga basin
Addressing the session, Shri G. Asok Kumar said that public participation is the one of the most important pillars of the Namami Gange Mission. “As reiterated by the Prime Minister, Jal Andolan needs to be transformed into a Jan Andolan,” he said, adding, “The success of the campaigns like Swachh Bharat Mission, Catch the Rain: Where it Falls, When it Falls etc. has been ensured only because of public participation.”
He informed that initiatives like Ganga Utsav and Ganga Quest are being organized to increase public participation in Namami Gange Programme. He noted that about 2 lakh people participate in the Ganga Quest every year. At the same time, because of volunteers like Ganga Mitras, Ganga Doots, Ganga Praharis, we are able to connect the common people with the cause of Ganga Rejuvenation.
In line with the vision of Prime Minister, NMCG has started various initiatives to link public participation with Ganga rejuvenation. In this sequence, the Arth Ganga project has been started, in which people-river is being established through the “bridge of economic”. “To connect the farmers to this initiative, Natural Farming is being promoted in the Ganga basin. At the same time, through novel initiatives like Ghat Par Yoga, awareness is being created. Participation of more than 10 lakh people in Ghat Par Yoga initiative on the occasion of International Day of Yoga was a matter of satisfaction for us.”
Through Ganga Utsav, which was celebrated just four days ago, a large number of people have been able to connect with the river rejuvenation program. He mentioned the monthly cleanliness drives conducted on the Yamuna ghats in Delhi on the 4thSaturday of every month and one other important day of the month has been receiving tremendous response from the people and the local urban bodies.
Shri Najeeb Ahsan, Senior Communication Manager, NMCG shared his experiences and insights on public participation in his tenure with NMCG. Speaking from his vast experience of 25 years in the sector, he noted how with the infrastructural support, we also need community participation for the sustenance of these initiatives. Citing examples of polio eradication programs, public participation has played a crucial role for a high success rate of these initiatives. He noted that Jan Ganga is an important component of the Namami Gange program. “Jan Ganga became an extremely important element as it catered to the people-river connect and for the first time, connected individuals from all walks of life towards one cause,” he said, adding, “NMCG is not just working with a particular volunteer group, but with different groups working on different levels to cater to the needs of different social groups and maximize the reach of this cause.”
He highlighted the activities initiated by people which points toward increased public participation and awareness towards river rejuvenation. Through activities like Ghat Par Yoga, Ganga and Yamuna Artis, a transformation has been brought about within the local communities, as seen in widespread public support for this program. He stressed upon the importance of continued participation as river rejuvenation is not a time-bound project and has to be continued for a longer duration. This requires continued community support and calls for individuals and communities to take responsibilities of their local water bodies. He said that only through this, we would be able to sustain this progress for a longer period of time. He ended his address by giving a clarion call to individual as well community stakeholders to actively participate in this program and work towards a positive change for the future.
Dr. Vikas Singh, Vice Chancellor, Geeta University, Panipat, spoke about the importance of water management. He mentioned new ways of irrigation to improve efficiency of water usage. The usage of recycled water should be increased, he noted, as it will reduce our dependence on portable water. He said that 5-7% of dependency on industrial water can be replaced by domestic water. With more emphasis on recycled water, the net requirement of portable water gets reduced. He also said that to successfully clean Ganga, we need to also focus on its tributaries. He mentioned how industrial and domestic waste are polluting the rivers and through the Global Positioning System, we can map the waste going into our water bodies.
The Webinar was presided over by Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General, NMCG. The panellists of the webinar included Dr. Vikas Singh, Vice Chancellor, Geeta University, Panipat, Sh. Najeeb Ahsan, Senior Communication Manager, NMCG and students of IMS Unison University- Vedant Sharma and Yukta Arora. The aim of the webinar series is to connect with the younger generation on the important issues of water conservation and river rejuvenation.
12th Edition Of Webinar Series 'Igniting Young Minds, Rejuvenating Rivers' On The Theme Public Participation' Presided Over By Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General, NMCG

جل شکتی وزارت
این ایم سی جی نے عوامی شرکت پر’روشن دماغ نوجوان۔ دریاؤں کی کایا پلٹ‘ موضوع پر ویبنار سیریز کے 12ویں ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کیا
09 NOV 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
اے پی اے سی نیوز نیٹ ورک کی شراکت داری میں وزارت جل شکتی کے قومی صاف گنگا مشن (این ایم سی جی) نے یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ ماہانہ ویبینار سیریز 'روشن دماغ نوجوان۔ دریاؤں کی کایا پلٹ' کے 12 ویں ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کیا۔ ویبنار کا موضوع 'عوامی شرکت' تھا۔
• 'جن بھاگداری' یا لوگوں کی شرکت نمامی گنگا مشن کے سب سے اہم ستونوں میں سے ایک ہے: ڈی جی، این ایم سی جی
• ویبنار سیریز کا مقصد پانی کے تحفظ اور دریا کی بحالی کے اہم مسائل پر نوجوان نسل کو جوڑنا ہے۔
• عوامی شرکت کو گنگا کی بحالی سے جوڑنے کے لیے NMCG کے ذریعے مختلف پہلوں کا آغاز کیا گیا
• ارتھ گنگا پروجیکٹ شروع کیا گیا ہے، جس میں "معاشی پل" کے توسط سے جن۔دریا کو قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• جن بھاگیداری نے مہم کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنایا ہے جیسے سوچھ بھارت مشن، بارش کو پکڑو: کہاں گرتی ہے، کب گرتی ہے وغیرہ۔
• پورے گنگا بیسن میں قدرتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
•
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جی اشوک کمار نے کہا کہ عوامی شرکت نمامی گنگے مشن کے سب سے اہم ستونوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ "جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم نے دہرایا، جل اندولن کو جن آندولن میں تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ،" انہوں نے مزید کہا، "سوچھ بھارت مشن، بارش پکڑو: جب یہ گرتی ہے، کہاں گرتی ہے وغیرہ جیسی مہموں کی کامیابی کو صرف عوامی شرکت کی وجہ سے یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔"
انہوں نے بتایا کہ گنگا اتسو اور گنگا کویسٹ جیسے اقدامات کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ نمامی گنگے پروگرام میں عوام کی شرکت کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گنگا کویسٹ میں ہر سال تقریباً 2 لاکھ لوگ حصہ لیتے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، گنگا مترا، گنگا دوت، گنگا پرہیریز جیسے رضاکاروں کی وجہ سے، ہم عام لوگوں کو گنگا کی بحالی کے مقصد سے جوڑنے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق، این ایم سی جی نے عوامی شرکت کو گنگا کی بحالی سے جوڑنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں۔ اسی سلسلے میں ارتھ گنگا پروجیکٹ شروع کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ’’معاشی پل‘‘ کے ذریعے جن۔ دریا قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ کسانوں کو اس پہل سے جوڑنے کے لیے، گنگا کے طاس میں قدرتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی، گھاٹ پر یوگا جیسے نئے اقدامات کے ذریعے بیداری پیدا کی جا رہی ہے۔ یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر گھاٹ پر یوگا پہل میں 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی شرکت ہمارے لیے باعث اطمینان ہے۔
گنگا اتسو کے ذریعے ، جو صرف چار دن پہلے منایا گیا تھا، لوگوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد دریا کی بحالی کے پروگرام سے جڑنے میں کامیاب ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے دہلی کے یمنا گھاٹوں پر ماہانہ صفائی مہم کا ذکر کیا جو ہر مہینے کے چوتھے ہفتہ کو اور مہینے کے ایک اور اہم دن لوگوں اور مقامی شہری اداروں کی طرف سے زبردست ردعمل حاصل کر رہی ہیں ۔
جناب نجیب احسن، سینئر کمیونیکیشن منیجر، این ایم سی جی نے این ایم سی جی کے ساتھ اپنے دور میں عوامی شرکت کے بارے میں اپنے تجربات اور بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔ اس شعبے میں اپنے 25 سال کے وسیع تجربے سے بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح انفراسٹرکچر سپورٹ کے ساتھ، ہمیں ان اقدامات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کمیونٹی کی شرکت کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ پولیو کے خاتمے کے پروگراموں کی مثالوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، عوامی شرکت نے ان اقدامات کی اعلیٰ کامیابی کی شرح میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جن گنگا نمامی گنگا پروگرام کا ایک اہم جزو ہے۔ "جن گنگا ایک انتہائی اہم عنصر بن گیا کیونکہ اس نے لوگوں کے ساتھ دریا کے رابطے کو پورا کیا ہے اور پہلی بار زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کو ایک مقصد کے لیے جوڑا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا، "این ایم سی جی صرف ایک مخصوص رضاکار گروپ کے ساتھ کام نہیں کر رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے لوگوں کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی سرگرمیوں پر روشنی ڈالی جو کہ دریا کی بحالی کے حوالے سے عوامی شرکت اور بیداری میں اضافہ کی طرف اشارہ کرتی ہے۔ گھاٹ پر یوگا، گنگا اور یمنا آرٹس جیسی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے، مقامی کمیونٹیز کے اندر ایک تبدیلی لائی گئی ہے، جیسا کہ اس پروگرام کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر عوامی حمایت میں دیکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مسلسل شرکت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کیونکہ دریا کی بحالی ایک وقتی منصوبہ نہیں ہے اور اسے طویل مدت تک جاری رکھنا ہوگا۔ اس کے لیے کمیونٹی کی مسلسل حمایت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور افراد اور کمیونٹیز سے مطالبہ کیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ اپنے مقامی آبی ذخائر کی ذمہ داریاں لیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے ذریعے ہی ہم اس ترقی کو طویل مدت تک برقرار رکھ سکیں گے۔
پانی پت کے گیتا یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر وکاس سنگھ نے پانی کے انتظام کی اہمیت پر گفتگو کی۔ انہوں نے پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے آبپاشی کے نئے طریقوں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ری سائیکل شدہ پانی کے استعمال میں اضافہ کیا جانا چاہئے، کیونکہ اس سے پوٹیبل (پینے کے لائق) پانی پر ہمارا انحصار کم ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعتی پانی پر انحصار کا 5-7 فیصد گھریلو پانی سے بدلا جا سکتا ہے۔ ری سائیکل شدہ پانی پر زیادہ زور دینے سے، پوٹیبل پانی کی خالص ضرورت کم ہو جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ گنگا کو کامیابی سے صاف کرنے کے لیے ہمیں اس کی معاون ندیوں پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح صنعتی اور گھریلو فضلہ ندیوں کو آلودہ کر رہا ہے اور گلوبل پوزیشننگ سسٹم کے ذریعے ہم اپنے آبی ذخائر میں جانے والے فضلے کا نقشہ بنا سکتے ہیں۔
ویبنار کی صدارت جناب جی اشوک کمار، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، این ایم سی جی نے کی۔ ویبینار کے پینلسٹس میں ڈاکٹر وکاس سنگھ، وائس چانسلر، گیتا یونیورسٹی، پانی پت، ایس ایچ۔ نجیب احسن، سینئر کمیونیکیشن منیجر، این ایم سی جی اور آئی ایم ایس یونیسن یونیورسٹی کے طلباء- ویدانت شرما اور یکتا اروڑہ شامل تھے۔ ویبنار سیریز کا مقصد پانی کے تحفظ اور دریا کی بحالی کے اہم مسائل پر نوجوان نسل سے رابطہ قائم کرنا ہے۔
ویبنار سیریز کا 12 واں ایڈیشن 'روشن دماغ نوجوان۔ دریاؤں کایاپلٹ، تھیم پر عوامی شرکت' جس کی صدارت جناب جی اسوک کمار، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این ایم سی جی نے کی
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-12360