Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India presents a bright spot amidst the gloom prevailing in the world - Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal
Ahimsa Vishwa Bharti's National Conference takes Place in Mumbai
06 NOV 2022 2:37PM by PIB Mumbai
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal graced the the Ahimsa Vishwa Bharti National Conference as Chief Guest. The Conference is being held in Mumbai today, 6th November 2022. The Minister highlighted India’s mission to become a Vishwaguru at the event. Also present at the event were Governor of Maharashtra, Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Acharya Dr.Lokesh Muni and other dignitaries from Ahimsa Vishwa Bharti.
Addressing the Conference, Minister Piyush Goyal said saints &sages ignite the spark that enables one’s work to shine bright. We sometimes need to be reminded of our duties and sages do just that, said the Minister.He further added that one needs to link religion with everyday life without getting caught up in the world of rituals and described Acharyas like Dr. Lokesh as those who exemplify this ideal.
Speaking on the country’s mission to become Vishwaguru, Union Minister Piyush Goyal cited the unprecedented success of programmes like Har Ghar Tiranga, where it was near impossible to find even a single home that did not have the national flag hoisted in it. Calling India a bright spot in an otherwise world of gloom, he said every Indian is witness to the progress that the nation is making.
Minister Piyush Goyal added that Prime Minister Narendra Modi in his Panch Pran has appealed to the country to discard the colonial mindset and go back to our roots, following our family values, heritage and ethos. The Prime Minister’sPanch Pran will keep guiding us even in our day to day life, he said.
The Minister observed that theJain religion’s teaching tocare for society as one cares for one’s self is vital for the country’s progress. When India’s citizens decide that India is to becomea Vishwaguru then there is no force in the world that can prevent it, concluded the Minsiter
Governor of Maharashtra Bhagat Singh Koshyari on the occasion said that, our country is known for its sages. Sages have played a foundational role in building the country added the Governor. While we tend to forget the contributions of Kings we should never forget the contribution of sages in nation building said Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari. He noted how the country has successfully thwarted many foreign invasions owing to teachings of sages. Governor went on to describe how the American media, mesmerised by personality of Swami Vivekanand, called him a living Christ. Governor expressed confidence that India will keep progressing as long as the country remembers the traditions of Saints.
Rakesh ji, Jain International Trade Organisation and Sanjay Ghodawat Foundation were conferred with Ahimsa International Award 2022 on this occasion.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
دنیا میں پھیلی اداسی کے درمیان ہندوستان ایک روشنی کی کرن بن کر ابھر رہا ہے – کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر پیوش گوئل
اہنسا وشوا بھارتی کی قومی کانفرنس ممبئی میں جاری ہے
06 NOV 2022 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تجارت اور صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل نے اہنسا وشو بھارتی قومی کانفرنس میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ یہ کانفرنس آج 6 نومبر 2022 کو ممبئی میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے اس تقریب میں وشوا گرو بننے کے ہندوستان کے مشن پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس تقریب میں مہاراشٹر کے گورنر بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری، آچاریہ ڈاکٹر لوکیش مونی اور اہنسا وشوا بھارتی کے دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ سنتوں اور رِشیوں نے وہ چنگاری بھڑکائی ہے جو کسی کے کام کو چمکانے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔ ہمیں کبھی کبھی اپنے فرائض کی یاد دلانے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور سنت اور رشی ایسا ہی کرتے ہیں، وزیرموصوف نے کہا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کسی کو رسومات کی دنیا میں پھنسے بغیر مذہب کو روزمرہ کی زندگی سے جوڑنے کی ضرورت ہے اور ڈاکٹر لوکیش جیسے آچاریہ اسی آدرش اور مثال کو سچ کرتے ہیں۔
وشوا گرو بننے کے ملک کے مشن پر بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے ہر گھر ترنگا جیسے پروگراموں کی بے مثال کامیابی کا حوالہ دیا، جہاں ایک بھی ایسا گھر تلاش کرنا تقریباً ناممکن تھا جس میں قومی پرچم نہ لہرایا گیا ہو۔ دوسری صورت میں اداسی کی دنیا میں ہندوستان کو ایک روشن مقام قرار دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر ہندوستانی اس ترقی کا گواہ ہے جو قوم کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر پیوش گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اپنے پنچ پران میں ملک سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کو ترک کر کے اپنی خاندانی اقدار، وراثت اور اخلاقیات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے اپنی جڑوں میں واپس جائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے پنچ پران ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی میں بھی ہماری رہنمائی کرتے رہیں گے۔
. وزیر موصوف نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ جین مذہب کی تعلیم معاشرے کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ملک کی ترقی کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ جب ہندوستان کے شہری یہ فیصلہ کرتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان کو وشو گرو بننا ہے تو دنیا میں کوئی طاقت نہیں جو اسے روک سکے، وزیر نے نتیجہ اخذ کیا.
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ ہمارا ملک اپنے باباؤں کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ گورنر نے مزید کہا کہ ملک کی تعمیر میں باباؤں نے بنیادی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ گورنر بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری نے کہا کہ جب کہ ہم بادشاہوں کے تعاون کو بھول جاتے ہیں تو ہمیں قوم کی تعمیر میں باباؤں کے تعاون کو کبھی نہیں بھولنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح ملک نے باباؤں کی تعلیمات کی وجہ سے بہت سے غیر ملکی حملوں کو کامیابی سے ناکام بنایا ہے۔ گورنر نے یہ بیان کیا کہ کس طرح امریکی میڈیا نے سوامی وویکانند کی شخصیت سے مسحور ہوکر انہیں زندہ مسیح کہا۔ گورنر نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ جب تک ملک سنتوں کی روایات کو یاد رکھے گا ہندوستان ترقی کرتا رہے گا۔
راکیش جی، جین انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ آرگنائزیشن اور سنجے گوداوت فاؤنڈیشن کو اس موقع پر اہنسا انٹرنیشنل ایوارڈ 2022 سے نوازا گیا۔