Ministry of Finance
Search and seizure action by Income Tax Department in Jharkhand
08 NOV 2022 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
A search and seizure action was initiated by the Income Tax Department on few business groups engaged in coal trading/ transportation, execution of civil contracts, extraction of iron ore and production of sponge iron, on 04.11.2022. Those searched include two politically exposed persons and their associates. The searches were carried out at more than 50 premises spread over Ranchi, Godda, Bermo, Dumka, Jamshedpur, Chaibasa, Patna, Gurugram, and Kolkata.
The search operation has led to the seizure of large number of incriminating documents and digital evidences. A preliminary analysis of these evidences indicates that these groups have resorted to various modus-operandi of tax evasion including inflation of expenses, transactions of loans in cash, payments/receipts in cash and suppression of production. During the search, it has also been found that investments have been made in immovable properties, the source of which could not be fully explained.
The search operation also revealed that one of the groups engaged in civil contracts was not maintaining regular books of account. The group has been inflating its expenses by entering into non-genuine transactions of purchase of raw material/ sub-contract expenses in lumpsum at the fag end of the year. Evidences seized also suggest that unfair payments in cash have been made to secure contracts.
In the case of the other group engaged in coal trading/ extraction of iron ore etc, unaccounted stock of iron ore of huge value has been found, which is yet be quantified. The said group has also introduced its unaccounted money in the form of unsecured loans and share capital by layering the transactions through shell companies. Professionals associated with this group have admitted that they had not verified any supporting documents and had signed the audit report prepared by the group's accountant without due diligence.
During the search, undisclosed cash exceeding Rs 2 crore has been seized. A total of 16 bank lockers have been put under restraint. So far, the searches have revealed unaccounted transactions/ investments exceeding Rs 100 crore.
Further investigations are under progress.

وزارت خزانہ
جھارکھنڈ میں محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے ذریعے تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی
08 NOV 2022 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
4 نومبر 2022 کو محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کی جانب سے کوئلے کی تجارت/ نقل و حمل، سول معاہدوں پر عمل درآمد، لوہے کی کھدائی اور اسفنج آئرن کی پیداوار میں مصروف چند کاروباری گروپوں پر تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی شروع کی گئی۔ جن کی تلاشی لی گئی ان میں دو سیاسی طور پر سرگرم افراد اور ان کے ساتھی شامل ہیں۔ رانچی، گوڈا، برمو، دمکا، جمشید پور، چائباسا، پٹنہ، گروگرام اور کولکتہ میں پھیلے 50 سے زائد مقامات پر تلاشی لی گئی۔
تلاشی مہم کے نتیجے میں بڑی تعداد میں قابل اعتراض دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹل شواہد قبضے میں لیے گئے ہیں۔ ان شواہد کے ابتدائی تجزیے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ان گروہوں نے ٹیکس چوری کے مختلف طریقوں کا سہارا لیا ہے جس میں اخراجات کو بڑھا کر دکھانا، نقدی میں قرضوں کا لین دین، نقد ادائیگی/ رسیدیں اور پیداوار کو دبانا شامل ہیں۔ تلاشی کے دوران یہ بھی معلوم ہوا ہے کہ غیر منقولہ جائیدادوں میں سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے، جس کا ماخذ مکمل طور پر واضح نہیں ہوسکا۔
تلاشی مہم سے یہ بات بھی سامنے آئی کہ سول کنٹریکٹ میں مصروف گروہوں میں سے ایک باقاعدہ حساب کتاب نہیں رکھ رہا تھا۔ یہ گروپ سال کے آخر میں خام مال کی خریداری/ ذیلی ٹھیکے کے اخراجات کے غیر حقیقی لین دین کو سال کے آخر میں اپنے اخراجات میں اضافہ کر کے دکھا رہا ہے۔ ضبط کئے گئے شواہد سے یہ بھی پتہ چلتا ہے کہ معاہدوں کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے نقد رقم کی غیر منصفانہ ادائیگی کی گئی ہے۔
کوئلے کی تجارت/لوہے کی کھدائی وغیرہ میں مصروف دوسرے گروہ کے معاملے میں، بھاری مالیت کے خام لوہے کا بے حساب ذخیرہ پایا گیا ہے، جس کی مقدار ابھی طے نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ مذکورہ گروپ نے مکھوٹہ کمپنیوں کے ذریعے لین دین کا جال بچھاکر غیر محفوظ قرضوں اور شیئر کیپیٹل کی شکل میں اپنی بے حساب رقم بھی متعارف کرائی ہے۔ اس گروپ سے وابستہ پیشہ ور افراد نے اعتراف کیا ہے کہ انہوں نے کسی بھی معاون دستاویزات کی تصدیق نہیں کی تھی اور گروپ کے اکاؤنٹنٹ کی طرف سے تیار کردہ آڈٹ رپورٹ پر بغیر کسی مستعدی کے دستخط کیے تھے۔
تلاشی کے دوران 2 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی نامعلوم نقدرقم ضبط کی گئی ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر 16 بینک لاکرز پر روک لگا دی گئی ہے۔ اب تک، تلاشیوں میں 100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے بے حساب لین دین/سرمایہ کاری کا انکشاف ہوا ہے۔
مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-12320