Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal chairs review meeting on exports with Export Promotion Councils and Industry bodies
• Commerce Minister exhorts Export Promotion Councils to strive to maintain the momentum of export growth
• Asks Indian industry to support each other to create synergies and promote growth in a spirit of nationalism
• Urges exporters to strive to retain global markets during challenging times
07 NOV 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today reviewed the sectoral progress in exports with Export Promotion Council's and Industry Bodies in New Delhi today.
Minister of State for Textiles, Ms. Darshana Jardosh, Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Sunil Bartwal, Secretary Textiles, Ms. Rachna Shah, Representatives of the Export Promotion Councils, Industry Associations and senior officials from Department of Commerce, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and other departments were present at the review meeting.
The Minister exhorted the export promotion bodies to give an active push to exports and maintain the momentum of healthy growth recorded in the previous year.
Shri Goyal asked the various sectoral leaders to utilize the disruptions in the global trade in their favor by occupying the space yielded by some countries. He asked Indian industry to support each other to create synergies and promote growth in a spirit of nationalism.
He told industry to strive to retain export markets even if they are to make temporary changes in their pricing structure to accommodate short term challenges.He encouraged exporters to explore unique products with good export potential such as castor and instructed officials of the Ministry to act proactively to promote these products.
The Commerce Minister also asked officials to analyze export data on the basis of sectors, commodities and markets to find out areas of opportunity for Indian exports. The Minister called for open channels of communication between export promotion bodies and industry bodies with the government so that issues being faced may be flagged and resolved at the earliest.
Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Bartwal gave the opening remarks at the review meeting and elaborated upon the various steps taken by the Ministry to push exports. Director General of Foreign Trade, Shri Santosh Sarangi made a presentation on latest export trends and prospects.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों तथा उद्योग निकायों के साथ निर्यात पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
वाणिज्य मंत्री ने निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों से निर्यात वृद्धि की गति बनाये रखने के लिए प्रयास करने की अपील की
उद्योग जगत से राष्ट्रवाद की भावना से तालमेल बिठाने तथा विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक दूसरे की सहायता करने की अपील की
निर्यातकों से चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान वैश्विक बाजारों को बनाये रखने का प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया
07 NOV 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों तथा उद्योग निकायों के साथ निर्यात पर क्षेत्रवार प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
केंद्रीय कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना विक्रम जरदोश, वाणिज्य विभाग के सचिव श्री सुनील बर्तवाल, कपड़ा सचिव सुश्री रचना शाह, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों, उद्योग संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि तथा वाणिज्य विभाग, उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) एवं अन्य विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान उपस्थित थे।
श्री गोयल ने निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों से निर्यात को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा देने तथा पिछले वर्ष दर्ज स्वस्थ विकास की गति को बनाये रखने की अपील की।
श्री गोयल ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रवार नेताओं से कुछ देशों द्वारा छोड़े गए स्थानों को अपने अधिकार में लाने के वैश्विक व्यापार की बाधाओं को अपने उपयोग में करने के लिए प्रयास करने को कहा। उन्होंने भारतीय उद्योग जगत से राष्ट्रवाद की भावना से तालमेल बिठाने तथा विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक दूसरे की सहायता करने की अपील की।
श्री गोयल ने उद्योग से निर्यात बाजारों को बनाये रखने के लिए कोशिश करने को कहा, भले ही इसके लिए उन्हें अल्प अवधि चुनौतियों को समायोजित करने के लिए अपने मूल्य निर्धारण संरचना में अस्थायी परिवर्तन करना पड़े। उन्होंने निर्यातकों को कास्टर जैसी अच्छी निर्यात क्षमता वाले अनूठे उत्पादों की खोज करने को प्रोत्साहित किया तथा मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को इन उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सक्रियतापूर्वक काम करने का निर्देश दिया।
वाणिज्य मंत्री ने भारतीय निर्यात के लिए अवसर के क्षेत्रों का पता लगाने के लिए अधिकारियों को सेक्टरों, कमोडिटी तथा बाजारों के आधार पर निर्यात डाटा का विश्लेषण करने को भी कहा। श्री गोयल ने सरकार के साथ निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों तथा उद्योग निकायों के बीच संवाद के चैनलों को खोलने की अपील की जिससे कि उनके सामने आने वाले मुद्दों पर गौर किया जा सके और उनका समाधान निकाला जा सके।
वाणिज्य सचिव श्री सुनील बर्तवाल ने समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान उद्घाटन टिप्पणियां दीं और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाये गए विभिन्न कदमों की विस्तार से जानकारी दी। विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशक श्री संतोष सारंगी ने नवीनतम निर्यात प्रवृत्तियों तथा संभावनाओं पर एक प्रस्तुति दी।