वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग द्वारा झारखंड में तलाशी एवं जब्ती कार्रवाई
08 NOV 2022 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग द्वारा दिनांक 04.11.2022 को कोयला व्यापार/परिवहन, सिविल अनुबंधों के निष्पादन, लौह अयस्क का खनन और स्पंज आयरन के उत्पादन में लगे कुछ व्यावसायिक समूहों पर तलाशी एवं जब्ती कार्रवाई शुरू की गई थी। जिनकी तलाशी ली गयी, उनमें राजनीतिक रूप से सक्रिय दो व्यक्ति और उनके सहयोगी शामिल हैं। रांची, गोड्डा, बेरमो, दुमका, जमशेदपुर, चाईबासा, पटना, गुरुग्राम और कोलकाता स्थित 50 से अधिक परिसरों में तलाशी ली गई।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान बड़ी संख्या में आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज और डिजिटल साक्ष्य जब्त किए गए हैं। इन साक्ष्यों के प्रारंभिक विश्लेषण से संकेत मिलता है कि इन समूहों ने कर चोरी के विभिन्न तरीकों का सहारा लिया है, जिनमें व्यय को बढ़ाकर दिखाना, नकद में ऋण का लेनदेन, नकद में भुगतान / प्राप्तियां और ब्यौरा छिपाना शामिल हैं। तलाशी के दौरान यह भी पता चला है कि अचल संपत्तियों में निवेश किया गया है, जिनके स्रोत के बारे में पूरी तरह से जानकारी नहीं दी गयी है।
तलाशी अभियान से यह भी पता चला कि सिविल ठेके का कार्य कर रहा एक समूह नियमित खातों का रखरखाव नहीं कर रहा था। समूह कच्चे माल/उप-अनुबंध व्यय के गैर-वास्तविक लेनदेन को वर्ष के अंत में एकमुश्त व्यय दिखाकर अपने खर्चों को बढ़ाकर दर्ज कर रहा था। जब्त किए गए साक्ष्य यह भी बताते हैं कि अनुबंधों को हासिल करने के लिए नकद में अनुचित भुगतान किया गया है।
कोयला व्यापार/लौह अयस्क की निकासी आदि के काम में लगे दूसरे समूह के मामले में, बहुत अधिक कीमत के लौह अयस्क का बिना हिसाब वाला स्टॉक पाया गया है, जिसकी मात्रा अभी निर्धारित नहीं की जा सकी है। उक्त समूह ने मुखौटा कंपनियों के माध्यम से लेन-देन का जाल बिछाकर अपने बिना हिसाब वाले धन को असुरक्षित ऋण और शेयर पूंजी में निवेश किया है। इस समूह से जुड़े पेशेवर कर्मचारियों ने स्वीकार किया है कि उन्होंने किसी भी सहायक दस्तावेज का सत्यापन नहीं किया था और बिना उचित जांच के समूह के लेखाकार द्वारा तैयार की गई ऑडिट रिपोर्ट पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे।
तलाशी के दौरान 2 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अघोषित नकदी बरामद हुई है। कुल 16 बैंक लॉकरों पर रोक लगा दी गई है। अब तक की तलाशी में 100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के बिना हिसाब वाले लेनदेन/निवेश का पता चला है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Search and seizure action by Income Tax Department in Jharkhand
08 NOV 2022 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
A search and seizure action was initiated by the Income Tax Department on few business groups engaged in coal trading/ transportation, execution of civil contracts, extraction of iron ore and production of sponge iron, on 04.11.2022. Those searched include two politically exposed persons and their associates. The searches were carried out at more than 50 premises spread over Ranchi, Godda, Bermo, Dumka, Jamshedpur, Chaibasa, Patna, Gurugram, and Kolkata.
The search operation has led to the seizure of large number of incriminating documents and digital evidences. A preliminary analysis of these evidences indicates that these groups have resorted to various modus-operandi of tax evasion including inflation of expenses, transactions of loans in cash, payments/receipts in cash and suppression of production. During the search, it has also been found that investments have been made in immovable properties, the source of which could not be fully explained.
The search operation also revealed that one of the groups engaged in civil contracts was not maintaining regular books of account. The group has been inflating its expenses by entering into non-genuine transactions of purchase of raw material/ sub-contract expenses in lumpsum at the fag end of the year. Evidences seized also suggest that unfair payments in cash have been made to secure contracts.
In the case of the other group engaged in coal trading/ extraction of iron ore etc, unaccounted stock of iron ore of huge value has been found, which is yet be quantified. The said group has also introduced its unaccounted money in the form of unsecured loans and share capital by layering the transactions through shell companies. Professionals associated with this group have admitted that they had not verified any supporting documents and had signed the audit report prepared by the group's accountant without due diligence.
During the search, undisclosed cash exceeding Rs 2 crore has been seized. A total of 16 bank lockers have been put under restraint. So far, the searches have revealed unaccounted transactions/ investments exceeding Rs 100 crore.
Further investigations are under progress.