Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal chairs review meeting on exports with Export Promotion Councils and Industry bodies
• Commerce Minister exhorts Export Promotion Councils to strive to maintain the momentum of export growth
• Asks Indian industry to support each other to create synergies and promote growth in a spirit of nationalism
• Urges exporters to strive to retain global markets during challenging times
07 NOV 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today reviewed the sectoral progress in exports with Export Promotion Council's and Industry Bodies in New Delhi today.
Minister of State for Textiles, Ms. Darshana Jardosh, Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Sunil Bartwal, Secretary Textiles, Ms. Rachna Shah, Representatives of the Export Promotion Councils, Industry Associations and senior officials from Department of Commerce, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and other departments were present at the review meeting.
The Minister exhorted the export promotion bodies to give an active push to exports and maintain the momentum of healthy growth recorded in the previous year.
Shri Goyal asked the various sectoral leaders to utilize the disruptions in the global trade in their favor by occupying the space yielded by some countries. He asked Indian industry to support each other to create synergies and promote growth in a spirit of nationalism.
He told industry to strive to retain export markets even if they are to make temporary changes in their pricing structure to accommodate short term challenges.He encouraged exporters to explore unique products with good export potential such as castor and instructed officials of the Ministry to act proactively to promote these products.
The Commerce Minister also asked officials to analyze export data on the basis of sectors, commodities and markets to find out areas of opportunity for Indian exports. The Minister called for open channels of communication between export promotion bodies and industry bodies with the government so that issues being faced may be flagged and resolved at the earliest.
Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Bartwal gave the opening remarks at the review meeting and elaborated upon the various steps taken by the Ministry to push exports. Director General of Foreign Trade, Shri Santosh Sarangi made a presentation on latest export trends and prospects.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषद आणि उद्योग संस्थांसोबत निर्यातीबाबत आढावा बैठक
निर्यात वाढीचा वेग कायम राखण्याचे वाणिज्य मंत्र्यांचे निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदेला आवाहन
07 NOV 2022 7:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 नोव्हेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषद आणि उद्योग संस्थांसोबत निर्यातीतील क्षेत्रीय प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला.
या आढावा बैठकीला वस्त्रोद्योग राज्यमंत्री दर्शना जरदोश, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदांचे प्रतिनिधी, उद्योग संघटना आणि वाणिज्य विभाग, उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग आणि इतर विभागांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
वाणिज्य मंत्र्यांनी निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदेला, निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी गेल्या वर्षीचा निर्यात वाढीचा नोंदवलेला वेग कायम राखण्याचे आवाहन केले.
सध्या जागतिक बाजारपेठेत असलेल्या अडथळ्यांचा आपल्या बाजूने उपयोग करत काही देशांचे व्यापारातले स्थान आपण प्राप्त करावे असे आवाहन गोयल यांनी विविध उद्योग क्षेत्रातील धुरिणांना केले. भारतीय उद्योगांनी एकमेकांना सहकार्य करावे आणि राष्ट्रवादाच्या भावनेने प्रेरित व्हावे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
अल्पमुदतीतील आव्हानांना तोंड देऊन आपल्या मूल्य रचनेत तात्पुरता बदल करावा लागला तरी उद्योगांनी निर्यात बाजार टिकवून ठेवण्याचा प्रयत्न करावा, असे ते म्हणाले. निर्यातदारांनी चांगल्या निर्यात क्षमता असलेल्या अद्वितीय उत्पादनांचा शोध घ्यावा असे सांगून त्यांनी एरंड सारख्या उत्पादनाचे उदाहरण दिले तसेच संबंधित मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी या उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सक्रियपणे सहकार्य करावं, अशी सूचना गोयल यांनी केली.
भारतीय उत्पादनांना निर्यातीसाठी अधिकाधिक संधी मिळावी यादृष्टीने विविध क्षेत्र, वस्तू आणि बाजारपेठांच्या माहितीच्या आधारे निर्यात डेटाचे विश्लेषण करण्याचे निर्देश त्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना दिले. निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषद आणि उद्योग संस्थांना भेडसावणाऱ्या समस्यांविषयी सरकार सोबत खुली चर्चा केल्यास त्या लगेचच लक्षात येऊन त्यांचे निराकरण वेळीच होऊ शकेल, असे गोयल म्हणाले.