Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India presents a bright spot amidst the gloom prevailing in the world - Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal
Ahimsa Vishwa Bharti's National Conference takes Place in Mumbai
06 NOV 2022 2:37PM by PIB Mumbai
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal graced the the Ahimsa Vishwa Bharti National Conference as Chief Guest. The Conference is being held in Mumbai today, 6th November 2022. The Minister highlighted India’s mission to become a Vishwaguru at the event. Also present at the event were Governor of Maharashtra, Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Acharya Dr.Lokesh Muni and other dignitaries from Ahimsa Vishwa Bharti.
Addressing the Conference, Minister Piyush Goyal said saints &sages ignite the spark that enables one’s work to shine bright. We sometimes need to be reminded of our duties and sages do just that, said the Minister.He further added that one needs to link religion with everyday life without getting caught up in the world of rituals and described Acharyas like Dr. Lokesh as those who exemplify this ideal.
Speaking on the country’s mission to become Vishwaguru, Union Minister Piyush Goyal cited the unprecedented success of programmes like Har Ghar Tiranga, where it was near impossible to find even a single home that did not have the national flag hoisted in it. Calling India a bright spot in an otherwise world of gloom, he said every Indian is witness to the progress that the nation is making.
Minister Piyush Goyal added that Prime Minister Narendra Modi in his Panch Pran has appealed to the country to discard the colonial mindset and go back to our roots, following our family values, heritage and ethos. The Prime Minister’sPanch Pran will keep guiding us even in our day to day life, he said.
The Minister observed that theJain religion’s teaching tocare for society as one cares for one’s self is vital for the country’s progress. When India’s citizens decide that India is to becomea Vishwaguru then there is no force in the world that can prevent it, concluded the Minsiter
Governor of Maharashtra Bhagat Singh Koshyari on the occasion said that, our country is known for its sages. Sages have played a foundational role in building the country added the Governor. While we tend to forget the contributions of Kings we should never forget the contribution of sages in nation building said Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari. He noted how the country has successfully thwarted many foreign invasions owing to teachings of sages. Governor went on to describe how the American media, mesmerised by personality of Swami Vivekanand, called him a living Christ. Governor expressed confidence that India will keep progressing as long as the country remembers the traditions of Saints.
Rakesh ji, Jain International Trade Organisation and Sanjay Ghodawat Foundation were conferred with Ahimsa International Award 2022 on this occasion.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலகில் நிலவும் மந்த நிலையிலும் இந்தியா ஒரு பிரகாசமான இடத்தில் உள்ளது - வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் பியூஷ் கோயல்
06 NOV 2022 2:37PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் அஹிம்சா விஸ்வ பாரதி தேசிய மாநாட்டில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்த மாநாடு மும்பையில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. இந்த நிகழ்வில் விஸ்வகுருவாக ஆவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் பணியை அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மகாராஷ்டிர ஆளுநர் திரு பகத் சிங் கோஷ்யாரி, ஆச்சார்யா டாக்டர்.லோகேஷ் முனி மற்றும் அஹிம்சா விஸ்வபாரதியின் முக்கிய பிரமுகர்களும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், துறவிகளும் முனிவர்களும் நமது கடமையை நினைவு படுத்தி, நமது மனதில் ஒரு பொறியை ஏற்றுகின்றனர் என்று தெரிவித்தார். சடங்குகளின் பிடியில் சிக்கிக் கொள்ளாமல் ஒவ்வொருவரும் அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையுடன் மதத்தை இணைக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஆச்சார்யா இந்த இலட்சியத்தில் சிறந்து விளங்குவதாக அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
விஸ்வகுருவாக மாறுவதற்கான நாட்டின் நோக்கம் குறித்து பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், வீடு தோறும் மூவண்ணக்கொடி போன்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகளின் வெற்றியை மேற்கோள் காட்டினார், தேசியக் கொடி ஏற்றப்படாத ஒரு வீட்டைக் கூட கண்டுபிடிக்க முடியவில்லை. மற்றபடி இருள் சூழ்ந்த உலகில் இந்தியா ஒரு பிரகாசமான புள்ளியாக விளங்குகிறது என்று கூறிய அவர், நாடு அடைந்து வரும் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியனும் சாட்சியாக இருப்பதாகக் கூறினார்.
நமது குடும்ப விழுமியங்கள், பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் நெறிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றி, காலனித்துவ மனப்பான்மையைக் கைவிட்டு, மீண்டும் நமது வேர்களுக்குச் செல்லுமாறு பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தனது ஐந்து உறுதிமொழிகள் மூலம் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்துள்ளார் என்று அமைச்சர் பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறினார். நமது அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையிலும் பிரதமரின் இந்த உறுதிமொழி நம்மை வழிநடத்திக்கொண்டே இருக்கும் என்றார் அவர்.
ஒருவர் தன் சுயநலத்தில் அக்கறை கொள்வது போல் சமுதாயத்தைப் பேண வேண்டும் என்ற ஜெயின் மதத்தின் போதனைகள் நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு இன்றியமையாதது என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியா விஸ்வகுருவாக வேண்டும் என்று இந்தியக் குடிமக்கள் முடிவு செய்யும் போது அதைத் தடுக்கும் சக்தி உலகில் இல்லை என்று அமைச்சர் தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
ஜெயின் சர்வதேச வர்த்தக அமைப்பு , சஞ்சய் கோடாவத் அறக்கட்டளை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு அஹிம்சா சர்வதேச விருது 2022 இந்தச் சந்தர்ப்பத்தில் வழங்கப்பட்டது.