Ministry of Finance
Search and seizure action by Income Tax Department in Jharkhand
08 NOV 2022 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
A search and seizure action was initiated by the Income Tax Department on few business groups engaged in coal trading/ transportation, execution of civil contracts, extraction of iron ore and production of sponge iron, on 04.11.2022. Those searched include two politically exposed persons and their associates. The searches were carried out at more than 50 premises spread over Ranchi, Godda, Bermo, Dumka, Jamshedpur, Chaibasa, Patna, Gurugram, and Kolkata.
The search operation has led to the seizure of large number of incriminating documents and digital evidences. A preliminary analysis of these evidences indicates that these groups have resorted to various modus-operandi of tax evasion including inflation of expenses, transactions of loans in cash, payments/receipts in cash and suppression of production. During the search, it has also been found that investments have been made in immovable properties, the source of which could not be fully explained.
The search operation also revealed that one of the groups engaged in civil contracts was not maintaining regular books of account. The group has been inflating its expenses by entering into non-genuine transactions of purchase of raw material/ sub-contract expenses in lumpsum at the fag end of the year. Evidences seized also suggest that unfair payments in cash have been made to secure contracts.
In the case of the other group engaged in coal trading/ extraction of iron ore etc, unaccounted stock of iron ore of huge value has been found, which is yet be quantified. The said group has also introduced its unaccounted money in the form of unsecured loans and share capital by layering the transactions through shell companies. Professionals associated with this group have admitted that they had not verified any supporting documents and had signed the audit report prepared by the group's accountant without due diligence.
During the search, undisclosed cash exceeding Rs 2 crore has been seized. A total of 16 bank lockers have been put under restraint. So far, the searches have revealed unaccounted transactions/ investments exceeding Rs 100 crore.
Further investigations are under progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జార్ఖండ్‌లో ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ ద్వారా సోదాలు, స్వాధీనం చర్యలు
08 NOV 2022 1:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
బొగ్గు వ్యాపారం/రవాణా, సివిల్ కాంట్రాక్టుల అమలు, ఇనుప ఖనిజం వెలికితీత, స్పాంజ్ ఐరన్ ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తున్న కొన్ని వ్యాపార సమూహాలపై ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ నవంబర్న 4న సోదాలు నిర్వహించి, స్వాధీనం చర్య ప్రారంభించింది. ఈ సోదాలలో రాజకీయ నాయకులు ఇద్దరు వ్యక్తులు, వారి సహచరులు ఉన్నారు. రాంచీ, గొడ్డా, బెర్మో, దుమ్కా, జంషెడ్‌పూర్, చైబాసా, పాట్నా, గురుగ్రామ్, కోల్‌కతాలోని 50కి పైగా ప్రాంగణాల్లో సోదాలు జరిగాయి.
సెర్చ్ ఆపరేషన్ లో పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో నేరారోపణ పత్రాలు, డిజిటల్ సాక్ష్యాలను స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. . ఈ సాక్ష్యాల ప్రాథమిక విశ్లేషణ, ఈ సమూహాలు పన్ను ఎగవేతకు వివిధ పద్ధతులు అవలంబించాయి. వీటిలో ఖర్చుల ఎక్కువగా చూపడం, నగదు రూపంలో రుణాల లావాదేవీలు, నగదు రూపంలో చెల్లింపులు/రసీదులు, ఉత్పత్తిని తక్కువగా చూపడం వంటివి ఉన్నాయి. శోధనలో, స్థిరమైన ఆస్తులలో పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టినట్లు కూడా వెల్లడైంది. దీని సోర్స్ ని పూర్తిగా వివరించలేదు.
సివిల్ కాంట్రాక్టుల్లో నిమగ్నమైన గ్రూపుల్లో ఒకటి సాధారణ ఖాతా పుస్తకాలను నిర్వహించడం లేదని సెర్చ్ ఆపరేషన్ లో వెల్లడైంది. సంవత్సరం చివరిలో ముడిసరుకు కొనుగోలు/సబ్ కాంట్రాక్ట్ ఖర్చుల అసలైన లావాదేవీలలోకి ప్రవేశించడం ద్వారా ఈ గ్రూపు దాని ఖర్చులను పెంచింది. స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న ఆధారాలు కూడా ఒప్పందాలను పొందేందుకు నగదు రూపంలో అక్రమ చెల్లింపులు జరిగాయని సూచిస్తున్నాయి.
బొగ్గు వ్యాపారం / ఇనుప ఖనిజం వెలికితీత మొదలైన లావాదేవీల విషయంలో, భారీ విలువ కలిగిన ఇనుప ఖనిజం, లెక్కలో చూపని స్టాక్ కనుగొన్నారు. ఇది ఇంకా లెక్కకు రాలేదు. షెల్ కంపెనీల ద్వారా లావాదేవీలను చేయడం ద్వారా అసురక్షిత రుణాలు, షేర్ క్యాపిటల్ రూపంలో తమ ఖాతాలో లేని డబ్బును కూడా ఈ గ్రూప్ ప్రవేశపెట్టింది. ఈ సమూహంతో అనుబంధించబడిన నిపుణులు తాము ఎటువంటి సహాయక పత్రాలను ధృవీకరించలేదని, తగిన శ్రద్ధ లేకుండా గ్రూప్ యొక్క అకౌంటెంట్ తయారు చేసిన ఆడిట్ నివేదికపై సంతకం చేశామని అంగీకరించారు.
సోదాల్లో రూ.2 కోట్లకు పైగా నగదు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. మొత్తం 16 బ్యాంకు లాకర్లను నిలుపుదల చేశారు. ఇప్పటి వరకు జరిగిన సెర్చ్‌లలో రూ.100 కోట్లకు మించిన లెక్కల్లో లేని లావాదేవీలు/పెట్టుబడులు వెల్లడయ్యాయి.
తదుపరి దర్యాప్తు పురోగతిలో ఉంది .